Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Renaissance

 - 4 items found in your search
History:Renaissance

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bouwsma, William J. The Waning of the Renaissance, 1550-1640 (Intellectual History of the West Series)
Yale University Press 2000 0300085370 / 9780300085372 Hardcover Fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in near fine, very slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Consciously mirroring the title of Johan Huizinga's classic The Waning of the Middle Ages, this welcome addition to the Yale Intellectual History of the West series deconstructs European culture in the age of Cervantes, Montaigne and Galileo. Moving easily across national and disciplinary boundaries, Bouwsma (professor emeritus, UC Berkeley) challenges the assumption that we are direct heirs to the Renaissance. He argues with stunning clarity that the period from 1550 to 1640 was a phase of complex ambivalence, doubt and retreat, and that anxiety stimulated both cultural change and spectacular creativity. Along with the continuing Renaissance drive to destroy old barriers to understanding and human fulfillment came a countervailing concern that freedom had become absurd in excess, as suffocating as the overripe fruit of late-medieval culture, famously described by Huizinga. The imagery of disease, misbirth and disorder became pervasive, while a propensity to melancholy was fashionable in some circles. (Like a number of features of Bouwsma's argument, this has interesting implications for our own modern crises and depressions.) Nothing, people felt, was quite what it seemed; expectation and hypocrisy obscured the deeper self. There was, in short, "a profound set of discontents released by the peculiar freedoms of Renaissance culture." Out of these anxieties a craving for order emerged: a compulsion to categorize, an insistence on social boundaries and a growing attraction for mathematical certainties. Bouwsma produces a masterful portrait of an era, one deserving to become as canonical as Huizinga; it will be increasingly difficult to teach or discuss the 16th century without it. 20 illus. not seen by PW. (Jan.) Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc. ... "A masterful portrait of an era, one deserving to become as canonical as Huizinga." -- Publishers Weekly, (starred review) 
Price: 9.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hay, Denys Renaissance Essays
Hambledon Continuum 1988 0907628966 / 9780907628965 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine; very slight bumping to bottom corner of publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 No Author Challenges to Authority (Renaissance in Europe: A Cultural Enquiry Series)
Yale University Press 2000 0300082150 / 9780300082159 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The Renaissance, both as a concept and a period, continues to generate lively controversy not only among academics but also among the general public. Ever since the publication, in 1860, of Jacob Burckhardt's classic study of the Renaissance in Italy, scholars have disputed the origins of the movement and its subsequent influence on European culture and thought. This sequence of three course texts and two anthologies, published in association with the Open University, explores the Renaissance from the interdisciplinary perspective of history, literature, drama, religion, the history of art, philosophy, music and political thought. It provides students and general readers with an unprecedentedly thorough analysis of this absorbing stage in the development of Western civilization. The evolution and reception of Renaissance culture was mediated by developments in various other spheres of early modern life and culture. Foremost among these were the religious changes initiated by the Protestant Reformation which form the basis of the first three chapters. Religious and cultural developments in Germany are contrasted with sixteenth-century Spain and further explored through the study of the picaresque novel, Lazarillo de Tormes. Alongside the Reformation, the place of Renaissance science or natural philosophy is subjected to critical evaluation. New approaches in this field are illustrated by case studies on the anatomical revolution, Galileo and court patronage, and Paracelsus. Subsequent chapters explore the Renaissance fascination with witchcraft and demonology, in both learned discourse (Pico's Strix) and popular drama (The Witch of Edmonton). The volume concludes with a study of one of the most influential and provocative writers of the sixteenth century, Michel de Montaigne, whose Essays provide stimulating material for a reassessment of the impact of the Renaissance on contemporary thought. ... From the Inside Flap The evolution and reception of the Renaissance was mediated by developments in various other spheres of early modern life and culture. Foremost among these were the religious changes initiated by the Protestant Reformation, which are discussed in the opening chapters of this book. Religious and cultural developments in Germany are contrasted with sixteenth-century Spain and are further explored through the study of the picaresque novel Lazarillo de Tormes.The place of Renaissance science or natural philosophy is also the subject of critical evaluation in this book. Case studies on the anatomical revolution, Galileo and court patronage, and Paracelsus illustrate new approaches in the field. Subsequent chapters explore the Renaissance fascination with witchcraft and demonology in both learned discourse (Pico's Strix) and popular drama (The Witch of Edmonton). The volume concludes with a study of one of the most influential and provocative writers of the sixteenth century, Michel de Montaigne, whose Essays provide stimulating material for a reassessment of the impact of the Renaissance on contemporary thought.This volume is the third in a series of three texts designed for the Open University course The Renaissance in Europe: A Cultural Enquiry. 
Price: 13.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 No Author The Renaissance in Europe: A Reader (Renaissance in Europe: A Cultural Enquiry Series)
Yale University Press 2000 0300082185 / 9780300082180 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Yale University, in association with the Open University in London, has released three volumes of its five-volume "The Renaissance: A Cultural Enquiry" series, which will comprise two anthologies and three course texts. The goal of the series is to explore the Renaissance from the perspectives of political thought, history, philosophy, religion, music, art, drama, and literature. The first volume, The Impact of Humanism, examines the continuing relevance of Jacob Burckhardt's seminal 1860 work, The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy (Phaidon Pr., 1995). The Renaissance in Europe: An Anthology presents a selection of primary sources illuminating a wide range of subjects, from a Sforza banquet menu to Luther's The Babylonian Captivity of the Church. The third volume, The Renaissance in Europe: A Reader, considers the importance of the Renaissance to the development of Western Civilization by presenting over 30 readings by leading scholars on the themes of humanism, authority, and the roles of men and women. The last two volumes, Courts, Patrons and Poets and Challenges to Authority, will be published in fall 2000. This thoroughgoing series will be of use primarily to students and scholars of the Renaissance. Recommended for academic libraries with significant collections of Renaissance studies.DRobert Andrews, Duluth P.L., MN Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc. ... The Renaissance in Europe: An Anthology The Renaissance, both as a concept and a period, continues to generate lively controversy not only among academics but also among the general public. Ever since the publication, in 1860, of Jacob Burckhardt's classic study of the Renaissance in Italy, scholars have disputed the origins of the movement and its subsequent influence on European culture and thought. This sequence of three course texts and two anthologies, published in association with the Open University, explores the Renaissance from the interdisciplinary perspective of history, literature, drama, religion, the history of art, philosophy, music and political thought. It provides students and general readers with an unprecedentedly thorough analysis of this absorbing stage in the development of Western civilization. In this vigorous and provocative collection the concept of the Renaissance is interrogated through the work of scholars who have supported or queried Burckhardt's ideas or developed alternative interpretations. The questions posed concentrate on the themes of the source and dispersal of the Renaissance. Is there a unified concept of the Renaissance, and is it a cultural phenomenon or an historical period? How distinctive were the philosophical and artistic developments of the Renaissance, and what factors determined the reception of Renaissance culture in particular areas and disciplines? To what extent did the Renaissance mediate tradition or notions of authority and to what extent did it transform or challenge them? The Reader addresses the themes of humanism, structures of authority, and levels of culture among different social orders and between men and women. And it examines what Burckhardt's 'discovery of the individual' really meant for the construction of self in the late medieval and early modern context. 
Price: 13.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie