Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Administration

 - 6 items found in your search
Education:Administration

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Jean Mills Partnership in the Primary School: Working in Collaboration
Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Lt 1996 0415139015 / 9780415139014 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The case studies were interesting because they provided practical examples of how the principles of partnership have been applied in different contexts ... the book was quite readable.' - Management in Education... The case studies were interesting because they provided practical examples of how the principles of partnership have been applied in different contexts ... the book was quite readable. - Management in Education ... Working in partnership in primary schools is transforming the classrooms of the 1990s. It is widely acknowledged that a collaborative approach can significantly improve the effectiveness of teaching. This book provides a practical, readable account of educational partnerships with the focus placed on key principles of collaboration as well as specialist roles. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mike Calvert; Jenny Henderson Managing Pastoral Care (Cassell Studies in Pastoral Care & Personal & Social Education)
Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi 1998 0304700673 / 9780304700677 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Pastoral care provision in schools has become increasingly marginalized in recent years. However, emphasis on the needs of the "whole learner" has become ever greater. Coupled with this is a growing recognition of the adverse effects of a wider social malaise on the development of students. This book stresses the need for a radical rethink and reprioritizing of pastoral support. It promotes the belief that pastoral care can contribute to and improve academic achievement, and analyzes every aspect of pastoral care and PSE. 
Price: 40.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Pascal, Christine Understanding Primary Headteachers: Conversations on Characters, Careers and Characteristics (Management & Leadership in Education)
Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi 1998 0304702684 / 9780304702688 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This text presents conversations between the authors and ten selected headteachers which provide analyses of some of the major educational themes involved in leadership in primary schools. 
Price: 5.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Stevens, Edward The Grammar of the Machine: Technical Literacy and Early Industrial Expansion in the United States
Yale University Press 1995 0300061064 / 9780300061062 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This text describes the important technological changes that took place in antebellum America and the challenges they posed for education. Investigating the instruction, curricula and textbooks used in the common schools, mechanics' institutes, and at the Troy Female Seminary and the Rensselaer School in upstate New York, it demonstrates how advocates of technical literacy attempted to teach new skills. Stevens shows that the tensions between the liberal and the vocational, between a culture of print and a non-verbal culture of experience, persisted in technical education through the first half of the 19th century but were resolved temporarily by a common moral vision. 
Price: 8.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Vinovskis, Mr. Maris A. History and Educational Policymaking
Yale University Press 1999 0300075715 / 9780300075717 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In this book an eminent historian and policymaker analyzes the lessons history can teach to those who wish to reform the American educational system. Maris A. Vinovskis traces the evolving role of the federal government in educational research, focusing particularly on early childhood education. And he offers a conceptual framework for planning and analyzing education research and reform activities. 
Price: 5.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Woodring, Carl Literature: An Embattled Profession
Columbia University Press 1999 0231115229 / 9780231115223 Hardcover New Hardcover 
New. Slight rubbing to publisher's quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Occupying an excellent vantage from which to assess the state of his profession, Woodring (professor emeritus of English at Columbia) here happily resists the temptation to pen a polemical culture-wars screed. Instead, he combines a short history of his discipline with sensible recommendations for its future. Late 19th-century professors, seeking academic legitimacy, delved into linguistic history. In the early 20th century, biographical research became standard practice. The "New Critics" of the 1940s rejected research for interpretation; their methods proved perfect for teaching the floods of new students the G.I. Bill brought, while the newly invented paperback put more modern work, and more fiction, on syllabi. After the political upheaval of 1968, the ascendance of literary theory in the '70s deepened literary studies' "isolation from the general public," and approaches closer to everyday experienceAnotably feminist criticismAlargely failed to repair the gap. Now professors and critics must justify their work to anxious students and parents, to cost-conscious administrators and to state legislators. Neither reactionary nor defensive, Woodring prefers more research to more theory, and wants professors to address a wider reading public. His last three chapters pile on practical advice: he condemns academic "star systems," proposes to curb the use of part-time faculty, details programs for graduate training and explains the benefits of core curricula. Woodring (whose other books include Wordsworth and Virginia Woolf) writes in an odd, impersonal voice, in which abstract nouns and institutions become subjects of sentences wherever feasible. This tedious style may prove the only barrier between Woodring's intended broad readership and his useful, well-synthesized arguments. (July) Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. ... "A wry and spirited commentary on literary study in Americaits history, its recent controversies, its tenuous future. Woodring engagingly provokes his readers to confront and argue the issueswhether or not they end up agreeing with the bold solutions he proposes." -- Herbert S. Lindenberger, Avalon Foundation Professor of Huma Stanford University... "An investigative and practical treatise on the state of the humanities." -- John Axcelson, Columbia University, The Wordsworth Circle "Woodring eloquently shows how philosophical divisiveness combined with dwindling economic resourses has created upheaval in today's litearture departments." -- Library Journal "Woodring... happily resists the temptation to pen a polemical culture-wars screed. Instead, he combines a short history of his discipline with sensible recommendations for its future." -- Publishers Weekly... "This is an earnest, even passionate book by an eminent scholar who cares deeply for the profession of literary study. [Woodrings] is a voice that should be heard." -- Eugene Goodheart, Edytha Macy Gross Professor of Humanities Brandeis University... A hard-hitting and eloquent account of the way we teach now. -- Elaine Showalter, Princeton University... A wry and spirited commentary on literary study in Americaits history, its recent controversies, its tenuous future. Woodring engagingly provokes his readers to confront and argue the issueswhether or not they end up agreeing with the bold solutions he proposes. -- Herbert S. Lindenberger, Avalon Foundation Professor of Huma Stanford University... An investigative and practical treatise on the state of the humanities. -- John Axcelson, Columbia University... This is an earnest, even passionate book by an eminent scholar who cares deeply for the profession of literary study. [Woodrings] is a voice that should be heard. -- Eugene Goodheart, Edytha Macy Gross Professor of Humanities Brandeis University... Woodring . . . happily resists the temptation to pen a polemical culture-wars screed. -- Publishers Weekly... Woodring ... provides both an interesting history of English studies and a reading of questions of curriculum and organization. -- George Levine, Rutgers University 
Price: 3.76 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie