Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Health & Healing

 - 5 items found in your search
Cooking:Health & Healing
   -General

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Association, American Dietetic Cooking Healthy Across America
John Wiley & Sons Inc 2004 0471686824 / 9780471686828 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Slight rubbing to publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The most comprehensive cookbook from America's leading nutritional authority, showcasing healthy regional specialties from across the nation The American Dietetic Association has long been a leader in promoting healthy eating. Now, the ADA shows American 
Price: 5.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 King, Brad Fat Wars
Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. 2002 0764565869 / 9780764565861 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Yes, it's you against your 30 billion fat cells! They stay with you forever and can expand to store as much fat asyou choose to stash in them. Fat Wars: 45 Days to Transform Your Body isn't another diet book. Instead, it's the book that will tell you how 
Price: 2.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Van Straten, Michael Organic Super Foods
Mitchell Beazley 1999 1840002069 / 9781840002065 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Organic food not only tastes better, but is also better for us nutritionally. This is an authoritative source book for organic food, which also explains why we should buy it. 
Price: 1.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Vaughan, J.G. The Oxford Book of Health Foods
Oxford University Press 2003 0198504594 / 9780198504597 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Health and health food is a big, confusing business. Collectively, we spend billions every year on vitamin supplements, alternative therapies and fitness products. Almost every nation has its own list of recommended nutritional and dietary requirements. Yet much of what we think we 'know' about what is (and isn't) good for us is based on nothing more than folk tradition and fashion. Now, at last The Oxford Book of Health Foods puts all those old wives' tales to the test. Within this one ambitious and beautifully illustrated volume, Vaughan and Judd have taken on a seemingly impossible task - to systematically examine 183 healthfood shop staples and present us with the lowdown. Which products really do have beneficial properties, and which are simply a waste of our time and money? If you've ever wondered about the value of feverfew in treating migraines, pondered on whether gingko really can prevent a deterioration of brain cells, or mulled over the sedative effects of hops - apart from when consumed in beer - then this is the book for you. Accompanying each entry is detailed information on every plant's origin and method of cultivation, its culinary and nutritional value, claims and folklore surrounding it and any scientific evidence to support them. The volume also includes comprehensive background information on good nutrition to help with shopping and label-reading. This is an extensive and thorough volume. Ideal for students of nutrition and alternative therapy, it's also accessible enough to keep even the most casual vitamin-gussler flicking happy through its pages. Packed full of helpful diagrams with clear explanations and a minimum of jargon, this is an indispensable reference for every health-conscious household. (Kirkus UK)... If you're one of the hundreds of thousands who like the idea of healing by dietary means, this could be the year's most welcome addition to your bookshelf The Guardian ... `If you're one of the hundreds of thousands who like the idea of natural healing by dietary means, this could be the year's most welcome addition to your bookshelf...Dry, calm, factual, serious business.' The Guardian (Weekend)... `Many books on health foods are too superficial or too cranky to inspire confidence. No such danger with the Oxford Book of Health Foods...essentially a reference book, but it is also a good read for anyone with and interest in the subject' House and Garden... `a fascinating browse for anyone who is interested in plants and health' The Journal of the Oral Health Promotion Research Group 
Price: 9.69 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ysanne Spevack Fresh and Wild Cookbook: A Real Food Adventure
Thorsons 2004-09-06 0007176945 / 9780007176946 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.I LOVE IT. It is a real adventure. I feel excited reading it. Really inspiring' Elisabeth Winkler, Soil Association. On Ysanne Spevack: "If anyone genuinely talks the talk and walks the walk of the organic way of life, it's Ysanne." Michael van Straten "Imaginative and inspiring recipes that are easy and delicious. Ysanne expertly describes the benefits of eating organic and artisan foods." Antony Worrall-Thompson On Fresh and Wild shops: 'The hippest answer to organic living in London.' InStyle magazine 'Their feel-good, breath-of-fresh-air factor hits you the minute you walk in the door.' Organic Food Awards 2002 in You magazine, the Mail On Sunday ... Fresh and Wild is the hippest and most successful organic supermarket chain in the UK. Now organic cookery queen Ysanne Spevack has joined forces with Fresh and Wild to bring us a book packed with recipes using organic, healthy and adventurously unusual ingredients. With 100 wholesome, tasty and easy-to-prepare recipes, this book answers all your questions on unusual new and trendy foodstuffs. From quinoa grain to wasabi, many foods in delicatessens and organic supermarkets are unfamiliar to the British cook. This book has been designed to unleash the adventurer in all of us. Like Nigella's Domestic Goddess and The River Cottage Cookbook, the recipes are accompanied by fascinating stories and details -- a real social, historical and geographical smorgasbord for any food lover. The sort of recipe book which makes a great armchair read. Contains tips useful to newcomers and committed organic consumers alike, such as: -- choosing produce for ideal taste, according to appearance and texture -- buying, storage and preparation for tonight's meal and beyond 
Price: 1.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie