|
|
Computers & the Internet | - 295 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Nofrontiere Operating System Gingko Press 1997-03 3927258415 / 9783927258419 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's slightly ruybbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
38.04 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Aaland, Mikkel Photoshop Elements 3 Solutions Sybex Inc.,U.S. 2004 0782143636 / 9780782143638 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Mikkel Aaland's "Photoshop Elements Solutions" is the classic, best-selling guide to Adobe's popular image editor, and like Photoshop Elements itself, it's only getting better and more popular. This edition is extensively revised and expanded, with all-ne Price:
4.89 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Aaland, Mikkel Photoshop Elements 3 Solutions Sybex Inc.,U.S. 2004 0782143636 / 9780782143638 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Mikkel Aaland's "Photoshop Elements Solutions" is the classic, best-selling guide to Adobe's popular image editor, and like Photoshop Elements itself, it's only getting better and more popular. This edition is extensively revised and expanded, with all-ne Price:
4.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Adelstein, Tom Exploring the JDS Linux Desktop O'Reilly UK 2004 0596007523 / 9780596007522 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The Java Desktop System (TM), from Sun Microsystems, is a modern system for all kinds of users, novice through expert. As an unusually robust, well-integrated desktop system, it may become the first to fulfill the promise of mass adoption for open source. Price:
4.41 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Ahmed Seffah Multiple User Interfaces: Cross-Platform Applications and Context-Aware Interfaces John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2003 0470854448 / 9780470854440 Hardcover New n/a Hardcover Some rubbing to publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ...this is a timely book, which is a valid contribution to an important, emerging field." (Computing Reviews.com, August 10, 2004)... "...this is a timely book, which is a valid contribution to an important, emerging field." (Computing Reviews.com, August 10, 2004) ... Multiple User Interfaces allow people using mobile phones, lap tops, desk tops, palm tops or PDAs to access and read information from their central server or the internet in a coherent and consistent way and to communicate effectively with other users who may be using different devices. MUIs provide multiple views of the information according to the device used and co-ordinate communication between the users. ... Multiple User Interfaces: Engineering and Applications Frameworks is the first work to describe user interface design for mobile and hand-held devices such as mobile phones. Given the proliferation of books on web site design in the late '90s, this promises to be the forerunner in a new wave of books dealing with the issues specific to small screens, limited memory and wireless transmission.áIt also deals with problems relating to multi-user functionality and sharing the same application over various platforms.á Offers a comprehensive account of state-of-the-art research Combines human and technical aspects including social interaction, workflow, HCI, & system architectures. Provides practical toolkits, guidelines and experience reports Includes contributions fromáleading experts at all theákey institutions - Virginia Tech, Concordia University, Lancaster University,áEricsson & Intelá ... ... With such a unique and cutting-edge approach researchers and developers working on user interface design in companies manufacturing handsets and other portable devices, university HCI groups and companies providing web-based information services for delivery to hand-held devices will find this indispensable. Price:
21.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Aitken, Peter G. Powering Office 2003 with XML (Power Pack S.) Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. 2003 0764541226 / 9780764541223 Paperback New n/a Paperback Creasing and rubbing to publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. *Part of the bestselling Power Pack family of technical guides, this is the ideal resource for creating standardized ways to share and reuse informa-tion across Word, Excel, Access, and the Web using XML *XML (Extensible Markup Language) is an internati Price:
5.38 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Albus, James S. Engineering of Mind: An Introduction to the Science of Intelligent Systems (Wiley Series on Intelligent Systems) John Wiley & Sons Inc 2001 0471438545 / 9780471438540 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Presenting a reference model architecture for the design of intelligent systems Engineering of Mind presents the foundations for a computational theory of intelligence. It discusses the main streams of investigation that will eventually converge in a scientific theory of mind and proposes an avenue of research that might best lead to the development of truly intelligent systems. This book presents a model of the brain as a hierarchy of massive parallel computational modules and data structures interconnected by information pathways. Using this as the basic model on which intelligent systems should be based, the authors propose a reference model architecture that accommodates concepts from artificial intelligence, control theory, image understanding, signal processing, and decision theory. Algorithms, procedures, and data embedded within this architecture would enable the analysis of situations, the formulation of plans, the choice of behaviors, and the computation of uncertainties. The computational power to implement the model can be achieved in practical systems in the foreseeable future through hierarchical and parallel distribution of computational tasks. The authors' reference model architecture is expressed in terms of the Real-time Control System (RCS) that has been developed primarily at the National Institute of Standards and Technology. Suitable for engineers, computer scientists, researchers, and students, Engineering of Mind blends current theory and practice to achieve a coherent model for the design of intelligent systems. ... From the Back Cover Presenting a reference model architecture for the design of intelligent systems... Engineering of Mind presents the foundations for a computational theory of intelligence. It discusses the main streams of investigation that will eventually converge in a scientific theory of mind and proposes an avenue of research that might best lead to the development of truly intelligent systems.... This book presents a model of the brain as a hierarchy of massive parallel computational modules and data structures interconnected by information pathways. Using this as the basic model on which intelligent systems should be based, the authors propose a reference model architecture that accommodates concepts from artificial intelligence, control theory, image understanding, signal processing, and decision theory. Algorithms, procedures, and data embedded within this architecture would enable the analysis of situations, the formulation of plans, the choice of behaviors, and the computation of uncertainties. The computational power to implement the model can be achieved in practical systems in the foreseeable future through hierarchical and parallel distribution of computational tasks.... The authors' reference model architecture is expressed in terms of the Real-time Control System (RCS) that has been developed primarily at the National Institute of Standards and Technology. Suitable for engineers, computer scientists, researchers, and students, Engineering of Mind blends current theory and practice to achieve a coherent model for the design of intelligent systems. Price:
18.62 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Alexander, Yonah Cyber Terrorism and Information Warfare Oceana Publications Inc 1999 0379214164 / 9780379214161 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover Near fine in publisher's quarter-bound cloth Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The volumes are as follows: ... Vol. I:Cyber Terrorism and Information Warfare: Assessment of Challenges --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Price:
61.35 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Allin, Jonathan Wireless Java for Symbian Devices (Symbian Press Series) John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2001 0471486841 / 9780471486848 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Developed by a consortium of several major mobile-telephone manufacturers and licensed by nearly all the others, the Symbian operating system seems likely to be the OS running on the next generation of mobile communications devices. Wireless Java for Symbian Devices explains why the Java programming language is similarly likely to appeal to programmers having the task of providing services to users of Symbian devices. This book is a guide for competent Java programmers who need to know how Java works under Symbian, and want to learn by working through some illustrative examples (beginning with Hello World and working up in complexity from there).... The authors--who work for Symbian--do a good job of revealing their environment's capabilities, and leave their readers feeling prepared to dive in and do less academic development work. Code samples and class diagrams help clarify systems' workings, and explanatory prose is generally lucid. Helpfully, the authors go beyond mere explanation of APIs and show how to build full applications, including a multiuser card game and a chat-and-whiteboard tool. As with any emerging technology, though, readers may wonder how the examples will pan out outside the emulator, in a production environment. Only time and experience will tell. For now, this book represents a good value for people who want to scope out Java's behavior under the Symbian OS before the combination goes big-time. --David Wall ... Topics covered: How to program applications in Java for execution under Symbian OS version 6.0 (both the Quartz and Crystal implementations are dealt with). Sections address the JavaPhone APIs, Java Services, and the special security and efficiency requirements of mobile software. ... "...aimed at developers who are creating Java applications for Symbian OS phones and other constrained devices." (SciTech Book News, Vol. 25, No. 4, December 2001) ... "you should find space on your Java bookshelf for this book." (Wireless Developers Network, 16 April 2002)á ... "...a readable document, even for beginners..." (Forum Nokia, 6 March 2003) Price:
6.10 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Allin, Jonathan Wireless Java for Symbian Devices (Symbian Press Series) John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2001 0471486841 / 9780471486848 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Developed by a consortium of several major mobile-telephone manufacturers and licensed by nearly all the others, the Symbian operating system seems likely to be the OS running on the next generation of mobile communications devices. Wireless Java for Symbian Devices explains why the Java programming language is similarly likely to appeal to programmers having the task of providing services to users of Symbian devices. This book is a guide for competent Java programmers who need to know how Java works under Symbian, and want to learn by working through some illustrative examples (beginning with Hello World and working up in complexity from there).... The authors--who work for Symbian--do a good job of revealing