|
|
General | - 12 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Andersen, H.C. The Little Mermaid and Other Tales Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S. 1998 0781807204 / 9780781807203 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine, dusty with slight rubbing. In publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.These 27 classic stories from the master of fairy tales, Hans Christian Andersen, whisk the reader to magical lands, fantastic voyages, romantic encounters and suspenseful adventures. Children and adults alike will enjoy timeless favourites including: The
Price:
12.92 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Christopher Tebbetts Viking Pride: 1 (Viking (Puffin)) Puffin Books 2003-06 0142500291 / 9780142500293 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback Remainder mark. Some rubbing and bumping. Very good in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From School Library Journal Grade 4-8-Zack Gilman is a six-foot-three, otherwise unremarkable high school freshman whose mother died when he was five. His father is a fanatical Minnesota Vikings football fan, the one dimension revealed about him. While on a mission to find the concession stand to buy bratwursts during a game, the 14-year-old trips over a strange object in the snow-a rusty disk with three stems. Next thing Zack knows, he is in the midst of a bloody Viking battle during the ninth century. He discovers that he is the Lost Boy, and the only person who can unlock Yggdrasil's Chest and release its contents-the rusty object turns out to be the key. Everyone in Zack's tribe has a counterpart in his real life. His father, best friend, archenemy, annoying sister, and the girl he has a crush on are present, with similar names and identical personalities. While Zack fights along with the Vikings against the Bears and longs to return to his own time, he also struggles with problems that parallel the ones he has at home. The plot gets complicated and hard to follow. The humor and content put it out of the range of elementary-grade children, yet it is not sophisticated enough for teens. Elizabeth Fernandez, Brunswick Middle School, Greenwich, CT Copyright
Price:
0.11 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Dick King-Smith; Illustrator-Andrew Davidson Godhanger Crown Pub 1999-02 0517800357 / 9780517800355 Hardcover Fine Near fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's boards in near fine, slightly dusty jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Far less accessible than King-Smith's animal-centered novels targeted at younger readers (Babe: The Gallant Pig; Harriet's Hare), this heavy-handed allegory set in hierarchical Godhanger Wood features the mighty bird, Skymaster, as a Christ figure. Skymaster attempts to protect his woodland brethren from the trigger-happy gamekeeper. From the start, the densely written narrative offers repeated, graphic descriptions of death, as when the man's spaniel retrieves the rabbit he has just shot (the author describes the hare's guts as "a little festoon of warm innards whose coils still wriggled and slid uneasily"). Readers who move beyond a sequence of these violent scenarios come to the story's larger focus: Skymaster tells Loftus, the most trusted of his "12 followers" about his birth, which was followed by a visit from three birds carrying offerings and led by "strange lights" in the sky to locate the newly hatched fledgling. With the exception of Loftus, the development of this large cast of characters is superficial, and repeated shifts in viewpoint and in time frame from one paragraph to the next exacerbate the problem. Skymaster's sacrifice of his own life ("He died that I may live," says Eustace, the owl who "disobeyed him" and whom Skymaster swoops down to save) and fleeting reappearance to Loftus in an apparition are meant to signify rebirth ("Cuckoo! The spring is here!" cries one bird). Yet with the absence of fully developed characters, most readers will be confused about what the mysterious bird means to the other inhabitants of Godhanger Wood and find this tale more upsetting than hopeful. Ages 12-up. Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. From School Library Journal Grade 5-8?In a dramatic departure from his usual humorous fare, King-Smith presents a dark, brooding, message-laden tale of a mysterious bird that sacrifices his life to save another bird (and all of the animals) from an evil gamekeeper. A golden eagle appears suddenly in Godhanger Wood and attracts a following among its inhabitants. They call him the Skymaster and are in awe of his wise words, kind deeds, and mixture of fierceness and compassion. This novel makes frequent allusions to the story of Christ and portrays the Skymaster as a Christ-like figure. For instance, his closest followers are a group of 12 birds and when he relates the story of his hatching, he tells of 3 great birds that brought him gifts. Much of the symbolism will be lost on young readers. The characters are painted in such broad strokes that they have little depth, resulting in a lack of emotional investment on the part of readers, so even climactic moments like the Skymaster's death have limited impact. With little character depth and not much story to carry the sophisticated language and heavy symbolism, this book will have slight appeal for most readers.?Arwen Marshall, New York Public Library Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc.
Price:
10.76 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Eric Campbell Elephant Gold Macmillan Children's Books 1997-05-09 0330347284 / 9780330347280 Mass Market Paperback Good n/a Mass Market Paperback Good in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.
Price:
0.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Francesca Lia Block Echo HarperCollins Children's Books 2001-08-01 0060281278 / 9780060281274 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Part myth, part dream, and all enchantment, Francesca Lia Block has blessed her glitter fans with another darkly fantastical tale of Los Angeles, "a city of magicians, movie queens, love-struck clowns." On this particular magic carpet ride, Block follows the sad footsteps of Echo, a Hollywood baby born of a dark-souled artist father and an effervescent mother whose impossible beauty likens her to an angel. Echo, who believes that "the only things I know how to do well are shoplift, kiss and dance," feels excluded from her extraordinary parents' perfect love for each other. So she sets out alone to try and fill the cavernous void inside. During her travels, Echo meets a broken angel, iron-pumping vampires, and the fairy daughter of a rock star. Are these figures real? Echo believes in them, and so will the reader, as Block's melodious prose leaves no choice but to accept them as true. Echo finally finds her own true "love-boy" when she learns to look for love within instead of searching for validation through her drugs of choice: food, sex, or doomed relationships. Told in a myriad of voices that belong to Echo, her parents, lovers, and friends, these interconnected short stories are a visual feast of intoxicatingly hip images where the city of Los Angeles is as much a character as the outrageous people that populate its movie-star mansions. Echo's story of salvation will appeal not only to eyeliner-wearing club kids, but to any older teen who's ever felt insecure and lonely in a world full of kissing couples and Hallmark holidays. (Ages 13 and older) --Jennifer Hubert ... Block (The Rose and the Beast) moves to a new level of complexity without sacrificing accessibility for this exquisitely wrought coming-of-age story. The subjects, settings and semi-magical tone will be familiar to Block's readers as Echo, an artistic L.A. teenager, overcomes various forms of rejection in her search for selfhood and true love. Echo lives among angels, false and true, mythic and real, among them Echo's mother, whom Echo thinks is perfect but who appears blind or impervious to her daughter's needs; a famous-artist father whose love for his wife seems to leave no room for Echo; girls Echo wishes she could be; and a nameless, wounded boy who saves Echo from drowning and whose memory sustains Echo as she meets men incapable of loving her. As in previous works, death hangs heavily over the heroine: parents die young, vampires prey on the innocent, children fight terrible disease. Block's structure and imagery, however, manifest a new sophistication and subtlety, as passages and metaphors "echo" one another throughout. She delicately shifts the narrative to show different partners (the heroine's grandparents; the lovers of Echo's friends; a sibling pair) facing similar conflicts, but she quietly varies the individuals' responses. Lyrical passages, such as Echo's descriptions of her mother's extraordinary beauty ("She is like the da Vinci Madonna with a crescent moon hung on her mouth") ripple beneath Echo's life-and-death struggles. This begs not just to be read, but to be reread, and savored. All ages. ... Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc.
Price:
10.43 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Jeremy Strong Dinosaur Pox Puffin 1999-01-28 0140389792 / 9780140389791 Paperback Good n/a Paperback Good in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Jodie hates her life and her looks, but when she wakes up one morning as a stegosaurus things are even worse. Coping with school is impossible and when her parents take her to the doctor, Jodie is kidnapped by an unscrupulous consultant, Mr Pinkerton-Snark, who plans to exploit her to make his fortune. Jodie's younger brother rescues her from hospital and the two make a mad dash through town trying to escape. Jodie is recaptured but her brother has a brainwave about getting her back to normal and turning the tables on Mr Pinkerton-Snark. A girl again, Jodie realise that families are great, however much they may fight. About the Author Jeremy Strong has been writing for children for many years and, until recently, combined this with being a primary school headteacher. He has a rapidly growing reputation as a writer and won the 1997 Children's Book Award for THE HUNDRED-MILE-AN-HOUR DOG. In 1998 he was shortlisted for the same award for MY GRANNY'S GREAT ESCAPE. Jeremy lives in Wrotham, Kent.
Price:
0.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
McCaughrean, Geraldine Show Stopper! Oxford Paperbacks 2003 0192753037 / 9780192753038 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Near fine in publisher's decorated wrapper.
Price:
1.27 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
McCaughrean, Geraldine Show Stopper! Oxford Paperbacks 2003 0192753037 / 9780192753038 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Dusty, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Dusty, else near fine in publisher's decorated wrapper.
Price:
1.27 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|