Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Jean Pierre Raynaud: Drapeau Sur Chassis
Gendaikikushitsu Publishers 2005-05 4773805072 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 30.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Informática Para Eso Y Bachillerato
Almuthara Educativa, Córdoba 2005 8496416577 rústica / paperback Nuevo rústica / paperback 
Nuevo. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. La informática es la ciencia enfocada al estudio de las necesidades de la información, de los mecanismos y sistemas requeridos para producirla y aplicarla. Actualmente estamos viviendo un avance tecnológico que ha llegado alcanzar, e incluso superar, aquellos objetivos que creíamos verdaderamente inalcanzables. Por todo esto y por el hallazgo de nuevos dispositivos electrónicos, la Informática ha evolucionado de manera sorprendente. Los grandes avances en programación hacen posible la informatización de tareas en campos tan diversos como la educación, industrialización, administración, etc. 
Price: 11.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aline Thomassen - I Travel in Your Head
Artoteek den Haag 2004-11 9080724696 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 47.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Demon Barber
Retro Audio Alten8 2008 Audio CD Fine Audio CD 
New sealed audio CD. Basil Rathbone, Nigel Bruce. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Scenes from the Bible
2007 1841938688 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 20.27 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Vasarely: 3
Editions du Griffon Neuchatel (Switzerland) 1974. 1974 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publishers cloth in like dust jacket. 244pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 
Price: 14.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Creative Mosaics (Book Box)
Reader 26/10/2000 0276424891 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. In slightly bumped hinged board case, complete with materials and equipment. An ideal gift. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Learn how to make eye-catching jewellery, colourful mirrors and pictures and attractive garden planters with this guide to the craft of mosaic. 
Price: 8.69 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Best of Johnny Mercer
Chestnut 2006 Audio CD New Audio CD 
Brand new, shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 8.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Guinness Book of Records
Guinness World Records Limited 1992-10 0851129781 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover 
Used Very Good in slightly bumped/rubbed decorated boards Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This 39th edition of "The Guinness Book of Records" contains many new records. Year by year the book reflects changes and developments and this year there is an 8-page Olympic special, containing all the new records from the 1992 Olympic Games in Barcelon 
Price: 3.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gold Jewelry and Ornaments of Malaysia
Muzium Negara 2004-05 9679935027 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 10.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Tony Smith: Architect, Painter, Sculptor
Museum of Modern Art, New York 1998 0870700723 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Les Tres Riches Heures du Duc de Berry
Hackberry Press (2002) 2002 1931040370 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 8.26 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 America in World War II: Europe [9 Vols]
Greenwood Press 2004-02-28 0275983544 Hardcover Fine Hardcover 
Complete in 9 volumes. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This impressive series fills a long-vacant niche in American history classes by providing junior and senior high school students with detailed and comprehensive information covering American involvement in most of the main battles and battlefronts....Lavishly illustrated with black-and-white photographs, maps, black-and-white sketches, and realistic colored illustrations, the books are written in an engaging and easily accesible style, providing more than a basic introduction but yet not so much as to be overwhelming for their target audience....[a] valuable resource for elementary research and would be a wonderful addition to a public library or large school media center collection.”–VOYA 
Price: 73.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Toscanini Memorial 2
1995-08-18 Audio CD New Audio CD 
New - sealed. Cracked jewel case. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 24.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 GAAP 2004: UK Financial Reporting and Accounting
Croner CCH Group Ltd 2003-09-15 1841403830 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 28.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Wpaw World War II
Black Dog 2007-10 1603760237 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 8.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ravi Shankar: The Concert for World Peace - Live at Royal Albert Hall [1993]
A&E Home Video 2007-11-20 DVD New DVD 
