| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
%22Jam%22 Inovention (Serial Books: Design) Black Dog Publishing 2002 1901033228 / 9781901033229 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Looking at the work of London-based design collective Jam, this book considers their recent projects, such as a collaboration with Sony in exploring the virtues of the flat screen TV by making it into a coffee table.
Price:
2.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Actar The State of the Question (Quaderns) Actar 1999 8489698961 / 9788489698963 Paperback New n/a Paperback New. WORKING COPY Dusty else near fine in publisher's rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.WORKING COPY Dusty with bumping and rubbing. In publisher's decorated wrapper.
Price:
32.29 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Adriani, Gotz Henri Rousseau Yale University Press 2001 0300090552 / 9780300090550 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.At a time when the post-impressionists were reacting to Impressionism, the self-taught Henri Rousseau was creating dream-fantasy paintings in his uniquely primitive style a style that influenced artists from Pablo Picasso to Blaue Reiters Franz Marc and Wassily Kandinsky. This volume, which is part of a series of catalogs of retrospective exhibitions held in Tubingen, Germany, on modern artists such as Cezanne and Degas, accompanies the first major show of Rousseau's work in Germany since 1933. The introduction discusses Rousseau's unlikely life as a petit bourgeois in Paris, his method of painting, critical reception of his work, and his relationship with various writers, including Alfred Jarry and Guillaume Apollinaire. Adriani, director of the Kuntshalle Tubingen and a prolific author (e.g., Renoir: Oil Paintings), also includes early photographs of the artist and his circle of friends and acquaintances. The catalog richly explores the 59 paintings in the show, with informative commentaries and full-color reproductions, and includes other works that emphasize the painter's influence on German artists, such as Max Beckmann and Otto Dix. In a well-planned format, footnotes run parallel to the text throughout in the right-hand margin. Public as well as school and special collections will want to provide this book on a beloved artist for their patrons. Ellen Bates, New York City Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc. ... Henri Rousseau, called le Douanier because of his early career with the French customs service, is one of the most important, and fascinating and least studied of late nineteenth-century artists. His determined and unapologetic primitivism distanced his work from that of most of his contemporaries, but he was widely admired by Picasso, Apollinaire, and Kandinsky and is now seen as one of the pioneers of the modern movement. This beautiful book offers a detailed portrait of Rousseau's life and career as well as sensitive interpretations of his unusual, individualistic art. ... G÷tz Adriani tells Rousseau's strange life story: his petty bourgeois background, his attempts to establish himself as an independent artist after leaving the customs office, and his reaction to the derision with which his art was greeted in his own time. Adriani discusses the paradox that Rousseau had reactionary views about art and politics but was taken up by the French avant-garde. He describes Rousseau's particular brand of visual and conceptual realism and the way he set the exotic animals, figures, and plants of his dreams against the bland background of the Parisian suburbs. He explains Rousseau's contact with Alfred Jarry, Apollinaire, Picasso, and other artists of the Parisian avant- garde. Finally, he examines a selection of little-known and well-known paintings, provides details about their subjects, provenance, and reception, and shows how they influenced other artists.
Price:
42.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Adriani, Gotz Keith Haring: Heaven and Hell Hatje Cantz,Germany 2001 3775710825 / 9783775710824 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This publication focuses on paintings and drawings from Keith Haring's estate, as well as discussing the "icons" of his work.
Price:
13.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Alison Knowles Footnotes Granary Books,U.S. 2000-08 1887123350 / 9781887123358 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.
Price:
15.07 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Alison Knowles Footnotes Granary Books,U.S. 2000-08 1887123350 / 9781887123358 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.
Price:
9.69 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Anderson, Laurie Dal Vivo Progetto Prada Arte 1999 8887029105 / 9788887029109 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's rubbed and slightly creased decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Remainder mark; dusty with rubbing and bumping to publisher's decorated wrapper.
Price:
11.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Angus Trumble; Art Gallery Of South Australia Love & Death: Art in the Age of Queen Victoria Art Gallery of South Australia 2001-11 0730830764 / 9780730830764 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The English Victorians' lushly illustrative, sen- sual and romantic art borrowed themes from classical literature, ancient mythology and morality tales to explore concerns like infant mortality, divorce, burial and cremation.
Price:
134.65 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Armstrong, Rachel Sci-Fi Aesthetics (Art & Design Monographs) Wiley-Academy 1997 0471978558 / 9780471978558 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From the Back Cover Art&Design Dr Rachel Armstrong Simon Costin Andres Serrano Roberta Graham Kathy Acker Nick Broomfield Fernando Arias Predrag Pajdic Orlan Elizabeth Dyn Cindy Jackson Jake & Dinos Chapman A Hans Scheirl Vns Matrix Peter Gabriel Survival
Price:
17.17 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|