Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

History & Criticism

 - 7 items found in your search
Music:History & Criticism

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Donnelly, Kevin Film Music
Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi 2001 0826413560 / 9780826413567 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. 
Price: 34.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Editor-David J. Levin Opera Through Other Eyes
Stanford University Press 1994-04-30 0804722390 / 9780804722391 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's very slightly rubbed cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 37.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fish, Stanley (Series Editor); Jameson, Fredric (Series Editor) Disenchanting Les Bons Temps: Identity and Authenticity in Cajun Music and Dance
Duke University Press 2002 0822330202 / 9780822330202 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Disenchanting Les Bons Temps is an outstanding and original contribution to both the literatures on popular/folk music and to contemporary debates about the practice of cultural studies." Lawrence Grossberg, author of Bringing It All Back Home: Essays on Cultural Studies "Charles J. Stivale has a unique ability to bring together his deep and fluent understanding of Deleuzean theory with his passion and enthusiasm for Cajun music. It's not an obvious combination of elements, but Stivale pulls it off with grace and skill. I attribute that to the clear way that his love for the diverse ingredients of this scholarly gumbo shine through his prose." Gilbert B. Rodman, author of Elvis after Elvis: The Posthumous Career of a Living Legend The expression laissez les bons temps rouler-"let the good times roll"-conveys the sense of exuberance and good times associated with southern Louisiana's vibrant cultural milieu. Yet, for Cajuns, descendants of French settlers exiled from New Brunswick and Nova Scotia in the mid-eighteenth century, this sense of celebration has always been mixed with sorrow. By focusing on Cajun music and dance and the ways they convey the dual experiences of joy and pain, Disenchanting Les Bons Temps illuminates the complexities of Cajun culture. Charles J. Stivale shows how vexed issues of cultural identity and authenticity are negotiated through the rich expressions of emotion, sensation, sound, and movement in Cajun music and dance. Stivale combines his personal knowledge and love of Cajun music and dance with the theoretical insights of Gilles Deleuze and FTlix Guattari to consider representations of things Cajun. He examines the themes expressed within the lyrics of the Cajun musical repertoire and reflects on the ways Cajun cultural practices are portrayed in different genres including feature films, documentaries, and instructional dance videos. He analyzes the dynamic exchanges between musicians, dancers, and spectators at such venues as bars and music festivals. He also considers a number of thorny socio-political issues underlying Cajun culture, including racial tensions and linguistic isolation. At the same time, he describes various efforts by contemporary musicians and their fans to transcend the limitations of cultural stereotypes and social exclusion. Disenchanting Les Bons Temps will appeal to those interested in Cajun culture, issues of race and ethnicity, music and dance, and the intersection of French and Francophone studies with Anglo and American cultural studies. 
Price: 8.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Foehr, Stephen Jamaican Warriors : Reggae, Roots & Culture [ILLUSTRATED]
Sanctuary Publishing 2001 1860743145 / 9781860743146 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 9.5 x 6.4 x 1 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Travel writer and historian Stephen Foehr examines the historical, cultural and political influences that helped an island of two million people create the international music phenomenon of reggae and its associated forms. 
Price: 10.97 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kart, Larry Jazz in Search of Itself
Yale University Press 2004 0300104200 / 9780300104202 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 8.2 x 5.4 x 1.3 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Booklist: Kart is a genuine critic. He analyzes how a particular player sounds more closely than, it certainly seems, any other jazz writer who, like him, doesn't use musical notation to illustrate the discussion. In a piece on avant-garde saxophonist Roscoe Mitchell, a listener-demanding musician, Kart describes the first 3 minutes of a 23-minute performance so concretely that one could easily check out his accuracy by listening to the same recording. By no means always so thoroughgoing, he still reliably gives readers enough solid information to aurally check up on him, and then to argue with as well as learn from his evaluations. Kart is also historically and sociologically well informed about jazz, enabling him to make cogent assessments of received opinion on historic performers such as Louis Armstrong; to ask informants the right questions or give them room to say arresting things (see the Frank Zappa interview); and to cogently critique whole movements (e.g., jazz revivalism in "The Neo-Con Game"). Ray Olson Copyright © American Library Association. All rights reserved "A generous grab bag of essays and reviews by a shrewd listener with curious ears and an open mind."-Terry Teachout 
Price: 7.26 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Victor R. Greene A Singing Ambivalence: American Immigrants Between Old World and New, 1830-1930
University of British Columbia Press 2004-07-01 0873387945 / 9780873387941 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 15.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Zon, Bennett Music and Metaphor in Nineteenth-century Musicology (Music in Nineteenth-Century Britain Series)
Ashgate 2000 0754600874 / 9780754600879 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Critical writing about music and music history in 19th-century Britain was permeated with metaphor and analogy. This text examines how over-arching theories of music history were affected by reference to various figurative linguistic templates adopted fro 
Price: 6.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie