Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Interior Design

 - 29 items found in your search
Architecture:Interior Design
   -General

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Albus, Volker Bookworm by Ron Arad (Design Classics Series)
Form Verlag 1997 3931317412 / 9783931317416 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. 
Price: 8.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Anna Kasabian East Coast Rooms: Portfolios of 31 Interior Designers and Architects
Rockport Publishers Inc 2001-08 1564968022 / 9781564968029 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This collection is a first-hand look at the fresh sophisticated East Coast rooms created by top interior designers and architects, from Maine to New York, Washington DC to Key West. Each designer profiled illustrates the East Coast's exquisite styles and 
Price: 20.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Barnett, Anthony Town and Country
Vintage 1999 0099276984 / 9780099276982 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In the 1940s, HJ Massingham, documentor of rural England, described the concept of "picturesque" as a "giant worm that had trailed its slime" across the countryside. In the late 1990s the debate was alive as ever with the Countryside Alliance (lead mainly by the pro-hunting lobby) complaining that city dwellers' ignorance was destroying rural traditions. ... In fact, hunting is a tiny part of the conflicts troubling the countryside. Town And Country brings together leading academics, environmentalists, historians, anthropologists, urban planners, farmers, journalists and politicians to discuss the dilemmas in depth. The 28 essays question many ingrained ideas. The book debunks the image of the farm family, discusses heritage culture and tackles a multitude of issues such as car culture, organic farming, rural housing shortages, animal rights, self-sufficiency, commuter villages, conservation, new towns and lack of public transport. It wonders how long Britain will be able to retain its unique landscape of higgledy-piggledy, misshapen fields before the land is bulldozed into the angular, characterless, industrial-agriculture landscape of other European countries. ... Town And Country explores countryside issues from all angles, analysing the views of everyone from The Soil Association to The Movement for Middle England. Rather than just highlighting the problems, it suggests solutions. It also points out that though urbanites may have romantic, unrealistic notions of quaint country life, the rural population's view of unfriendly, polluted, greedy city life can be just as stereotyped. --Sarah Champion ... The formation of the Countryside Alliance confirmed the urban-rural split as an abiding theme in English life, in both the 'private' realm of literature and the public realm of politics. This book of essays is the product of a series of debates and exchanges promoted since 1995 by the Town and Country Forum on issues of concern to both urban and rural dwellers; like access to the countryside ('the right to roam'?), the industrialization of farming, the erosion of city spaces and the relation between rural beauty and urban democracy. (Kirkus UK) 
Price: 1.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bernhard E. Burdek Apple Macintosh (Design Classics S.)
Form Verlag 1997-09 393131748X / 9783931317485 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 2.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Blakemore, R.G. The History of Interior Design and Furniture: From Ancient Egypt to 19th-century Europe
John Wiley & Sons Inc 1996 0471286761 / 9780471286769 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The book is thoroughly researched, well-reasoned, and well-written volume..." (The American Reference Books Annual, March 2007)... "The book is thoroughly researched, well-reasoned, and well-written volume..." (The American Reference Books Annual, March 2007) --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. ... This book is the only current publication of a dedicated history of interiors and furniture. For designers who need stylistic information regarding historic periods, this book is very well organized and thorough. For students, this book offers the possibility of owning a history text without purchasing a general text that makes history only a small part of the information. -Marianne Beecher, Assistant Professor, Iowa State Robbie Blakemore has undertaken a monumental and ambitious project. She has accomplished her goal with zeal and good organization, along with excellent research and scholarship. -Joseph Braswell, Interior Designer, New York City 
Price: 135.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Blaser, Werner Powell/Kleinschmidt - Interior Architecture
Birkhauser Verlag AG 2001 3764365617 / 9783764365615 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Powell/Kleinschmidt is a design firm based in Chicago. This book documents a selection of their designs, incorporating environments of a variety of scales. It argues that successful interior design is not just a question of furnishing architecture, but al 
Price: 9.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bristow, Ian C. Architectural Colour in British Interiors, 1615-1840 (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies Series)
Yale University Press 1996 0300038666 / 9780300038668 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket in publisher's slip case. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.For many years, historical architectural colour has been an elusive topic, since paint fades and discolours, and most early schemes have been obliterated by succeeding phases of redecoration. In parallel with this, the taste of later generations has also overlaid earlier ideas of colour with a mass of subjective opinion and received wisdom. To remedy matters, this objective study combines information from documentary sources with data obtained from the technical investigation of significant interiors by important architects of the period, and presents for the first time a coherent outline of true historical practice. It is an essential complement to more conventional architectural studies of form and space. In a series of chapters, the noble interiors of Inigo Jones are contrasted with more intimate spaces of the period; and the succeeding drabness adopted in many rooms of the second half of the seventeenth century is set against its taste for marbling, graining, and imitation japan. It is shown how the new foundation established by the Palladians came to provide the basis for the lively use of colour by Robert Adam and his contemporaries; and the study concludes by showing how the development of colour theory in the early nineteenth century superseded eighteenth-century ideas and, combined with the Regency taste for the exotic, led to an entirely new outlook, much of which still forms present-day preconceptions. 
Price: 86.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Burdek, Bernhard E. Apple Macintosh (Design Classics S.)
Form Verlag 1997 393131748X / 9783931317485 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. 
Price: 1.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Conran, Sebastian Lighting (Soma Basics)
Soma Books 2000 1579590632 / 9781579590635 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description Light has the power to relax or stimulate, distract or emphasize, and is directly related to quality of life. Conran Basics: Lighting shows readers how to create the atmosphere they want through lighting. Featured are wall, floor, ceiling, and table lights; organic and free-form designs; and styles in plastic, paper, wood, or neon. In addition, four leading designers are showcased with their signature pieces. With creative suggestions, clever solutions, and even a few tricks, Conran Basics: Lighting shows how to transform a dull room into something spectacular, full of form and drama. 
Price: 1.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Courtnay Smith; Annette Ferrara Xtreme Interiors (Xtreme)
Prestel Verlag 2003-11-12 3791329707 / 9783791329703 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Din, Rasshied New Retail
Conran Octopus Ltd 2000 1840910429 / 9781840910421 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Jacket As retailers strive to find new and exciting way of promoting and selling products, the need for well-designed environments has become increasingly important. New Retail offers a comprehensive insight into the extraordinary range of challenges 
Price: 26.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Frank, Michael Molyneux
Rizzoli 2002 0847820637 / 9780847820634 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Provides fascinating insights into an interior designer's structural strategies and furniture selections that combine neoclassicism with unexpected modernism, and includes dramatic photos that show his dynamic ornamentation and richly textured opulence. 
Price: 48.43 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gardner, Carl Lighting Design: A Guide for Professionals
The Design Council 1993 0850723051 / 9780850723052 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Lighting commercial interiors and exteriors is increasingly acknowledged to be one of the most important elements in interior and architectural design. This guide to lighting design for designers and architects features cross-referencing of each chapter, 
Price: 18.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gardner, Carl Lighting Design: A Guide for Professionals
The Design Council 1993 0850723051 / 9780850723052 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Lighting commercial interiors and exteriors is increasingly acknowledged to be one of the most important elements in interior and architectural design. This guide to lighting design for designers and architects features cross-referencing of each chapter, 
Price: 19.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Graves, Alun Tiles and Tilework
V & A Publications 2002 1851773452 / 9781851773459 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.An illustrated survey of the use of tiles in interior design through the ages, from the Gothic through to Art Deco and the Omega Workshops in the 20th century. Many different styles are revealed through tilework, from the mellow Delftware depicted in pain 
Price: 16.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Holtzman, Joseph Every Room Tells a Story
Distributed Art Publishers 2001 1891024280 / 9781891024283 Paperback Fine Fine Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The Washington Post, December 22, 2001 --Blake Gopnik Anthologizes and explains the catholic range of features...luxuriously eccentric high design in Milan...disappearing igloo dwellers...a cell in [a]...Women's Correctional Facility... Book Description Description: Every Room Tells a Story offers the most interesting and provocative interiors published to date in the first 12 issues of the widely acclaimed interiors and design magazine, nest. Called, among other things, "Homes and Gardens for the decadent and deranged" (Wallpaper), the special chemistry of nest brings it all under one roof: not only David Mlinaric's interiors for the Rothschild home at Waddesdon Manor, Gabhan O'Keeffe's redecoration of Sao Schlumberger's Paris apartment, a recreation of Louis Comfort Tiffany's lost designs for the White House Blue Room, but also an Inuit igloo, the tents of Tibetan nomads, a U.S. Navy nuclear submarine, and women's prison cells. And because process is as interesting as result, Editor in Chief and Art Director Joseph Holtzman takes readers behind the scenes and shares the way his unique features are hatched and achieve adulthood. The book includes photography and text by more than 50 of the magazine's contributors, as well as examples of specially commissioned design projects: a flipbook by Matt Groening, a flocked wallpaper by Rosemarie Trockel, a chair by Tom Sachs, and a textile by Todd Oldham. Every Room Tells a Story will be a must for all fans of the magazine, and will also introduce its one-of-a-kind sensibility to the uninitiated. 
Price: 25.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Jane Powell Linoleum
Gibbs M. Smith Inc 2003-11 1586853031 / 9781586853037 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Powell, a historic preservationist in Oakland, Calif., brings humor and much practical information to this lavishly illustrated volume of history and decorator tips on the care and use of this ubiquitous and, as she explains at the outset, environmentally 
Price: 6.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Jirí Rak; Radim Vondrácek Biedermeier: Art and Culture in Central Europe 1815-1848
Skira Editore 2001-06-18 888118866X / 9788881188666 Hardcover Near fine Very good Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated boards in very good, rubbed and edge worn dust jacket with 2cm closed tear. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 26.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Klemp, Klaus USM Haller Shelving System (Design Classics Series)
Form Verlag 1997 3931317439 / 9783931317430 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. 
Price: 10.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Margaret Willes; Maureen Dillon Artificial Sunshine: A Social History of Domestic Lighting (National Trust)
National Trust 1999-01-01 0707802881 / 9780707802886 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Why artificial sunshine? Today we can light our homes at the flick of a switch, turning night into day. Only when things go wrong, like a power cut, can we appreciate the experience of our ancestors, who after sunset, had to shut down their working lives. For the poor, the source of light was from the hearth, supplemented by rushlight, tallow dip and oil lamps. The rich could light their homes with candles of wax, but contemporary accounts make clear that sumptuous lighting was only used on special occasions. All this changed with the arrival in the early nineteenth century of gas lighting. It was the industrial revolution that provided the incentive to make radical improvements to lighting: cottage industries and manufactories had to continue production beyond nightfall. Gas lighting was installed in factories, shops and on the streets, permitting a social life after dark for citizens and town dwellers. Gas lighting was also installed in homes, though the highest echelons of society regarded it as rather common. They put away their oil lamps and candlesticks with the development of electric lighting. Maureen Dillon traces the fascinating history of domestic lighting, explaining the technological developments, providing, providing the social context, and detailing the changes in style and design of fittings. She draws upon the remarkable range of light fittings offered by the National Trust's collection of historic houses, from rushlights at Moseley Old Hall to exquisite chandeliers at Saltram, from dark lanterns and lace enhancers at Toenend to electric jewellery at Cragside. At the end of the nineteenth century, it would have been possible for a visitor to Britain to see all the lighting technologies described above. At the start of the twenty-first century, we can only wonder at the lifestyle of our forefathers, vividly described by Joseph Swan, the developer of the electric light bulb, as the 'dark ages'. Owners of historic houses, big and small, old and not so old, will find the survey of light fittings and their attachments and accoutrements invaluable The social context of lighting will be of great interest even to the non-technological reader For visitors to National Trust houses, this book will provide the means to recognise and understand domestic lighting in all its various forms 
Price: 25.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie