|
|
Literary Criticism | - 720 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
A.B. Chambers Andrew Marvell and Edmund Waller: Seventeenth-century Praise and Restoration Satire Penn.State U.P. 1991-01 0271007036 / 9780271007038 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. In 1660, Edmund Waller was an eminent poet whose claims to fame rivaled those of even his most illustrious predecessors, while Andrew Marvell had scarcely any reputation at all. Today, however, that situation is completely reversed. A.B. Chambers's study shows that Waller has been unjustly neglected in recent times and that, together, some of the work of Waller and Marvell bridged the gap between the work of the early seventeenth century and the Restoration. Chambers suggests that Waller and Marvell are mutually illuminating, that their poems have substantial intrinsic interest, and that they opened the door through which Dryden made his entrance to become the dominant literary figure of the Restoration.Chambers situates important poems by both authors within historical and literary contexts as an aid to elucidating both meaning and poetic achievement, but he also pays close historical attention to details of language, syntax, and metrics that supply meaning. He provides a significant new reading of Marvell's "To His Coy Mistress," while also situating the poem within Marvell's poetic and political careers. He also presents a fuller, more accurate picture of the period by taking into account the conceptual and poetic problems that both authors necessarily confronted and by examining the curiously inverted parallelism of the strategies that they employed in addressing those problems. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. .... About the Author A.B. Chambers is Professor of English at the University of Wisconsin, Madison. He is the editor of The Works of John Dryden, Volume 4 (California, 1974). --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Price:
8.84 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Adorno, T.W. Notes to Literature: Volume One (European Perspectives Series) Columbia University Press 1991 0231063326 / 9780231063326 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped cloth. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. These 17 essays by an important European critic of the Frankfurt school deal with a broad range of topics: the essay form, the epic, the narrator in the contemporary novel, lyric poetry and society, surrealism, Beckett's Endgame , and various European authors (Balzac, Goethe, Proust, Valery, Bloch, Heine, etc.). The essays are generally pitched at a rather high level of abstraction and with a Marxist philosophical slant: the response of literature and individual artists to alienation in an industrial/capitalist society is a recurring concern. Though this is primarily a book for specialists and academic libraries, Adorno's thought and highly suggestive remarks are well worth the effort. - Richard Kuczkowski, Dominican Coll., Blauvelt, N.Y. Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. ... "Adorno's Notes to Literature, which begins with the high leap of his great essay 'The Essay as Form,' sets an inimitable, always exhilarating standard. A volume of Adorno's essays is equivalent to a whole shelf of books on literature." -- Susan Sontag Price:
38.56 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ahearn, Barry POUND ZUKOFSKY B AHEARN W.W. Norton 1987 0811210138 / 9780811210133 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover A NEW BOOK. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Price:
33.21 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Alan Michael Parker; Mark Willhardt The Routledge Anthology of Cross-gendered Verse Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Lt 11/01/1996 0415112907 / 9780415112901 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. By presenting old material in a new context, by constructing hitherto unseen genealogies through unexpected conclusions and strategic omissions, anthologies self-consciously construct and revise Literature itself. The Routledge Anthology of Cross-Gender Verse is an example of anthology-making at its best.." -- The Boston Book By presenting old material in a new context, by constructing hitherto unseen genealogies through unexpected conclusions and strategic omissions, anthologies self-consciously construct and revise Literature itself. The Routledge Anthology of Cross-Gender Verse is an example of anthology-making at its best.. - The Boston Book Review .... An anthology of poems written by men speaking as women, and by women as men, covering 5 centuries of verse from the Wife of Bath to today. Includes Chaucer, Raleigh, Dryden, Pope, Blake, Burns, Schott, Wordsworth, Bronte, Barret Browning,Rosetti, Tennyson, Kipling, Hardy, Frost, Stevens, Yeats, Hughes... Price:
7.34 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Alice A. Kuzniar Outing Goethe and His Age Stanford University Press 1996 0804726140 / 9780804726146 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket, shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description. This collection of twelve essays reclaims "the Age of Goethe"-to call upon a literary designation of roughly the same period-as a time when same-sex erotic attraction suffused artistic production from Winckelmann's art treatises and Goethe's plays to Friedrich Schlegel's self-reflexive novel Lucinde. . and Kleist's letters. Price:
14.73 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Allen W. Johnson; Douglass Price-Williams Oedipus Ubiquitous: Family Complex in World Folk Literature Stanford University Press 1997 0804725764 / 9780804725767 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Review. "This work is one of two books that won the 1997 Boyer Prize in psychoanalytic anthropology. The award is well deserved . . . this book makes major contributions to psychological and symbolic anthropology, folklore, evolutionary psychology, and psychonaysis."-Dan W. Forsyth, University of Southern Colorado Price:
35.58 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Allen W. Johnson; Douglass Price-Williams Oedipus Ubiquitous: Family Complex in World Folk Literature Stanford University Press 1997 0804725772 / 9780804725774 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Review. "This work is one of two books that won the 1997 Boyer Prize in psychoanalytic anthropology. The award is well deserved . . . this book makes major contributions to psychological and symbolic anthropology, folklore, evolutionary psychology, and psychonaysis."-Dan W. Forsyth, University of Southern Colorado Price:
10.91 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Anderson, Vicki Immigrants in the United States in Fiction: A Guide to 705 Books for Librarians and Teachers, K-9 McFarland & Company 1994 0899509061 / 9780899509068 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Booklist/RBB. "identifies more than 700 books about the social customs of people born outside the U.S. and later emigrated here" . . Book Description. Covering the period from 1700 to the present, this annotated reference work includes 705 fiction titles about people who emigrated to the United States. Entries provide author, bibliographic information, grade designation, and a brief annotation. Most selections are from 1965 through 1993, though a number of earlier classic titles found in most libraries are included. Price:
13.28 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|