|
|
Architecture | - 795 items found in your search | Architecture Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
eRacer 5035687030540 CD-ROM new CD-ROM New, slightly damaged box. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
0.72 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Abley, I. Sustaining Architecture in the Anti-machine Age Wiley-Academy 2002 0471486604 / 9780471486602 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ..every self-professed environmentally conscious architect must read it.." (Building Design, 8 March 2002)á ... "...turns cherished assumptions on their head through original thought and sophisticated argument...sophisticated and refreshing...book of the month..." (In the Sticks, January 2003) ... In this age of ever-increasing environmental awareness, the issue of sustainability is set to become the dominant factor in architectural design. At a time when, like most professions, architectural practice is increasingly governed by legal guidelines and requirements, competing policy demands require architects to aim for economic, social and environmental sustainability whilst also trying to effect social progress. Sustaining Architecture in the Anti-Machine Age asks whether these two ambitions can be reconciled. Featuring contributions from architects, journalists, academics and legal consultants, the book takes a balanced look at the subject, giving the full range of sometimes opposing views. Examining all the key issues, it considers why the industrial development of town and country is considered unsustainable rather than socially imperative, and whether the aim of raising the level, standard and performance of arhcitectural production conflicts with the promotion of sustainability. Over the last decade the profession and practice of architecture has changed rapidly. Sir Michael Latham's 'Constructing the team' and Sir John Egan's 'Rethinking Construction' attempted to turn the building industry from labour-intensive trade contracting the capital intensity of manufacturing. Paul Hyett, the current president of the Royal Institue of british architects, has a mandate to establish an environmental duty of care. Sustaining Architecture in the Anti-Machine Age considers what these initiatives mean for architects. Price:
3.91 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Abley, I. Sustaining Architecture in the Anti-machine Age (Paperback) Wiley-Academy 2002 0471486604 / 9780471486602 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ..every self-professed environmentally conscious architect must read it.." (Building Design, 8 March 2002)á ... "...turns cherished assumptions on their head through original thought and sophisticated argument...sophisticated and refreshing...book of the month..." (In the Sticks, January 2003) ... In this age of ever-increasing environmental awareness, the issue of sustainability is set to become the dominant factor in architectural design. At a time when, like most professions, architectural practice is increasingly governed by legal guidelines and requirements, competing policy demands require architects to aim for economic, social and environmental sustainability whilst also trying to effect social progress. Sustaining Architecture in the Anti-Machine Age asks whether these two ambitions can be reconciled. Featuring contributions from architects, journalists, academics and legal consultants, the book takes a balanced look at the subject, giving the full range of sometimes opposing views. Examining all the key issues, it considers why the industrial development of town and country is considered unsustainable rather than socially imperative, and whether the aim of raising the level, standard and performance of arhcitectural production conflicts with the promotion of sustainability. Over the last decade the profession and practice of architecture has changed rapidly. Sir Michael Latham's 'Constructing the team' and Sir John Egan's 'Rethinking Construction' attempted to turn the building industry from labour-intensive trade contracting the capital intensity of manufacturing. Paul Hyett, the current president of the Royal Institue of british architects, has a mandate to establish an environmental duty of care. Sustaining Architecture in the Anti-Machine Age considers what these initiatives mean for architects. Price:
2.93 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Abram, Joseph Four Examples Devanthery and Lamuniere Birkhauser Verlag AG 1996 3764354356 / 9783764354350 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. 1st edition of excellent book. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This survey of the works of the young Swiss architects Patrick Devanthery and Ines Lamuniere, arranged in two sections with an illustrated works catalogue and in-depth exposition of four typical construction examples, examines the duo's newer work against Price:
3.91 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Academy Architecture of Ecology (Architectural Design Profile Series) Wiley-Academy 1997 1854902601 / 9781854902603 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This profile focuses on numerous aspects of "green architecture" today, that set the stage for the new politics and philosophies that are influencing ecological design. The Curitoba Project in Brazil is featured in detail. Price:
14.23 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Agrest, Diana Agrest and Gandelsonas: Works Princeton Architectural Press 2001 1878271903 / 9781878271907 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Documents some 40 of the architects' urban projects, interiors, and theoretical projects with plans, renderings, and color photos and sketches. Includes interviews with the architects, biographies, and essays on architectural issues. Annotation copyright Price:
8.84 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Albert G. Dietz Dwelling House Construction The MIT Press 08/07/1992 026254069X / 9780262540698 Paperback New n/a Paperback Remainder mark; some rubbing to publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. In print since 1948, Dwelling House Construction is a homebuilding classic that covers site inspection, foundations, framing, windows, roofing and flashing, coatings, fireplaces and chimneys, insulation, hardware, plastics, mobile homes, and manufactured housing. This new edition has been substantially revised to take into account the many changes in materials and building technologies that have occurred over the past decade. The chapter on roofing has been completely revised. The chapters on coatings and plastics have been combined, as have those on manufactured and mobile housing. Sections on masonry, wood, steel, steel framing, and concrete have been added; the sections on septic tanks, balloon framing, braced framing, plaster, and standard requirements have been shortened, and specification clauses have been eliminated. Albert G. H. Dietz is Professor Emeritus of Building Engineering at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. ... About the Author Albert G. H. Dietz is Professor Emeritus of Building Engineering at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Price:
11.26 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|