|
|
Computers & the Internet | - 113 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Alexander, Yonah Cyber Terrorism and Information Warfare Oceana Publications Inc 1999 0379214164 / 9780379214161 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's quarter-bound cloth Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The volumes are as follows: ... Vol. I:Cyber Terrorism and Information Warfare: Assessment of Challenges --This text refers to the Hardcover edition.
Price:
36.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
American Association for Artificial Intelligence AAAI-92: Proceedings of the Tenth National Conference on A.I.1992 (AAAI Press) The MIT Press 1992 0262510634 / 9780262510639 Paperback New Paperback New. Dusty with slight creasing to publisher's decorated wrapper. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The focus of the AAAI-92 conference is on the re integration of AI as a diverse but coherent whole. Accordingly the traditional list of community-based content areas has been replaced by a more neutral set of taxonomies that span the field. For example, a paper proposing a new epistemology for representing the physical world based on an analysis of human brain structure would be described as "representation, physical world, biological." The papers collected here represent significant research contributions to such areas as the principles underlying cognition, perception, and action in man and machine; the design, application, and evaluation of AI algorithms and systems; and the analysis of domains in which AI systems perform.
Price:
5.05 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Anderson, E. Selected Papers in Network and System Administration John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2001 0470843853 / 9780470843857 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The emergence of network and System Administration, during the latter quarter century, as a discipline of science and engineering, has culminated in a number of paradigms for managing networks of collaborating machines. These include automatic regulation, policy based management, computer immunology, quality control procedures and even the psychology of the user-system interaction. Techniques based on scripting, declarative languages, empirical measurements, and theoretical models, spanning psychology to game theory have been developed. ... In this volume, key contributions to the discipline are presented through the words of the authors who contributed them. The forum for this thread of ideas has been the USENIX Association's LISA conferences, originally the "Large System Administration" conference. These conferences have played, and continue to play, a unique role in cementing a relationship between researchers and working network and system administrators. ... Computer scientists,engineers, system administrators and students will each find something of permanent value here. No matter what developments the future brings, these words represent important conceptual foundations of the field. These papers are reprinted here for the first time in a convenient form, along with a commentary reflecting on their significance within the discipline as a whole. ... From the Back Cover The emergence of network and System Administration, during the latter quarter century, as a discipline of science and engineering, has culminated in a number of paradigms for managing networks of collaborating machines. These include automatic regulation, policy based management, computer immunology, quality control procedures and even the psychology of the user-system interaction. Techniques based on scripting, declarative languages, empirical measurements, and theoretical models, spanning psychology to game theory have been developed. ... In this volume, key contributions to the discipline are presented through the words of the authors who contributed them. The forum for this thread of ideas has been the USENIX Association's LISA conferences, originally the "Large System Administration" conference. These conferences have played, and continue to play, a unique role in cementing a relationship between researchers and working network and system administrators. ... Computer scientists,engineers, system administrators and students will each find something of permanent value here. No matter what developments the future brings, these words represent important conceptual foundations of the field. These papers are reprinted here for the first time in a convenient form, along with a commentary reflecting on their significance within the discipline as a whole.
Price:
6.46 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Antonio M. Battro Half a Brain is Enough: The Story of Nico (Cambridge Studies in Cognitive and Perceptual Development) Cambridge University Press 2000-11-30 0521783070 / 9780521783071 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Nico is a remarkable eight-year-old boy who possesses a slight limp, an affinity for his laptop computer and a "well-kept secret inside his skull." At the age of three, doctors treated Nico's intractable epilepsy by excising the entire right hemisphere of his brain, a procedure conducted only on fairly young children (because of the greater plasticity of their brains) who experience severe seizures. In a brief academic analysis of the brain's compensatory capacity, Battro, a cognitive psychologist who has worked with Nico, compares the boy's rapid progression to developmental theories offered by Jean Piaget and other prominent psychologists. Supporting his own hypothesis that a half brain is a new brain, Battro notes that Nico's musical abilities, motor capabilities (when using a mouse and a keyboard) and attention span have all developed normally despite the fact that many researchers have determined that these functions are mediated by the right hemisphere. Nico's intact left hemisphere, Battro postulates, has acquired these skills and is a whole brain in itself. The only major deficit that Nico has yet to overcome concerns his poor drawing and handwriting skills, a handicap that Battro sought to conquer by giving him an "information prosthesis"--a computer. Now Nico can draw and type on the computer better than anyone in his class, and he has recently discovered the virtues of e-mail and computer programming. Although this technical and theoretical examination will not appeal to the lay reader, Battro's computer-based approach to rehabilitation should interest both clinicians and biopsychologists. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. From Booklist Nico, now 8, came to physician and psychologist Battro's attention when he was 5, some two years after the right half of his brain was removed to deal with severe epilepsy. Battro, who calls the field he pioneers neuroeducation , found that working with Nico, who since developed normally and became a capable student in school, spurred him to rethink what he knew about the brain. He describes his close relationship with Nico, whom he calls intelligent and affectionate. Since they are vital to what he does, Battro points out the value of computers, especially laptops, in expanding especially a child's potential for living a productive life, and he brings up many points crucial to the study of education and human nature. Human brains and machine brains, he cautions, are dissimilar, but the latter can be harnessed to the former to promote what amounts to the sculpting of a "new" brain. At times tough reading, Battro's brief book speaks vitally to those involved with children like Nico and to anyone interested in cognitive development. William Beatty Copyright
Price:
7.56 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Arato, Peter High Level Synthesis of Pipelined Datapaths John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2001 0471495824 / 9780471495826 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The CAD tool PIPE has been developed in response to the increased speed requirement and complexity of ASIC executable tasks. High level synthesis offers more complex ASIC design solutions, now emerging in academic and industrial design environments. In this timely resource, the applicability of the PIPE tool is considered in the context of the field towards hardware / software co--design and system level synthesis. * Increasing interest in high-level logic synthesis as designs with 200 million transistors on a single chip become commonplace * Step-by-step tutorial in the CAD tool "PIPE", illustrating the applications potential, including the advantages, drawbacks and benchmark results * Supplementary CD-ROM including synthesis subroutines and benchmarks Professional hardware engineers and researchers who are familiar with high level synthesis or related topics would find this to be a valuable reference resource. Also, MSc and PhD students studying or researching high level synthesis or related topics could use the book as a tutorial text to accompany existing works on this rapidly evolving topic. ... From the Back Cover The pipelined mode of data processing has been developed in response to the growing complexity and increased speed requirement of ASICs (application specific integrated circuits). Providing an insight into the High Level Synthesis (HLS) algorithms used for the pipelined datapaths of hardware components, the book illustrates these methodologies in hardware/software co-design and system level synthesis. Features include: * The unique CAD tool, PIPE, which performs and illustrates all the basic HLS steps suited to work on pipelined datapath designs. * Accompanying CD ROM featuring a step-by-step PIPE tutorial, yielding an allocated structural description of the pipelined datapath. * Models and methods for solving HLS problems, including illustration of the applications potential, advantages, drawbacks and benchmark results of PIPE. * Descriptions of the relevant control principles and the unique handling of multiple-process recursive loops. * Thorough coverage of the basic algorithms for data dominated structures, such as scheduling, allocation, buffer insertion, replication of operations and synchronisation. This accessible guide to high level synthesis will appeal to advanced students in electrical engineering and computer science. Hardware engineers and designers using pipelined datapaths and logic synthesis will also find this an indispensable aid.
Price:
18.86 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Arato, Peter High Level Synthesis of Pipelined Datapaths John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2001 0471495824 / 9780471495826 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The CAD tool PIPE has been developed in response to the increased speed requirement and complexity of ASIC executable tasks. High level synthesis offers more complex ASIC design solutions, now emerging in academic and industrial design environments. In this timely resource, the applicability of the PIPE tool is considered in the context of the field towards hardware / software co--design and system level synthesis. * Increasing interest in high-level logic synthesis as designs with 200 million transistors on a single chip become commonplace * Step-by-step tutorial in the CAD tool "PIPE", illustrating the applications potential, including the advantages, drawbacks and benchmark results * Supplementary CD-ROM including synthesis subroutines and benchmarks Professional hardware engineers and researchers who are familiar with high level synthesis or related topics would find this to be a valuable reference resource. Also, MSc and PhD students studying or researching high level synthesis or related topics could use the book as a tutorial text to accompany existing works on this rapidly evolving topic. ... From the Back Cover The pipelined mode of data processing has been developed in response to the growing complexity and increased speed requirement of ASICs (application specific integrated circuits). Providing an insight into the High Level Synthesis (HLS) algorithms used for the pipelined datapaths of hardware components, the book illustrates these methodologies in hardware/software co-design and system level synthesis. Features include: * The unique CAD tool, PIPE, which performs and illustrates all the basic HLS steps suited to work on pipelined datapath designs. * Accompanying CD ROM featuring a step-by-step PIPE tutorial, yielding an allocated structural description of the pipelined datapath. * Models and methods for solving HLS problems, including illustration of the applications potential, advantages, drawbacks and benchmark results of PIPE. * Descriptions of the relevant control principles and the unique handling of multiple-process recursive loops. * Thorough coverage of the basic algorithms for data dominated structures, such as scheduling, allocation, buffer insertion, replication of operations and synchronisation. This accessible guide to high level synthesis will appeal to advanced students in electrical engineering and computer science. Hardware engineers and designers using pipelined datapaths and logic synthesis will also find this an indispensable aid.
Price:
3.93 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Aurum, Aybueke Managing Software Engineering Knowledge Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K 2003 3540003703 / 9783540003700 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Software development is a complex problem-solving activity with a high level of uncertainty. There are many technical challenges concerning scheduling, cost estimation, reliability, performance, etc, which are further aggravated by weaknesses such as chan
Price:
32.83 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Bod, Rens Data-oriented Parsing (Studies in Computational Linguistics) (Paperback) University of Chicago Press 2003 1575864363 / 9781575864365 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Data-oriented parsing (DOP) is one of the leading paradigms in statistical natural language processing. In this volume, a collection of computational linguists offer a state-of-the-art overview of DOP, suitable for students and researchers in natural lang
Price:
5.79 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Boiten, Eerke Integrated Formal Methods: 4th International Conference, Ifm 2004, Canterbury, UK, April 4-7, 2004, Proceedings (Lecture Notes in Computer Science Series) Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K 2004 3540213775 / 9783540213772 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 4th International Conference on Integrated Formal Methods, IFM 2004, held in Canterbury, UK, in April 2004. The 24 revised full papers presented together with 3 invited papers and one invited tutorial
Price:
26.83 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Campbell-Kelly, Martin From Airline Reservations to Sonic the Hedgehog: A History of the Software Industry (History of Computing) The MIT Press 2003 0262033038 / 9780262033039 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.When writers look at the birth of the computer age, they generally focus on the tangible hardware achievements of the likes of IBM and Intel and almost solely on Microsoft when it comes to software. Campbell-Kelly tells us that in the larger perspective, Microsoft is not the center of the software universe and indeed today makes up only about 10 percent of that industry. Mass-market "shrink-wrap" software is the retail version of a much larger sector that contributes to our lives constantly, running everything from airline reservations to bank transfers, credit-card transactions, and most corporate and government functions, including the space program. This is an area that is often ignored because software is hard to define; it is the nearest product we have that is virtually pure thought. Campbell-Kelly is the first historian to give us a comprehensive overview of this hidden industry, which spawned the first user groups when companies had to write their own programs for early IBM mainframes. He includes everything from the information infrastructure of IBM's CICS and SAP's R/3 to the ever-popular gaming software. David Siegfried Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved ... "History may provide no sure guide to the future, but it does offer context and insight for the present. And, given the proper twist, history glimmers with a certain knowing humor. In his incisive, panoramic book, From Airline Reservations to Sonic the Hedgehog, Martin Campbell-Kelly delivers all three - context, insight, even occasional humor." - Steve Lohr, The New York Times; "Compelling reading.... From Airline Reservations to Sonic the Hedgehog should command a wide audience: participants in the industry, both programmers and managers, students of economics and business, and the interested general public." - Danny Yee, Slashdot; "A well-rounded look at the software industry from a business perspective." - Library Journal; "A good read." - New Scientist"... "...a crucial document for anyone interested in understanding the history of software from a business perspective." -- Case, firstmonday.org... "A timely reminder of earlier booms and busts..." -- Barry Fox, New Scientist... "A valuable long view of...the high-visibility Silicon Valley stock-market bubble." -- Steven Poole, The Guardian... "A well-rounded look at the software industry from a business perspective. Highly recommended." -- Colleen Cuddy, Library Journal... "Campbell-Kelly is the first historian to give us a comprehensive overview of this hidden industry..." -- David Siegfried, Booklist... "Campbell-Kelly is the first historian to map the terrain of the software industry, from contractors through corporate products to personal computer software. This pathbreaking book is packed with data and insights that will be valuable to historians of business and technology, as well as to analysts of the contemporary software industry. It lays to rest a variety of myths and distortions about the software business, including the over-emphasis on Microsoft that has dominated writing about it to this time." --JoAnne Yates, Sloan Distinguished Professor of Management, MIT... "From Airline Reservations to Sonic the Hedgehog should command a wide audience..." -- Slashdot.org... "From a disparate array of sources, Campbell-Kelly deftly and neatly teases out a compelling history of the emergence, structure, and development of the computer software and services sector of the US economy." --Arthur Norberg, Director, Charles Babbage Institute, University of Minnesota... "I strongly recommend this book..." -- Paul Ceruzzi, The Times Higher Education Supplement... "In his incisive, panoramic book... Martin Campbell-Kelly delivers all three: context, insight, even occasional humor." -- Steve Lohr, The New York Times... "This book is a major step forward in documenting the software industry's history. It contributes structure and content as well as insight and analysis." --Burton Grad, President, Software History Center... "This book presents an exceptionally clearheaded overview of one of
Price:
11.83 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Carless, Simon Gaming Hacks O'Reilly 2004 0596007140 / 9780596007140 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.It doesn't take long for an avid--or just wickedly clever--gamer to chaff at the limitations of videogame software or hardware. If you want to go far beyond the obvious--whether you want to modify your console controller to work on other consoles, create
Price:
2.31 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Cartwright, Hugh M. Intelligent Data Analysis in Science (Oxford Classical Monographs) Oxford University Press 2000 0198502338 / 9780198502333 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide....Well-written...well edited...A useful and valuable reference, written exactly at the level that a computationally literate graduate student can take home, read and find out what is what before deciding whether to delve deeper."--Chemistry and Industry... This book introduces the growing range of computational methods which arise from research into Artificial Intelligence (AI), and which are coming to be recognised as tools of great potential in modern scientific analysis. These methods offer tremendous potential in the analysis of scientific data: papers reporting the application of AI methods in chemistry are currently being published at a rate of several hundred a year; similar figures apply to other areas of science, and the numbers are increasing rapidly. This book leads the reader into the relevant research literature, and provides both the principles and applications of the subject at a level accessible to senior undergraduates and beginning postgraduates.
Price:
17.58 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Caudill, Maureen; Butler, Charles Naturally Intelligent Systems The MIT Press 1992 0262531135 / 9780262531139 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Neural networks are information-processing computers whose ever-shifting pattern of activity resembles the workings of the human brain. Once hailed as the next great breakthrough in computer science, this nascent technology is now, the authors concede, a fragile sapling. Yet Caudill, a regular contributor to AI Expert , and Butler, a specialist in neural network development, point out that these brainlike devices have found practical uses in such areas as speech recognition, robotics and signal processing. Future applications might include vision systems, quality control and independent robots capable of autonomous learning. This accessible if demanding primer leads the reader gradually from basic principles to techniques and applications. A sprinkling of cartoons, diagrams and anecdotes lightens the presentation. Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ... The "naturally intelligent systems," also known as neural networks, neurocomputers, or neural computers, are the newest generaton of computer systems. Their basic architecture is designed to imitate the structure of the brain by attempting to replicate some of its functions. Caudill and Butler cover the subject xlcomprehensively. There are detailed explanations on different system designs; how these systems "learn"; and what types of tasks they can handle. However, despite the fact that the book has a glossary and does not carry a single mathematical formula, numerous ideas are expressed with mathematical, computer science, and electrical engineering terminologies, which can be hurdles to readers without the appropriate background. Nonetheless, this is one of a very few books (if not the only one) on neural networks that is written for the layperson. This is a suitable addition to undergraduate collections, but is not recommended for public libraries. - May Rathbone, Univ. of Washington Libs., Seattle Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.
Price:
8.64 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Chirillo, John Hack Attacks Denied: A Complete Guide to Network Lockdown for UNIX, Windows, and Linux John Wiley & Sons 2002 0471232831 / 9780471232834 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.John Chirillo is back and ready to help you outsmart the next generation of intruders! Since the publication of the First Edition, new security breaches to networks have inevitably occurred. In order to keep hack-prevention information as current as possible for security engineers and designers, John Chirillo is back with a new edition on how to fortify your networks and home computers. He's updated his bestselling book and is ready to arm you with the necessary security steps from the system to the daemon, concluding with that crucial ingredient-an effective security policy. Packed with nearly 400 pages of fresh material, including new fortification techniques, advisory solutions, and firewall labs, Hack Attacks Denied, Second Edition offers vital insight that will teach you how to be aware of potential security dangers. This all-in-one reference covers Windows, UNIX, and Linux, and teaches you how to keep the hacks out of your network by using the same Tiger Box tools that hackers use to detect and penetrate network vulnera-bilities. Full of essential examples and illustrations, the Second Edition, contains: * Over 170 new countermeasures * Patching the top seventy-five hack attacks for UNIX and Windows * Cleanup and prevention of malicious code including Myparty, Goner, Sircam, BadTrans, Nimda, Code Red I/II, and many more * TigerSurf 2.0 Intrusion Defense (full suite single license) Bonus CD! To accommodate the new material in the book, Chirillo has moved all lengthy lists and source code from the book to the CD-ROM, and has also added the new version of the security software, TigerSurf 2.0. ... From the Back Cover John Chirillo is back and ready to help you outsmart the next generation of intruders!... Since the publication of the First Edition, new security breaches to networks have inevitably occurred. In order to keep hack-prevention information as current as possible for security engineers and designers, John Chirillo is back with a new edition on how to fortify your networks and home computers. He's updated his bestselling book and is ready to arm you with the necessary security steps from the system to the daemon, concluding with that crucial ingredient-an effective security policy. Packed with nearly 400 pages of fresh material, including new fortification techniques, advisory solutions, and firewall labs, Hack Attacks Denied, Second Edition offers vital insight that will teach you how to be aware of potential security dangers.... This all-in-one reference covers Windows, UNIX, and Linux, and teaches you how to keep the hacks out of your network by using the same Tiger Box tools that hackers use to detect and penetrate network vulnera-bilities. Full of essential examples and illustrations, the Second Edition, contains: * Over 170 new countermeasures * Patching the top seventy-five hack attacks for UNIX and Windows * Cleanup and prevention of malicious code including Myparty, Goner, Sircam, BadTrans, Nimda, Code Red I/II, and many more * TigerSurf 2.0 Intrusion Defense (full suite single license)... Bonus CD!... To accommodate the new material in the book, Chirillo has moved all lengthy lists and source code from the book to the CD-ROM, and has also added the new version of the security software, TigerSurf 2.0.
Price:
2.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Clancey, William J. (Editor); Smoliar, Stephen W. (Editor); Stefik, Mark J. (Editor) Contemplating Minds: Forum for Artificial Intelligence The MIT Press 1994 0262531194 / 9780262531191 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Light fading to spine. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Brings together a selection of reviews on artificial intelligence in a form suitable for the general scientific reader, seminar organizer, or student wanting a critical introduction that synthesizes compares these ideas emerged in AI. Paper. DLC: Artificial intelligence. ... About the Author William J. Clancey is Senior Research Scientist, Institute for Research on Learning, Palo Alto. Stephen W. Smoliar is Member of the Research Staff, Institute of Systems Science, National University of Singapore. Mark J. Stefik is Principal Scientist, Xerox Palo Alto Research Center.
Price:
7.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|