Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Parenting

 - 5 items found in your search
Family & Relationships:Parenting

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Brewer, Earl J. Parenting a Child with Arthritis: A Practical, Emphatic Guide to Help You and Your Child Live with Arthritis
Lowell House 1995 1565653483 / 9781565653481 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Near fine in publisher's decorated wrapper. 
Price: 2.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Chalke, Steve The "Parentalk" Guide to Your Child and Sex (Parentalk Guides)
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 2000 0340756616 / 9780340756614 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This text is part of the Parentalk series of guides and aims to provide practical, down-to-earth information and advice on how to tackle questions of sex and sexuality with any child of any age. It provides honest, humorous coverage of issues such as dating, condoms, homosexuality, and consent. ... About the Author Steve Chalke is the Director of Oasis Trust and a popular speaker and TV presenter. 
Price: 0.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HARRISON ET AL Lost and Found: Making and Remaking Working Partnerships with Parents of Children in the Care System
Arena 1999 1857424034 / 9781857424034 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This text presents a collection of essays focused on the theme of partnership with parents in social work practice with children and families. Partnership with parents has become an integral part of social work with children and families living together o 
Price: 11.72 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hubberstey, Sue Working with the Professionals to Get the Best for Your Child
Marshall Editions 26/01/2001 1840284269 / 9781840284263 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A parents' guide to working with professionals, including doctors, nannies, teachers, tutors and therapists. It discusses how to interpret what the professionals are saying when they talk about your child and offers practical advice on who to hire and how 
Price: 2.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Iwaniec, D. Children Who Fail to Thrive: A Practice Guide
John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2004 047087077X / 9780470870778 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide....anyone interested in childcare will find it absorbing...this practical guide is full of information..."(Familyonwards.com, 19 February 2004) ... "...anyone interested in this subject, will gain from reading this book." (Child and Adolescent Mental Health, Vol.10, No.2, May 2005) ... "...Overall, this very informative book covers much of the substantial research literature in a clear and accessible style." (European Child & Adolescent Psychiatry, vol 14, no. 8, 2005) ... "...this very informative book covers much of the substantial research literature in a clear and accessible style..." (European Child & Adolescent Psychiatry, March 2006)... "...anyone interested in childcare will find it absorbing...this practical guide is full of information..."(Familyonwards.com, 19 February 2004) "...anyone interested in this subject, will gain from reading this book." (Child and Adolescent Mental Health, Vol.10, No.2, May 2005) "...Overall, this very informative book covers much of the substantial research literature in a clear and accessible style." (European Child & Adolescent Psychiatry, vol 14, no. 8, 2005) "...this very informative book covers much of the substantial research literature in a clear and accessible style..." (European Child & Adolescent Psychiatry, March 2006) --This text refers to the Paperback edition. ... Three to five per cent of children fail to thrive. Without early intervention this can lead to serious growth failure and delayed psychomotor development.... Such children typically present difficulties with feeding and sleeping, as well as other behavioural problems. Failure to grow can also involve attachment disorders, emotional maltreatment, neglect, and abuse.... Dorota Iwaniec has carried out the longest ever study on failure to thrive, following up on 198 clinical cases after a 20-year period. This extensive practical guide includes: ... numerous checklists and other instruments for use in assessments four chapters on intervention and treatments, with a particular focus on multidisciplinary approaches a comprehensive literature review alongside original research data case studies drawn from the author's lengthy clinical experience ... This book is essential reading for social workers, health visitors, nurses, pediatricians, psychologists and child care workers. 
Price: 29.59 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie