|
|
Engineering | - 12 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Burrows, C.R. Power Transmission and Motion Control: (Ptmc) 2003 Professional Engineering Publishing 2003 1860584144 / 9781860584145 Hardcover New n/a Hardcover New. 4cm split to lamination (not cover) at top front spine. In publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A collection of 25 papers from the fifth international Power Transmission and Motion Control Workshop, that was held at the University of Bath in September 2003. The focus of the volume is principally on motion control systems, with an emphasis on hydraul
Price:
43.56 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Comyns, Alan E. Fluoride Glasses (Critical Reports on Applied Chemistry) John Wiley and Sons Ltd 1989 0471923524 / 9780471923527 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Since antiquity, the glassmaker has used fluorine in many ways. Fluoride glasses are materials of commerce which are being increasingly used for passive infrared optics and for the containment of corrosive fluorine compounds. In the future it is hoped tha
Price:
74.59 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Glisic, S. Adaptive WCDMA: Theory and Practice John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2002 0470848251 / 9780470848258 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.CDMA (Code Division Multiple Access) is one type of multiple access system used in radio communication. Other multiple access methods include TDMA, FDMA, etc. WCDMA (Wideband Code Division Multiple Access) is the main air interface used for third generation mobile communication systems - UMTS (Universal Mobile Telecommunication System) and is characterised by a wider band than CDMA.... WCDMA uses a wider radio band than CDMA, which was used for 2G systems, and has a high transfer rate and increased system capacity and communication quality by statistical multiplexing, etc. WCDMA efficiently utilises the radio spectrum to provide a maximum data rate of 2 Mbit/s. Third generation mobile communication systems are scheduled for operational startup in Japan and Europe in 2001-2002. Applying high-speed data transfer and state-of-the-art radio terminal technology, third generations systems enable multimedia and are currently in the process of being standardised under 3GPP. Among the three types of system to be standardised (i.e. WCDMA, MC-CDMA, UTRA TDD), Japan and Europe will adopt WCDMA in a strategy to take the lead through superior service.... This volume will cover the latest theoretical principles of WCDMA and explain why these principles are used in the standards. Starting with a general overview, the more advanced material is then gradually introduced providing an excellent roadmap for the reader. * Presents comprehensive coverage of the theoretical and practical aspects of WCDMA * Provides a detailed roadmap by presenting the material step-by-step for readers from differing backgrounds * Systematically presents the latest results in the field Ideal for Engineers, academics and postgraduate students involved in research and development, engineers involved in management and administration. ... From the Back Cover Adaptive WCDMA covers the latest theoretical principals and practice of wideband code division multiple access (WCDMA), which is the basis for the physical layer of the third generation mobile communications systems. The focus of this volume is on implementation losses characterising the system degradation due to imperfect implementation and in turn how much of the performance promised by theory should be expected in practical solutions based on a given technology, which is not perfect but has finite cost and power consumption. It also provides a significant amount of material related to the further developments and improvements (beyond 3G) especially sections on adaptive WCDMA and modifications for implementations in ad hoc networks.... Based on the author's experience in research and teaching courses in the field at both university and industry, this volume provides a simultaneous account of the theoretical principles of the technology and how and why these principles are used in the standards.... Written in an accessible and simple to read style the book serves as both an introductory level text and as a more advanced reference. It has a step by step approach which introduces the theory and the standard to those new to the topic yet will meet the expectations of readers from varying backgrounds and levels.... Topics covered include: * Fundamentals: provides an initial explanation about the principles of WCDMA * Power Control: including algorithms and performance analysis with a comprehensive literature review in the field of adaptive systems * Chapters on Code Acquisition and tracking, channel estimation, multi-user detection: provide a comprehensive description of algorithms and tools for their analysis * CDMA Network Design: discusses network capacity and employment issues together with coverage * Adaptive CDMA Networks: covers adaptive algorithms for maximizing throughput in the network
Price:
26.66 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Hodgson, A.A. Alternatives to Asbestos: The Pros and Cons (Critical Reports on Applied Chemistry) John Wiley and Sons Ltd 1989 0471923532 / 9780471923534 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in rubbed publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This survey presents a technical analysis of the raw materials and finished products that have been proposed to take the place of asbestos and asbestos products. The first half of the volume examines such raw materials as glass fibres, mineral wools, synt
Price:
34.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Lombardo, Daniel Windmills of New England: Their Genius, Madness, History & Future On Cape Pubns 2003 0971954771 / 9780971954779 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description With an almost quixotic dedication to his subject, Dan Lombardo has scoured countrysides, seasides and archives in a quest to comprehend the fascinating history and exciting future of the windmills of New England. Combining a fun approach with scholarly rigor, he examines the many ways windmills revolutionized the lives of our ancestors, just as modern wind power is now poised to change local and perhaps even world politics. Indeed, with wind farms now producing electricity at prices that are highly competitive with all other sources - and generating "electrical" controversies in the local and national news - this book could not be any more timely. Lombardo takes his readers along with him on a journey to the antique remains of wooden windmills to meet the people who care for and treasure them. He introduces us to young apprentices learning to grind corn, artists using windmills as studios, and even an engineer who single-handedly operates a major modern electric wind farm. Lombardo explores the powerful poetic and literary uses of windmills, their imagery in film, their impact on language, and their place in popular culture, such as in residential and commercial architecture, as lawn ornaments, and as perennial obstacles on mini-golf courses. Along the way, he has collected more than 160 photographs, vintage postcards and other renderings. This invaluable volume is complete with online and other resources, a useful index, and a series of windmill tours to assist readers with their own windmill adventures. About the Author Dan Lombardo is a writer and musician living in western Massachusetts and on Cape Cod. He is the author of more than a half-dozen books, including A Hedge Away: The Other Side of Emily Dickinson's Amherst, and four photographic histories of Cape Cod and western Massachusetts towns. For 17 years he was Curator of the Emily Dickinson and Robert Frost Collections at the Jones Library in Amherst, Massachusetts. His discovery of an Emily Dickinson forgery and his exposure of its notorious forger and murderer are described in Simon Worrall's The Poet and the Murderer: A True Story of Literary Crime and the Art of Forgery, and are the subject of a BBC documentary film
Price:
5.83 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Miller, J Abbott ed.; Miller, Abbott (Editor) 2wice: CAR 2wice Arts Foundation 2001 1568983115 / 9781568983110 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly: hotographs, sculpture, film and other objets d'art provoke several artists and critics to consider the social and artistic roles of the car in Inside Cars, Volume 5, Number 2, of 2wice, a booklike arts journal edited by J. Abbott Miller and Patsy Tarr, with guest editor Judith Hoos Fox. Essayists include Giuliana Bruno, David Frankel and Lucy Flint-Gohlke, treating subjects as various as Nan Goldin's photos of people in taxis; the limo that endlessly circles Manhattan in Matthew Barney's fantastical avant-garde movie Drawing Restraint 7; Sam Peckinpah's violent film The Getaway, about fugitive lovers; Dan Devine's sculpture Inside Out Car (White with Brown Interior); and the Lego-like, multifunctional, habitable Nissan Chappo Concept Car. This high concept, high production-value volume accompanies an exhibit called Surrounding Interiors: Views Inside the Car organized by the Davis Museum and Cultural Center at Wellesley College. : : Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. : : Product Description: Car The automobile is one of the defining technologies of our era. This issue looks at the psychological and physical aspects of the car interior through the lens of art, design, video, film, and photography. From the work of Matthew Barney and Lorna Simpson, to the representation of the car interior in film noir, we look at the car as a psychologically charged space caught between public and private. Visual Artists Matthew Barney Adam Bartos Andrew Bush Sophie Calle Nan Goldin Daniel Storto Andrea Zittel Writers Paul Arthur Giuliana Bruno Lucy Flint-Gohlke David Frankel Judith Hoos Fox Greil Marcus Phil Patton Tobi Tobias James Wolcott
Price:
2.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Neale, M.J. Guide to Wear Problems and Testing for Industry (Tribology in Practice S.) Professional Engineering Publishing 2000 1860582877 / 9781860582875 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Guide to Wear Problems and Testing for Industry is unique. It is the first publication to make information on solutions to wear problems and testing readily accessible. Clear and concise, this practical Guide will be an invaluable everyday reference tool
Price:
23.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|