Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Pregnancy & Childbirth

 - 5 items found in your search
Health & Fitness:Pregnancy & Childbirth

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Erickson, Pamela I Latina Adolescent Childbearing in East Los Angeles
University of Texas Press 1998 0292720947 / 9780292720947 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Preventing teen pregnancy has become a national goal, but a one-size-fits-all strategy for achieving it may never be found. Because varying social and cultural factors lead to pregnancy among different ethnic/class groups, understanding these factors is essential in designing pregnancy prevention programs that work. This book explores the factors that lead to childbearing among Latina adolescents. Pamela Erickson draws on both quantitative data and case histories to trace the pathways to motherhood for Latina teens. After situating her study within current research on teen pregnancy, she looks specifically at teen mothers enrolled in programs at Women's Hospital in East L.A. She describes the teens' relationships to their babies' fathers and their own families and discusses how these relationships affect whether teen mothers want to become pregnant, their use of prenatal, postpartum, and family planning services, and their ability to prevent a repeat pregnancy. Erickson describes culturally appropriate intervention efforts and assesses the limitations of prevention programs in institutional settings such as schools and clinics. 
Price: 4.27 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Griffey, Harriet How to Get Pregnant
Bloomsbury 2001 0747553130 / 9780747553137 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Liverpool Echo 'A well-written and comprehensive guide for couples contemplating baby-making' Glasgow Herald 'Comprehensively covers the kind of physical and emotional problems which can cause infertility and elaborates on the treatments 
Price: 1.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Jansen, Robert Overcoming Infertility: A Compassionate Resource to Getting Pregnant ("Scientific American" Library)
W H Freeman 1998 0716733021 / 9780716733027 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in creased and rubbed publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A guide to infertility, tests and treatment options. Explaining how the monthly chance of pregnancy can be increased, what tests have to be done and what treatments exist. Advice is given on when to consider IVF, and what can be done with donated sperm, d 
Price: 2.18 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ludwig, M. Pregnancy and Birth After Assisted Reproductive Technologies
Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K 2002 354043531X / 9783540435310 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Within 10 chapters this book addresses the whole gamut of questions that may arise in the context of pregnancy resulting from assisted reproduction. Incidence of abortion, extrauterine pregnancy or chromosomal abnormalities, pregnancy complications, probl 
Price: 12.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Magnum Photo Agency Birth (Terrail Photo)
Editions Pierre Terrail 1998 2879391679 / 9782879391670 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This work looks at life beginning, here and elsewhere: pregnancy and motherhood in different societies, the first movements of newborn infants, the everyday life of babies, their relationship with the world around them - as seen by great photographers 
Price: 5.62 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie