Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Literary Collections

 - 87 items found in your search
Literary Collections
   -American
   -Ancient, Classical & Medieval
   -Canadian
   -Caribbean & Latin American
   -Continental European
   -English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh
   -Essays
   -General
   -Letters

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A. Camus; Jean Grenier; Introduction-Jan F. Rigaud Correspondence, 1932-1960
University of Nebraska Press 31/07/2003 0803214979 / 9780803214972 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in very slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.As a philosophy teacher, mentor, and friend, Jean Grenier (1898-1971) had an enormous influence on the young Albert Camus (1913-1960), who, in fact, acknowledged that Grenier's Les Iles had touched the very core of his sensibility and provided him with bo 
Price: 2.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adorno, Theodor W. Critical Models: Interventions and Catchwords (European Perspectives Series)
Columbia University Press 1999 0231076355 / 9780231076357 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Adorno, a leading member of the Frankfurt school, often expressed himself in prose of daunting complexity. As he showed after his return to Germany following World War II, he was also capable of appealing to a wide public. He called for philosophy to be critical of society, claiming that it should constantly criticize authoritarian developments and especially feared bureaucrats who carried out orders in a cold, thoughtless way. The present volume collects a number of Adorno's informal writings, including articles on education, politics, and culture. Including wry, helpful antics explaining Adorno's references, it is a worthwhile addition to academic libraries.ADavid Gordon, Bowling Green State Univ., OH Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ... An ably translated and meticulously documented collection of essays that offers a view of Adorno in his role as . . . public intellectual. . . . Adornos essays are truly urgent. His writing continues, as he once wrote, to protect us from the chatter of culture and the abracadabra of worldviews. -- The Nation... Contrary to the caricature of Adorno as an aloof mandarin unwilling to descend into the public sphere, these essays, elegantly translated and abundantly annotated by Henry Pickford, reveal the range and power of his contributions to the fragile German democracy he helped build after returning from exile. Without sacrificing his critical rigor, Adorno shows that even the most negative of dialectics can address practical problems and provide suggestive answers. -- Martin Jay University of California at Berkeley... Critical Models presents Adorno at his most philosophically stunningProgress and On Subject and Object are among his finest essaysand at his topical best. Even an Adorno radio talk can be critically chilling. This volume is the ideal entry into the expanse of Adornos thought. -- Jay Bernstein Vanderbilt University... Excellent and timely. . . . These analyses of ideology and public opinion focus on what resists thinking and meaning, and on what interrupts ones everyday sense of how society functions. -- It is great news that this superb collection of Adornos polemical, political, and thoroughly contemporary interventionson television, teaching, nationalism, his years as an exiled scholar in the United States and much moreis finally available in a rigorous, very readable, and in every way exemplary translation. -- Thomas Levin Princeton University... One purpose in publishing Critical Models is to introduce a more accessible Adorno to the public. . . . In an age of cynicism and practicality, he is more essential than ever. -- One purpose in publishing Critical Models is to introduce a more accessible Adorno to the public. . . . In an age of cynicism and practicality, he is more essential than ever. -- Los Angeles Times Book Review 
Price: 14.06 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Akenson, Donald Harman (Editor) Conor: A Biography of Conor Cruise O'Brien : Anthology
Cornell University Press 1994 0801430879 / 9780801430879 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Born in Dublin in 1917 to parents with strong social and political pedigrees, Cruise O'Brien was stunned by his father's death in 1927. With the help of his parents' friends (among them James Joyce), he was able to continue his education through to Trinity College. Upon graduation, he entered the Irish Civil Service's Department of External Affairs, where he worked with Foreign Minister Sean MacBride in the Costello coalition government. He later held a ministerial post at the U.N.; taught at universities in the U.S. and Africa; and was Minister of Posts and Telegraphs (during which he continued the IRA ban on the government airways). Akenson (God's People) also looks at Cruise O'Brien's two marriages and dalliances (commenting, "There were no men in his sex life and no significant sexual deviations"-whatever that means). An overly sympathetic portrayal of one of the more controversial and public Irish politicians of our day. Photos not seen by PW. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. From Library Journal: The author of 12 history books, including God's People: Covenant and Land in South Africa, Israel and Ulster (LJ 9/1/92), Akenson is a most appropriate scholar to undertake the biography of O'Brien, one of Ireland's political and literary luminaries. Born in 1917, O'Brien rose through the ranks of the Irish foreign office to join the U.N. delegation at a time when Ireland served as an anti-imperial voice in that body. During the Belgian Congo crisis, he was Dag Hammarskjold's special representative-a post he resigned on a matter of principle to write To Katanga and Back in 1962. Becoming the vice chancellor of the University of Ghana, O'Brien crossed swords with Kwame Nkrumah, the first president of independent Ghana. Moving from African politics to literary and academic politics, O'Brien held the Schweitzer Chair at New York University and was embroiled in the left-of-center literary currents of the day. In addition, he served as a member of the Irish Cabinet in the 1970s and as editor of the Observer. Aksenson's care in reviewing O'Brien's papers, his interviews, and his integration of his sources into the chronicle of O'Brien's life are done masterfully. Avoiding a rehash of gossip while still presenting the darker corners of O'Brien's life and personality, Akenson accomplishes what we seek of an excellent biography. Highly recommended. To accompany his biography, Akenson has chosen selections of O'Brien's writings, arranged chronologically to illuminate O'Brien's work and thought at particular points in his life. The anthology is best read with the biography for it is not a collection of O'Brien's "best" or "recent" writing but rather a collection that charts the evolution of his extraordinary literary skills from those of a young student to his more recent work on Edmund Burke. This book could stand alone for the more serious scholar of O'Brien, but it is recommended especially as a companion to the biography. Richard B. Finnegan, Stonehill Coll., North Easton, Mass. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 10.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Albert Goldman Freakshow: Misadventures in the Counterculture, 1959-1971
Cooper Square Press 28/09/2001 0815411693 / 9780815411697 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This book collects over a decade's worth of pop culture critic Goldman's writings on the music, comedians, and zeitgeist of the Sixties. 
Price: 5.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ali, Muhammad; Early, Gerald (Editor) I'm a Little Special: Muhammad Ali Reader
Yellow Jersey Press 1999 0224059459 / 9780224059459 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 7.6 x 5 x 0.9 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Muhammad Ali has been labelled celebrity, draft dodger, activist, poet, victim and inspiration, depending on the year. This text aims to reintroduce some perspective to the myth that has grown up around the man with a collection of divers articles from the 1960s to the late 1990s. 
Price: 2.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alighieri Dante; Michael Palma Divine Comedy: Inferno Volume One
W.W. Norton 2002 039304341X / 9780393043419 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In the high-stakes field of translating the great 14th-century Italian poet Dante, for years the stellar prose efforts of John Sinclair (Oxford) and Charles Singleton (Princeton) ruled because they focused on meaning rather than poetic effect. Those efforts were recently bolstered by the unrhymed, unmetered verse of husband-and-wife team Robert and Jean Hollander, who delivered a version rich in sense late last year. The Dorothy Sayers translation for Penguin, which mimicked Dante's original terza rima, was famous for its badness. Poets like Allen Mandelbaum (Bantam) and Robert Pinsky (Noonday) checked in with more poetic efforts in meter, but without trying the impossible task of writing superb poetry in terza rima that also matches Dante's meaning. That task was left for experienced translator and poet Michael Palma (My Name on the Wind: Selected Poems of Diego Valeri). His Inferno has the advantage of a facing Italian text (as does Pinsky) and some explanatory notes. But although Palma has published three collections of his own verse, he simply cannot measure up to a task that defeated such highly gifted translators of Dante into rhyme as Henry Wadsworth Longfellow and Laurence Binyon. Norton is plugging his work as being in "contemporary American English," but the demands of the form make for some puzzling, clunky passages: "As I walked, one met my eyes with a moment's stare/ and I said at once when I saw him: `I have not/ always been starved of the sight of that man there.' " The monotony of almost all masculine rhymes is a further sign that English-language poetry may not be possible here, regardless of who descends this time. (Jan.)Forecast: While the Norton imprimatur will guarantee a certain circulation for this version, the availability of superior editions and Palma's relative lack of renown outweigh any claims to contemporaneity. Readers can still be safely pointed to Mandelbaum, the Hollanders, the popular and accessible Pinsky, or the prose warhorses. .... Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. .... .... Dante's Divine Comedy remains an invitation and challenge for modern poets and translators how to provide an aid for scholars but also to suggest something of Dante's greatness as a poet. Recent verse translations include those of Allen Mandelbaum (1980), Robert Pinsky (1994), Marc Musa (1995), and Peter Dale (1997), and Robert Durling has created a good prose version (1996). Palma, a poet who has provided English renditions of the poetry of Alfredo De Palchi, Guido Gozzano, and Diego Valeri, among others, takes up the challenge with commendable results. Like Dale, and unlike the rest, he attempts to capture Dante's terza rima, which is a challenge in rhyme-poor English. However, Palma's diction and syntax capture the range and vigor of the Inferno more accurately than that of his colleagues. Palma includes a minimum of notes to identify major figures and explain his reading of selected lines. This edition includes the Italian on the facing page. A superb translation; highly recommended for all libraries. T.L. Cooksey, Armstrong Atlantic State Univ., Savannah, GA .... Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 4.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Allen Ginsberg; Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton; Editor-Bill Morgan The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems, 1937-1952
Da Capo Press Inc 2006-12-07 0306814625 / 9780306814624 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's very slightly bumped quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Starred Review. The troubled and excitable mind of the young Beat poet is given free rein in this exhaustive and often illuminating collection of his early private writing. The text serves as an evolving portrait of both a writer and a man: from the first, self-conscious high school entries to the stylistically mature entries of the early '50s, the degree of insight and the fluidity of prose multiplies exponentially. Throughout, Ginsberg lives up to his reputation as the most intellectually rigorous as well as the most neurotic of the Columbia gang that included Jack Kerouac and William Burroughs. Luckily, his neuroses--mostly of a sexual/ romantic nature--are often expressed with lucidity and intensity. Ginsberg's obsessive relationship with the charismatic Neal Cassady is discussed at particular length, often in a narrative, slightly fictionalized form that provides a fascinating, and significantly more interior, counterpoint to Kerouac's On the Road. An appendix of early poems provides significant insight into Ginsberg's developing aesthetic. As a whole, the poems are entertaining in their own right, but, like most of the journals, they can best be appreciated in reference to Ginsberg's body of later writing. 16 b&w photos. (Nov.) Copyright 
Price: 8.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Allen Ginsberg; Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton; Editor-Bill Morgan The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems, 1937-1952
Da Capo Press Inc 2006-12-07 0306814625 / 9780306814624 Hardcover Very good Very good Hardcover 
New. Moderate bump to front top right board. Very good in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Starred Review. The troubled and excitable mind of the young Beat poet is given free rein in this exhaustive and often illuminating collection of his early private writing. The text serves as an evolving portrait of both a writer and a man: from the first, self-conscious high school entries to the stylistically mature entries of the early '50s, the degree of insight and the fluidity of prose multiplies exponentially. Throughout, Ginsberg lives up to his reputation as the most intellectually rigorous as well as the most neurotic of the Columbia gang that included Jack Kerouac and William Burroughs. Luckily, his neuroses--mostly of a sexual/ romantic nature--are often expressed with lucidity and intensity. Ginsberg's obsessive relationship with the charismatic Neal Cassady is discussed at particular length, often in a narrative, slightly fictionalized form that provides a fascinating, and significantly more interior, counterpoint to Kerouac's On the Road. An appendix of early poems provides significant insight into Ginsberg's developing aesthetic. As a whole, the poems are entertaining in their own right, but, like most of the journals, they can best be appreciated in reference to Ginsberg's body of later writing. 16 b&w photos. (Nov.) Copyright 
Price: 8.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Andrea Broomfield; Sally Mitchell Prose by Victorian Women: An Anthology
Garland Science 1996 0815319673 / 9780815319672 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Fine in publisher's decorated wrapper. 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anyekachi Wambu; Foreword-E.R. Braithwaite Hurricane Hits England: An Anthology of Writing About Black Britain
Continuum Publishing Group 2000-05 0826412610 / 9780826412614 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 11.84 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Babbette Hines Love Letters, Lost
Princeton Architectural Press 2004-12-10 1568984782 / 9781568984780 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.53 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Betty Travitsky; Anne Lake Prescott Female and Male Voices in Early Modern England: An Anthology of Renaissance Writing
Columbia University Press 2000 023110040X / 9780231100403 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.... "Fills an important need for a teaching text that illustrates both the commonalities and disjunctions between women and men's approaches to similar experiences in the early modern period. The selections are of real interest on their own merits and usefully paired. While the book is arranged to offer comparisons on specific topics, it also invites teachers to think of new ways to organize the material, and to involve students in the exciting process of redefining English cultural history." -- Susanne Woods, Provost and Professor of English, Wheaton College, Massachusetts ... ... -- Choice 
Price: 4.59 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Clampitt, Amy Love, Amy: The Selected Letters of Amy Clampitt
Columbia University Press 2005 0231132867 / 9780231132862 Hardcover New Hardcover 
New. Slight rubbing to publisher's decorated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From The New Yorker Composed over a forty-four year period, Clampitt's letters are written in a markedly different voice from that of her intricate, highly learned poems. Here we get her recipe for granola, her thoughts on proper attire for Manhattan parties ("Being underdressed is the best way of keeping one's perspective"), and her complaints about literary types ("miserable") and "Paradise Lost" ("dull and pompous"). Clampitt achieved recognition for her writing late in life, and it is fascinating to learn of the many things she was doing before then, such as getting jailed for participating in political protests. Her letters are suffused with an inexorable optimism, devoid of any tinge of writerly melancholy or self-pity. At the age of thirty-three, Clampitt wrote to her youngest brother, "Why are people so afraid of being enthusiastic?" Copyright ® 2005 The New Yorker ... "Lively and accessible, thoughtful and entertaining, Love, Amy is recommended." -- Library Journal "In giving us these frank, unpretentious, immensely revelatory letters, Love, Amy enables us to learn more about the remarkable woman who created a splendid body of poetry more likely than many others to endure." -- Merle Rubin, The Los Angeles Times "This book is a welcome reminder of the unique intimacy afforded by reading another person's letters." -- Ben Downing, The Wall Street Journal "Clampitt's letters... Offer an expansive view - of her generous spirit, her exceptional mind." -- Michelle Gillett, The Berkshire Eagle "Her letters are suffused with an inexorable optimism." -- New Yorker "[Readers] get to see Clampitt's life... The view is as surprising as her writing style, which is clear, vivid and engaging. " -- Elizabeth Lund, Christian Science Monitor "In short, she is heroic. The Letters are very moving." -- Todd Swift, ToddSwift.BlogSpot.com "Vibrant, attractive, life affirming letters... In this slim collection of letters, is a wonderful sense of the delightful woman." -- Martin Rubin, Sunday Times "Here is what e-mail has no patience for: grace, wit, wonder, embellishment, asides, details and real vocabulary." -- Isabel Nathaniel, Dallas Morning News "Women can do anything. Or, at least, some women's life stories encourage us to believe... Clampitt's is one of them." -- Megan Marshall, Boston Sunday Globe "This is a charming record of a serious, essentially private life... Recommended." -- Choice "The smooth, lucid prose of her letters always reminds us that the verbal athlecticism of her verse... is the work of a highly conscious, purposeful artisan." -- Anthony Cuda, The New Criterion "Spiegelman's impeccable and (as only the best are) subtle editorial decisions make this volume a rare pleasure." -- Anthony Cuda, New Criterion "This collection shows how she applied in life the moral inquisitiveness and artistic rigour that makes her poetry so remarkable." -- London Review of Books "He has performed an important service by assembling this selection." -- Karl Kirchwey, Philadelphia Inquirer "Clampitt's letters, which reveal her sense of literary vocation... are infused with the kind of imagination filled her poetry." -- American Literature "Posterity shimmers in these refractions of a variegated life." -- David Galef, Verse "From the first page of Love, Amy, an engaging voice emerges: curious, quirky, opinionated, rueful, celebratory... Spiegleman has made judicious selections." -- Judith Kitchen, Georgia Review "What a fine book Willard Spiegelman has given readers, a book that will make people read Amy Clampitt's poetry and appreciate the poetry of her life." -- Sam Pickering, Kenyon Review 
Price: 9.77 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cockburn, Alexander (Editor); Clair, Jeffrey St. (Editor) Serpents in the Garden: Liaisons With Culture & Sex
AK Press 2004 1902593944 / 9781902593944 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 7.3 x 5 x 0.9 inches 
New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The latest in the award-winning Counterpunch series detonates an explosion of voracious, opinionated and witty fireworks on the unexpected intersections of politics, art, music, architecture and sex.In addition to 13 essays by Cockburn and St. Clair-dissecting everything from Angelina Jolie's connections to sex, death and the French Revolution to their famous "best books of the last 100 years." Serpents in the Garden showcases essays from the nation's most exciting and radical cultural critics-including music historian Bruce Jackson, historian Peter Linebaugh, Lenni Brenner, scriptwriter Ben Tripp, blues pianist David Vest, sex therapist Susan Block, JoAnn Wypijewski, folklorist Susan Davis, Ron Jacobs, Susan Martinez and Andrew Cockburn. About the Author Alexander Cockburn is a syndicated national columnist, whose work appears regularly in the Nation, NY Free Press, and LA Times, amongst others. Together with Jeffrey St. Clair, he is the editor of the online journal Alexander Cockburn is co-editor of the online journal Counterpunch and has authored and edited numerous books, including the best-selling Whiteout. 
Price: 4.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cohen, Esther ; unseenamerica: Photos and Stories by Workers
Collins Design 2005 0060594063 / 9780060594060 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.... Through the lenses of do-nated cameras, this inspiring collection of photographs serves as a testimonial to the lives of people society often overlooks: the working class. ... They are everywhere -- the low-wage workers who make our clothes, look after our children, and open our doors. They are the millions of people who form the fabric of our society -- but theirs is a world rarely seen. ... In unseenamerica, a program created by Esther Cohen, thousands of workers were given cameras and lessons in photography, and then asked to document their lives. Through this collection of black-and-white images -- sometimes poignant, sometimes celebratory, and always honest -- the workers gave voice to their lives. ... "A lot of people assume you are what your job is: taking out garbage or fixing plumbing," says Sam Contreras, a building maintenance worker and participant in the program. "They don't realize that there's an artful soul to everyone." ... From a worker who photographed a horse and buggy because she says she feels like the horse, to a well-known Chinese architect turned trucker whose photograph of a bridge represents his path from that life to this one, the moving stories and images in unseenamerica give an authentic -- and much-needed -- look into the lives of working people. ... About the Author... Esther Cohen is the executive director of Bread and Roses, the nonprofit cultural arm of Local 1199 of the Service Employees International Union, the largest union in the United States, representing 1.8 million low-wage workers. Bread and Roses is the leading working people's cultural program in the country. The photography exhibition entitled unseenamerica has been featured in the New York Times, Washington Post, and Fast Company, on ABC World News Tonight and NPR, and in many other media outlets. Cohen is also the author of the novel Book Doctor. She lives in New York City. 
Price: 9.12 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Compiler-Raymond Chapman Godly and Righteous, Peevish and Perverse: Clergy and Religious in Literature and Letters: An Anthology
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 2002-12 0802812139 / 9780802812131 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 4.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Connell, Evan; Connell, Evan S. The Aztec Treasure House: New and Selected Essays
Counterpoint 2002 1582432538 / 9781582432533 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 9.3 x 6.1 x 1.2 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.HThese 20 erudite and entertaining historical essays (all but three of which have appeared in previous volumes) highlight Connell's wide-ranging intellect and lucid prose. He revels in unexpected turns of fate and relishes the picturesque, strangely compelling details that historians often miss. Interweaving exhaustive scholarship with winning humor in an essay on astronomy, he recounts how the arrogant Tycho Brahe lost the bridge of his nose during a duel with a rival scientist over "which of them was the better mathematician." A few pieces consider historic clashes between "those traditional opponents Science and Religion." Fascinated by people who probe the outer limits of knowledge and geography, Connell provides a blow-by-blow account of the famous debate between Thomas Huxley and Bishop Wilberforce over evolution and describes the searing conflict between Galileo and the Catholic Church over heliocentrism. "White Lantern" the best essay of the bunch passionately (even enviously) details the amazing race to the South Pole between pragmatic Norwegian Roald Amundsen and romantic Englishman Captain Robert Scott, in a narrative even Jon Krakauer would admire. Connell sagely points out that "Amundsen, the victor, is not as renowned as the loser," because a dead hero (Scott died on the return trip) is more likely to captivate the public's imagination. Confessing a hopeless attraction to "buried treasure, monsters, ghosts, derelict ships, inexplicable footprints, and luminous objects streaking through the sky," Connell chronicles journeys of absolute, disastrous futility the searches for Atlantis, the Seven Cities of Gold and the Northwest Passage. These skillfully crafted essays will please any history, science or adventure buff. (Sept. 30)Forecast: Connell's Sun of the Morning Star: Custer and the Little Bighorn was a much-praised bestseller. This should be widely reviewed and sell handsomely.Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.From Booklist: Connell has been thrilling readers for decades with graceful and intelligent fiction and works of history, including his latest brilliant historical novel, Deus Lo Volt! [BKL Ja 1 & 15 00]. His collected stories were published in 1995, and now a volume of essays extends his life list, a mighty achievement seemingly effortlessly created. Connell is at once bracingly erudite and warmly conversational. He thinks well of his readers, addressing them directly and trusting them to recognize the historical worlds he enters so confidently and familiarly and to share his amusement, dismay, and delight over the foibles and accomplishments of our ancestors. He writes of the struggles of antiquity and the expeditions that forced open the so-called New World to the marauders of the Old, covering an astonishing wealth of information in a minimum of well-chosen and well-ordered words. Astronomy, archaeology, the origins of the Olmec, various heresies, the lives of geniuses and kooks--all engage Connell's supple and urbane intelligence and flow silken and radiant onto the page. Donna Seaman Copyright ¬ American Library Association. All rights reserved --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 8.07 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 D.K. Money The English Horace: Anthony Alsop and the Tradition of British Latin Verse (British Academy Postdoctoral Fellowship Monographs)
Oxford University Press 1998-12-03 0197261841 / 9780197261842 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.`a scholarly monograph produced in the context of the British Academy's postdoctoral fellowship scheme ... a powerful reminder of how important Latin was to English poets ... There is some interest ... in the exploration, done with meticulous and impressive scholarship, of the byways of English literary life as represented by Alsop's numerous and more-or-less distinguished friends.' Keith Mitchell, The Tablet... learned book ... A figure who attracted such praise deserves to be the subject of Money's meticulous research... `It is Money's achievement to rescue Alsop ... from ... recent oversight.' J.C.D. Clark, Royal Stuart Review, 2000.... `This is a learned monograph interpreting Alsop and providing an edition and translation of his work, but it ranges more widely to examine the Latin tradition from the early seventeenth century to Thomas Gray and Samuel Johnson in the late eighteenth-century. It offers a view of the wider place of Latin in eighteenth-century English culture. Above all, it provides a new point of access into many themes in the political and social history of England in this era. It is the sort of book that will create for itself its own readership.' J.C.D. Clark, Royal Stuart Review, 2000.... `Dr Money provides beginners-and in this case there will be few readers who do not fall into that category - with invaluable guidance. The details of Alsop's life and contacts are fully presented, the verbal and metrical accomplishments of his verse are expertly displayed, his allusions to classical literature and contemporary events are meticulously documented, and the continuities and differences between his work and that of other British Latin poets are usefully identified. ... Alsop thus seems to me to be more aptly described as an interesting minor figure than as 'one of Britain's major poets'. But the great virtue of The English Horace - for which we should all feel grateful - is that it provides modern readers, for the first time, with all the material they need to decide the issue for themselves.' David Hopkins, March 2001 ... This entertaining and readable study looks at Anthony Alsop (d. 1726), the author of elegant and brilliantly witty Latin odes in the manner of Horace. The full text of Alsop's Latin and English works is printed in the second part of the volume--Dr. Money has provided an English translation of all the Latin. 
Price: 42.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 David Hare Obedience, Struggle and Revolt
Faber and Faber 2005-07-28 0571228720 / 9780571228720 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly: British political playwright Hare (Plenty; Via Dolorosa; The Blue Room among many others) gathers eight lectures and a handful of occasional pieces of writing in this anthology. Mainly written and delivered in the last decade at conferences and special presentations worldwide, Hare's lectures address expected topics, like his ruminations on the state of contemporary playwrighting and theatre, and some surprising entreaties, like his analysis of the Iraq war and his shame-on-you lecture to a roomful of British media executives whom Hare accuses of "not even trying." Noting that "a good lecture, were I ever to achieve such a thing, would be like a well-strung washing line-taut from beginning to end," Hare's are tight, amusing, punctuated with a wealth anecdotes and glimpses into his autobiography and home to scores of scathing gems. ("There is, I suppose, a grisly fascination in seeing elected politicians blunder into situations from which any normal person would walk instantly away.") Discussions of his friends and colleagues the playwrights John Osborne and Harold Pinter and critic Raymond Williams are insightful. This thought-provoking read penned by one of the foremost political contemporary playwrights will appeal to anyone interested in the arts and world politics. Copyright 
Price: 5.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Davies, Eleanor The Early Modern Englishwoman: A Facsimile Library of Essential Works: "Warning to the Dragon", "All the Kings of the Earth Shall Prayse Thee", "Woe to the House" by Eleanor Davies Part Two (Early Modern Englishwoman)
Ashgate 2000 1840142162 / 9781840142167 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The Early Modern Englishwoman" is designed to make available a comprehensive and focused collection of writings in English from 1500 to 1700, both by women and for and about women. The volumes reproduce carefully chosen copies of the texts, incorporating 
Price: 4.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie