|
|
History & Surveys | - 108 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
A Orenstein W. V. Quine (Philosophy Now) Princeton University Press 2009-05-19 0691096066 / 9780691096063 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A valuable contribution to the literature, a book that will be useful to students, and helpful to their teachers too in providing a clear exposition of how the different themes in Quine's writings hang together, and in taking account of the development of his views, including the twists that emerged only in his last decade." - Philosophical Quarterly "An outstanding account of Quine's thought." - A. C. Grayling, Birkbeck College, University of London "A good textbook but also a contribution to Quine scholarship. Written at a suitable level [to] all philosophy majors and beginning graduate students, the book is well organised, precise, easy to follow and includes good examples." - Dagfinn Follesdal, Oslo University --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Review Orenstein's thorough knowledge both of Quine and of philosophical logic put him in an ideal position to explain and discuss Quine's seminal contributions. He does it with clarity and accuracy, and to his illuminating exposition he adds perceptive comment and incisive criticism. This is an outstanding account of Quine's thought, and will be invaluable to anyone seeking a really good, accessible and insightful introduction to it. (A. C. Grayling, Birkbeck College, University of London ) --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.
Price:
5.92 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
AC Danto Nietzsche as Philosopher (Columbia Classics in Philosophy) Columbia University Press 2005-03-24 0231135181 / 9780231135184 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's boards as issued. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.With skill and discernment Danto reveals the important strands of Nietzsche's wildly tangled skein and weaves them into a pattern." -- New York Times Book Review First published in 1965, Danto's study argues that Nietzsche offers a systematic and coherent philosophy, anticipating many of the questions that define contemporary philosophy. Danto's commentaries helped canonize Nietzsche as a philosopher and continue to illuminate subtleties in Nietzsche's work as well as his immense contributions to the philosophies of science, language, and logic. This new edition, which includes five additional essays, not only further enhances our understanding of Nietzsche's philosophy; it responds to the misunderstandings that continue to muddy his intellectual reputation.
Price:
15.24 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Anderson, William; USA (Contributor) The Face of Glory: Creativity, Consciousness and Civilization UPNE 1996 0874518040 / 9780874518047 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 9.1 x 6 x 1.2 inches New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.When William Anderson published his study of the image of life known in the West as the "Green Man", he foresaw the environmental movement's identification with his subject but not that the "Green Man" should be embraced as it has been, especially in the States, as an icon of the men's movement: a counterpart to the goddess as a symbol of the women's movement. This new work, inspired by the eastern form of the "Green Man" raises questions about the nature of consciousness, the higher capacities of the human mind - and the act of creativity itself. The "Face of Glory" is an Indian image signifying the creative energy of God and this is the starting point of a survey of myths and images as they respond to the needs of humanity. It is further a study of the reservoir of psychic energy known as the "Great Memory" on which creativity draws and of the liberation of consciousness which is the purpose of creativity. It spans centuries of human thought and endeavour, pitting science against art, exploring the experience of joy which rises out of creativity. Anderson views creativity not as the realization of unconscious forces but as a product of consciousness which is the source of freedom. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.
Price:
6.82 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Clarke, D.S. Philosophy's Second Revolution: Early and Recent Analytic Philosophy Open Court Publishing Co ,U.S. 1997 0812693477 / 9780812693478 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Since its inception in ancient Greece, Western philosophy had undergone two breaks with its past. The first was initiated by Descartes with his "method of doubt" which led to a questioning of the basic assumptions of classical philosophy, the second arose at the beginning of the 20th century and is associated with the movement now known as analytic philosophy. Clarke explains some of the crucial issues raised by the second philosophical revolution, and especially the differences between the early phase of analytic philosophy, covering roughly the first half of the 20th century, and the new phase which commenced about 1960. As the book surveys the direction of modern philosophy, it is able to combine discussion of cutting edge topics with an introduction to analytic philosophy for those with little background in logic or history of philosophy. The author traces the progression of the analytic movement from its origins, through its development by applications of logic to philosophical problems and by "ordinary language" philosophers. He then concentrates on the post-1960 phase, with its rejection of earlier views dominated by Wittgenstein's methods. The new phase features the development of a materialist metaphysics, the attempt to assimilate philosophy to the natural sciences, and the attempt to reinstate normative ethics as a guide to conduct. Clarke defends the first phase against aspects of the second phase, arguing that contemporary materialism rests on the mistaken view that mental language has fact-stating functions, and that normative ethics imposes on moral reasoning a false intellectualist model.
Price:
13.61 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
David Bostock Space, Time, Matter, and Form: Essays on Aristotle's Physics (Oxford Aristotle Studies) OUP Oxford 2006-02-16 0199286868 / 9780199286867 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This timely collection of essays by David Bostock, written over a twenty year period, will help to reorient the reader of this classic of the history of philosophy and science...I found every essay in this volume deepened my appreciation of Aristotle's natural philosophy and challenged me to reconsider its foundations. James Lennox, Mind ... Space, Time, Matter, and Form collects ten of David Bostock's essays on themes from Aristotle's Physics, four of them published here for the first time. The first five papers look at issues raised in the first two books of the Physics, centered on notions of matter and form; the latter five examine themes in the remaining books, including infinity, place, time, and continuity. Bostock's many insights will be welcomed by all scholars of ancient philosophy.
Price:
43.06 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Derrida, Jacques Positions Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone 1981 0485300001 / 9780485300000 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in dusty and slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Positions brings together three interviews with Derrida, outlining his central concerns and ideas. The interview format makes for a more accessible exploration of such key subjects as Marxism, semiology, psychoanalysis and linguistics, making this the bes
Price:
48.43 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
DS Oderberg The Old New Logic: Essays on the Philosophy of Fred Sommers MIT Press 2005-05-17 0262651068 / 9780262651066 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Over the course of a career that has spanned more than fifty years, philosopher Fred Sommers has taken on the monumental task of reviving the development of Aristotelian (syllogistic) logic after it was supplanted by the predicate logic of Gottlob Frege and Bertrand Russell. The enormousness of Sommers's undertaking can be gauged by the fact that most philosophers had come to believe--as David S. Oderberg writes in his preface--that "Aristotelian logic was good but is now as good as dead." A revival of traditional syllogistic logic would involve not only its restatement but its refashioning into a system that could rival the elegance and deductive power of predicate logic. Building on work by medieval scholastic logicians, Leibniz, and nineteenth-century algebraic logicians, Sommers accomplished this renovation and rehabilitation of syllogistic logic with his magnum opus The Logic of Natural Language, published in 1982. In The Old New Logic, essays by a diverse group of contributors show how widely influential Sommers's work has been--not only in logic, but in category theory and other areas. Scholars in psychology, linguistics, and computer science join philosophers and logicians in discussing aspects of Sommers's contributions to philosophy. Sommers himself provides an intellectual autobiography at the beginning and in the final chapter offers comments on the contributions. This collection should help bring to Sommers's work the attention it deserves from the wider philosophical and intellectual community. About the Author David S. Oderberg is Professor of Philosophy at the University of Reading, UK. He is the author of The Metaphysics of Identity over Time, Applied Ethics: A Non-Consequentialist Approach, Moral Theory: A Non-Consequentialist Approach, and numerous articles in metaphysics, philosophical logic, and related subjects.
Price:
11.06 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Editor-Daniel Garber; Editor-Michael Ayers The Cambridge History of Seventeenth-Century Philosophy 2 Volume Hardback Set Cambridge University Press 1998-01-28 0521588642 / 9780521588645 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover New. 2 Volume set. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in fine dust jackets in slightly bumped decorated board slipcase. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This is an encyclopaedic history of the philosophical ideals central to the great change in Western philosophy from spiritualist scholasticism to materialist mechanism...I applaud the editors of this volume and Cambridge University Press for conceiving of and publishing this hard-core book." International Studies in Philosophy "The remark `ground breaking' on a dust jacket is seldom to be believed, but in this case the description is correct. Highly recommended for upper-division undergraduates and graduate students, researchers, and faculty." Choice "...the editors of this work should be congratulated for producing a magisterial and accessible history that will serve as an essential reference for anyone doing research in this period." Margaret J. Osler, Isis "...these volumes should be most welcomed by students of philosophy, who will find them to be an ongoing source for further understanding and for living the philosophial life." Richard J. Blackwell, International Philosophical Quarterly "This is a splendid set of individual articles which attempts to convey a sense of the richness and complexity of a period too often reduced to stereotypes and oversimplifications." Frederick P. van de Pitte, Philosophy in Review The Cambridge History of 17th Century Philosophy offers a uniquely comprehensive and authoritative overview of early-modern philosophy written by an international team of specialists. As with previous Cambridge histories of philosophy the subject is treated by topic and theme, and since history does not come packaged in neat bundles, the subject is also treated with great temporal flexibility, incorporating frequent reference to medieval and Renaissance ideas. The basic structure of the volumes corresponds to the way an educated seventeenth-century European might have organized the domain of philosophy. Thus, the history of science, religious doctrine, and politics feature very prominently. The narrative that unfolds begins with an intellectual world dominated by a synthesis of Aristotelianism and scholastic philosophy, but by the end of the period the mechanistic or "corpuscularian" philosophy has emerged and exerted its full impact on traditional metaphysics, ethics, theology, logic, and epistemology.
Price:
58.17 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Editor-Daniel Garber; Editor-Steven Nadler Oxford Studies in Early Modern Philosophy Volume 3: v. 3 Clarendon Press 2006-08-10 0199203946 / 9780199203949 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Oxford Studies in Early Modern Philosophy focuses on the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries--the extraordinary period of intellectual flourishing that begins, very roughly, with Descartes and his contemporaries and ends with Kant. It also publishes papers on thinkers or movements outside of that framework, provided they are important in illuminating early modern thought. About the Author Daniel Garber is at Princeton University. Steven Nadler is at University of Wisconsin-Madison. --This text refers to the Paperback edition.
Price:
31.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Editor-Daniel Garber; Editor-Steven Nadler Oxford Studies in Early Modern Philosophy Volume 3: v. 3 Clarendon Press 2006-08-10 0199203938 / 9780199203932 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Oxford Studies in Early Modern Philosophy focuses on the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries--the extraordinary period of intellectual flourishing that begins, very roughly, with Descartes and his contemporaries and ends with Kant. It also publishes papers on thinkers or movements outside of that framework, provided they are important in illuminating early modern thought. About the Author Daniel Garber is at Princeton University. Steven Nadler is at University of Wisconsin-Madison.
Price:
12.52 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Editor-David G. Stern; Editor-Béla Szabados Wittgenstein Reads Weininger Cambridge University Press 2004-06-07 0521532604 / 9780521532600 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This collection helps us to read Weininger with some understanding, and to see what Wittgenstein may have seen when reading Weininger" - James C. Klagge, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Otto Weininger was one of the most controversial and widely read authors of fin-de-si
Price:
12.38 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Editor-David Sedley Oxford Studies in Ancient Philosophy: Winter 2006 v. 31 (Oxford Studies in Ancient Philosophy) OUP Oxford 2006-11-09 0199204217 / 9780199204212 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.an excellent issue of an excellent journal...offers a stimulating sampling of some very interesting and provocative scholarship on ancient philosophy. Yancy Hughes Dominick, Bryn Mawr Reviews ... Oxford Studies in Ancient Philosophy is a volume of original articles on all aspects of ancient philosophy. The articles may be of substantial length, and include critical notices of major books. OSAP is published twice yearly, in both hardback and paperback. "Unique value as a collection of outstanding contributions in the area of ancient philosophy."--Sara Rubinelli, Bryn Mawr Classical Review
Price:
30.16 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|