Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Architecture

 - 795 items found in your search
Architecture
Architecture
   -Criticism
   -Decoration & Ornament
   -Design & Drafting
   -Domestic
   -General
   -History
   -Individual Architect
   -Interior Design
   -Landscape
   -Professional Practice
   -Public, Commercial, or Industrial Buildings
   -Reference
   -Religious Buildings
   -Urban & Land Use Planning

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aloha Bob PC Relocator with Parallel Cable
0712692954348 CD-ROM new CD-ROM 
New, slightly damaged box. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 2.86 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 eRacer
5035687030540 CD-ROM new CD-ROM 
New, slightly damaged box. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 0.72 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Tony Smith: Architect, Painter, Sculptor
Museum of Modern Art, New York 1998 0870700723 / 9780870700729 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Moravanszky Competing Visions: Aesthetic Invention and Social Imagination in Central European Architecture, 1867-1918
MIT Press 1998-03-05 0262133342 / 9780262133340 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's very slightly rubbed and bumped boards. No dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 23.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Abley, I. Sustaining Architecture in the Anti-machine Age
Wiley-Academy 2002 0471486604 / 9780471486602 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ..every self-professed environmentally conscious architect must read it.." (Building Design, 8 March 2002)á ... "...turns cherished assumptions on their head through original thought and sophisticated argument...sophisticated and refreshing...book of the month..." (In the Sticks, January 2003) ... In this age of ever-increasing environmental awareness, the issue of sustainability is set to become the dominant factor in architectural design. At a time when, like most professions, architectural practice is increasingly governed by legal guidelines and requirements, competing policy demands require architects to aim for economic, social and environmental sustainability whilst also trying to effect social progress. Sustaining Architecture in the Anti-Machine Age asks whether these two ambitions can be reconciled. Featuring contributions from architects, journalists, academics and legal consultants, the book takes a balanced look at the subject, giving the full range of sometimes opposing views. Examining all the key issues, it considers why the industrial development of town and country is considered unsustainable rather than socially imperative, and whether the aim of raising the level, standard and performance of arhcitectural production conflicts with the promotion of sustainability. Over the last decade the profession and practice of architecture has changed rapidly. Sir Michael Latham's 'Constructing the team' and Sir John Egan's 'Rethinking Construction' attempted to turn the building industry from labour-intensive trade contracting the capital intensity of manufacturing. Paul Hyett, the current president of the Royal Institue of british architects, has a mandate to establish an environmental duty of care. Sustaining Architecture in the Anti-Machine Age considers what these initiatives mean for architects. 
Price: 3.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Abley, I. Sustaining Architecture in the Anti-machine Age (Paperback)
Wiley-Academy 2002 0471486604 / 9780471486602 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ..every self-professed environmentally conscious architect must read it.." (Building Design, 8 March 2002)á ... "...turns cherished assumptions on their head through original thought and sophisticated argument...sophisticated and refreshing...book of the month..." (In the Sticks, January 2003) ... In this age of ever-increasing environmental awareness, the issue of sustainability is set to become the dominant factor in architectural design. At a time when, like most professions, architectural practice is increasingly governed by legal guidelines and requirements, competing policy demands require architects to aim for economic, social and environmental sustainability whilst also trying to effect social progress. Sustaining Architecture in the Anti-Machine Age asks whether these two ambitions can be reconciled. Featuring contributions from architects, journalists, academics and legal consultants, the book takes a balanced look at the subject, giving the full range of sometimes opposing views. Examining all the key issues, it considers why the industrial development of town and country is considered unsustainable rather than socially imperative, and whether the aim of raising the level, standard and performance of arhcitectural production conflicts with the promotion of sustainability. Over the last decade the profession and practice of architecture has changed rapidly. Sir Michael Latham's 'Constructing the team' and Sir John Egan's 'Rethinking Construction' attempted to turn the building industry from labour-intensive trade contracting the capital intensity of manufacturing. Paul Hyett, the current president of the Royal Institue of british architects, has a mandate to establish an environmental duty of care. Sustaining Architecture in the Anti-Machine Age considers what these initiatives mean for architects. 
Price: 2.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Abram, Joseph Four Examples Devanthery and Lamuniere
Birkhauser Verlag AG 1996 3764354356 / 9783764354350 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. 1st edition of excellent book. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This survey of the works of the young Swiss architects Patrick Devanthery and Ines Lamuniere, arranged in two sections with an illustrated works catalogue and in-depth exposition of four typical construction examples, examines the duo's newer work against 
Price: 3.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Academy Architecture of Ecology (Architectural Design Profile Series)
Wiley-Academy 1997 1854902601 / 9781854902603 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This profile focuses on numerous aspects of "green architecture" today, that set the stage for the new politics and philosophies that are influencing ecological design. The Curitoba Project in Brazil is featured in detail. 
Price: 14.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adam D. Tihany; Nina McCarthy Tihany Design
Monacelli Press 2000-10-19 1580930530 / 9781580930536 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 14.27 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Agrest, Diana Agrest and Gandelsonas: Works
Princeton Architectural Press 2001 1878271903 / 9781878271907 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Documents some 40 of the architects' urban projects, interiors, and theoretical projects with plans, renderings, and color photos and sketches. Includes interviews with the architects, biographies, and essays on architectural issues. Annotation copyright 
Price: 8.84 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Alan Stoyel The Windmills of Thomas Hennell
Landmark Publishing Ltd 2006-10-09 1843062240 / 9781843062240 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 9.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Albert G. Dietz Dwelling House Construction
The MIT Press 08/07/1992 026254069X / 9780262540698 Paperback New n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark; some rubbing to publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. In print since 1948, Dwelling House Construction is a homebuilding classic that covers site inspection, foundations, framing, windows, roofing and flashing, coatings, fireplaces and chimneys, insulation, hardware, plastics, mobile homes, and manufactured housing. This new edition has been substantially revised to take into account the many changes in materials and building technologies that have occurred over the past decade. The chapter on roofing has been completely revised. The chapters on coatings and plastics have been combined, as have those on manufactured and mobile housing. Sections on masonry, wood, steel, steel framing, and concrete have been added; the sections on septic tanks, balloon framing, braced framing, plaster, and standard requirements have been shortened, and specification clauses have been eliminated. Albert G. H. Dietz is Professor Emeritus of Building Engineering at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. ... About the Author Albert G. H. Dietz is Professor Emeritus of Building Engineering at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. 
Price: 11.26 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Albus, Volker Bookworm by Ron Arad (Design Classics Series)
Form Verlag 1997 3931317412 / 9783931317416 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. 
Price: 2.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alex Buck Designer Monographs: Michael Graves No 3 (Designer Monographs, No 3)
Art Data 31/12/1995 1854909037 / 9781854909039 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 10.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alexander Tzonis; Phoebe Giannisi Classical Greek Architecture: The Construction of the Modern
Flammarion 2004-10-25 2080304429 / 9782080304421 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed boards in like dust jacket with two small tears to edges. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 18.97 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Alisa (ed) Goetz Up, Down, Across: Elevators, Escalators and Moving Sidewalks
Merrell Publishers Ltd 2003-08-26 1858942136 / 9781858942131 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 13.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alisa (ed) Goetz Up, Down, Across: Elevators, Escalators and Moving Sidewalks
Merrell Publishers Ltd 2003-08-26 1858942136 / 9781858942131 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 19.97 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Alistair Gordon Romantic Modernist: The Life and Work of Norman Jaffe, Architect
Monacelli Press 2005-07-01 1580931561 / 9781580931564 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover 
Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 17.12 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Andel, Jaroslav The New Vision for The New Architecture: Czechoslovakia 1918-1938
Scalo 2006 3039390422 / 9783039390427 Hardcover New Hardcover 
Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Fine in Publisher's cloth in like dust jacket 
Price: 24.41 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Andreas Papadakis; Editor-Andreas Papadakis Art Nouveau: An Architectural Indulgence (New Architecture)
Papadakis Publisher 2001-11-01 1901092348 / 9781901092349 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 38.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com