|
|
Operating Systems | - 24 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Nofrontiere Operating System Gingko Press 1997-03 3927258415 / 9783927258419 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's slightly ruybbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.
Price:
28.12 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Adelstein, Tom Exploring the JDS Linux Desktop O'Reilly UK 2004 0596007523 / 9780596007522 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The Java Desktop System (TM), from Sun Microsystems, is a modern system for all kinds of users, novice through expert. As an unusually robust, well-integrated desktop system, it may become the first to fulfill the promise of mass adoption for open source.
Price:
2.61 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Allin, Jonathan Wireless Java for Symbian Devices (Symbian Press Series) John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2001 0471486841 / 9780471486848 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Developed by a consortium of several major mobile-telephone manufacturers and licensed by nearly all the others, the Symbian operating system seems likely to be the OS running on the next generation of mobile communications devices. Wireless Java for Symbian Devices explains why the Java programming language is similarly likely to appeal to programmers having the task of providing services to users of Symbian devices. This book is a guide for competent Java programmers who need to know how Java works under Symbian, and want to learn by working through some illustrative examples (beginning with Hello World and working up in complexity from there).... The authors--who work for Symbian--do a good job of revealing their environment's capabilities, and leave their readers feeling prepared to dive in and do less academic development work. Code samples and class diagrams help clarify systems' workings, and explanatory prose is generally lucid. Helpfully, the authors go beyond mere explanation of APIs and show how to build full applications, including a multiuser card game and a chat-and-whiteboard tool. As with any emerging technology, though, readers may wonder how the examples will pan out outside the emulator, in a production environment. Only time and experience will tell. For now, this book represents a good value for people who want to scope out Java's behavior under the Symbian OS before the combination goes big-time. --David Wall ... Topics covered: How to program applications in Java for execution under Symbian OS version 6.0 (both the Quartz and Crystal implementations are dealt with). Sections address the JavaPhone APIs, Java Services, and the special security and efficiency requirements of mobile software. ... "...aimed at developers who are creating Java applications for Symbian OS phones and other constrained devices." (SciTech Book News, Vol. 25, No. 4, December 2001) ... "you should find space on your Java bookshelf for this book." (Wireless Developers Network, 16 April 2002)á ... "...a readable document, even for beginners..." (Forum Nokia, 6 March 2003)
Price:
3.61 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Allin, Jonathan Wireless Java for Symbian Devices (Symbian Press Series) John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2001 0471486841 / 9780471486848 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Developed by a consortium of several major mobile-telephone manufacturers and licensed by nearly all the others, the Symbian operating system seems likely to be the OS running on the next generation of mobile communications devices. Wireless Java for Symbian Devices explains why the Java programming language is similarly likely to appeal to programmers having the task of providing services to users of Symbian devices. This book is a guide for competent Java programmers who need to know how Java works under Symbian, and want to learn by working through some illustrative examples (beginning with Hello World and working up in complexity from there).... The authors--who work for Symbian--do a good job of revealing their environment's capabilities, and leave their readers feeling prepared to dive in and do less academic development work. Code samples and class diagrams help clarify systems' workings, and explanatory prose is generally lucid. Helpfully, the authors go beyond mere explanation of APIs and show how to build full applications, including a multiuser card game and a chat-and-whiteboard tool. As with any emerging technology, though, readers may wonder how the examples will pan out outside the emulator, in a production environment. Only time and experience will tell. For now, this book represents a good value for people who want to scope out Java's behavior under the Symbian OS before the combination goes big-time. --David Wall ... Topics covered: How to program applications in Java for execution under Symbian OS version 6.0 (both the Quartz and Crystal implementations are dealt with). Sections address the JavaPhone APIs, Java Services, and the special security and efficiency requirements of mobile software. ... "...aimed at developers who are creating Java applications for Symbian OS phones and other constrained devices." (SciTech Book News, Vol. 25, No. 4, December 2001) ... "you should find space on your Java bookshelf for this book." (Wireless Developers Network, 16 April 2002)á ... "...a readable document, even for beginners..." (Forum Nokia, 6 March 2003)
Price:
4.93 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Chellis, James MCSA/MCSE: Windows 2000 Professional Study Guide: Exam 70-210 (MCSE Study Guide) Sybex Inc.,U.S. 2001 0782129463 / 9780782129465 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover New. Dusty, else fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Approach the new MCSE 2000 exam with added confidence by reviewing with MCSE Ex am Notes: Windows 2000 Professional. Not a cram guide or cheat sheet, this innovative review guide provides objective-by-objective coverage of all the mate rial you need to kn
Price:
1.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Frisch, Aeleen Windows 2000 Commands Pocket Reference O'Reilly 2001 0596001487 / 9780596001483 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Windows 2000 Commands Pocket Reference fully documents the Windows 2000 console interface (that is, the complete set of command-line instructions the operating system understands). With coverage of Windows 2000 in its out-of-the-box form as well as of the
Price:
2.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Hall, Jon Red Hat Linux X Desktop Kit for Dummies (For Dummies Series) Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. 2004 076454263X / 9780764542633 Paperback Fine Paperback New. Fine in publishers wrappers in publisher's box. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Linux Format, March 2004 "...reads very easily...covers a surprisingly wide range of things to do..." Red Hat has merged its flagship Red Hat Linux product with the Fedora Project to create the Fedora Core distribution. This nifty box offers high-valued
Price:
3.18 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Kissell, J 50 Fast Mac OS X Techniques Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. 2003 0764539116 / 9780764539114 Paperback New n/a Paperback New. Dusty, rubbing and slight creasing to publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.applelinks.com, 17 October 2003 "...very attractive...an excellent companion website…let the fun begin *Includes 50 fast and easy effects for streamlining and customizing Mac OS X that any user can achieve almost instantly. *Each technique is ful
Price:
1.44 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Kittel, Michael A. ASP.NET Cookbook O'Reilly 2004 0596003781 / 9780596003784 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Developers who want to create dynamic, data-driven web sites running on Microsoft web servers have long relied on Active Server Pages (ASP). ASP.NET is Microsoft's latest evolution of ASP. While ASP.NET has a lot in common with its predecessor, this new t
Price:
4.34 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Kittel, Michael A. ASP.NET Cookbook O'Reilly 2004 0596003781 / 9780596003784 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Developers who want to create dynamic, data-driven web sites running on Microsoft web servers have long relied on Active Server Pages (ASP). ASP.NET is Microsoft's latest evolution of ASP. While ASP.NET has a lot in common with its predecessor, this new t
Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
LeBlanc, Dee-Ann Linux for Dummies (For Dummies) Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. 2005 0764579371 / 9780764579370 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Complete with DVD. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Previous editions of Linux For Dummies have garnered rave reviews. However, there's one scary term applied to themoutdated! The 6th Edition remedies that with easy-to-understand information on the latest version of the most popular Linux distributions, in
Price:
8.61 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Lewis, Ted Microsoft Rising and Other Tales of Silicon Valley IEEE Computer Society Press 2000 0769502008 / 9780769502007 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Ted Lewis delivers a first-hand account of the changing computer industry, a story of Microsoft and the Silicon Valley. Lewis maps the history of computing from 1990 to 2000, a tale of greed and emotion in the fastest growing, mainline industry of the wor
Price:
2.18 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Livingston, Brian Windows Millennium Edition Secrets Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. 2000 0764534939 / 9780764534935 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Complete with CD. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Pop quiz time, Amazon.co.uk readers: Question #1: Windows ME Secrets is comprehensive. True/False Answer: False. Sort of. Windows ME Secrets is not, nor does it claim to be, an authoritative reference. If you are looking for an extensive laundry list of
Price:
3.27 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Long, David Mac OS X Tiger: The No Nonsene Guide Mimosa Books 2005 0973735244 / 9780973735246 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A visual reference to learning the latest release of Mac OS X, this guide is geared to both new and experienced Mac users. The basics of managing files, organizing and running programs, playing video, listening to music, and using other multimedia are cov
Price:
5.21 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Mark Minasi Mastering Windows XP Professional (Mastering) John Wiley & Sons 2002-05-13 0782141145 / 9780782141146 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The risk Mark Minasi takes in Mastering Windows XP Professional is in attempting to cover a shockingly broad swathe of knowledge. He begins with instructions for manipulating (maximizing, minimizing, and closing) windows and concludes with making static entries in the Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) cache for speedier routing. That's like writing a manual for an automobile that begins with opening the passenger-side door, goes all the way through driving and routine maintenance, and concludes with instructions for tweaking the fuel-injection system for a tiny horsepower gain. Does he pull it off? By and large, yes, if you adopt the philosophy that this book isn't sacred writ and is meant only to clarify details as you develop understanding of Windows XP for yourself. Stuck on how to "print to a file," and why you'd want to do that? There's a succinct passage on that subject. Considering broadband Internet options? Minasi summarizes the pros and cons of each nicely. Large subjects that require knowledge of subjects outside of Windows--like scripting for the Windows Script Host (WSH), which is a kind of programming--are a hard fit for encyclopedic books like this one. They deserve (and have) books of their own, and the distilled entry in this omnibus is bound to seem either too elementary to be useful or too obscure to be understood. The problem with this book is that it's better suited to novice and moderately experienced computer users who should be using Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition, not the more feature-rich Professional version. Users of Windows XP Professional probably won't need to be told how to shut their machines off but may well want detailed coverage of how to configure Internet Information Services (IIS), a subject to which Minasi gives only two pages. Though it's not for power users or administrators of Windows XP Professional, this book is a good choice for users of Windows XP Home Edition, as well as novices who have had Professional forced upon them by a corporate computing department. --David Wall Topics covered: Nearly all everyday aspects of Windows XP Professional (like Internet connectivity, formatting and printing, and local-area network hookups) and many more advanced subjects (like firewalling, Registry editing, scripting, and security configuration). New features like fax services, system rollback, and the handy photo viewer are dealt with nicely. --This text refers to an alternate Paperback edition. Product Description Premier resource for anyone installing, configuring, and administering Windows XP, whether as part of a corporate network or for home or small business use. New topics include: Web and FTP servers, scripting, the Microsoft Management Console and Services, and security. Softcover.
Price:
7.52 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Massiglia, Paul Highly Available Storage for Windows Servers (VERITAS Series) John Wiley & Sons Inc 2002 0471034444 / 9780471034445 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Highly available storage... is there another kind worth having? Highly Available Storage for Windows Servers describes proper design, implementation, and management of high-performance hard disk systems based on Microsoft Windows 2000 and Veritas Volume Manager. It's one of the few published documents on the Veritas system around, but that's not the only reason to consider Paul Massiglia's work. He does a great job of explaining what it means for a system's data store to be highly available, and pinpoints potential trouble areas (from the physical platters on up) that can keep systems from that ideal.... He also deserves commendation for explaining some of the supporting technologies--server clustering and RAID systems--that make high availability of disk data possible. With an increasing number of shops implementing more coherent storage-management policies, a growing number of administrators need to add storage systems to their bag of tricks. This book clarifies many essentials for such people.... Massiglia doesn't appear to be a bulletproofing zealot. Rather than place data safety above all else, he seems to do a reasonable job of balancing requirements (performance, safety, and money) against one another. He and his editors have also done a good job of illustrating their potentially dull subject. Nearly every page has at least one illustration (most illustrations are screen shots), and the explanatory prose is crisp and illuminating. --David Wall ... Topics covered: How to build and operate storage subsystems for reliable servers, using RAID, the clustering variants of Microsoft Windows 2000, and Veritas Volume Manager. This is mostly Veritas documentation, but there's good coverage of disk concepts and of server cluster provisioning rules, as well. ... The first how-to guide for online storage management with Windows 2000 In this book, expert Paul Massiglia first provides a clear tutorial on the principles of managed online storage and then walks you through the basics of how to manage your disks and RAID arrays in the Windows 2000 server environment. He provides all the information system administrators need to take advantage of Windows 2000's powerful new capabilities for handling large numbers of disks and RAID subsystems. Using both the embedded capabilities of the Windows 2000 operating system, VERITAS Volume Manager--the de-facto standard for application storage--and other working examples, Massiglia clearly illustrates how to organize disks so that all application data can be given the right balance of availability, I/O performance, and online storage cost. Readers will learn about online storage architectures, failure and non-failure tolerant volumes, RAID, online disks, and creating and managing volumes.
Price:
1.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
No Author MCSA - Windows 2003 Core Requirements (70-270, 70-290, 70-291) Sybex Inc.,U.S. 2003 0782142648 / 9780782142648 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In an effort to provide a clearer career path for IT professionals supporting Windows Server 2003, the Training and Certification team in Redmond has made significant changes to the MCSA and MCSE programs in an effort to better differentiate between skill
Price:
20.56 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Schwarz, Michael Multitool Linux: Practical Uses for Open Source Software Addison Wesley 2002 0201734206 / 9780201734201 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This unique, practical resource delivers specific Linux-based open source solutions to dozens of today's most common computing and business challenges. Each modular chapter covers all you need to know to solve a specific set of problems -- with extensive examples, and detailed guidance on acquiring and running the Linux-based open source software you'll need. Multitool Linux begins by reviewing the skills and mindset you need to make the most of Linux and open source software. The authors present comprehensive coverage of Linux as a solution for networking problems, covering remote control applications, routing, virtual private networks, file and print services for Windows clients, email, Web services, and more. The book covers a wide range of Linux-based security solutions, including secure logins, file transfers, email security, and encryption. The book also includes a full section on multimedia, ranging from video production to CD burning, 3D graphics to image processing. Each chapter includes pointers to URLs with the latest versions of every open source package covered in the book. For all Linux users and developers who want to use Linux to solve a wider variety of problems. ... From the Back Cover... This resource-packed guide delivers pragmatic solutions for real-world Linux development needs—all using open-source software tools. Viewing Linux as a well-stocked toolbox, Multitool Linux shows programmers and sophisticated users how to create a wide variety of exciting and useful applications for business and entertainment, from speech synthesis and video production to network security.... The book begins with a general introduction to Linux and a look at working with its source code. A wide variety of programming projects—encompassing communications, privacy, music and audio, graphics, photography, and much more—are then explored in-depth. Each chapter is filled with examples, helpful screenshots, step-by-step tutorials, lists of open-source tools, and URLs for sites where those tools can be obtained for free. ... Many of the tools discussed in the book will work not only with Linux, but with any flavor of UNIX—from FreeBSD up to expensive, proprietary versions of UNIX running on high-speed massively parallel hardware.... Multitool Linux shows you how to: t Control your computer remotely, from anywhere, at anytime, with any operating system t Run a whole network with one IP address t Communicate with Windows networks using Samba (SMB) t Extend Apache t Build a secure Webmail service supporting IMAP and SSL t Secure e-mail with GPG t Integrate your palm-connected organizer t Process images with GIMP and Imagemagick t And much more... If you want to learn how to install and operate Linux, look to other books and manuals. But if you have installed the software and are asking the question, "Now what?" Multitool Linux provides valuable and entertaining answers. ... 0201734206B04092002
Price:
3.18 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Steinberg, Gene Moving to Mac OS X Painlessly Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. 2003 0764526278 / 9780764526275 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.* Mac users confront major technical challenges when upgrading to OS X; this is the only book dedicated to helping them through the upgrade without a hassle * Anticipates common (and not-so-common) problems, giving readers the necessary information to avo
Price:
2.03 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|