|
|
Drama | - 67 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
A Loos Anita Loos Rediscovered: Film Treatments and Fiction by Anita Loos, Creator of "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" University of California Press 2003-11-04 0520228944 / 9780520228948 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Hollywood historian Beauchamp offers an enticing glimpse into the temperament of prolific and gifted screenwriter, novelist, and playwright Anita Loos (1888-1981) when she observes that Loos "put much thought and effort into appearing carefree." As Beauchamp briskly chronicles Loos' unusual life, and Loos' niece, Mary Anita Loos, shares her personal reminiscences, the "elfin" Loos, author of Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, the film script for The Women, and dozens of other works, comes into focus as relentlessly hardworking, smart, witty, generous, and profoundly lonely. Loos launched her brilliant career in 1912 by sending an unsolicited story idea to D. W. Griffith. One hit followed another, but happiness eluded Loos once she married an insecure scoundrel who cheated on her, squandered her painstakingly earned fortune, and landed in a psychiatric asylum. The maddening complexities inherent in relationships between men and women, and society's entrenched misogyny, became Loos' endlessly fertile subjects, as is evident in the marvelously piquant and dazzlingly inventive stories and film treatments gathered in this essential addition to American letters and the history of film. Donna Seaman Copyright
Price:
8.10 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Birch, Cyril (Translator) Mistress and Maid Columbia University Press 2001 0231121687 / 9780231121682 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's boards as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.... "This translation of one of the ten great tragedies of Chinese drama is a crowning achievement by a veteran translator." -- Wilt Idema, professor of Chinese literature, Harvard University ... ... -- Choice
Price:
12.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Boorman, John Projections: A Year in Film No. 3 Faber and Faber 1994 0571170471 / 9780571170470 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The centre piece of this year's volume of film writings is the diaries of Francis Ford Coppola. The past year (1993) in film is reflected in the diaries of Sally Potter and Richard Stanley, and the other items include John Boorman in conversation with Syd
Price:
3.24 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Bower, Professor Martha Gilman (Editor) A Touch of the Poet and More Stately Mansions Yale University Press 2004 0300100795 / 9780300100792 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 7.5 x 5 x 1.6 inches New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A Touch of the Poet and More Stately Mansions are regarded as two of Eugene O'Neill's finest plays. Companion pieces, linked by characters and themes, they form part of a projected series of eleven interconnected plays in which the playwright intended to give a psychological and economic account of American life. Now these works, the only surviving plays in O'Neill's "Cycle," are brought together for the first time in a paperback volume. The version of More Stately Mansions presented here is O'Neill's unexpurgated text, scrupulously edited by Martha Gilman Bower, which restores the playwright's original opening scene, a crucial epilogue, and other material essential to our understanding of the play. From the Back Cover "A Touch of the Poet is in a class just short of The Iceman Cometh and Long Day's Journey into Night." - Harold Bloom
Price:
5.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Brandon, James R. (Editor); Leiter, Samuel L. (Editor) Kabuki Plays on Stage: Restoration and Reform, 1872-1905 University of Hawaii Press 2003 0824825748 / 9780824825744 Hardcover Fine Near fine Hardcover 10.3 x 7.4 x 1.2 inches New. Fine in publisher's cloth in near fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Restoration and Reform, 1872-1905, is the fourth and final volume in a monumental new series that traces kabuki's changing relations to Japanese society during the premodern era. The twelve plays translated in Volume 4 cover the remarkable Meiji period, which followed the restoration of the emperor as the leader of Japan. They reflect the years in which reform-minded leaders struggled to help Japan catch up with the West. Dramatists no less than others sought ways in which to bring their traditional art into the modern world and to bring international respectability to the national stage. Included are kabuki dance plays that strive to resemble no and kyogen; historical dramas that abandon theatrical fantasy and opt for accurate reproduction of ancient manners; domestic dramas featuring colorful heroes and heroines; pieces that introduce faddish Western properties and behavior; and a play that bridges the gap between the conventions of classical kabuki, Shakespeare, and the modern psychological drama. Dominating the era are the works of Kawatake Mokuami, the last great kabuki playwright, while the dramaturgy of literary scholar Tsubouchi Shoyo brings kabuki into the twentieth century. From the Publisher Published with the assistance of the Nippon Foundation.
Price:
20.04 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Clair, Rene Masterworks of the British Cinema: The Lady Vanishes / Brief Encounter / Henry V Faber and Faber Ltd 1990 0571143849 / 9780571143849 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This book includes four screenplays by four of France's leading film directors, illustrating the development of French film-making from the silent era to the birth of the new wave movement in the late 1950s. Of the two comedies and two tragedies, Rene Cla
Price:
2.74 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Colette H. Winn The Dialogue in Early Modern France, 1547-1630: Art and Argument Catholic University of America Press 1993-11 0813207770 / 9780813207773 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A collection of essays that combines theory and practice and offers readings of French texts written in dialogue form between 1547 and 1630. It asks, why dialogue was used so widely in the Renaissance, who the dominant authorities were for 16th-century Fr
Price:
3.28 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Conrad, Peter To Be Continued: Four Stories and Their Survival Oxford University Press, USA 1995 0198182910 / 9780198182917 Hardcover Fine Near fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in near fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.`vigorous new book ... It's lively stuff and allows much scope for exegetical inventiveness' Sunday Telegraph... `Peter Conrad's literary critical study ... had moments of such disarming cleverness that I had to admire it' Lucasta Miller, The Independent ... Books end, but the stories they tell continue; if they are retold often enough, they acquire the status of myth. This accessible and entertaining book by a leading novelist and critic traces the multiple incarnations of four pervasive stories: those of Chaucer's pilgrims, Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet and King Lear, and the story of Prometheus. Looking at cultural renewals as varied as Romantic music, the films of Michael Powell and Pasolini, an Elvis Presley song, Mary Shelley's Frankenstein, and the writing of T.S. Eliot and William Burroughs, Conrad's engaging book shows how, by retelling its stories, our culture recreates and reckons with its past.
Price:
16.02 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Crimp, Martin ; Martin Crimp Plays One: Dealing With Clair, Getting Attention, Play With Repeats, the Treatment (Contemporary Classics Faber & Faber 2000 0571203450 / 9780571203451 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback New. Very good in publisher's slightly bumped and rubbed decorated wrappers. Usual Faber yellowing to edges. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Martin Crimp, among the most successful British playwrights and translators of his generation, demonstrates a powerful modern sensibility and control of language that The Sunday Times calls "harsh, elegant and sardonic . . . as if Evelyn Waugh and Bret Easton Ellis had collaborated on a horrifying morality play." These qualities are apparent in this volume, which includes Dealing with Clair, in which a routine real-estate deal results in a mysterious assault on the agent, and The Treatment, which focuses on the fantasies-sexual and otherwise-among the young and not so young in New York's Tribeca.
Price:
7.17 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Cronenberg, David Crash Faber and Faber 1997 0571191274 / 9780571191277 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A screenplay adaption of J.G. Ballard's novel of sex on the motorways, in which humans realign their minds, bodies and sexuality to dominant technology.
Price:
0.67 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
David A. Steward Honest ScreenPress Books 2000 1901680509 / 9781901680508 Paperback New n/a Paperback New. WORKING COPY Dusty with some fading and rubbing. In publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Three sisters strive to escape their depressing East End lives. Masquerading as men, the three women burgle and thieve, challenging both the law and the East End's established gangland culture. This is the debut film for the acting talents of three member
Price:
1.44 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
David Hare Murmuring Judges Faber and Faber 2002-03-18 0571172199 / 9780571172191 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A young lawyer's involvement in her first case leads her through the criminal justice system, which is cracking at the seams. The text of this play was extensively revised by the author for the National Theatre's revival of the play and performance of the entire trilogy in Autumn 1993.
Price:
5.38 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
David Hare Skylight Faber and Faber 1995-05-08 0571176127 / 9780571176120 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Yellowing. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The play of the decade."--Spectator "A magnificent chamber play by one of the few major playwrights in our language. Quite unlike his "social" trilogy [Racing Demon, Murmuring Judges, The Absence of War], Hare is here dealing with gentler matters of life, love and circumstance...Skylight might well one day take its place among the small, residual handful of fin de siecle classics."--New York Post "There are times in the theatre when you suddenly find yourself in the grip of silence. There is no fidgeting or coughing no shifting about in seats: the audience's attention is so tense, it is almost palpable. This is because it can sense that what is happening on the stage is both thrilling and dangerous: a fight to the death, or the dawning of salvation. David Hare's new play, Skylight, is punctuated by such moments. They are the signs that a dramatist of the first rank is writing at full stretch, in complete command of his material, undogmatic and unafraid, unforgiving but compassionate."--Sunday Times -- Review Product Description Skylight premiered at the National Theatre in 1995 and then went on to become one of the most internationally successful plays of recent years. This is the definitive edition of Skylight.
Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Doolittle), H. D. (Hilda; Camper, Carol (Introduction); D., H.; Doolittle, Hilda Hippolytus Temporizes & Ion: Adaptations from Euripides New Directions Publishing Corporation 2003 0811215539 / 9780811215534 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 7.9 x 5.1 x 0.8 inches New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.H.D. succeeded in establishing her own voice in the choruses of Euripides, which turned them into excellent Imagist poetry. -- Barbara Guest, from Herself Defined Brilliant reworkings of Euripides' classic dramas by the great modernist poet H.D., now available in one volume. H.D.'s 1927 adaptation of Euripides's Hippolytus Temporizes and her 1937 translation of Ion appeared midpoint in her career. These two verse dramas can both be considered as "freely adapted" from plays by Euripides; they constitute a commentary in action, and in this regard resemble the Oedipus plays of W. B. Yeats and Ezra Pound's Women of Trachis. In the first play, the young man Hippolytus is obsessed with the virgin goddess Artemis and discovers the depth of his passion with the sensual Phaedra, his disguised stepmother: this experience brings self-knowledge and death. The heroine Kreousa in Ion attempts to poison Ion when she fails to recognize him as her son by Apollo and sees instead an outsider and possible usurper of her throne. H.D.'s translations of the Greek were greatly admired by T. S. Eliot. In her reworkings, she creates modern versions of classic plays, enabling her to explore her favorite poetic themes. Sigmund Freud (with whom H.D. was undergoing analysis just before she embarked on Ion) commended her translations; and after writing them, H.D. was able to go on to write Helen in Egypt, "a sweeping epic of healing and integration." These marvelous versions attest to H.D.'s claim that "the lines of this Greek poet (and all Greek poets if we have but the clue) are today as vivid and as fresh as they ever were.
Price:
12.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Eizenshtein, Sergei Ivan the Terrible: Pts. 1-3 Faber and Faber Ltd 1989 0571125867 / 9780571125869 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The Russian film-maker Sergei Eisenstein intended to present the history of the notorious Ivan IV of Russia in three parts, but he had difficulty reconciling his own vision of the film with the sensitive political requirements of the Russian Ministry of C
Price:
1.44 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Eizenshtein, Sergei Ivan the Terrible: Pts. 1-3 Faber and Faber Ltd 1989 0571125867 / 9780571125869 Paperback Used: Like New n/a Paperback New. Some yellowing to edges of pages; Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The Russian film-maker Sergei Eisenstein intended to present the history of the notorious Ivan IV of Russia in three parts, but he had difficulty reconciling his own vision of the film with the sensitive political requirements of the Russian Ministry of C
Price:
0.86 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|