New, sealed DVD. THIS IS A REGION 1 (North American) DVD requiring a Region 1 player or a multi-region player. Please make sure that your machine will play this format before ordering. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 8.16 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Watercolour Painting: A Practical Guide with Project Book, Materials & Equipment
0864492960 Boxed set Fine n/a Boxed set 
Fine in publisher's attractive hinged board case. Complete with paints, brushes, pencils and 64 pp fully illustrated book. Ideal gift for the beginner. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 12.31 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Andy Warhol: The Late Work
Prestel, 2004 2004 3791330926 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. 3 volumes complete in publisher's decorated slipcase. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 22.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Leonardo Da Vinci; Sketches and Drawings
Taschen 2004 0681165863 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 16.52 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 The Spanish Guitar
MasterTone Mutimedia Ltd 1999 Audio CD New Audio CD 
2 CD set. New, sealed. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 8.26 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Hours
Paramount DVD New DVD 
New, sealed DVD. Region 1 (USA) Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 8.26 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 André Breton: 42, rue Fontaine
Calmels Cohen, Paris 2003 Paperback Fine Paperback 
Eight decorated softcover volumes complete. Mint condition in publisher's slip case. The catalogue from April 2003. French language with english summaries. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 209.82 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Arcadian Architecture: Bohlin Cywinski Jackson: 12 Houses
Oscar Riera Ojeda 2005 0974680001 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated cloth boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 83.21 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Aloha Bob PC Relocator with Parallel Cable
CD-ROM new CD-ROM 
New, slightly damaged box. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 2.86 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 email Voicelink Plus
CD-ROM new CD-ROM 
New, slightly damaged box. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 30.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Inside the Octagon: The Story of the MG 1921 - 1945
Pegasus 2004 VHS Fine - Shrink wrapped VHS 
A 60 minute VHS video covering the history of the world famous british sports cars from 1921-1945 Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.84 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 A Nostalgic Look at Classic Sports Cars
Pegasus 2004 VHS Fine - Shrink wrapped VHS 
A 60 minute VHS video covering the history of a selection of British classic sports cars including the MGB Roadster, the Alvis Silver Eagle, the MGB GT, the Austin Healey Mk III and the "Frog-Eyed" Sprite. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.84 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Eric Rohmer Collection: The Moral Tales - The Girl At The Monceau Bakery/Suzanne's Career
Fox Lorber 2000-02-29 1572528052 DVD New DVD 
Brand new sealed package. REGION 1 (North America) DVD. Please check to make sure your DVD player can play Region 1 DVDs if you are outside North America. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Drive Image 4.0
CD-ROM new CD-ROM 
New, slightly damaged box. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 File Maestro Data Management Suite
CD-ROM new CD-ROM 
New, slightly damaged box. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 3.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 E-Maginer Luxury Pack
Cryonetworks 2001-06-10 CD-ROM new CD-ROM 
New, slightly damaged box. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Creative Mosaics (Book Box)
Reader 26/10/2000 0276424891 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. In near fine, slightly rubbed hinged board case. Complete with materials and equipment. An ideal gift. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Learn how to make eye-catching jewellery, colourful mirrors and pictures and attractive garden planters with this guide to the craft of mosaic. 
Price: 9.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Hisao Maki Collection
Film 2000 27/03/2006 DVD New DVD 
New, sealed boxed set Region 2.(3 discs) Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. DVD Description Utopia:Midnight Story White Flower Bud ? A geisha in Atami, Haruka Ichijou (Atsuko Sakuraba) is nearly kidnapped and held for ransom by one of the most influential men in the city, but is rescued by the members of a Ginza club called Utopi 
Price: 8.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Takeshi Miyasaka Collection
Film 2000 27/03/2006 DVD New DVD 
New, sealed 3 DVD set. Region 2. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. DVD Description Yanagawa Mafia Family Part 1 ? Renowned street thug Jiro Yanagawa is released from prison in Shimonoseki in Japan's Kyushu region. Bailed out before his partner in crime, Koichiro Tachikawa. Yanagawa enters the Notorious Yoshimzu Yakuza Fa 
Price: 8.42 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 American Buffalo [1996] (REGION 1) (NTSC)
MGM 2001-01-23 DVD New DVD 
New, sealed DVD. THIS IS A REGION 1 (North American) DVD requiring a Region 1 player or a multi-region player. Please make sure that your machine will play this format before ordering. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 4.57 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 eRacer
CD-ROM new CD-ROM 
New, slightly damaged box. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 0.72 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Harry James
TKO Records Ltd / United Audio Entertainment Ltd 1996 Audio CD New Audio CD 
New, sealed. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 8.26 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Beautes De La France: Flandre Et Artois
Editions Larousse 1977 2030139270 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
FRENCH TEXT. Very good in publisher's very slightly rubbed decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 8.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Nofrontiere Operating System
Gingko Press 1997-03 3927258415 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's slightly ruybbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 38.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Shadows Collide with People: Gianni Motti / Shahryar Nashat / Marco Poloni / Ingrid Wildi
Edition Fink 2005-07 3906086798 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 30.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 %22Bryher%22 Analyzing Freud: The Letters of H.D., Bryher, and Their Circle
New Directions Publishing Corporation 2002 0811214990 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. At the heart of this collection of correspondences are the letters of the poet H.D. (1886-1961) to her companion, the novelist Bryher, during the time she underwent psychoanalysis by Sigmund Freud. Friedman (English and women's studies, U. of Wisconsin at 
Price: 17.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 %22Jam%22 Inovention (Serial Books: Design)
Black Dog Publishing 2002 1901033228 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Looking at the work of London-based design collective Jam, this book considers their recent projects, such as a collaboration with Sony in exploring the virtues of the flat screen TV by making it into a coffee table. 
Price: 4.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 %22Magnum%22 Taliban
Trolley 2003 0954264851 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Kandahar, a city of Pashtuns noted for their gaiety, where Mullah Omar had made his final headquarters, has traditions of men in high-heeled sandals, with make-up of khol and painted nails like the sultry si Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Kandahar, a city of Pashtuns noted for their gaiety, where Mullah Omar had made his final headquarters, has traditions of men in high-heeled sandals, with make-up of khol and painted nails like the sultry silent-movie stars. They liked to have their pictu 
Price: 10.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 "IdN" Imagemakers (IdN Special)
Gingko Press 2003-03-31 9628617796 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Complete with CDROM. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 38.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 (Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Stedelijk Museum Frank van den Broeck: Tekeningen, pastels, aquarellen en schilderijen = drawings, pastels, watercolours and paintings
Stedelijk Museum 1991 9050060595 Paperback New n/a Paperback 
PAPERBACK Fading to covers and slight bumping in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. PAPERBACK Fading to cover and slight bumping in publisher's decorated wrappers. 
Price: 9.79 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 (Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Stedelijk Museum Frank van den Broeck: Tekeningen, pastels, aquarellen en schilderijen = drawings, pastels, watercolours and paintings
Stedelijk Museum 1991 9050060595 Paperback New n/a Paperback 
PAPERBACK Slightly faded and rubbed publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. PAPERBACK Near Fine in slightly faded and rubbed publisher's decorated wrappers. 
Price: 7.36 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 (Foreword), Alexs Pate (Introduction) The Cotillion: or, One Good Bull Is Half the Herd
Coffee House Press 2002 1566891191 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 8.5 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Killens forged an alternative style, a new way of distilling black culture, and making it resonate with fresh vigor. -- Black Issues Book Review Beautiful, young Yoruba of Harlem has been invited to participate in a cotillion thrown annually by the African American high society of Queens. Caught between the indifference of her father, the excitement of her mother, and her prodigal boyfriend's militancy, Yoruba persuades her sister debutantes to challenge the aging doyennes in one of the most sidesplitting scenes in American literature. 
Price: 3.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 200, Central Committee for the Jubilee Year Pilgrim Prayers: For the Jubilee
Continuum International Publishing Group 2000 082641186X Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Language Notes Text: English (translation) Original Language: Italian 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 A Bayer Painters of Reality: The Legacy of Leonardo and Caravaggio in Lombard Art (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications)
Yale University Press 2004-05-28 0300102755 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Inspired largely by Leonardo's brilliant naturalistic work for the Sforza court in Milan, Lombard artists of the late fifteenth century began to use direct observation to investigate the natural world. This heritage was of considerable importance in northern Italian art for two centuries, finding its greatest expression in the works of Caravaggio and influencing the course of Baroque painting in Rome and eventually elsewhere in Europe. Painters of Reality identifies the salient characteristics of this naturalistic strand in Lombard art. Building on the scholarship of renowned art historian Roberto Longhi, the authors reexamine the subject in light of subsequent literature. Essays range from broad discussions of naturalism in Lombard paintings and drawings (including a fresh consideration of works by Caravaggio) to more specialized treatments of Leonardo's influence, the schools of painting centered in Brescia, Bergamo, Cremona, and Milan, and Caravaggio's most notable successors in northern Italy. In addition to Leonardo and Caravaggio, masters such as Lotto, Savoldo, Moroni, and Ceruti and other significant but less widely known figures are represented. With its devotion to recording the unvarnished truth of daily life, its meticulously observed still lifes and landscapes, and its dramatic use of highly focused light to define form, Lombard art was hugely influential in its time and still holds much appeal today. ... From the Publisher This book is the catalogue of an exhibition jointed organize by the Associazione Pormozione Iniziative Culturali di Cremona and The Metropolitan Museum of Art and held in Cremona (February 14 to May 2, 2004) and at The Metropolitan Museum of Art (May 23 to August 14, 2004). 
Price: 12.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 A Bembo Travels and Journal of Ambrosio Bembo
University of California Press 2007-09-28 0520249399 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 9.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 A Bermingham Sensation and Sensibility
Yale University Press 2005-10-14 0300110022 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Late in his career Thomas Gainsborough became preoccupied with the theme of the cottage door, and he created a group of paintings and drawings that show rustic figures clustered around the open door of a cottage set in a deeply wooded landscape. Often seen as exemplars of the rural idyll, these works were among the first landscape paintings to reflect the eighteenth-century aesthetic of sensibility. As a way of seeing, sensibility valued nature for its innocence and simplicity, and images, such as Gainsborough's cottage subjects, for their power to move the viewer.... This lovely book brings together the cottage door paintings and essays that discuss Gainsborough's departure from the more naturalistic style of his earlier career and that place his new concern with sentimentalism and artificiality in the context of sensibility and the growing interest in expressive, even sensational, visual spectacles. To this end, contributors to the volume investigate new viewing practices associated with sensibility, the meaning of the cottage for Gainsborough and his contemporaries, the artist's creation of affecting landscapes through the use of peasant subjects, and his theatrical treatment of these subjects in order to heighten his viewers' emotional responses. 
Price: 15.19 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 A Boulton Matisse: Painter as Sculptor
Yale University Press 2007-01-02 0300115415 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 19.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 A Britton Katharine Hepburn Star as Feminist (Film & Culture)
Columbia University Press 2008-09-12 0231132778 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Hepburn's film persona challenged expectations of class and gender, while her strong self-assurance defied the strictures of Hollywood studios during her career. According to Britton, a British film lecturer before his death in 1994, Hepburn's public image was replicated in part by her film roles. Yet that same brash confidence, coupled with the social conventions of the day, dooms her onscreen characters, who are validated only when they find contentment with men. Britton combs Hepburn's oeuvre for signs of subversive feminism and points out the studios' successes at undermining them. But his thesis doesn't live up to his title. Although a close examination of such films as Sylvia Scarlet, Stage Door and Woman of the Year impart some insight into the gender politics of the day, much of Britton's analysis is labored and his conclusions are strained (and, at times, overwrought, as when he claims that casting Hepburn as the controlling mother in 1959's Suddenly, Last Summer was a reaction to her role as a daughter rebelling against patriarchy in 1932's A Bill of Divorce). The book, published in England in 1984, displays Britton's encyclopedic knowledge of film. He assumes his readers are similarly familiar with everyone from D.W. Griffith to Hal Ashby. In addition, he expects them to know Jacques Lacan's writings, Marxist politics and sophisticated gender identity theories. Academics may not mind Britton's leaden prose, but researchers will be frustrated by his lack of attribution. B&w photos. Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. ... ... Andrew Britton proposes a feminist reading of Hepburn's films, arguing that her persona raises problems about class, female sexuality, and women's oppression that strain to the limits the conventions of a cinema ultimately committed to the reassertion of bourgeois gender roles. Hepburn's work is also used to explore more general issues, such as the functioning of the star system. This is one of the very few analyses of American cinema to focus on a film star rather than a director or a genre and as such is essential reading for anyone interested in the movies.... First published in the United Kingdom twenty years ago, this lavishly illustrated new edition features a foreword by the noted film critic Robin Wood. 
