|
|
Body, Mind & Spirit | - 64 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Ackroyd, Eric A Dictionary of Dream Symbols: With an Introduction to Dream Psychology Cassell Illustrated 2005 1844033538 / 9781844033539 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Slight creasing to edges of publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Dreams provide vital clues to hidden feelings, fears and desires; understanding your dreams can lead to greater self-awareness and self-healing. Each image that appears in a dream has a meaning, and A Dictionary of Dream Symbols is an invaluable, detailed Price:
1.94 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Arthur C. Danto The Body/body Problem: Selected Essays University of California Press 2001 0520229088 / 9780520229082 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The New York Times Book Review, Karen Audrey Rosenberg. Danto's most eloquent writing is anchored by examples that display the range and depth of his art-historical knowledge. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. . . Book Description. The overall subject of the essays in The Body/Body Problem is the traditional one of what our ultimate makeup is, as creatures with minds and bodies. The central thesis is that we are beings who represent--and misrepresent--actual and possible worlds. Addressing philosophical questions of mental representation, Danto presents his distinctive approach to some of the most enduring topics in philosophy. He is concerned with the nature of description, the status of the external world, action theory, the philosophy of history, and the philosophical status of psychoanalytic explanation. Representation is a central concept in philosophy, says Danto, with differences among philosophers arising in the ways they account for how representations connect to the world or to the individuals possessing them, and how they connect with one another to form systems of beliefs, feelings, and attitudes. In these essays Danto's own voice, with his arguments and speculations, provides rich philosophical pleasures that will endure, to borrow from Santayana, "under whatever sky.". Arthur C. Danto is one of the most original and multitalented philosophers writing today, a thinker whose interests traverse the boundaries of traditional understandings of philosophy. Best known for his contributions to the philosophy of art and aesthetics, Danto is also esteemed for his work in the history of philosophy, the philosophy of history, philosophical psychology, and action theory. These two volumes, each with an introduction by the author, contain essays spanning more than twenty-five years that have been selected to highlight the inseparability of philosophy and art in Danto's work. Together they present the thinking of Arthur C. Danto at his very best. Price:
4.27 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bennett, Virginia UFOs (Fringe) (Fringe) Ronin Publishing 2002 1579510574 / 9781579510572 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. With an air of discernment, Bennett introduces the reader to startling incidents and supportive evidence of UFOs, including Roswell, Farmer Billy Meier's photographs, and the U.S. government's disinformation campaign. She shares an absorbing true personal encounter with 'The Woman with Alien Eyes' and tells of UFO connections with crop circles, animal mutilations, and more. This highly illustrated, informative book is fun to read. Price:
2.16 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
David Pickering Cassell's Dictionary of Witchcraft (Cassell Reference) Cassell Reference 26/09/2002 0304365629 / 9780304365623 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Separating truth from myth, an expert offers an A-to-Z guide to one of the most intriguing aspects of the supernatural. Hundreds of carefully researched articles provide explanations of the key terms and concepts of witchcraft, including demons, exorcisms, familiars, the Inquisition, sabbats, shape-shifting, and spells. Fascinating biographies of key figures range from witches mentioned in the Bible and other ancient literature to the 17th-century "Witch-Finder General" Matthew Hopkins, and the modern "Great Beast," Aleister Crowley. Articles on witch trials through the centuries draw on eyewitness testimony and contemporary records of torture, confessions, and recantations. Opinions about witchcraft include legal experts, theologians, and psychologists. For example, Jean Bodin, a French philosopher, opposed the burning of witches since they usually died quickly. Price:
2.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
David R. Law Inspiration (New Century Theology) Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. 04/04/2002 0826461964 / 9780826461964 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This publication aims to present theology at its most accessible, relevant to the discussion of the issues concerning Biblical authority. Its aim is to work out an account of inspiration that focuses on the impact of the Biblical text upon the reader. Whi Price:
3.79 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Donald McKinney Walking the Mist: Celtic Spirituality for the 21st Century Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 2004 0340833556 / 9780340833551 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Celtic spirituality has never been more popular - or relevant. In a time when we are increasingly divorced from the magical forces of nature and the spirit world that surround us, it can lead us back to an understanding of these forces and their power. We are driven by money, material possessions and work; Celtic spirituality speaks of a time when we were less driven by the material, more spiritual, and more in tune with the world around us. Inspirational yet practical, this book explores the Celtic philosophy on relationships and work, as well as such issues as health and diet. There are exercises and advice for bringing Celtic wisdom into our lives today - from finding our own sacred space to meditating and reconnecting with nature. Guiding us through their complex belief systems, McKinney brings their celtic knowledge and worldwide right up to date, giving us ancient wisdom to transform our modern lives. ... About the Author Donald McKinney is the convenor of the Celtic Circle, one of the largest global gatherings of people interested in matters Celtic. He is the author of CELTIC ANGELS and the CDs CELTIC MEDITATION and CELTIC ANGEL MEDITATIONS. For over 15 years he has been a partner in Body & Soul, Scotland's foremost New Age business. He gives talks and runs workshops on Celtic Spirituality throughout the UK and Ireland. Currently he lives in East Lothian in Scotland. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
3.91 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Goodare, Julian The Scottish Witch-hunt in Context (Studies in Early Modern European History) Manchester University Press June 6, 2002 0719060230 / 9780719060236 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth as issued. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This collection of essays on Scottish witchcraft and witch-hunting, covers the whole period of the Scottish witch-hunt, from the mid-16th century to the early 18th. It includes studies of particular witchcraft panics such as a reassessment of the role of Price:
21.08 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Goodare, Julian The Scottish Witch-hunt in Context (Studies in Early Modern European History) Manchester University Press June 6, 2002 0719060230 / 9780719060236 Hardcover New Hardcover Small bump to top corner. In publisher's cloth as issued. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This collection of essays on Scottish witchcraft and witch-hunting, covers the whole period of the Scottish witch-hunt, from the mid-16th century to the early 18th. It includes studies of particular witchcraft panics such as a reassessment of the role of Price:
21.08 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Guiley, Rosemary The Encyclopedia of Angels Facts on File 2004 0816050236 / 9780816050239 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Amazon.com "What we know about angels," writes Rosemary Ellen Guiley, writer and lecturer on spirituality and human potential, "comes through our otherworldly contact with them." To bolster her claim, Guiley includes stories of some well-known recipients Price:
23.21 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|