Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

History

 - 321 items found in your search
Art:History
   -General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aline Thomassen - I Travel in Your Head
Artoteek den Haag 2004-11 9080724696 / 9789080724693 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 35.16 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Jean Pierre Raynaud: Drapeau Sur Chassis
Gendaikikushitsu Publishers 2005-05 4773805072 / 9784773805079 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 22.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shadows Collide with People: Gianni Motti / Shahryar Nashat / Marco Poloni / Ingrid Wildi
Edition Fink 2005-07 3906086798 / 9783906086798 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 22.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 %22Jam%22 Inovention (Serial Books: Design)
Black Dog Publishing 2002 1901033228 / 9781901033229 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Looking at the work of London-based design collective Jam, this book considers their recent projects, such as a collaboration with Sony in exploring the virtues of the flat screen TV by making it into a coffee table. 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Actar The State of the Question (Quaderns)
Actar 1999 8489698961 / 9788489698963 Paperback New n/a Paperback 
New. WORKING COPY Dusty else near fine in publisher's rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.WORKING COPY Dusty with bumping and rubbing. In publisher's decorated wrapper. 
Price: 32.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adrian Randolph Engaging Symbols: Gender, Politics and Public Art in Fifteenth-century Florence
Yale University Press 2002-04-16 0300092121 / 9780300092127 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 24.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Adriani, Gotz Henri Rousseau
Yale University Press 2001 0300090552 / 9780300090550 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.At a time when the post-impressionists were reacting to Impressionism, the self-taught Henri Rousseau was creating dream-fantasy paintings in his uniquely primitive style a style that influenced artists from Pablo Picasso to Blaue Reiters Franz Marc and Wassily Kandinsky. This volume, which is part of a series of catalogs of retrospective exhibitions held in Tubingen, Germany, on modern artists such as Cezanne and Degas, accompanies the first major show of Rousseau's work in Germany since 1933. The introduction discusses Rousseau's unlikely life as a petit bourgeois in Paris, his method of painting, critical reception of his work, and his relationship with various writers, including Alfred Jarry and Guillaume Apollinaire. Adriani, director of the Kuntshalle Tubingen and a prolific author (e.g., Renoir: Oil Paintings), also includes early photographs of the artist and his circle of friends and acquaintances. The catalog richly explores the 59 paintings in the show, with informative commentaries and full-color reproductions, and includes other works that emphasize the painter's influence on German artists, such as Max Beckmann and Otto Dix. In a well-planned format, footnotes run parallel to the text throughout in the right-hand margin. Public as well as school and special collections will want to provide this book on a beloved artist for their patrons. Ellen Bates, New York City Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc. ... Henri Rousseau, called le Douanier because of his early career with the French customs service, is one of the most important, and fascinating and least studied of late nineteenth-century artists. His determined and unapologetic primitivism distanced his work from that of most of his contemporaries, but he was widely admired by Picasso, Apollinaire, and Kandinsky and is now seen as one of the pioneers of the modern movement. This beautiful book offers a detailed portrait of Rousseau's life and career as well as sensitive interpretations of his unusual, individualistic art. ... G÷tz Adriani tells Rousseau's strange life story: his petty bourgeois background, his attempts to establish himself as an independent artist after leaving the customs office, and his reaction to the derision with which his art was greeted in his own time. Adriani discusses the paradox that Rousseau had reactionary views about art and politics but was taken up by the French avant-garde. He describes Rousseau's particular brand of visual and conceptual realism and the way he set the exotic animals, figures, and plants of his dreams against the bland background of the Parisian suburbs. He explains Rousseau's contact with Alfred Jarry, Apollinaire, Picasso, and other artists of the Parisian avant- garde. Finally, he examines a selection of little-known and well-known paintings, provides details about their subjects, provenance, and reception, and shows how they influenced other artists. 
Price: 42.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Adriani, Gotz Keith Haring: Heaven and Hell
Hatje Cantz,Germany 2001 3775710825 / 9783775710824 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This publication focuses on paintings and drawings from Keith Haring's estate, as well as discussing the "icons" of his work. 
Price: 13.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Aikema, Bernard J. Renaissance Venice and the North: Crosscurrents in the Time of Durer, Bellini, and Titian
Rizzoli Publications 2000 0847821951 / 9780847821952 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped cloth in like slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Slight bumping else near fine in publisher's cloth in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 
Price: 118.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alicia Volk; Helen Nagata Made in Japan: The Postwar Creative Print Movement
University of Washington Press 2005-07-08 029598502X / 9780295985022 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 16.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alison Knowles Footnotes
Granary Books,U.S. 2000-08 1887123350 / 9781887123358 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 15.07 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alison Knowles Footnotes
Granary Books,U.S. 2000-08 1887123350 / 9781887123358 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 9.69 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alison M. Gingeras; Jack Bankowsky; David Anfam ''Where Are We Going?'': Selections from the François Pinault Collection: Selections from the Francois Pinault Collection
Skira Editore 2006-06-05 8876247564 / 9788876247569 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine with slightest rubbing and bumping to publisher's cloth in like jacket/band. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 17.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anderson, Laurie Dal Vivo
Progetto Prada Arte 1999 8887029105 / 9788887029109 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's rubbed and slightly creased decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Remainder mark; dusty with rubbing and bumping to publisher's decorated wrapper. 
Price: 11.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Angela Howard Summit of Treasures: Buddhist Cave Art of Dazu, China
Weatherhill Inc 2008-06-26 0834804271 / 9780834804272 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 37.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Angus Trumble; Art Gallery Of South Australia Love & Death: Art in the Age of Queen Victoria
Art Gallery of South Australia 2001-11 0730830764 / 9780730830764 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The English Victorians' lushly illustrative, sen- sual and romantic art borrowed themes from classical literature, ancient mythology and morality tales to explore concerns like infant mortality, divorce, burial and cremation. 
Price: 134.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ann Temkin Contemporary Voices: Works from The UBS Art Collection
The Museum of Modern Art, New York 2005-02-07 0870700898 / 9780870700897 Hardcover Near fine Very good Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped cloth in very good, rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 11.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anna Ottani Cavina Geometries of Silence: Three Approaches to Neoclassical Art (Italian Academy Lectures)
Columbia University Press 2005-01-14 0231132085 / 9780231132084 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 18.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Antique Collectors' Club The Feast in the House of Simon: Veronese: History and Restoration of a Masterpiece
Alain de Gourcuff 1998-01 2909838269 / 9782909838267 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 28.12 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Armstrong, Rachel Sci-Fi Aesthetics (Art & Design Monographs)
Wiley-Academy 1997 0471978558 / 9780471978558 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From the Back Cover Art&Design Dr Rachel Armstrong Simon Costin Andres Serrano Roberta Graham Kathy Acker Nick Broomfield Fernando Arias Predrag Pajdic Orlan Elizabeth Dyn Cindy Jackson Jake & Dinos Chapman A Hans Scheirl Vns Matrix Peter Gabriel Survival 
Price: 17.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie