|
|
Drama | - 104 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ayckbourn, Alan The Jollies Faber and Faber 2003 0571218423 / 9780571218424 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. When Polly's seven-year-old brother goes into Mr Magico's magic box he comes out with the body of a 30-year-old man. Horrified, Polly's mum goes in to find her son and comes out in the body of her 7-year-old self. Havoc ensues with lots of jokes, narrow e Price:
2.78 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ayckbourn, Alan The Jollies Faber and Faber Ltd 2003 0571218423 / 9780571218424 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. When Polly's seven-year-old brother goes into Mr Magico's magic box he comes out with the body of a 30-year-old man. Horrified, Polly's mum goes in to find her son and comes out in the body of her 7-year-old self. Havoc ensues with lots of jokes, narrow e Price:
2.78 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bennett, Alan Alan Bennett: A Private Function Faber and Faber Ltd 2004 057122041X / 9780571220410 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This is a companion volume to Alan Bennett's two collections of television plays published as "Me, I'm afraid of Virginia Woolf" and "Rolling Home". Price:
4.33 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bennett, Alan The Madness of King George Faber and Faber 1995 057117616X / 9780571176168 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The screenplay for the film of the same name. Price:
7.56 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bennett, Alan Two Kafka Plays: "Kafka's Dick" and "The Insurance Man Faber and Faber 1987 0571147275 / 9780571147274 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. About the Author Alan Bennett first appeared on the stage in 1960 as one of the authors and performers of the revue 'Beyond the Fringe'. His stage plays include Forty Years On, Getting On, Habeas Corpus, The Old Country and The Lady in the Van, and he has written many television plays, notably A Day Out, Sunset Across the Bay, A Woman of No Importance and the series of monologues Talking Heads. An adaptation of his television play, An Englishman Abroad, was paired with A Question of Attribution in the double-bill Single Spies, first produced at the National Theatre in 1988. This was followed in 1990 by his adaptation of The Wind in the Willows and in 1991 by The Madness of George III. Alan Bennett is the author of the best-selling biography Writing Home, and the short novels The Clothes They Stood Up In, Father Father Burning Bright, The Lady in the Van and The Laying On of Hands. Price:
3.36 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bennett, Susan Performing Nostalgia: Shifting Shakespeare and the Contemporary Performance Routledge,an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd 1995 041507326X / 9780415073264 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Her work accomplishes a theoretical and critical vindication of performance by boldly undermining the assumption that a dramatic presentation of a Shakespeare play must remain faithful to a source text. - Early Modern Literary Studies ... In this trenchant work, Susan Bennett examines the authority of the past in modern cultural experience and the parameters for the reproduction of the plays. She addresses these issues from both the viewpoints of literary theory and theatre studies, shifting Shakespeare out of straightforward performance studies in order to address questions about his plays and to consider them in the context of current theoretical debates on historiography, post-colonialism and canonicity. Price:
3.91 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Birch, Cyril (Translator) Mistress and Maid Columbia University Press 2001 0231121687 / 9780231121682 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover Fine in publisher's boards as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ... "This translation of one of the ten great tragedies of Chinese drama is a crowning achievement by a veteran translator." -- Wilt Idema, professor of Chinese literature, Harvard University ... ... -- Choice Price:
17.31 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Boorman, John Projections: A Year in Film No. 3 Faber and Faber 1994 0571170471 / 9780571170470 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The centre piece of this year's volume of film writings is the diaries of Francis Ford Coppola. The past year (1993) in film is reflected in the diaries of Sally Potter and Richard Stanley, and the other items include John Boorman in conversation with Syd Price:
1.46 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bower, Professor Martha Gilman (Editor) A Touch of the Poet and More Stately Mansions Yale University Press 2004 0300100795 / 9780300100792 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 7.5 x 5 x 1.6 inches Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. A Touch of the Poet and More Stately Mansions are regarded as two of Eugene O'Neill's finest plays. Companion pieces, linked by characters and themes, they form part of a projected series of eleven interconnected plays in which the playwright intended to give a psychological and economic account of American life. Now these works, the only surviving plays in O'Neill's "Cycle," are brought together for the first time in a paperback volume. The version of More Stately Mansions presented here is O'Neill's unexpurgated text, scrupulously edited by Martha Gilman Bower, which restores the playwright's original opening scene, a crucial epilogue, and other material essential to our understanding of the play. From the Back Cover "A Touch of the Poet is in a class just short of The Iceman Cometh and Long Day's Journey into Night." - Harold Bloom Price:
7.92 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bradby, David Mise En Scene Methuen Drama 1997 0413712303 / 9780413712301 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. A invaluable survey of French theatre since 1968 Mise en Scene is a book in two parts. The first half is a probing look at French theatre now, providing an historical and critical survey of drama and theatre in France since 1968. It explores playwrights such as Samuel Beckett, Marguerite Duras, Michel Vinaver and Bernard-Marie Koltes and directors of international reputation such as Peter Brook, Robert Wilson, Roger Planchon, Antoine Vitez, Patrice Chereau and Ariane Mnouchkine. The second part of Mise en Scene features a comprehensive listings guide to major theatre companies, insitutions, festivals, training schools and invaluable A-Z profiles of contemporary playwrights and directors from France. Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Brandon, James R. (Editor); Leiter, Samuel L. (Editor) Kabuki Plays on Stage: Restoration and Reform, 1872-1905 University of Hawaii Press 2003 0824825748 / 9780824825744 Hardcover Fine Near fine Hardcover 10.3 x 7.4 x 1.2 inches Fine in publisher's cloth in near fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Restoration and Reform, 1872-1905, is the fourth and final volume in a monumental new series that traces kabuki's changing relations to Japanese society during the premodern era. The twelve plays translated in Volume 4 cover the remarkable Meiji period, which followed the restoration of the emperor as the leader of Japan. They reflect the years in which reform-minded leaders struggled to help Japan catch up with the West. Dramatists no less than others sought ways in which to bring their traditional art into the modern world and to bring international respectability to the national stage. Included are kabuki dance plays that strive to resemble no and kyogen; historical dramas that abandon theatrical fantasy and opt for accurate reproduction of ancient manners; domestic dramas featuring colorful heroes and heroines; pieces that introduce faddish Western properties and behavior; and a play that bridges the gap between the conventions of classical kabuki, Shakespeare, and the modern psychological drama. Dominating the era are the works of Kawatake Mokuami, the last great kabuki playwright, while the dramaturgy of literary scholar Tsubouchi Shoyo brings kabuki into the twentieth century. From the Publisher Published with the assistance of the Nippon Foundation. Price:
27.11 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Chapman, Wayne K. (Editor) The Dreaming of the Bones and Calvary: Manuscript Materials Cornell University Press 2003 0801441730 / 9780801441738 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 9.7 x 6.9 x 1 inches Near fine in publisher's cloth in like, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The second and last of a series of four adaptations from the Japanese Noh theater, "The Dreaming of the Bones" and "Calvary" were paired in their first printing together in Four Plays for Dancers. In writing these one-act plays, Yeats worked through for himself the psychology of betrayal and its consequences for humanity. This book reproduces the complete set of extant manuscripts that preceded publication of both plays. In addition to a perceptive introductory essay, the book includes several appendixes of Yeats's notes and commentaries on the plays from their preparation in 1921 onward. From the Author Wayne K. Chapman is Professor of English and Director of the Center for Electronic and Digital Publishing at Clemson University. He is coeditor of "The Countess Cathleen": Manuscript Materials, another volume of the Cornell Yeats, and editor of The South Carolina Review. Price:
15.09 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Clair, Rene Masterworks of the British Cinema: The Lady Vanishes / Brief Encounter / Henry V Faber and Faber Ltd 1990 0571143849 / 9780571143849 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This book includes four screenplays by four of France's leading film directors, illustrating the development of French film-making from the silent era to the birth of the new wave movement in the late 1950s. Of the two comedies and two tragedies, Rene Cla Price:
6.17 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Colette H. Winn The Dialogue in Early Modern France, 1547-1630: Art and Argument Catholic University of America Press 1993-11 0813207770 / 9780813207773 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. A collection of essays that combines theory and practice and offers readings of French texts written in dialogue form between 1547 and 1630. It asks, why dialogue was used so widely in the Renaissance, who the dominant authorities were for 16th-century Fr Price:
7.36 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Conrad, Peter To Be Continued: Four Stories and Their Survival Oxford University Press, USA 1995 0198182910 / 9780198182917 Hardcover Fine Near fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth in near fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. `vigorous new book ... It's lively stuff and allows much scope for exegetical inventiveness' Sunday Telegraph... `Peter Conrad's literary critical study ... had moments of such disarming cleverness that I had to admire it' Lucasta Miller, The Independent ... Books end, but the stories they tell continue; if they are retold often enough, they acquire the status of myth. This accessible and entertaining book by a leading novelist and critic traces the multiple incarnations of four pervasive stories: those of Chaucer's pilgrims, Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet and King Lear, and the story of Prometheus. Looking at cultural renewals as varied as Romantic music, the films of Michael Powell and Pasolini, an Elvis Presley song, Mary Shelley's Frankenstein, and the writing of T.S. Eliot and William Burroughs, Conrad's engaging book shows how, by retelling its stories, our culture recreates and reckons with its past. Price:
21.65 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Cronenberg, David Crash Faber and Faber 1997 0571191274 / 9780571191277 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. A screenplay adaption of J.G. Ballard's novel of sex on the motorways, in which humans realign their minds, bodies and sexuality to dominant technology. Price:
0.66 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Cunningham, Michael The Hours Faber and Faber Ltd 2003 0571214762 / 9780571214761 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. In Richmond, England in 1923, Virginia Woolf is setting out to write the first words of her new book. In Los Angeles in 1951, a housewife, Laura Brown, is contemplating suicide. And in present-day New York, a hostess, Clarissa Vaughan, is planning a party Price:
2.78 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|