|
|
Health & Fitness | - 61 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Ballard, K. Understanding Menopause (Understanding Illness & Health) John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2003 047084471X / 9780470844717 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.provides answers to all the questions they would like to ask " (The Waiting Room, Summer 2003) ... an easy book to read. It is balanced and would be helpful for women deciding whether to take HRT. (Family Planning and GUM Interface,April 2007)... "...provides answers to all the questions they would like to ask..." (The Waiting Room, Summer 2003) ... "... an easy book to read. It is balanced and would be helpful for women deciding whether to take HRT." (Family Planning and GUM Interface,April 2007) ... á ... Menopause is a naturally occurring body process, yet women experience it in very different ways. ... Whilst for some women it may simply mean the end of menstruation, for others it brings a number of troublesome symptoms. Understanding Menopause looks at issues such as: ... Knowing what to expect during menopause and how to deal with it. ... Knowing how life changes will influence your experience. ... How to deal with heavy bleeding and choices surrounding hysterectomy. ... How to keep healthy after menopause. ... Decisions surrounding HRT and alternative therapies. ... Karen Ballard shows, through the voices of real women, what menopause is really like. She provides practical solutions, historical insights and an unbiased account to empower women's choices at this important time.
Price:
1.48 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Barlow, David Sexually Transmitted Infections: The Facts (Facts Series) Oxford University Press 2006 0198568673 / 9780198568674 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.It offers patients a refreshingly balanced outlook on the nature, diagnosis and management of infections, especially when compared with much information available on the Internet. I am sure it would be equally useful to non-specialists who may not always grasp some of the subtleties and uncertainties that exist in the management of sexually transmitted infections and related conditions. International Journal of STD & AIDS ... "It is written in an approachable manner and makes enjoyable reading, getting across difficult concepts such as false-positives and negatives and explaining the uncertainties that often lie behidn a diagnosis made in clinic...Overall this book is a delight to read and I hope it finds the audience it deserves. It offers patients a refreshingly balanced outlook on the nature, diagnosis and management of infections, especially when compared with much information available on the Internet."--Jackie Sherrard, Radcliffe Infirmary, Oxford, UK
Price:
2.39 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Bridge, Helena Back Pain (Natural Way Series) Vega Books 2002 1843333856 / 9781843333852 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This series sets out to explain the approaches of both arthodox and complementary medicine. With the endorsements of both the British and American Holistic Medical Associations, these concise guides explain clearly what the condition is, how and why it oc
Price:
2.03 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Brittney, Lynn The "Which?" Guide to Help at Home ("Which?" Guides) Which? Books 2003 0852029330 / 9780852029336 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Expenditure in Britain on help in the home has risen four-fold over the last decade of the 20th century. With more women returning to work and the nuclear family rapidly becoming a thing of the past, the demand for au pairs, child-minders, carers, babysit
Price:
1.73 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Brodowsky, Pam; Fazio, Evelyn Staying Sane When You're Dieting Da Capo Press 2005 0738210358 / 9780738210353 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 8 x 5.5 x 0.7 inches New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Will help you though those moments when the cooking chocolate looks good at 11 pm
Helpful and affirming." -- Canberra Times, 6/13/06 Have you ever told yourself that bingeing after 10 p.m. doesn't really count? You're not alone. Good intentions and logic fly out the window when you're hungry. Now, from the front lines of dieting hell, here are true stories to get you over dieting hurdles large and small. Funny, encouraging, and motivating, this book satisfies the dieter's appetite for distraction until they've reached their weight goal. Misery loves company and sometimes the only advice we'll take is from someone who has already stood in our shoes. Whether it is about giving up smoking, trying to lose weight, or having in-laws move in for a month, the Staying Sane series provides readers with just this kind of been-there, done-that commiseration. Each Staying Sane volume is filled with sometimes humorous (laughter is the best medicine, after all!), sometimes inspiring but always sanity-saving success stories of how other people have overcome obstacles or have risen above the situations in question. Practical tips and coping strategies lighten the reader's load throughout. Bibliotherapy of the first order, the Staying Sane guides will support beleaguered readers as they strive to persevere through the duration of their particular challenge.
Price:
1.65 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
C. Sue Furman Turning Point: The Myths and Realities of Menopause Oxford University Press Inc, USA 1995 0195087739 / 9780195087734 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Furman does a brilliant job of translating the scientific literature on menopause into a clear, concise, and, above all, interesting survey for the general reader. Her introductory discussions of the chemistry of love, hormone cycles, and the sources of common myths about menopause are very appealing and help prepare the reader for understanding the complex physical process that menopause is. Thereafter, Furman examines the effect of menopause on women's bodies and behavior; what actions women can take to minimize symptoms of "the change" and the risks arising from lowered estrogen levels; the pros and cons of hormone replacement therapy; and the positive impact proper nutrition and exercise have on a woman's long-term independence and quality of life after menopause. She helpfully supplements the findings of clinical trials and other research with case studies and her own experiences to produce an absorbing account of as well as an informative guide to a natural transition in life. Kathryn Carpenter .... "Furman does a brilliant job of translating the scientific literature on menopause into a clear, concise, and, above all, interesting survey for the general reader....She helpfully supplements the findings of clinical trials and other research with case studies and her own experiences to produce an absorbing account of as well as an informative guide to a natural transition in life."--Booklist "Is highly readable and touches upon historical perspectives, basic biology of the male and female reproductive systems, and varied ethical perspectives.... The subject matter is topical and appropriate for exciting the interest of students from varied backgrounds and perspectives. This could be one of the few books students will still remember years after they leave with their degrees." --The Quarterly Review of Biology
Price:
1.44 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Carlson, Karen J. The Women's Concise Guide to a Healthier Heart Harvard University Press 1997 067495484X / 9780674954847 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Heart disease is the number one killer of women in America. Every year half a million women die of heart problems and another 2.5 million are hospitalized for heart disease. The aim of this book is to bring into focus the risks and realities of cardiovasc
Price:
0.86 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Carol J. C. Maxwell Pro-Life Activists in America: Meaning, Motivation, and Direct Action Cambridge University Press 12/08/2002 0521669421 / 9780521669429 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Maxwell offers an oral history of pro-life direct activism in America from the late 1970s to the early 1990s. Through the stories of leaders and followers, men and women, Catholics and evangelicals, Carol Maxwell explores the complex beliefs and desires t
Price:
4.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Cetel, Nancy Double Menopause: What to Do When Both You and Your Mate Go Through Hormonal Changes Together John Wiley & Sons Inc 2002 0471402621 / 9780471402626 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A positive, practical approach to understanding and coping with male and female hormonal changes ... While most people are familiar with female menopause, it is not as well known that men, too, have their own version of midlife transition-and its far more common than one might suspect. Its only recently been understood that men also suffer from hormonal changes-often called andropause-and that resources for couples struggling to cope with his-and-hers midlife changes have not been readily available. ... Double Menopause is the first book to explore the phenomenon of simultaneous female and male menopauses. Dr. Nancy Cetel addresses the emotional and psychological reactions as well as the physiological changes both you and your partner may experience. Even the most solid relationship can crumble under the weight of hormonal change; Cetel offers a compassionate and reassuring survival guide for both men and women to help you regain control of your life and renew your commitment to each other. Utilizing practical, effective, and even fun techniques, Cetel helps you: ... Identify the signs and symptoms of menopause and andropause Understand the myths, fantasies, and realities of midlife sexuality, from both the male and female perspective Work through inevitable conflicts in your relationship Ignite your "midlife love hormones" Evaluate the pros and cons of hormonal supplements such as DHEA and growth hormone Discuss potential treatment options with your physician... ... Based on the latest cutting-edge research, including the authors own, Double Menopause offers you and your mate a healthy, loving prescription for optimal health at midlife and beyond. ... From the Back Cover A positive, practical approach to understanding and coping with male and female hormonal changes ... While most people are familiar with female menopause, it is not as well known that men, too, have their own version of midlife transitionand its far more common than one might suspect. Its only recently been understood that men also suffer from hormonal changesoften called andropauseand that resources for couples struggling to cope with his-and-hers midlife changes have not been readily available. ... Double Menopause is the first book to explore the phenomenon of simultaneous female and male menopauses. Dr. Nancy Cetel addresses the emotional and psychological reactions as well as the physiological changes both you and your partner may experience. Even the most solid relationship can crumble under the weight of hormonal change; Cetel offers a compassionate and reassuring survival guide for both men and women to help you regain control of your life and renew your commitment to each other. Utilizing practical, effective, and even fun techniques, Cetel helps you: ... Identify the signs and symptoms of menopause and andropause Understand the myths, fantasies, and realities of midlife sexuality, from both the male and female perspective Work through inevitable conflicts in your relationship Ignite your "midlife love hormones" Evaluate the pros and cons of hormonal supplements such as DHEA and growth hormone Discuss potential treatment options with your physician... ... Based on the latest cutting-edge research, including the authors own, Double Menopause offers you and your mate a healthy, loving prescription for optimal health at midlife and beyond.
Price:
1.73 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Chambers, Ruth Healthy Heart: Keep Your Heart Happy (52 Brilliant Ideas S.) Infinite Ideas Limited 2005 190490257X / 9781904902577 Paperback New n/a Paperback New. WORKING COPY Creasing. In publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Choice Magazine, December 2005 "..she presents information in digestible bite-sized chunks. Her combination of serious, realistic and light-hearted banter is ideal for getting the message across." Nursing Standard, February 2006 "Written in an easy an
Price:
2.18 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Daniel A. Pollen Hannah's Heirs: The Quest for the Genetic Origins of Alzheimer's Disease Oxford University Press Inc, USA 01/06/1996 0195106520 / 9780195106527 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This account follows the subtle trail left by Alzheimer's in a woman's life and death--and well past it. In the late 1890s, Hannah, a Ukrainian woman, died with a then-unnamed disease of the brain which had caused premature senility by mid-life. In 1985, almost a century after her death, Pollen, a professor of neurology and physiology at the University of Massachusetts Medical Center, first came into contact with Jeff, one of Hannah's heirs. Only 51, Jeff too appeared to be in the early stages of Alzheimer's, the degenerative illness of the brain that damages memory and higher thought processes. Studying Jeff's family history, Pollen observed that the "information that would help molecular geneticists to find an abnormal gene that causes familial Alzheimer's disease was literally placed in my hands." And the author thus begins his tale of the pursuit of the genes responsible for this devastating illness. The foundation for the quest originates in Gregor Mendel's classic discovery of genes, in Alois Alzheimer's descriptions of the neurofibrillary tangles found in the brains of those with presenile dementia, and in Watson and Crick's model for the double-helix strands of DNA. While Pollen explains the larger context of the scientific search for the cause of the disease, he also underscores the frustrations of those families affected by its ravages. Pollen's portrait of Hannah and her family bestows a human dimension to his complex scientific detective story. Illustrations not seen by PW. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ... From Kirkus Reviews High technology and human tragedy; luck and persistence; altruism and competition--they all come together in this absorbing tale of medical detection that spans decades and crosses continents. In 1985, Pollen (Neurology and Physiology/UMass Medical Center) examined an Alzheimer's patient who brought with him a multigenerational family tree representing the most extensive known pedigree of the disease. The records began with ``Hannah,'' an ancestor born in Byelorussia 150 years ago, and included data on dozens of her descendants, living and dead--information, Pollen immediately realized, of great significance to geneticists. Here, he recounts a two-fold tale--that of geneticists determined to find the abnormal gene that causes familial-based Alzheimer's, and of an afflicted family determined to help them. Science basics are provided in a brief look at the work of Gregor Mendel, the founder of genetic science, and of Alois Alzheimer, the 19th-century Bavarian physician who identified the dementia that bears his name. Occasionally, the technicalities of modern molecular genetics may slow the general reader down, but Pollen doesn't lose sight of the human story: In one chapter, he describes his own mother's descent into dementia. The author also explains that, despite the 1991 linking by British researchers of a mutation in a specific gene to one form of familial Alzheimer's, the key to the vast majority of cases remains to be found. Teams of researchers in England, Belgium, Canada, and the US are competing fiercely to be the first with new findings, prompting Pollen to question the roles of competition and cooperation in modern medical research. In spite of some difficult technical passages: an exciting story that reveals much about how science is done--and that says something affirmative about the human spirit as well. (Eleven illustrations--not seen). -- Copyright ®1993, Kirkus Associates, LP. All rights reserved. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.
Price:
6.74 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
DeStefano, Anthony M. Latino Folk Medicine Ballantine Books Inc. 2002 0345438361 / 9780345438362 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Pulitzer Prize-winning reporter DeStefano (New York Newsday) offers information on approximately 60 of the most widely used medicinal plants in Mexico and Central and South America and among North American Hispanic populations. The author provides a brief historical background and cultural/spiritual context but focuses on descriptions of the plants, including uses, dosages, precautions, and research findings. Many of these plants are native to Latin America, but others, such as anise, eucalyptus, peppermint, and ginger, were introduced to the Americas. Much of the information seems drawn from publications widely in use, such as Mark Blumenthal's The Complete German Commission E Monographs (American Botanical Council, 1998). Although DeStefano interviewed curanderas and other healers, as well as physicians, it is disappointing that the book was not co-written with a specialist. Complementing the many resources describing traditional Asian herbal remedies, this book fills a niche and is guardedly recommended here, but one should also consider Abel Delgado's Los Mejores Remedios Caseros ("The Best Home Remedies," Rodale Pr., 1998).DAndy Wickens, King Cty. Lib. Syst., Seattle Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. ... Camphor for asthma . . . Guajava for skin care . . . Eucalyptus for bronchitis . . . Dragon's Blood for wounds . . . Cat's Claw for arthritis. . . .... The Latino folk pharmacopoeia is one of the largest and richest on earth. Drawing on a centuries-old culture of healing tradition, informed by a deep reverence for history, this marvelous resource gives a vivid, balanced look at Latino folk medicine as practiced across America. Inside you will meet the lay healers, curanderes, who prescribe for the sick, visit the botanicas that sell hundreds of medicinal plant products, and learn all about the folk remedy tradition, including how... ©ááGINGER can soothe an upset stomach ©ááANISE keeps colic under control ©ááKALALLO BUSH treats the common cold ©ááEMBAUBA works as an astringent on dry skin... Each botanical profile lists the scientific and common name, where the plant is grown and its physical characteristics, traditional uses, availability and dosage, and contraindications and special precautions. It is important to note that herbs should only be taken with the consultation of your physician.... Welcome to the world of the yerba buena ("good herb"), where scientists are finding new hope for chronic disease and ordinary folk are discovering new possibilities for better health and well-being!
Price:
6.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Dossey, Larry Healing Beyond the Body: Medicine and the Infinite Reach of the Mind Shambhala Publications 2001 1570628602 / 9781570628603 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This is a collection of writings on health and healing. In these essays Larry Dossey examines aspects of healing such as prayer, love, laughter, creativity , dreams, and hypnosis, and their impact on human conciousness and the healing process.
Price:
2.18 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|