Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Gardening

 - 11 items found in your search
Gardening
   -Flowers
   -Garden Design
   -General
   -Regional
   -Trees

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Carter, George The New London Garden
Mitchell Beazley 2000 1840003472 / 9781840003475 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This title covers a wide range of garden styles from the minimalist to the theatrically baroque, exotic to surreal in London. The title is aimed at garden lovers and owners alike and is intended as both and insight into and inspiration for the city garden 
Price: 2.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 David Stevens Soma Basics: Water Features
Conran Octopus Ltd 2000-06-01 1579590624 / 9781579590628 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers with slight mis-lamination to front cover. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 2.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Elisabeth Sheldon Time & the Gardener *: Writings on a Lifelong Passion (Concord Library)
Beacon Press 2003-03-31 0807085561 / 9780807085561 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The octogenarian gardener shares her gardening knowledge through a collection of essays that covers such topics as seed gathering, woodland plants, shrubs, and mail-order plants, and pays tribute to famous gardeners throughout time. 
Price: 11.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Harlow, Nora Wild Lilies, Irises, and Grasses: Gardening with California Monocots (Phyllis M. Faber Books)
University of California Press 2004 0520238486 / 9780520238480 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.California boasts one of the richest assemblages of native plant species in the world, and among the state's most beautiful flowering plants are its monocotyledons-a large and varied group including lilies, irises, grasses, orchids, agaves, and even palms. Wild Lilies, Irises, and Grasses, created under the auspices of the California Native Plant Society, tells how to grow California monocots in the garden. Beautifully illustrated with color photographs and line drawings, the book contains valuable information on exactly which species are best adapted to garden conditions, how to grow them, and where to obtain them from nurseries and mail-order suppliers. Gardeners can be highly successful with many of California's most exquisite native monocots, and propagating these native plants helps ensure their long-term preservation. Each chapter includes introductory information for gardeners and tips on garden cultivation and propagation, while individual plant descriptions provide greater detail on each species, including its distribution and habitat in the wild, cultural preferences and tolerances in the garden, and features that distinguish the plant from similar species. With its valuable combination of horticultural and botanical information, this book is the perfect introduction to California's monocots. It will inspire gardeners as well as landscape designers, city planners, and others to consider these lovely native species when designing, planting, and approving plans for landscapes in California. Illustrations: 58 color photographs, 74 line drawings, 1 map From the Inside Flap "It would be hard to imagine a more knowledgeable group of writers, illustrators, and photographers than the dream team assembled to create this book. It is truly a celebration of the beauty of our native flora and encourages us to incorporate elements of it in our gardens to establish a firm sense of place. . .. I've waited twenty-five years for this book! It was worth the wait."--Richard G. Turner, Jr., editor, Pacific Horticulture "With clarity and a deep knowing that could only come from firsthand experiences, the authors share their horticultural wisdom and obvious affection for California's garden-worthy monocots. From Agave to Zigadenus, over 250 species of native grasses, irises, geophytes, and their botanical brethren are described in this long-awaited, beautifully illustrated book."--Carol Bornstein, Director of Horticulture, Santa Barbara Botanic Garden 
Price: 9.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Harvey, Graham Living Landscapes Parkland
National Trust 2003 0707803233 / 9780707803234 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 9.8 x 9 x 0.8 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Karen Dardick Estate Gardens of California
Rizzoli International Publications 2002-06-01 0847824497 / 9780847824496 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 12.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Migliorini, Franco Gardens from the Air
Frances Lincoln Publishers 2004 071122448X / 9780711224483 Hardcover Very good Near fine Hardcover 
New. WORKING COPY. Some rubbing and bumping. Clean water rippling towards the top of the book. Very good in publisher's cloth in near fine dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.For the first time, these birds-eye views of spectacular gardens from all over the world provide a totally new vision of the gardener's art. Anyone with an interest in gardens or landscape, and how they interact, cannot fail to be thrilled, amazed and inf 
Price: 8.07 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Paterson, Allen Best Trees for Your Garden
Firefly Books 2003 1552977706 / 9781552977705 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Booklist As a major gardening investment, few things rival the purchase and planting of a tree, for few plants have as great a potential to outlive their planter and become part of a landscape's posterity. Paterson's elegant guide explores the complexity of issues involved in tree selection, and furnishes gardeners with deep background information to ensure trees are used appropriately within a landscape. Enhanced by Steven Wooster's breathtaking photography, extensive plant directories make this both an inspiring and an insightful resource. Carol Haggas Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved Carol Haggas, Booklist 10/01/2003 Enlightened advice... elegant guide... breathtaking photography, extensive plant directories make this both an inspiring and an insightful resource. 
Price: 6.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Rose Standish Nichols English Pleasure Gardens
David R. Godine Publisher 2004-04-30 1567922325 / 9781567922325 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 5.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Smit, Tim The Lost Gardens of Heligan
Victor Gollancz/Channel Four Television Corporation 1997 0575064226 / 9780575064225 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Signed by Author. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Unitil the First World War, the estate gardens of Heligan were one of the glories of Cornwall. This book tells the story of the restoration of these gardens after 70 years of neglect, against the backdrop of local opposition and a lack of funding. About 
Price: 11.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Tessa Traeger; Patrick Kinmonth A Gardener's Labyrinth: Portraits of People, Plants & Places: Portraits of People, Plants and Places
Booth-Clibborn Editions 2003-07-21 1861542496 / 9781861542496 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's boards in like, decorated slip case. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 40.36 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie