Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Gardening

 - 36 items found in your search
Gardening
Gardening
   -Flowers
   -Garden Design
   -General
   -Herbs
   -Landscape
   -Regional
   -Shrubs
   -Trees

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alix Wilkinson; Illustrator-Juanita Homan The Garden in Ancient Egypt
The Rubicon Press 1998-01-01 0948695498 / 9780948695490 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 8.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Carter, George The New London Garden
Mitchell Beazley 2000 1840003472 / 9781840003475 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This title covers a wide range of garden styles from the minimalist to the theatrically baroque, exotic to surreal in London. The title is aimed at garden lovers and owners alike and is intended as both and insight into and inspiration for the city garden 
Price: 4.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Claire L. Lyons Morgantina Studies: The Archaic Cemeteries v. 5 (Publications of the Department of Art & Archaeology, Princeton University)
Princeton University Press 23/01/1997 0691040168 / 9780691040165 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Excavations on the slopes of the Cittadella settlement at Morgantina in eastern Sicily have revealed nearly seventy tombs dating from the late eighth to the mid-fifth century B.C. In this volume, Claire Lyons presents a full publication of these Archaic c 
Price: 43.31 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Clark, David Fuchsia: A Hamlyn Care Manual
Hamlyn 1997 0600591409 / 9780600591405 Paperback Fine Fine Paperback 
Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 0.64 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Clark, Timothy Margery Fish's Country Gardening
Garden Art Press 1999 187067331X / 9781870673310 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This practical book presents Margery Fish's choice of plants and methods of cultivation. She uses many rare and popular species to contribute to her cottage-garden style, making a point of seeking out old favourites and rare wildflowers. She also demonstr 
Price: 13.97 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Coleman, Ronald A. The Wild Orchids of Arizona and New Mexico (Comstock Books)
Cornell University Press 2002 0801439507 / 9780801439506 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Coleman (U. of Arizona) discusses all 35 species of wild orchids currently found in or historically occurring in Arizona and New Mexico. Each species is discussed in terms of flowering season, habitat, elevation range, companion plants, current and histor 
Price: 21.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Coleman, Ronald A. The Wild Orchids of California
Comstock Publishing 2002 080148782X / 9780801487828 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Midwest Book Review College libraries with special interests in California botany will want to make this a required reference addition to collections: California offers some of the most diverse growing conditions in the country and this reflects the author's field work, research, and descriptions of the plants and their natural history. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Book Description This profusely illustrated field guide covers the 31 species of orchids that grow wild in California. The first book on California's native orchids, it will be a valuable resource for professionals and hobbyists alike. The Wild Orchids of California is an impressive extension of Ronald A. Coleman's wide fieldwork, literature review, and herbarium research. Written in a clear narrative style, Coleman's species accounts describe the plants and flowers, their habitats, distribution, pollinators, and blooming season. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 7.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Cope, Edward A.; Muenscher, Walter C. Muenscher's Keys to Woody Plants
Comstock Publishing 2001 0801487021 / 9780801487026 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description This major expansion and revision of W. C. Muenscher's popular reference work brings a wealth of botanical knowledge up to date in an easy-to-access format. Muenscher's Keys to Woody Plants enables its users to identify trees and shrubs in all seasons by means of diagnostic field characteristics including leaves, fruits, buds, twigs, and bark. Keys to Woody Plants was first published privately in 1922; Cornell University Press published the sixth edition in 1950. The new and expanded version of this classic identification tool for horticulturists, botanists, foresters, and ecologists treats 335 genera and 1,156 species of woody plants found in the northeastern United States. This is more than double the number covered by Muenscher's sixth edition and includes 570 cultivated species. Edward A. Cope's revision: * teaches concepts and terms necessary to all botanical identification * retains the simple structure of Muenscher's original keys * brings the nomenclature into line with current use * provides both a comprehensive key--including native, introduced, and cultivated species--and, for ease of use in the field, a separate key devoted to native and naturalized introduced species. *meets the needs of both novices and seasoned professionals * includes a bibliography of resources that allow the reader to move beyond identification and learn more about the woody plants About the Author Edward A. Cope is an Extension Botanist at the Bailey Hortorium of Cornell University. He is the author of Native and Cultivated Conifers of Northeastern North America: A Guide, also from Cornell. Walter C. Muenscher, New York State's "Wizard of Weeds," was Professor of Botany at Cornell University from 1923 to 1954. Muenscher had special interests in wetlands, poisonous plants, and trees, and was the author of more than 125 articles and several books in addition to Keys to Woody Plants. 
Price: 12.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Editor-Wayne Winterrowd Roses: A Celebration
North Point Press 2003-10 0865476616 / 9780865476615 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 5.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Editor-Wayne Winterrowd; Illustrator-Pamela Stagg Roses: A Celebration
North Point Press 2003-10-18 0865476616 / 9780865476615 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's quarter bound boards near fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 5.79 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Elisabeth Sheldon Time & the Gardener *: Writings on a Lifelong Passion (Concord Library)
Beacon Press 2003-03-31 0807085561 / 9780807085561 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The octogenarian gardener shares her gardening knowledge through a collection of essays that covers such topics as seed gathering, woodland plants, shrubs, and mail-order plants, and pays tribute to famous gardeners throughout time. 
Price: 13.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Foster, David R. Thoreau's Country: Journey Through a Transformed Landscape
Harvard University Press 1999 0674886453 / 9780674886452 Hardcover New Hardcover 
Slight rubbing to publisher's quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. New Yorker [A] fresh awareness of Thoreau as a writer and an account...of how landscapes change and change again. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. M. R. Montgomery, Boston Globe "Foster's book..., will repay an 
Price: 13.16 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Foster, David R. Thoreau's Country: Journey Through a Transformed Landscape
Harvard University Press 1999 0674886453 / 9780674886452 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. New Yorker [A] fresh awareness of Thoreau as a writer and an account...of how landscapes change and change again. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. M. R. Montgomery, Boston Globe "Foster's book..., will repay an 
Price: 13.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Gardner, JoAnn Heirloom Flower Gardens: Rediscovering and Designing with Classic Ornamentals
Chelsea Green Pub Co 2001 1890132624 / 9781890132620 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. 
Price: 11.12 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 George Plumptre; Hugh Palmer The Water Garden: Styles, Designs and Visions
Thames & Hudson 2003-03-24 0500282005 / 9780500282007 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 9.64 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Geus, Marius De Fences and Freedom: The Philosophy of Hedgelaying
International Books 2003 9057270471 / 9789057270475 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Andrew Dobson, Open University "Wonderful, marvelous hedgerows book. It's absolutely terrific." Book Description This ecological treatise contends that hedgerows, wooden barriers, and other natural boundaries play a vital role in the conservation of biodiversity and the scenic quality of the countryside, one which synthetic barriers like chain-link fences and barbed wire cannot fill. Capturing both the practical and the poetic elements of these shrubbery choices, this work incorporates fictional elements to reveal how natural materials connect humans with the outdoors. Both revolutionary and timeless, the philosophy of hedgelaying provided undermines many assumptions of modern life and offers a symbiotic attitude toward nature and landscapes. 
Price: 10.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Harlow, Nora Wild Lilies, Irises, and Grasses: Gardening with California Monocots (Phyllis M. Faber Books)
University of California Press 2004 0520238486 / 9780520238480 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dustjacket. Shrink wrapped. 
Price: 13.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Harvey, Graham Living Landscapes Parkland
National Trust 2003 0707803233 / 9780707803234 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 9.8 x 9 x 0.8 inches 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Hayward, Gordon The Intimate Garden: Twenty Years and Four Seasons in Our Garden
W W Norton & Co Ltd 2005 039305893X / 9780393058932 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Husband and wife Gordon and Mary Hayward invite readers to learn from their mistakes and triumphs throughout two decades of creating and tending to their home's one and a half acres of gardens. The land outside their old Vermont farmhouse was once overrun with brambles, buried beneath abandoned cars and hidden under rotted mulch. Together, the Haywards designed a set of connected yards and gardens--complete with sitting and dining areas, water features, topiaries and outdoor sculpture--that mixed the indigenous New England landscape with Mary's English upbringing. This is not a project-by-project how-to book but rather a detailed look at the techniques the Haywards used to create their own gorgeous garden. Their methods promise to help amateur landscape designers create spaces that are unique, personal and harmonious with the surroundings. Using their own garden as an example, the Haywards demonstrate the importance of controlling edges, lines, transitions and focal points. Two hundred color photographs, including seasonal shots and before-and-afters, offer proof of the effectiveness of the Haywards's intuitive design philosophy. (Feb.) Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. ... Talk about extreme makeovers! Twenty years ago, the Haywards had just moved into a ramshackle, 200-year-old Vermont farmhouse, and looked out onto one and a half acres of junk, debris, and brambles. But they also saw unlimited potential and the foundation of what could, and did, become one spectacular garden. The authors now share their personal -experiences of transforming a seemingly unmanageable wilderness into a magnificent paradise. Inspired by the itineraries used by intrepid travelers, the Haywards developed just such a plan for navigating their garden and accomplishing extensive renovations, a concept they espouse and explain in this rewarding guide designed to help readers manage their own gardening challenges. Filled with bits of wisdom, and supported by exceptionally detailed lists of plants, projects, schedules, and techniques, as well as dazzling photographs of the garden in every season, this look into the special world of two of gardening's most respected designers is a treat for every serious, or beginning, gardener. Carol Haggas Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved 
Price: 12.26 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Jones, Louisa The French Country Garden: Where the Past Flourishes in the Present
Bulfinch Press 2000 0821226940 / 9780821226940 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Remainder mark, else near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. 
Price: 20.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com