|
|
Women's Studies | - 16 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Denlinger, Elizabeth Campbell Before Victoria: Extraordinary Women of the British Romantic Era Columbia University Press 2005 0231136307 / 9780231136303 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's very slightly rubbed cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.... It might not have the been the revolution that Mary Wollstonecraft called for in A Vindication of the Rights of Woman (1792), but the Romantic era did witness a dramatic change in women's lives. Combining literary and cultural history, this richly illustrated volume brings back to life a remarkable, though frequently overlooked, group of women who transformed British culture and inspired new ways of understanding feminine roles and female sexuality. ... What was this revolution like? Women were expected to be more moral, more constrained, and more private than in the eighteenth century, when women such as Georgiana Cavendish, Duchess of Devonshire crafted bold public personas. Genteel women no longer laughed aloud at bawdy jokes and noblewomen ran charity bazaars instead of private casinos. By 1800, motherhood had become a sacred calling and women who could afford to do so devoted themselves to the home. While this idealization of domesticity kept some women off the streets, it afforded others new opportunities. Often working from home, women wrote novels and poetry, sculpted busts, painted portraits, and conducted scientific research. They also seized the chance to do good, and crafted new public roles for themselves as philanthropists and reformers. ... Now-obscure female astronomers, photographers, sculptors, and mathematicians share these pages with celebrated writers such as Mary Shelley, her mother Mary Wollstonecraft, and Mary Robinson, who in addition to being a novelist and actress was also the mistress of the Prince of Wales. This book also makes full use of The New York Public Library's extensive collections, including graphic works and caricatures from the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries, manuscripts, hand-colored illustrations, broadsides, drawings, oil paintings, notebooks, albums and early photographs. These vivid, beautiful, and often humorous images depict these women, their works, and their social and domestic worlds. ... About the Author... Elizabeth Campbell Denlinger received her doctorate in English literature from New York University and has published articles on women in Romanticism and the history of sexuality. She is a research scholar at the publishing project Shelley and his Circle. ... Lyndall Gordon is the author of several books, including works on Charlotte Brontë, Virginia Woolf, and T.S. Eliot, among others; she is most recently the author of Vindication: A Life of Mary Wollstonecraft.
Price:
17.03 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Denlinger, Elizabeth Campbell Before Victoria: Extraordinary Women of the British Romantic Era Columbia University Press 2005 0231136307 / 9780231136303 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's very slightly bumped cloth. No dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.... It might not have the been the revolution that Mary Wollstonecraft called for in A Vindication of the Rights of Woman (1792), but the Romantic era did witness a dramatic change in women's lives. Combining literary and cultural history, this richly illustrated volume brings back to life a remarkable, though frequently overlooked, group of women who transformed British culture and inspired new ways of understanding feminine roles and female sexuality. ... What was this revolution like? Women were expected to be more moral, more constrained, and more private than in the eighteenth century, when women such as Georgiana Cavendish, Duchess of Devonshire crafted bold public personas. Genteel women no longer laughed aloud at bawdy jokes and noblewomen ran charity bazaars instead of private casinos. By 1800, motherhood had become a sacred calling and women who could afford to do so devoted themselves to the home. While this idealization of domesticity kept some women off the streets, it afforded others new opportunities. Often working from home, women wrote novels and poetry, sculpted busts, painted portraits, and conducted scientific research. They also seized the chance to do good, and crafted new public roles for themselves as philanthropists and reformers. ... Now-obscure female astronomers, photographers, sculptors, and mathematicians share these pages with celebrated writers such as Mary Shelley, her mother Mary Wollstonecraft, and Mary Robinson, who in addition to being a novelist and actress was also the mistress of the Prince of Wales. This book also makes full use of The New York Public Library's extensive collections, including graphic works and caricatures from the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries, manuscripts, hand-colored illustrations, broadsides, drawings, oil paintings, notebooks, albums and early photographs. These vivid, beautiful, and often humorous images depict these women, their works, and their social and domestic worlds. ... About the Author... Elizabeth Campbell Denlinger received her doctorate in English literature from New York University and has published articles on women in Romanticism and the history of sexuality. She is a research scholar at the publishing project Shelley and his Circle. ... Lyndall Gordon is the author of several books, including works on Charlotte Brontë, Virginia Woolf, and T.S. Eliot, among others; she is most recently the author of Vindication: A Life of Mary Wollstonecraft.
Price:
10.96 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Diner, Hasia R.; Benderly, Beryl Lieff Her Works Praise Her Basic Books 2003 0465017126 / 9780465017126 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 23.4 x 15.6 x 3.4 cm New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.New York University historian Diner (Lower East Side Memories) and award-winning journalist Benderly (Dancing without Music) present a well-researched and consistently absorbing chronicle, the first social history of American Jewish women, according to the publisher. From the moment they arrived in New Amsterdam (to the displeasure of Peter Stuyvesant, who referred to them as "enemies and blasphemers of the name of Christ"), Jewish women have (like other women, and men for that matter) struggled to pave their way in American society and to improve the lot of others. That this country is home to the "largest, richest, freest Jewish community in the world," the authors contend, "is largely the work of women doing the sacred tasks of Jewish womanhood." By the late 1700s, they were initiating charity projects and realizing the Jewish concept of tzedakah, and while their primary loyalty was to other Jewish immigrants, they became involved with the wider community as well. When Christian interest in proselytizing increased, Jewish women took the lead in resisting it. Rebecca Gratz (1781-1869), for example, hired a tutor to teach her Hebrew and arranged for family members to attend lessons. The 20th century witnessed the ascendance of Jewish women to the forefront of just about every social justice movement: they were involved in organizing labor unions, building hospitals and settlement houses, running vocational programs and establishing job-referral agencies. But while the authors give considerable attention to Jewish women's passionate involvement in the feminist movement, they ignore their significant contributions to the gay and lesbian movement. This is a minor point, however, in a fundamental contribution to women's and Jewish studies that is certain to inform and engage. 16 pages of b&w illus. not seen by PW. Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Booklist Jewish tradition defines the ideal Jewish woman as strong, industrious, virtuous, wise, and generous, an active partner in marriage and an invaluable member of the community. Historian Diner and journalist Benderly use this vision as a gold standard for the women, both unknown and famous, they so insightfully profile in this cascading history of American Jewish women, from the first female Jewish immigrants to land here, in 1654, to the present. As the authors chart the diverse fortunes of Jewish women in America, they also chronicle the cataclysmic events that brought millions of European Jews to the U.S., the admirable evolution of Judaism in the New World, and changing mores regarding marriage, education, and careers. Dramatic stories of isolated Jewish frontier households give way to intense tales of poor urban Jewish working women as the authors introduce intrepid women entrepreneurs, activists, teachers, rabbis, feminists, philanthropists, actors, and countless women devoted to their families, an ennobling litany of accomplished American Jewish women who helped improve every aspect of Jewish and American life. Donna Seaman Copyright
Price:
8.31 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Glenna Matthews American Women's History: A Student Companion (Student Companions to American History) Oxford University Press 2000-05 0195113179 / 9780195113174 Hardcover Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This book is another volume in Oxford's Student Companion to American History series, designed for users age 12 and up. The articles are arranged in alphabetical order by individuals, concepts, events, groups and organizations, issues, legal cases, publications, social groups, and professions. Cross-references guide the user to additional information. An appendix provides a time line of important dates and events. A second appendix lists museums devoted to women's history. The bibliography lists both print and electronic sources.Articles vary in length and are easy to read. Many articles are accompanied by a photograph. Entries for individuals have brief personal data (dates, education, accomplishments) at the beginning of the article and cross-references and bibliographic citations at the end. Although the author has included women from many different time periods and of varied ethnic, social, and religious backgrounds, some women have been overlooked. The preface notes that the emphasis is on "firsts," but although Sally Ride, the first American woman astronaut is covered, Mae Jemison, the first African American woman in space, and Christa McAuliffe, the first teacher in space, are not. Although such omissions are minor, they can be frustrating for the user. Overall, this is a helpful reference tool that will be useful to students needing information about American women and their contributions to U.S. history. REVWR Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved ... "This broad, alphabetically arranged guide covers social movements, organizations, key legal cases, trends, events, and people. The clearly written articles range from a few paragraphs to two pages.... Biographical sketches provide important dates and discuss the individuals' significance.... Useful to answer quick reference questions and as a starting point for research papers."--School Library Journal "A must-purchase addition for any middle or high school library....State-of-the-art....Librarians, be sure to let your history teachers see this book!"--Library Materials Guide "A significant contribution to the field of women's history in the United States....An interesting book to browse, it contains tidbits of information on many topics not often found in a single source."--Reference "Contains highly readable biographies on women from many backgrounds....[An] excellent index....The entries are easy to read."--Feminist Collections
Price:
6.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Hinkle, Amber S. (Editor); Kocsis, Jody A. (Editor); Successful Women in Chemistry: Corporate America's Contribution to Science An American Chemical Society Publication 2005 0841239126 / 9780841239128 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Review. "The book's strength is the 26 short chapters in which individual women describe their success in an amazing range of careers."--Chemical Heritage . . Book Description. This symposium series book describes women in mid- to upper- level positions within the chemical industry who have been deemed successful, but are relatively unknown on a national level. Success comes in many forms, and it also comes in many positions. The book will highlight women whose careers range from very technical and obvious to those that are not. Some of the key careers include technical directors, eminent scientists, business managers, patent attorneys, bench chemists, entrepreneurs, human resource directors, and journalists. The goal of this book is to create a resource where women can find a role model, someone with whom they can relate. Profiling women with a wide diversity of experiences and career opportunities allows the reader to find a common connection. Finally the workplace is not perfect; this series book will highlight both the pleasant and unpleasant career experiences which these women underwent.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Mary Drake McFeely Lady Inspectors: The Campaign for a Better Workplace, 1893-1921 University of Georgia Press 30/04/1992 0820313912 / 9780820313917 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In Victorian Britain, unskilled women workers, in factories and workshops or at home, were at the mercy of their employers. With neither time nor energy to organize, they had little other than the Factory Acts to protect them from unfair pay, endless work
Price:
6.08 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Muncy, Robyn Creating a Female Dominion in American Reform, 1890-1935 Oxford University Press Inc 1994 0195089243 / 9780195089240 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A finely crafted study....Muncy's book is a fine example of recent works that critically document women's political activism and their influence on the making of the welfare system."--The Nation "An important contribution to the literature on Progressivism, feminism, and reform."--American Historical "Offers a powerful and provocative synthesis of women's reform activities and demonstrates conclusively their key role in building the welfare state."--History of Education Quarterly "In the burgeoning literature on women and welfare in the first three decades of the century, Muncy's study of the female dominion opens new territory. It is a must read."--Journal of American History "The argument is original and illuminating. Women's inventions in and contributions to the formation of social welfare policy in the U.S. have never been described more concisely and effectively than in this book."--Nancy Cott, Yale University "A masterful recounting of the intergenerational relations of a group of social reformers/professionals embedded in a strikingly original concept of a dominion of women. Gender and reform, professionalization, public policy, are marvelous additions to our comprehension of the first third of the twentieth century, and put women where they belong, at the center of the development of the welfare state."--Nancy Weiss, University of Hawaii at Manoa "This is a very good work--interesting, well and concisely written, and relevant to major questions about 20th-century women, politics, and the state. I especially like the way Muncy has perceived and presented the structure of the "dominion," moving across voluntary associations, education and reform institutions, and government. This is impressive, and I think could serve as a model for other studies."--Suzanne Lebsock, Rutgers University "This is not just another study of female reform. Muncy's treatment of the professionalization of reform and the creation of new bailiwicks for women within the federal bureaucracy is a significant contribution to early twentieth-century social history. The author uncovers important connections, not only among the first generation of female progressive reformers, but between them and the younger women they brought through the ranks. She fleshes out much of what we have only suspected regarding goals, strategies, and accomplishments, placing her findings in the broader context of the women's movement, as well as changes in government and the professions."--Regina Morantz-Sanchez, University of California, Los Angeles "A superb book."--Mary O. Turner, University of California at Santa Barbara... In this book, Muncy explains the continuity of white, middle-class, American female reform activity between the Progressive era and the New Deal. She argues that during the Progressive era, female reformers built an interlocking set of organizations that attempted to control child welfare policy. Within this policymaking body, female progressives professionalized their values, bureaucratized their methods, and institutionalized their reforming networks. To refer to the organizational structure embodying these processes, the book develops the original concept of a female dominion in the otherwise male empire of policymaking. At the head of this dominion stood the Children's Bureau in the federal Department of Labor. Muncy investigates the development of the dominion and its particular characteristics, such as its monopoly over child welfare and its commitment to public welfare, and shows how it was dependent on a peculiarly female professionalism. By exploring that process, this book illuminates the relationship between professionalization and reform, the origins and meaning of Progressive reform, and the role of gender in creating the American welfare state.
Price:
5.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Norton, Barbara (Editor, Contributor); Gheith, Jehanne (Editor, Contributor); Remnek, Miranda (Contributor); Ruane, Christine (Contributor); Marks, Carolyn (Contributor); Lindenmeyr, Adele (Contributor) An Improper Profession: Women, Gender, and Journalism in Late Imperial Russia Duke University Press 2001 0822325853 / 9780822325857 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 9.2 x 6.1 x 1 inches New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A major contribution to the field of Slavic studies. A work such as this gives scholars a place from which we can begin to rewrite and reconstruct women's role in Russian politics and culture in prerevolutionary times. This is a prodigious work of scholarship."- Adele Barker, editor of Consuming Russia: Popular Culture, Sex, and Society since Gorbachev Journalism has long been a major factor in defining the opinions of Russia's literate classes. Although women participated in nearly every aspect of the journalistic process during the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, female editors, publishers, and writers have been consistently omitted from the history of journalism in Imperial Russia. An Improper Profession offers a more complete and accurate picture of this history by examining the work of these under-appreciated professionals and showing how their involvement helped to formulate public opinion. In this collection, contributors explore how early women journalists contributed to changing cultural understandings of women's roles, as well as how class and gender politics meshed in the work of particular individuals. They also examine how female journalists adapted to--or challenged--censorship as political structures in Russia shifted. Over the course of this volume, contributors discuss the attitudes of female Russian journalists toward socialism, Russian nationalism, anti-Semitism, women's rights, and suffrage. Covering the period from the early 1800s to 1917, this collection includes essays that draw from archival as well as published materials and that range from biography to literary and historical analysis of journalistic diaries.By disrupting conventional ideas about journalism and gender in late Imperial Russia, An Improper Profession should be of vital interest to scholars of women's history, journalism, and Russian history. Contributors. Linda Harriet Edmondson, June Pachuta Farris, Jehanne M Gheith, Adele Lindenmeyr, Carolyn Marks, Barbara T. Norton, Miranda Beaven Remnek, Christine Ruane, Rochelle Ruthchild, Mary Zirin
Price:
9.17 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Saxton, Martha ; Being Good: Women's Moral Values in Early America Hill and Wang 2002 0374110115 / 9780374110116 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's bumped quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A massive accumulation of detail earns Saxton the right to state her conclusion succinctly: fetishizing female chastity has been "one of the most enduring hindrances to women's equality." In this exhaustive and entertaining work, Saxton (Louisa May Alcott: A Modern Biography), a historian at Amherst College, studies women's morals in three settings: 17th-century Massachusetts, 18th-century Virginia and 19th-century St. Louis. While men's moral life included political and professional concerns, the overarching demands on white women, according to Saxton, were for sexual restraint and obedience. White women's behavior, in turn, was conflated with the survival of the republic. In contrast, Saxton says, a mythical salaciousness was ascribed to black women, which, as well as offering a comforting difference from supposed white chastity, justified men's sexual abuse of female slaves. Many of the letters, newspapers and court records Saxton has found give telling glimpses of old customs, e.g., the Puritan practice of sending even well-off girls to work as maids and the Virginian habit of describing runaway female slaves by their breast size and perceived "lusty" sexual behavior. Though she sticks close to the facts, Saxton draws out the occasional lesson for modern times, sharing her belief that, for instance, the early Virginian equation of prettiness with good behavior pushed women into a long-lasting and unhealthy concern with appearance. Although clunky at times, the book manages to simultaneously pile on information yet amuse. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. ... "Being Good is a fascinating work in gender history and in the history of emotions. Encompassing three regions, two centuries, and a racially diverse population, this is one of the most ambitious books of comparative history in many years. The St. Louis section is remarkably original. Saxton takes us into the hearts and minds, the moral universe, of girls and women in early America. We learn of their understanding sexuality, marriage, and motherhood. Saxton has achieved a moving and enlightening story of the burden of expectation, convention, and the struggle for power over one's mind and body in a time at once very different, but still connected to our own."-David W. Blight, Yale University... "Being Good looks at the dark and the light of women's lives in the seventeenth through the nineteenth centuries, but mostly the dark. From Saxton's account, we get more of a feeling of what it was like to be a woman over these three centuries than from anything else in print."-Richard Bushman, Columbia University... "Provocative . . . Readers of the past two decades of scholarship in women's history have long understood that women are not universally held accountable to the same moral code regardless of class or race; nor is Saxton the first to notice that our very standards of moral judgment are shaped in response to those we consider 'other.' The strength of Being Good lies in the historical specificity with which Saxton demonstrates how this process works. But the book is, finally, strongest in portraying the ways that white women's moral codes reflected and sustained their own relatively privileged position . . . Being Good reminds us of another lesson that is not entirely about gender: that if we judge our own moral stature against that of those whom we consider, by virtue of class, race, religion, or culture, inherently lesser than ourselves, we praise our own goodness at great moral risk to ourselves and to one another."-Lori D. Ginzberg, The American Scholar... "Saxton, a women's studies professor at Amherst College, is an able writer for both scholarly and mainstream audiences, as was evidenced by her biography of Louisa May Alcott . . . [Being Good] is a valuable addition to the American Studies canon, focusing as it does on the powerful influence of largely ignored African-American social structures and customs on the French and Anglo-American populations . . . Saxton's book is an intelligent addition to a history lover's sh
Price:
7.12 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Simonsen, Jane E. Making Home Work: Domesticity and Native American Assimilation in the American West, 1860-1919 The University of North Carolina Press 2006 0807830321 / 9780807830321 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches New. Fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Highly engaging. . . . A stunning example of making 'new' western studies work." - Great Plains Quarterly"The steady theme that unites the book . . . illuminates this period and topic in a new and exciting manner." - American Historical Review"Presents a useful summary of the way non-Native women related to Native women during the industrializing years of 1860-1910, a period in Indian history that needs much more research." - CHOICE"A valuable scholarly work that would be engaging to readers interested in nineteenth-century disputes in the American West over women's labor, gender roles, indigenous cultures and assimilation, and attitudes toward housework and home." - Western American Literature During the westward expansion of America, white middle-class ideals of home and domestic work were used to measure differences between white and Native American women. Yet the vision of America as "home" was more than a metaphor for women's stake in the process of conquest--it took deliberate work to create and uphold. Treating white and indigenous women's struggles as part of the same history, Jane E. Simonsen argues that as both cultural workers and domestic laborers insisted upon the value of their work to "civilization," they exposed the inequalities integral to both the nation and the household.Simonsen illuminates discussions about the value of women's work through analysis of texts and images created by writers, women's rights activists, reformers, anthropologists, photographers, field matrons, and Native American women. Simonsen argues that women such as Caroline Soule, Alice Fletcher, E. Jane Gay, Anna Dawson Wilde, and Angel DeCora called upon the rhetoric of sentimental domesticity, ethnographic science, public display, and indigenous knowledge as they sought to make the gendered and racial order of the nation visible through homes and the work performed in them. Focusing on the range of materials through which domesticity was produced in the West, Simonsen integrates new voices into the study of domesticity's imperial manifestations.
Price:
14.37 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|