Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Crafts & Hobbies

 - 13 items found in your search
Crafts & Hobbies
   -Applique
   -General
   -Miniatures
   -Needlework
   -Painting
   -Papercrafts
   -Patchwork
   -Potpourri
   -Toymaking
   -Weaving
   -Woodwork

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Annie Sloan Annie Sloan's Complete Book of Decorative Paint Finishes
Reader's Digest 2004-04 0762104473 / 9780762104475 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Annie Sloan shares her secrets to help you create a variety of patterns and effects to decorate your home. Includes information about decorating tools, materials, paint effects, stenciling, decoupage, wood finishes, gilding, and more. Step-by-step instructions and practical tips on trouble spots make this a complete how-to guide. 
Price: 18.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Baer, Ronni So Many Brilliant Talents: Art and Craft in the Age of Rubens
University of Washington Press 2000 1928917003 / 9781928917007 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This volume brings together superb 17th-century paintings, sculpture, drawings, prints, and decorative arts from the Southern Netherlands, the area now known as Belgium. Representing one of the greatest periods in the history of European art, the book inc 
Price: 3.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Burns, Missy Knitting with Hand-dyed Yarns
Martingale & Company 2004 1564775534 / 9781564775535 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. 
Price: 4.57 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Editor-Karen Bolesta It's a Stitch: 21 Patchwork Quilt Projects with an Eye on Tradition
Rodale Press 2004-09-24 1579549144 / 9781579549145 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 9.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Editor-Maria Finckenstein Nuvisavik: The Place Where We Weave
McGill-Queen's University Press 2002-05-01 0773523359 / 9780773523357 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 14.53 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Harkless, Alisa Classic Paper Techniques: For Greeting Cards and Gifts
North Light Books 2005 158180511X / 9781581805116 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Timeless papercrafting techniques for cards, gifts and more. Classic Paper Techniques for Greeting Cards & Gifts shares with readers: More than 25 projects using popular techniques, such as quilling, paper weaving, paper casting, paper piercing, tea bag f 
Price: 3.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 MacMannis, Kathy Rag Wool Applique
C&T Publishing, Inc. 2002 1571201831 / 9781571201836 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Complete with CD. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Try something totally new today, and create the illusion of handhooked wool rugs with the ease of machine embroidery! Kathy MacMannis' innovative rag wool applique technique uses your home sewing or embroidery machine to make 3-D applique from wool "cutle 
Price: 4.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Mathieu Sex Pots
Rutgers University Press 2003 0813532930 / 9780813532936 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The Weekly News (Miami, FL) Sex Pots shows us that clay is of our bodies and is inevitably sexy Book Description Ceramic objects have been important in all cultures-whether they have been used for domestic or religious purposes. Interestingly, sex and sexuality have often been reflected in the way these objects have been shaped and decorated-perhaps thereby mimicking the concerns of the society in general. Eroticism has been a main theme of art since the days of cave painting. However, the very permanency of ceramics has ensured that examples of eroticism on ceramics have survived while examples on other materials such as canvas, wood, paper, and textiles have not. Ironically, it is this same quality of permanency that will probably ensure that ceramic works from the present will survive into the future in a way that art on some of our current high-tech materials will not. In Sex Pots, Paul Mathieu looks over a variety of themes dealing with eroticism and ceramics-including aesthetics, sexualities, and the societies that engendered them-to produce a clear view of not only the history of ceramics and sexuality but also a view of contemporary practice and trends with an insight into future developments. He is aided by Catherine Hess of the Getty Museum, who has produced an invaluable chapter on the erotic ceramics of the Renaissance period. Although not meant to be a history, Sex Pots provides a unique overview of the interconnection between two of the most persistent themes in human society: eroticism and art. 
Price: 33.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Messner, Brigitte Von Porcelain Doll Design and Creation
Portfolio Press,U.S. 2001 0942620275 / 9780942620276 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Popular German artist Brigitte Von Messner teaches you how to make beautiful porcelain dolls with cloth bodies. The award-winning artist shares her secrets, techniques, tips and sculpting skills; full-colour close-up photographs of each step accompany the 
Price: 5.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Peters, Rick Woodworker's Power Tools: An Essential Guide
Sterling 2002 0806966599 / 9780806966595 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The section on saws shows you how to choose, use, and care for a table saw, band saw, chop saw, sliding compound miter saw, scroll saw, radial arm saw, circular saw, saber saw, and trim saw. Then comes the section on drills and drill presses including cor 
Price: 5.72 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Reynolds, Graham Wallace Collection Catalogue of Miniatures
Wallace Collection 2006 0900785217 / 9780900785214 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 9.5 x 5.9 x 0.8 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.English, French and Continental miniaatures from the 16th to 19th centuries, fully described and illustrated. 
Price: 15.19 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Shannon, George W. Marvelous Mosaics with Unusual Material
Sterling Publishing 2001 1895569648 / 9781895569643 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A contemporary approach to creating mosaics, that gives you unlimited possibilities for personal expression. Try several techniques, as well as extend tradition methods into different parameters. Complete instructions of all the techniques are included, a 
Price: 11.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Suss Cousins Hollywood Knits Style
Stewart, Tabori & Chang Inc 2004-09-17 1584793457 / 9781584793458 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.19 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie