Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Human Services

 - 3 items found in your search
Social Science:Human Services

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Charles M. Lamb Housing Segregation in Suburban America since 1960: Presidential and Judicial Politics
Cambridge University Press 2005-01-24 0521548276 / 9780521548274 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Lamb describes how national policies and politics have affected the existence of housing segregation in suburban areas in the US over the past several decades...adds an important element to the ongoing story of why the US is a segregated society." CHOICE "Lamb's archival research is enlightening--and largely convincing." Political Science Quarterly, Arnold B. Hirsch, University of New Orleans "Lamb brings to his study a thorough understanding of fair housing issues, which includes work with the U. S. Commission on Civil Rights in the mid-1970s, an impressive amount of primary research in presidential papers and congressional sources, and a thorough mastery of the secondary fair housing literature." -Timothy J. Crimmins, Georgia State University, H-NET This book examines national fair housing policy from 1960 through 2000 in the context of the American presidency and the country's segregated suburban housing market. Arguing that a principal reason for suburban housing segregation lies in Richard Nixon's 1971 fair housing policy, it traces Nixon's housing legacy through each presidential administration from Gerald Ford to Bill Clinton and as detected in the decisions of Nixon's Federal Court appointees. 
Price: 6.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Jack, R. Empowerment in Community Care
Nelson Thornes 2004 0412598809 / 9780412598807 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Empowerment is about people working to gain control over their own lives and about the ways in which others can help or hinder this process. Within the community, this is of paramount importance for people who come into contact with professionals in health and welfare. Empowerment in Community Care addresses this challenging issue from both a theoretical and practical perspective, exploring fundamental theoretical issues necassary for a comprehensive understanding of health and welfare provision, as well as sharing insights into the real life experiences of people currently working in the self-help movement to empower themselves and others. The book is divided into three parts: Meanings and motives; Practical experiences in self-help and mutual aid and Professional practice: challenges and opportunities. Part One reassesses what professionals and service users understand by 'empowerment'. Part Two focuses on how self-help and mutual aid groups can promote empowerment, adopting both national and international comparisons. Part Three addresses what the professionals can do from political, managerial and service user perspectives. 
Price: 7.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 JB Wise Empowerment Practice with Families in Distress (Empowering the Powerless: A Social Work Series)
Columbia University Press 2005-03-04 0231124627 / 9780231124621 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed boards as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This book reveals the great potential of empowerment practices through specific principles and actual case materials." -- Families In Society: The Journal of Contemporary Social Sciences "This volume adds to the discourse of empowerment practice with families." -- Raymond Rodriguez, Social Work with Groups Review "This book is a masterful blend of the processes and principles of family-centered social work practice, as seen through the powerful lens of empowerment and strengths. Substantive family narratives add richness to this finely nuanced presentation from a stellar social work practitioner and educator." -- Ann Weick, Dean and Professor, University of Kansas School of Social Work 
Price: 40.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie