Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Health & Fitness

 - 93 items found in your search
Health & Fitness
Health & Fitness
   -Beauty & Grooming
   -Diets
   -Diseases
   -Exercise
   -General
   -Healing
   -Health Care Issues
   -Healthy Living
   -Herbal Medications
   -Holism
   -Massage & Reflexotherapy
   -Men's Health
   -Nutrition
   -Pregnancy & Childbirth
   -Safety
   -Vision
   -Vitamins
   -Women's Health
   -Yoga

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Armstrong, Tim American Body: History of the Physique (Sheffield Academic Press Literature Series)
Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie 1996 1850757909 / 9781850757900 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrapper. 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ballard, K. Understanding Menopause (Understanding Illness & Health)
John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2003 047084471X / 9780470844717 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. provides answers to all the questions they would like to ask " (The Waiting Room, Summer 2003) ... an easy book to read. It is balanced and would be helpful for women deciding whether to take HRT. (Family Planning and GUM Interface,April 2007)... "...provides answers to all the questions they would like to ask..." (The Waiting Room, Summer 2003) ... "... an easy book to read. It is balanced and would be helpful for women deciding whether to take HRT." (Family Planning and GUM Interface,April 2007) ... á ... Menopause is a naturally occurring body process, yet women experience it in very different ways. ... Whilst for some women it may simply mean the end of menstruation, for others it brings a number of troublesome symptoms. Understanding Menopause looks at issues such as: ... Knowing what to expect during menopause and how to deal with it. ... Knowing how life changes will influence your experience. ... How to deal with heavy bleeding and choices surrounding hysterectomy. ... How to keep healthy after menopause. ... Decisions surrounding HRT and alternative therapies. ... Karen Ballard shows, through the voices of real women, what menopause is really like. She provides practical solutions, historical insights and an unbiased account to empower women's choices at this important time. 
Price: 0.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Barlow, David Sexually Transmitted Infections: The Facts (Facts Series)
Oxford University Press 2006 0198568673 / 9780198568674 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. It offers patients a refreshingly balanced outlook on the nature, diagnosis and management of infections, especially when compared with much information available on the Internet. I am sure it would be equally useful to non-specialists who may not always grasp some of the subtleties and uncertainties that exist in the management of sexually transmitted infections and related conditions. International Journal of STD & AIDS ... "It is written in an approachable manner and makes enjoyable reading, getting across difficult concepts such as false-positives and negatives and explaining the uncertainties that often lie behidn a diagnosis made in clinic...Overall this book is a delight to read and I hope it finds the audience it deserves. It offers patients a refreshingly balanced outlook on the nature, diagnosis and management of infections, especially when compared with much information available on the Internet."--Jackie Sherrard, Radcliffe Infirmary, Oxford, UK 
Price: 4.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Berkowitz, Jonathan Asthma: Relax You're Not Going to Die - Breathe More Easily with Safe and Effective Natural Therapies
Basic Health Publications 2003 1591200237 / 9781591200239 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Thanks to the natural approach in this book asthma sufferers can now breathe more easily. While drugs have proved lifesaving for many people, the long-term answer for asthma sufferers is in learning how to embrace a healthy lifestyle. Dietary changes, exe 
Price: 2.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Berra, Kathleen Heart Attack!: Advice for Patients by Patients
Yale University Press 2002 0300091907 / 9780300091908 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. What distinguishes this title from other guides on preventing and treating heart disease is its down-to-earth sharing of individual stories. Besides a chapter on diagnosis, treatment, and rehabilitation written by Berra (clinical trial director, Stanford Ctr. for Research in Disease Prevention), Gerald W. Friedland (emeritus, radiology, Stanford Univ. Sch. of Medicine), and Francis H. Koch (consulting cardiologist, Cardiac Therapy Fdn. of the Midpeninsula), the book features 11 other chapters authored by heart attack survivors. These men and women from across the country, of all ages and ethnicities, end their narratives with a bulleted list of what they have learned from their experiences. The section on diet and nutrition by Christopher Gardner (director, nutrition studies, Stanford Ctr. for Research in Disease Prevention) looks at the most recent research and compares the most popular and well-known diets. Berra also contributes a chapter that stresses the benefit of cardiac rehabilitation programs for patients with or at risk for heart disease; in fact, this work was initiated by four participants in the same program, the Cardiac Therapy Foundation of the Midpeninsula, Palo Alto, CA. So many of us tend to believe erroneously that heart attacks won't affect us, but these stories prove otherwise and bring the issue home in a way that a more detached style of writing can't achieve. Every public library and consumer health collection should purchase a copy. Eris Weaver, Redwood Health Lib., Petaluma, CA Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. ... This informative book on the current state of the diagnosis and treatment of heart attacks includes 11 personal accounts by patients and 5 chapters by health professionals. The first chapter is an overview of the present understanding of what a heart attack is, of which risks for heart attack can be identified before an attack, and of what patients can expect after an attack. The succeeding 11 chapters are the patient-contributors' stories, varied by the great diversity of backgrounds, heart attacks, and good and bad features of treatment they report. The four remaining chapters deal with the complexities of healthy nutrition, with testing and treatment, and with cardiac rehabilitation programs. The two on cardiac rehabilitation, written by pioneers and activists in these programs, are among the most valuable pages in the book. Throughout, the text features stories of careless and incorrect diagnosis, good and bad physician-patient relations, and the puncturing of popular myths. Succinct yet detailed, this collection should prove valuable to both health professionals and the general public. William Beatty Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 0.64 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bond, Luk Chun; Bond, Master Luk Chun; Goldsberry, Steven; Goldsberry, U'i The First 16 Secrets of CHI: Feng Shui for the Human Body
Frog Books 2001 1583940529 / 9781583940525 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 8.9 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Double chi kung master Luk Chun Bond presents a program to promote a freer flow of chi within the body, thereby encouraging good health. The first book to combine the three disciplines of chi -- chi kung, t'ai chi, and feng shui -- into a unified program for increasing health, vitality, and longevity, illustrated exercises for all levels are included, with instructions for specific health problems. About the Author Master Luk Chung Bond began his training at age six, learning from his father, a triple master. He shares his father and grandfather's dream of teaching the true art of chi kung. He conducts private classes throughout Honolulu, and free weekly classes at Kapiolani Park. 
Price: 4.62 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Boyd, Hilary Boosting Your Energy Through Conventional and Complementary Methods (Options for Health)
Mitchell Beazley 2004 184000746X / 9781840007466 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The text explains the causes of low energy and helps readers to identify which of them apply. It contains comprehensive practical advice on ways to change lifestyle to maximize energy and covers treatments from complementary and conventional medicine. 
Price: 2.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bridge, Helena Back Pain (Natural Way Series)
Vega Books 2002 1843333856 / 9781843333852 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This series sets out to explain the approaches of both arthodox and complementary medicine. With the endorsements of both the British and American Holistic Medical Associations, these concise guides explain clearly what the condition is, how and why it oc 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Brittney, Lynn The "Which?" Guide to Help at Home ("Which?" Guides)
Which? Books 2003 0852029330 / 9780852029336 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Expenditure in Britain on help in the home has risen four-fold over the last decade of the 20th century. With more women returning to work and the nuclear family rapidly becoming a thing of the past, the demand for au pairs, child-minders, carers, babysit 
Price: 2.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brodowsky, Pam; Fazio, Evelyn Staying Sane When You're Dieting
Da Capo Press 2005 0738210358 / 9780738210353 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 8 x 5.5 x 0.7 inches 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Will help you though those moments when the cooking chocolate looks good at 11 pm…Helpful and affirming." -- Canberra Times, 6/13/06 Have you ever told yourself that bingeing after 10 p.m. doesn't really count? You're not alone. Good intentions and logic fly out the window when you're hungry. Now, from the front lines of dieting hell, here are true stories to get you over dieting hurdles large and small. Funny, encouraging, and motivating, this book satisfies the dieter's appetite for distraction until they've reached their weight goal. Misery loves company and sometimes the only advice we'll take is from someone who has already stood in our shoes. Whether it is about giving up smoking, trying to lose weight, or having in-laws move in for a month, the Staying Sane series provides readers with just this kind of been-there, done-that commiseration. Each Staying Sane volume is filled with sometimes humorous (laughter is the best medicine, after all!), sometimes inspiring but always sanity-saving success stories of how other people have overcome obstacles or have risen above the situations in question. Practical tips and coping strategies lighten the reader's load throughout. Bibliotherapy of the first order, the Staying Sane guides will support beleaguered readers as they strive to persevere through the duration of their particular challenge. 
Price: 2.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 C. Sue Furman Turning Point: The Myths and Realities of Menopause
Oxford University Press Inc, USA 1995 0195087739 / 9780195087734 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Furman does a brilliant job of translating the scientific literature on menopause into a clear, concise, and, above all, interesting survey for the general reader. Her introductory discussions of the chemistry of love, hormone cycles, and the sources of common myths about menopause are very appealing and help prepare the reader for understanding the complex physical process that menopause is. Thereafter, Furman examines the effect of menopause on women's bodies and behavior; what actions women can take to minimize symptoms of "the change" and the risks arising from lowered estrogen levels; the pros and cons of hormone replacement therapy; and the positive impact proper nutrition and exercise have on a woman's long-term independence and quality of life after menopause. She helpfully supplements the findings of clinical trials and other research with case studies and her own experiences to produce an absorbing account of as well as an informative guide to a natural transition in life. Kathryn Carpenter .... "Furman does a brilliant job of translating the scientific literature on menopause into a clear, concise, and, above all, interesting survey for the general reader....She helpfully supplements the findings of clinical trials and other research with case studies and her own experiences to produce an absorbing account of as well as an informative guide to a natural transition in life."--Booklist "Is highly readable and touches upon historical perspectives, basic biology of the male and female reproductive systems, and varied ethical perspectives.... The subject matter is topical and appropriate for exciting the interest of students from varied backgrounds and perspectives. This could be one of the few books students will still remember years after they leave with their degrees." --The Quarterly Review of Biology 
Price: 2.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Carlson, Karen J. The Women's Concise Guide to a Healthier Heart
Harvard University Press 1997 067495484X / 9780674954847 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Heart disease is the number one killer of women in America. Every year half a million women die of heart problems and another 2.5 million are hospitalized for heart disease. The aim of this book is to bring into focus the risks and realities of cardiovasc 
Price: 1.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Carol J. C. Maxwell Pro-Life Activists in America: Meaning, Motivation, and Direct Action
Cambridge University Press 12/08/2002 0521669421 / 9780521669429 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Maxwell offers an oral history of pro-life direct activism in America from the late 1970s to the early 1990s. Through the stories of leaders and followers, men and women, Catholics and evangelicals, Carol Maxwell explores the complex beliefs and desires t 
Price: 6.77 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Caruana, Louis Holism and the Understanding of Science: Integrating the Analytical, Historical and Sociological (Ashgate New Critical Thinking in Philosophy Series)
Ashgate 2000 0754613143 / 9780754613145 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. How can the complexities of understanding science be dealt with as a whole? Is philosophical realism still a defensible philosophical position? Exploring such fundamental questions, this work claims that science ought to be understood in terms of universa 
Price: 29.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cetel, Nancy Double Menopause: What to Do When Both You and Your Mate Go Through Hormonal Changes Together
John Wiley & Sons Inc 2002 0471402621 / 9780471402626 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. A positive, practical approach to understanding and coping with male and female hormonal changes ... While most people are familiar with female menopause, it is not as well known that men, too, have their own version of midlife transition-and its far more common than one might suspect. Its only recently been understood that men also suffer from hormonal changes-often called andropause-and that resources for couples struggling to cope with his-and-hers midlife changes have not been readily available. ... Double Menopause is the first book to explore the phenomenon of simultaneous female and male menopauses. Dr. Nancy Cetel addresses the emotional and psychological reactions as well as the physiological changes both you and your partner may experience. Even the most solid relationship can crumble under the weight of hormonal change; Cetel offers a compassionate and reassuring survival guide for both men and women to help you regain control of your life and renew your commitment to each other. Utilizing practical, effective, and even fun techniques, Cetel helps you: ... Identify the signs and symptoms of menopause and andropause Understand the myths, fantasies, and realities of midlife sexuality, from both the male and female perspective Work through inevitable conflicts in your relationship Ignite your "midlife love hormones" Evaluate the pros and cons of hormonal supplements such as DHEA and growth hormone Discuss potential treatment options with your physician... ... Based on the latest cutting-edge research, including the authors own, Double Menopause offers you and your mate a healthy, loving prescription for optimal health at midlife and beyond. ... From the Back Cover A positive, practical approach to understanding and coping with male and female hormonal changes ... While most people are familiar with female menopause, it is not as well known that men, too, have their own version of midlife transition–and its far more common than one might suspect. Its only recently been understood that men also suffer from hormonal changes–often called andropause–and that resources for couples struggling to cope with his-and-hers midlife changes have not been readily available. ... Double Menopause is the first book to explore the phenomenon of simultaneous female and male menopauses. Dr. Nancy Cetel addresses the emotional and psychological reactions as well as the physiological changes both you and your partner may experience. Even the most solid relationship can crumble under the weight of hormonal change; Cetel offers a compassionate and reassuring survival guide for both men and women to help you regain control of your life and renew your commitment to each other. Utilizing practical, effective, and even fun techniques, Cetel helps you: ... Identify the signs and symptoms of menopause and andropause Understand the myths, fantasies, and realities of midlife sexuality, from both the male and female perspective Work through inevitable conflicts in your relationship Ignite your "midlife love hormones" Evaluate the pros and cons of hormonal supplements such as DHEA and growth hormone Discuss potential treatment options with your physician... ... Based on the latest cutting-edge research, including the authors own, Double Menopause offers you and your mate a healthy, loving prescription for optimal health at midlife and beyond. 
Price: 2.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Chambers, Ruth Healthy Heart: Keep Your Heart Happy (52 Brilliant Ideas S.)
Infinite Ideas Limited 2005 190490257X / 9781904902577 Paperback New n/a Paperback 
WORKING COPY Creasing. In publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Choice Magazine, December 2005 "..she presents information in digestible bite-sized chunks. Her combination of serious, realistic and light-hearted banter is ideal for getting the message across." Nursing Standard, February 2006 "Written in an easy an 
Price: 2.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Chism, Denise High-risk Pregnancy Sourcebook
Contemporary Books 1998 1565658582 / 9781565658585 Paperback New n/a Paperback 
Very light bumping to publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. A new edition of the guide to understanding the special circumstances of high-risk pregnancies and the various methods of enhancing the chances of having a healthy, full-term baby. The original book was published in 1997. 
Price: 1.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chris Beyrer War in the Blood: Sex, Politics and AIDS in Southeast Asia
Zed Books Ltd 1997-12-01 1856495329 / 9781856495325 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 13.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Curry-Evans, Kim; Sneed, Pamela; Powell, Kevin ;Krane, Susan ;Lester, Neal A. ;Nelson, Charles H. Hairstories
Scottsdale Museum of Contemporary Art 2004 0967026547 / 9780967026541 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 9.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 D Crimp Melancholia and Moralism: Essays on AIDS and Queer Politics
MIT Press 2004-04-02 0262532646 / 9780262532648 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's very slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 35.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com