their environment's capabilities, and leave their readers feeling prepared to dive in and do less academic development work. Code samples and class diagrams help clarify systems' workings, and explanatory prose is generally lucid. Helpfully, the authors go beyond mere explanation of APIs and show how to build full applications, including a multiuser card game and a chat-and-whiteboard tool. As with any emerging technology, though, readers may wonder how the examples will pan out outside the emulator, in a production environment. Only time and experience will tell. For now, this book represents a good value for people who want to scope out Java's behavior under the Symbian OS before the combination goes big-time. --David Wall ... Topics covered: How to program applications in Java for execution under Symbian OS version 6.0 (both the Quartz and Crystal implementations are dealt with). Sections address the JavaPhone APIs, Java Services, and the special security and efficiency requirements of mobile software. ... "...aimed at developers who are creating Java applications for Symbian OS phones and other constrained devices." (SciTech Book News, Vol. 25, No. 4, December 2001) ... "you should find space on your Java bookshelf for this book." (Wireless Developers Network, 16 April 2002)á ... "...a readable document, even for beginners..." (Forum Nokia, 6 March 2003) Price:
8.32 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
American Association for Artificial Intelligence AAAI-92: Proceedings of the Tenth National Conference on A.I.1992 (AAAI Press) The MIT Press 1992 0262510634 / 9780262510639 Paperback New Paperback Dusty with slight creasing to publisher's decorated wrapper. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The focus of the AAAI-92 conference is on the re integration of AI as a diverse but coherent whole. Accordingly the traditional list of community-based content areas has been replaced by a more neutral set of taxonomies that span the field. For example, a paper proposing a new epistemology for representing the physical world based on an analysis of human brain structure would be described as "representation, physical world, biological." The papers collected here represent significant research contributions to such areas as the principles underlying cognition, perception, and action in man and machine; the design, application, and evaluation of AI algorithms and systems; and the analysis of domains in which AI systems perform. Price:
8.54 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ammeraal, Leen Computer Graphics for Java Programmers (Worldwide Series in Computer Science) John Wiley and Sons Ltd 1998 0471981427 / 9780471981428 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Reinforcing concepts with useful and simple examples, this book explores both elementary and advance topics--from producing simple graphical objects to using applied geometry to create vectors and polygons and finally to rotating and transforming these gr Price:
7.34 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Anderson, E. Selected Papers in Network and System Administration John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2001 0470843853 / 9780470843857 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The emergence of network and System Administration, during the latter quarter century, as a discipline of science and engineering, has culminated in a number of paradigms for managing networks of collaborating machines. These include automatic regulation, policy based management, computer immunology, quality control procedures and even the psychology of the user-system interaction. Techniques based on scripting, declarative languages, empirical measurements, and theoretical models, spanning psychology to game theory have been developed. ... In this volume, key contributions to the discipline are presented through the words of the authors who contributed them. The forum for this thread of ideas has been the USENIX Association's LISA conferences, originally the "Large System Administration" conference. These conferences have played, and continue to play, a unique role in cementing a relationship between researchers and working network and system administrators. ... Computer scientists,engineers, system administrators and students will each find something of permanent value here. No matter what developments the future brings, these words represent important conceptual foundations of the field. These papers are reprinted here for the first time in a convenient form, along with a commentary reflecting on their significance within the discipline as a whole. ... From the Back Cover The emergence of network and System Administration, during the latter quarter century, as a discipline of science and engineering, has culminated in a number of paradigms for managing networks of collaborating machines. These include automatic regulation, policy based management, computer immunology, quality control procedures and even the psychology of the user-system interaction. Techniques based on scripting, declarative languages, empirical measurements, and theoretical models, spanning psychology to game theory have been developed. ... In this volume, key contributions to the discipline are presented through the words of the authors who contributed them. The forum for this thread of ideas has been the USENIX Association's LISA conferences, originally the "Large System Administration" conference. These conferences have played, and continue to play, a unique role in cementing a relationship between researchers and working network and system administrators. ... Computer scientists,engineers, system administrators and students will each find something of permanent value here. No matter what developments the future brings, these words represent important conceptual foundations of the field. These papers are reprinted here for the first time in a convenient form, along with a commentary reflecting on their significance within the discipline as a whole. Price:
5.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Anonymous Maximum Security QUE 2003 0672324598 / 9780672324598 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
0.64 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Arato, Peter High Level Synthesis of Pipelined Datapaths John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2001 0471495824 / 9780471495826 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The CAD tool PIPE has been developed in response to the increased speed requirement and complexity of ASIC executable tasks. High level synthesis offers more complex ASIC design solutions, now emerging in academic and industrial design environments. In this timely resource, the applicability of the PIPE tool is considered in the context of the field towards hardware / software co--design and system level synthesis. * Increasing interest in high-level logic synthesis as designs with 200 million transistors on a single chip become commonplace * Step-by-step tutorial in the CAD tool "PIPE", illustrating the applications potential, including the advantages, drawbacks and benchmark results * Supplementary CD-ROM including synthesis subroutines and benchmarks Professional hardware engineers and researchers who are familiar with high level synthesis or related topics would find this to be a valuable reference resource. Also, MSc and PhD students studying or researching high level synthesis or related topics could use the book as a tutorial text to accompany existing works on this rapidly evolving topic. ... From the Back Cover The pipelined mode of data processing has been developed in response to the growing complexity and increased speed requirement of ASICs (application specific integrated circuits). Providing an insight into the High Level Synthesis (HLS) algorithms used for the pipelined datapaths of hardware components, the book illustrates these methodologies in hardware/software co-design and system level synthesis. Features include: * The unique CAD tool, PIPE, which performs and illustrates all the basic HLS steps suited to work on pipelined datapath designs. * Accompanying CD ROM featuring a step-by-step PIPE tutorial, yielding an allocated structural description of the pipelined datapath. * Models and methods for solving HLS problems, including illustration of the applications potential, advantages, drawbacks and benchmark results of PIPE. * Descriptions of the relevant control principles and the unique handling of multiple-process recursive loops. * Thorough coverage of the basic algorithms for data dominated structures, such as scheduling, allocation, buffer insertion, replication of operations and synchronisation. This accessible guide to high level synthesis will appeal to advanced students in electrical engineering and computer science. Hardware engineers and designers using pipelined datapaths and logic synthesis will also find this an indispensable aid. Price:
31.88 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Arato, Peter High Level Synthesis of Pipelined Datapaths John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2001 0471495824 / 9780471495826 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The CAD tool PIPE has been developed in response to the increased speed requirement and complexity of ASIC executable tasks. High level synthesis offers more complex ASIC design solutions, now emerging in academic and industrial design environments. In this timely resource, the applicability of the PIPE tool is considered in the context of the field towards hardware / software co--design and system level synthesis. * Increasing interest in high-level logic synthesis as designs with 200 million transistors on a single chip become commonplace * Step-by-step tutorial in the CAD tool "PIPE", illustrating the applications potential, including the advantages, drawbacks and benchmark results * Supplementary CD-ROM including synthesis subroutines and benchmarks Professional hardware engineers and researchers who are familiar with high level synthesis or related topics would find this to be a valuable reference resource. Also, MSc and PhD students studying or researching high level synthesis or related topics could use the book as a tutorial text to accompany existing works on this rapidly evolving topic. ... From the Back Cover The pipelined mode of data processing has been developed in response to the growing complexity and increased speed requirement of ASICs (application specific integrated circuits). Providing an insight into the High Level Synthesis (HLS) algorithms used for the pipelined datapaths of hardware components, the book illustrates these methodologies in hardware/software co-design and system level synthesis. Features include: * The unique CAD tool, PIPE, which performs and illustrates all the basic HLS steps suited to work on pipelined datapath designs. * Accompanying CD ROM featuring a step-by-step PIPE tutorial, yielding an allocated structural description of the pipelined datapath. * Models and methods for solving HLS problems, including illustration of the applications potential, advantages, drawbacks and benchmark results of PIPE. * Descriptions of the relevant control principles and the unique handling of multiple-process recursive loops. * Thorough coverage of the basic algorithms for data dominated structures, such as scheduling, allocation, buffer insertion, replication of operations and synchronisation. This accessible guide to high level synthesis will appeal to advanced students in electrical engineering and computer science. Hardware engineers and designers using pipelined datapaths and logic synthesis will also find this an indispensable aid. Price:
8.84 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|