|
|
Law | - 132 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
A. John Simmons Justification and Legitimacy: Essays on Rights and Obligations Cambridge University Press 2000-10-30 0521793653 / 9780521793650 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide....there is no question that this is an extraordinarily fine collection of essays. Whatever one thinks of the Lockean approach, every political theorist should read this book; it is clearly written, tightly argued, and concerns core issues in political philosophy. In short, it is a model of how political philosophy should be done." Ethics Product Description The characteristic features of clear argumentation and careful scholarship that have been hallmarks of the philosophy of A. John Simmons are everywhere evident in this collection. The essays focus on the problems of political obligation and state legitimacy as well as on historical theories of property and justice. Cumulatively the collection presents a distinctive social and political philosophy, exploring the nature of our most fundamental rights and obligations, and displaying the power and plausibility of Lockean ideal theory.
Price:
16.14 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Agresto, John The Supreme Court and Constitutional Democracy Cornell University Press 1984 0801492777 / 9780801492778 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and creased decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Synopsis Discusses the growth of the power of the Supreme Court and analyzes the separation of judicial and congressional functions.
Price:
11.53 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Agresto, John The Supreme Court and Constitutional Democracy Cornell University Press 1984 0801492777 / 9780801492778 Paperback new n/a Paperback New. WORKING COPY. Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's bumped and creased decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Synopsis: Discusses the growth of the power of the Supreme Court and analyzes the separation of judicial and congressional functions.
Price:
6.46 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Allan C. Hutchinson Evolution and the Common Law Cambridge University Press 2005-04-04 0521614910 / 9780521614917 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide....it does...provide for an interesting read which will be able to appeal, I think not only to Critical Legal studies enthusiasts but also to otherwise inclined legal scholars.' Social and Legal Studies This book offers a radical challenge to all existing accounts of the common law's development. Contrary to received jurisprudential wisdom, it maintains there is no grand theory which will explain satisfactorily the dynamic interactions of change and stability in the common law's history. Offering fresh and original readings of Charles Darwin's and Hans-Georg Gadamer's works, the book demonstrates that law is a rhetorical activity that can only be properly appreciated in its historical and political context. It reveals that, like life, law is an organic process and that common law is a perpetual work-in-progress.
Price:
9.33 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Annas, George J. American Bioethics: Crossing Human Rights and Health Law Boundaries Oxford University Press, USA 2004 0195169492 / 9780195169492 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 9.4 x 6 x 0.8 inches New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.AMERICAN BIOETHICS is a book of many good essays. It will afford bioethicists and students of bioethics excellent explanations of certain important legal cases. It will make them think more largely about their field."--The American Journal of Bioethics "...like most of his previous work, this collection of essays shows [Annas] to be at his oppositional best...he clearly and directly challenges us to engage substantive issues of human rights across a wide array of troubling and difficult areas of bioethical concern."--JAMA "Annas provides a lively text with many entertaining anecdotes that do not distract a reader from the serious, reformative policies he advocates. Their relevance extends far beyond US borders."--The Lancet "The evolution of bioethics from marginal intellectual hybrid to the mainstream might be expected to elicit a more reflective response, and it has done so in the form of George Anna's American Bioethics. This book is an explicit argument that the love of technology, self-determination, and free markets that produced the field of bioethics will no longer suffice."--The New England Journal of Medicine Bioethics was "born in the USA" and the values American bioethics embrace are based on American law, including liberty and justice. This book crosses the borders between bioethics and law, but moves beyond the domestic law/bioethics struggles for dominance by exploring attempts to articulate universal principles based on international human rights. The isolationism of bioethics in the US is not tenable in the wake of scientific triumphs like decoding the human genome, and civilizational tragedies like international terrorism. Annas argues that by crossing boundaries which have artificially separated bioethics and health law from the international human rights movement, American bioethics can be reborn as a global force for good, instead of serving mainly the purposes of U.S. academics. This thesis is explored in a variety of international contexts such as terrorism and genetic engineering, and in U.S. domestic disputes such as patient rights and market medicine. The citizens of the world have created two universal codes: science has sequenced the human genome and the United Nations has produced the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. The challenge for American bioethics is to combine these two great codes in imaginative and constructive ways to make the world a better, and healthier, place to live.
Price:
5.56 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Ashworth, Andrew Rethinking English Homicide Law (Oxford Monographs on Criminal Law & Justice) Oxford University Press 2000 0198299044 / 9780198299042 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.`... this book is full of gems ... Tired academics will certainly feel reinvigorated, and students stimulated, by this detailed and excellent review of the complexities of the law of homicide.' Law Quarterly Review, 1 Jan 2002 ... The law of homicide is probably the most high-profile area of the criminal law, and yet in recent years it has been relatively neglected by law reform agencies. Rethinking English Homicide Law brings together six top English criminal lawyers to discuss the future shape of the English law of homicide and deals with such important topics as the definition of murder, the relevance of mental abnormality provocation, unintentional killings, defenses, and sentencing.
Price:
31.57 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Barber, Benjamin R. Fear's Empire: War, Terrorism and Democracy in an Age of Interdependence W W Norton & Co Ltd 2003 0393058360 / 9780393058369 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The attacks of September 11, 2001 struck fear into the hearts of Americans. Despite being the world's lone superpower and despite being possessed of an unprecedented share of the world's wealth, Americans learned they were vulnerable to terrorists who operated with neither country nor army. In response, the Bush administration began a "war on terrorism," invading countries which it suspected of harboring terrorists or having the desire to harm American interests in the future. But America asserting itself by preemptively waging war is both wrongheaded and dangerous, according to Benjamin R. Barber. In Fear's Empire, he suggests that unilateral military action perpetuates an image of America as an aggressive force that operates outside the accepted precepts of international law and policy. This could lead to less support from other countries in fighting a shadowy enemy and, because it perpetuates the image of America as self-righteous aggressor, could lead to generations of increased terrorism while contributing to a bunker mentality of fear back at home. But Barber does more than say what's wrong; he offers a detailed plan for a more conscientious foreign policy alternative. He draws a distinction between Pax Americana the strategy of preventive war which the United States used in Afghanistan and Iraq and Lex Humana or "preventive democracy," a strategy in which democracy is developed as a means of establishing a lasting peace around the world by encouraging a practical self-determination. Barber draws important distinctions: simply demanding that other countries adopt America's laws and processes will not work and exporting America's consumer driven economic lifestyle would be nothing short of disastrous. But by extending the notion of the social contract to the world, helping countries establish their own democratic societies, and using democracy as a model for nations to work together, Barber argues, peace could be established and fear's empire finally defeated. Barber's writing is intellectual without being pedantic and passionate without being unnecessarily shrill or partisan. Such an approach is welcome in a political climate where the loudest shouters tend to get the most notice. --John Moe ... The logic of preventative war, argues this assertive critique of the Bush administration's supposedly new foreign policy, isn't so fundamentally different from the cold war doctrine of deterrence: both amount to fighting fear with fear. What is different, however, is the world. In an increasingly interdependent world with no check on American power, where destruction is assuredly unilateral, friends and enemies alike read displays of power not as deterrence but as dominance--an ultimately counterproductive strategy since resentment further fuels terrorism. Barber's thesis is a tightly presented, if essentially familiar, pragmatic argument in favor of "preventative democracy" and multilateralism, backed up by his previous book Jihad vs. McWorld (1995) on exporting democracy versus exporting capitalism; a host of New York Times editorials; and Bob Woodward's Bush at War [BKL D 15 02]. It's embellished and made unique, however, by its examination of the myths of moral confidence presented in, for example, Melville's thoroughly American characters Billy Budd and Amasa Delano. Fresh-faced innocence, argues Barber, doesn't look convincing when worn by an angry, frightened giant. Brendan Driscoll Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved
Price:
4.94 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Barre, Francois Poullain de la Three Cartesian Feminist Treatises (Other Voice in Early Modern Europe Series) University of Chicago Press 2003 0226676544 / 9780226676548 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.One of the most radical feminist theorists in Europe before the nineteenth century, Franþois Poullain de la Barre (1647-1723) was a man way ahead of his time. Applying Cartesian principles to "the Woman Question," Poullain demonstrated by rational deduction that the supposedly "self-evident" inequality of the sexes was nothing more than unfounded prejudice.... Poullain published three books (anonymously) on this topic in the 1670s, all of which are included in English translation in this volume. In On the Equality of the Two Sexes he argued that the supposedly "natural" inferiority of women was culturally produced. To help women recognize and combat this prejudice, Poullain advocated a modern, enlightened feminine education in On the Education of Ladies. Finally, since his contemporaries largely ignored Poullain's writings, he offered a rebuttal to his own arguments in On the Excellence of Men-a rebuttal that he promptly countered, strengthening his original positions.... A truly modern feminist, Poullain laid the intellectual groundwork for the women's liberation movement centuries before it happened. ... Language Notes Text: English (translation) Original Language: French --This text refers to the Hardcover edition.
Price:
14.54 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Beder, Sharon Power Play: The Fight to Control the World's Electricity W. W. Norton & Company 2003 156584808X / 9781565848085 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine; some rubbing and bumping to publisher's cloth in like dust jacket with 2cm closed tear to front. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly Australian scholar Beder has heard free market advocates argue that government control works against economic efficiency. She's also seen them campaign to deregulate the electrical power industry, promising lower costs, better management and harder-working employees. Still, after assembling evidence of the outcome of deregulating electricity markets in different settings, she's skeptical. For instance, California, which began deregulating its electricity market after a 1996 liberalization of its energy law, saw its politicians, industrialists, environmentalists and consumers united to support a program they believed would lower the price of power and bring the state publicity as a pioneer. The program did receive news coverage, but it was for blackouts, skyrocketing energy prices and possible fraud. The state paid dearly; one study estimated the 1996 deregulation law will cost Californians approximately $71 billion. Going beyond tales of duped industries and Enron's profiteering schemes in California, Beder meticulously documents the worldwide push by energy companies, developers and international bankers to proclaim the benefits of deregulated electricity markets, whereas, she indicates forcefully, disastrous effects in Brazil should be enough to challenge their credibility. As Beder catalogues lost jobs, rising prices and declining service, yet finds large profits going to private developers and power companies, she becomes convinced recent experiments in deregulation of electricity have been nothing more than a confidence trick. Beder's blistering indictment of the wealth transfer from the public to private industry (under the guise of achieving economic efficiency) powerfully urges readers to prevent such abuse of public trust in the future. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. Book Description The story behind the debacle of today's power outages and soaring electricity costs. As electrification spread across America in the early twentieth century, private corporations moved quickly to reap unprecedented profits from millions of new paying customers. Blocking their path was the widespread view that electricity was a basic need and that its production should be regulated-if not owned outright-by the public. The electricity companies fought back, buying up newspapers, radio stations, and politicians, and flooding the schools with free, pro-industry schoolbooks. Their actions heralded the advent of corporate public relations, and form a major chapter in the history of the industry. In an eye-opening investigation, Sharon Beder's Power Play reveals the decades-long struggle to wrest control of electricity from public hands. Her analysis ranges from the machinations of American political power to grassroots struggles in South Asia aimed at stemming the environmental degradation caused by multinational energy providers. In so doing, she sets the stage for understanding the damage done by deregulation, the roots of the Enron scandal, and the contemporary debacle of electricity supply.
Price:
5.97 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Bensman, Marvin R. The Beginning of Broadcast Regulation in the Twentieth Century McFarland & Company 2000 0786407379 / 9780786407378 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This chronicle of US broadcasting regulation covers three crucial periods from the Radio Act of 1912 to the 1927 act that still serves as the basis for regulation. The author used primary documents to create this detailed analysis.
Price:
5.46 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Biegel, Stuart Beyond Our Control?: Confronting the Limits of Our Legal System in the Age of Cyberspace The MIT Press 2003 0262524163 / 9780262524162 Paperback New n/a Paperback New. Very good. Dusty with some bumping and rubbing to publisher's decorated wrapper. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Frontiers can't last forever. That's the message underlying Beyond Our Control? Confronting the Limits of Our Legal System in the Age of Cyberspace by legal scholar Stuart Biegel. The pioneers of the Internet have long proclaimed that their domain couldn't and shouldn't be regulated, but increasing commercial and legal pressures are tipping the balance in favor of control. Biegel is neither surprised nor outraged at this development and urges his readers to accept the inevitable and advocate for sensible legislation.... His comparisons of Internet activity to traditional means of communication and commerce are intriguing and suggest analogies with existing regulations. Despite his skepticism, Biegel does find some grey areas that will, he believes, require new thinking rather than simply repurposing old laws for new ends. He draws on the ever-evolving MP3 and P2P controversies to keep his writing concrete, and material that could be rather dry flourishes when applied to the daily news. --Rob Lightner --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. ... "... a study of Internet law that leaves no stone in cyberspace unturned ... Biegel proves to be a gifted teacher.... Biegel's well-researched and carefully organized text is one of the most comprehensive of its kind." -- David McPhie, Harvard Journal of Law and Technology... "I recommend for any instructors or researchers who need a popular reference to the recent legal history of the Internet." -- Curtis D. Frye, Technology and Society Book Reviews... "It is in systematically presenting to the reader an actual analytical framework that Biegel's book becomes highly recommended reading." -- Jerry E. Stephens, Resource Center for Cyberculture Studies website
Price:
5.51 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Boling, Patricia Privacy and the Politics of Intimate Life Cornell University Press 1996 0801483514 / 9780801483516 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 9 x 6 x 0.5 inches New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The time has come for a reassessment of the place of privacy rights in the politics of gender and sexuality, and this book makes a valuable contribution to that effort."--Morris Kaplan, State University of New York, Purchase Patricia Boling investigates the implications of privacy for feminist theory and legal philosophy, examining issues rooted in intimate life which have broad public impact. She draws on Hannah Arendt's work and ordinary language analysis to identify confusions in the way we think about public and private.
Price:
1.16 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Bondeson, Jan The London Monster: A Sanguinary Tale Da Capo Press Inc 2002 0306811588 / 9780306811586 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 20.9 x 14.1 x 1.7 cm New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A wry, compelling look at the mania surrounding the sensational case of the "Monster" who terrorized eighteenth-century London. "Entirely fascinating"--Jonathan Yardley, Washington Post. "The facts in this case are so bizarre that no novelist would have dared to invent them," said the Philadelphia Inquirer . Indeed. A century before Jack the Ripper haunted the streets of London, another predator held sway: a "vulgar-looking man" who slashed at female pedestrians with a knife while uttering profanities with a "tremulous eagerness"over fifty victims during a two-year crime spree. The city was gripped with fear, outrage, and "Monster mania. " The latter was abetted by a 100 reward and by the circulation of bawdy prints that capitalized on the Monster's tendency to slash his victims' buttocks. Armed vigilantes roamed the streets, and fashionable ladies dared not walk outdoors without first strategically placing cooking pots under their dresses. Finally, in June 1790, one Rhynwick Williams was arrested. After two long and ludicrous trials (at one of which he was defended energetically by the eccentric Irish poet Theophilus Swift), Williams was convicted. Was he guilty? Or just unlucky enough to fall into the hands of authorities when they needed someone to pay? Drawing on contemporary evidence and reinterpreting Monster mania in the light of historical and modern instances of mass hysteria, Jan Bondeson recounts with dry wit a tale that occupies a unique place in criminal history and imagination.
Price:
4.65 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Braithwaite, John Information Feudalism W. W. Norton & Company 2003 1565848047 / 9781565848047 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 9.4 x 6.4 x 1 inches New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly: Economic scholars Drahos and Braithwaite painstakingly trace the history of the Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPS), the international accord that has become a standard for resolving disputes over intellectual property rights, whether over bootleg videocassettes or unlicensed use of patented pharmaceutical processes. As corporations increasingly recognize copyrightable or patentable knowledge as a source of profit, they've exerted political influence to ensure that the financial reins stay within their hands. The authors clearly show how lobbyists from the entertainment industry, for example, use their clout with Washington to exert pressure on foreign markets so the U.S. industry can reap the most from films and compact discs. But these government-sanctioned "patent regimes" have resulted in an economic imbalance, which Drahos and Braithwaite depict as a "threat to liberty," where developing countries cannot afford access to medicine and technology without resorting to piracy. The authors carefully explain how copying software or making cheaper versions of patented drugs became equated with plunder on the high seas. There's frequent potential for digression, but the book stays resolutely focused on the diplomatic and corporate sides of the story, showing how less powerful countries had their interests pushed aside during the treaty process and have been reduced to dealing with a handful of intellectual property exporters who grow wealthy off poorer countries' dependency; the exporters also stifle creativity by their emphasis on exploiting economic advantage from intellectual property. The detailed account of negotiations and sanctions is highly academic, perfect for policy wonks but potentially alienating for general readers. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. [E]ssential reading...a fascinating read for anyone interested in how the rules of the global knowledge economy are set. -- Oxfam
Price:
10.51 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|