Price: 5.79 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 A Brook Knowledge and Mind: A Philosophical Introduction (Bradford Book): A Philosophical Introduction (Bradford Book)
MIT Press 2001-09-03 0262523175 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This book is written with just the right style and pace. It is admirably comprehensive and well organized." - Robert M. Martin, Department of Philosophy, Dalhousie University ... This is the only contemporary text to cover both epistemology and philosophy of mind at an introductory level. It also serves as a general introduction to philosophy: it discusses the nature and methods of philosophy as well as basic logical tools of the trade.... The book is divided into three parts. The first focuses on knowledge, in particular, skepticism and knowledge of the external world, and knowledge of language. The second focuses on mind, including the metaphysics of mind and freedom of will. The third brings together knowledge and mind, discussing knowledge of mind (other minds and our own) and naturalism and how epistemology and philosophy of mind come together in contemporary cognitive science. Throughout, the authors take into account the needs of the beginning philosophy student. They have made very effort to ensure accessibility while preserving accuracy. 
Price: 9.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 A Carlson Nature, Aesthetics, and Environmentalism: From Beauty to Duty
Columbia University Press 2008-03-25 0231138865 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's bumped boards as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. [A] rich compendium if well-written, highly thoughtful articles on environmental aesthetics... Highly recommended." -- CHOICE Environmental aesthetics is an emerging field of study that focuses on nature's aesthetic value as well as on its ethical and environmental implications. Drawing on the research of a number of disciplines, this exciting new area speaks to scholars working in a range of fields, including not only philosophy, but also environmental and cultural studies, public policy and planning, social and political theory, landscape design and management, and art and architecture."Nature, Aesthetics, and Environmentalism: From Beauty to Duty" addresses the complex relationships between aesthetic appreciation and environmental issues and emphasizes the valuable contribution that environmental aesthetics can make to environmentalism. Allen Carlson, a pioneer in environmental aesthetics, and Sheila Lintott, who has published widely in aesthetics, combine important historical essays on the appreciation of nature with the best contemporary research in the field. They begin with classic pieces by Ralph Waldo Emerson, Henry Thoreau, John Muir, John Burroughs, and Aldo Leopold, as well as an essay by Eugene Hargrove that lays out the scientific, artistic, and aesthetic foundations of current environmental beliefs and attitudes.The second section of the book addresses prevailing views on the conceptualization of nature and the various debates on how to properly and respectfully appreciate nature. The third section introduces positive aesthetics, the belief that everything in nature is essentially beautiful, even the devastation caused by earthquakes or floods. The essays in the final section explicitly bring together aesthetics, ethics, and environmentalism to explore the ways in which each might affect the others. 
Price: 27.18 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 A Copland The Selected Correspondence of Aaron Copland
Yale University Press 2006-04-21 0300111215 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This meticulous selection from Copland's letters by two outstanding scholars provides an inside look at the composer''s personality, ideas, and extensive musical activities. With spontaneity, optimism, wit, and intelligence, this book reflects the qualities that have made Aaron Copland and his music a favorite among American composers of the twentieth century."-Vivian Perlis, co-author of Copland 1900-1942 and Copland Since 1943 (Vivian Perlis )... "An absolutely superb, enlightening collection, opening up to us the ''inner'' Copland that he diligently kept closed to the public throughout his life."-H. Wiley Hitchcock, author of Music in the United States (H. Wiley Hitchcock ) ... This is the first book devoted to the correspondence of composer Aaron Copland, covering his life from age eight to eighty-seven. The chronologically arranged collection includes letters to many significant figures in American twentieth-century music as well as Copland's friends, family, teachers, and colleagues. Selected for readability, interest, and the light they cast upon the composer's thoughts and career, the letters are carefully annotated and each published in its entirety. Copland was a gifted and natural letter writer who revealed much more about himself in his letters than in formal writings in which he was conscious of his position as spokesman for modern music. The collected letters offer insights into his music, personality, and ideas, along with fascinating glimpses into the lives of such other well-known musicians as Leonard Bernstein, Carlos Chßvez, William Schuman, and Virgil Thomson. 
Price: 11.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 A Corbin The Life of an Unknown: The Rediscovered World of a Clog Maker in Nineteenth-century France (European Perspectives: A Series in Social Thought and Cultural Criticism)
Columbia University Press 2001-07-16 0231118406 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 11.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 A Corbin Village Bells: The Culture of the Senses in the Nineteenth-century French Countryside (European Perspectives: a Series in Social Thought and Cultural Criticism)
Columbia University Press 1998-11-06 0231104502 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Since the Renaissance, France has been known as the country of ringing towns. By the 19th century, according to Alain Corbin, a renowned professor of contemporary history at the Sorbonne, a French village community could not live without its bells. Village peals were symbols and objects of both ecclesiastic and civic pride, and played such an integral role in town life that, according to Corbin, community leaders frequently allocated more money to their acquisition and maintenance than to relieving poverty or promoting education. Bell-ringing not only served practical purposes of communication, it also reflected the social, political, and religious struggles of the time. To control the bells was to control the symbolic order, rhythm, and loyalties of French village and country life. Furthermore, Corbin argues, possessing a peal of bells was a prerequisite of modernity in a society increasingly subject to haste but as yet without any other means of transmitting information instantaneously. Examinations of the social imagination have traditionally neglected materials pertaining to auditory perception, making Corbin's exploration of his thesis all the more original. --Bertina Loeffler ... Alain Corbin is in my opinion the most original and interesting historian now writing about modern France. After brilliantly tackling changing sensibilities to the senses of smell and sight in previous books, he now turns to hearing. His subject is the way in which people in nineteenth-century France listened to and understood the sounds of the ringing of village bells. He imaginatively places their cultural, social, and political significance in the context of the rhythms, spaces, language, structure of authority, and symbols of rural life. How ordinary people heard and understood the sounds of bells, and sometimes fought over them, makes for fascinating reading. After enjoying this tour de force, you will never listen to church bells or think of l'esprit de clocher in the same way again. -- John Merriman Yale University... One of France's most original historians, Alain Corbin has set himself the task of documenting the culture of the sense' in nineteenth-century France. Village Bells addresses the auditory landscape,' looking at the crucial place of sound as a means of communication in the lives of ordinary people: bells sounded alarms and celebrated joyous occasions, they spread news of individuals and men of state, announced arrivals and departures, summoned villagers to religious and civic ceremonies, and marked the passing of the hours of the day. The place of bells and the practice of bell-ringing could be a source of conflict and great political tension. Beautifully written, brilliantly interpreted, full of the stories that reveal the strange difference of the past, the book is at once a rich cultural history and a meditation on the craft of the historian,a craft Corbin practices in startlingly imaginative and pleasingly unconventional ways. -- Joan W. Scott... One of Frances most original historians, Alain Corbin has set himself the task of documenting the culture of the sense in nineteenth-century France. Village Bells addresses the auditory landscape, looking at the crucial place of sound as a means of communication in the lives of ordinary people: bells sounded alarms and celebrated joyous occasions, they spread news of individuals and men of state, announced arrivals and departures, summoned villagers to religious and civic ceremonies, and marked the passing of the hours of the day. The place of bells and the practice of bell-ringing could be a source of conflict and great political tension. Beautifully written, brilliantly interpreted, full of the stories that reveal the strange difference of the past, the book is at once a rich cultural history and a meditation on the craft of the historiana craft Corbin practices in startlingly imaginative and pleasingly unconventional ways. -- Joan W. Scott... Promises to open new avenues of historical research and reflection. -- Lynn Hunt, UCLA 
Price: 19.16 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 A diSessa Changing Minds: Computers, Learning and Literacy (Bradford Book S.)
MIT Press 2001-10-10 0262541327 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 5.79 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 A F Vandervorst Katharina Prospekt: The Russians by A.F. Vendevost
MercatorFonds 2006-03-01 9061536189 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 9.51 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 A F Vandervorst Katharina Prospekt: The Russians by A.F. Vendevost
MercatorFonds 2006-03-01 9061536189 Hardcover Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 23.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 A Florini Right to Know: Transparency for an Open World (Initiative for Policy Dialogue at Columbia)
Columbia University Press 2007-06-30 0231141580 Hardcover Very good Near fine Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's bumped boards in near fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The Right to Know" is a timely and compelling consideration of a vital question: what information should governments and other powerful organizations disclose? Excessive secrecy corrodes democracy, facilitates corruption, and undermines good public policymaking, but keeping a lid on military strategies, personal data, and trade secrets is crucial to the protection of the public interest. Over the past several years, transparency has swept the world. India and South Africa have adopted groundbreaking national freedom of information laws. China is on the verge of promulgating new openness regulations that build on the successful experiments of such major municipalities as Shanghai. From Asia to Africa to Europe to Latin America, countries are struggling to overcome entrenched secrecy and establish effective disclosure policies. More than seventy now have or are developing major disclosure policies or laws. But most of the world's nearly 200 nations do not have coherent disclosure laws; implementation of existing rules often proves difficult; and there is no consensus about what disclosure standards should apply to the increasingly powerful private sector. As governments and corporations battle with citizens and one another over the growing demand to submit their secrets to public scrutiny, they need new insights into whether, how, and when greater openness can serve the public interest, and how to bring about beneficial forms of greater disclosure. "The Right to Know" distills the lessons of many nations' often bitter experience and provides careful analysis of transparency's impact on governance, business regulation, environmental protection, and national security. Its powerful lessons make it a critical companion for policymakers, executives, and activists, as well as students and scholars seeking a better understanding of how to make information policy serve the public interest. About the Author Ann Florini is the founding director of the Centre on Asia and Globalization at the Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy, National University of Singapore. She is also a senior fellow at the Brookings Institution in Washington, D.C., where her work explores new approaches to global governance. 
Price: 6.43 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 A Loos Anita Loos Rediscovered: Film Treatments and Fiction by Anita Loos, Creator of "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes"
University of California Press 2003-11-04 0520228944 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 8.69 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 A Molella Inventing for the Environment (Lemelson Center Studies in Invention & Innovation)
MIT Press 2005-10-28 0262633280 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark. Near fine in slightly rubbed and creased publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. A fine collection of essays...This book presents for the first time a multidisciplinary approach using history and technological innovation to light a pathway through the environmental maze we have created for ourselves. The idea to include essays from both historians and practitioners is inspired." - Richard Walthers, Green@Work"... "Inventing for the Environment opens a dialogue between the new environmental history and inventors, architects, and planners who seek sustainability. This is not the old formula of identifying problems that can be 'solved' through a technological fix. These contributors see a far more complex interpenetration of nature and culture. They identify biological solutions to technological problems, see urban forms as natural, argue that fires and watersheds have become cultural, and describe ways to recycle waste into substances more durable than steel." --David E. Nye, Center for American Studies, Odense University, author of America as Second Creation: Technology and Narratives of New Beginnings... "This remarkable book mingles the insights of historians and innovators for a number of industrial ecology topics--and thereby lays a realistic foundation for the world's future. The preface and the final chapter are jewels that clarify the book's unique, interactive interior. Reading the book will motivate you to interpret the future both more wisely and creatively." --Paul B. MacCready, founder and chairman, AeroVironment Inc. ... This ambitious book describes the many ways in which invention affects the environment (here defined broadly to include all forms of interaction between humans and nature). The book starts with nature itself and then leads readers to examine the built environment and then specific technologies in areas such as public health and energy.... Each part focuses on a single environmental issue. Topics range widely, from the role of innovation in urban landscapes to the relationship among technological innovation, public health, and the environment. Each part features an essay by a historian, an essay by a practitioner, and a "portrait of innovation" describing an individual whose work has made a difference. The mixture of historians and practitioners is critical because statements about the environment inevitably measure present and future conditions against those of the past. Early in the industrial revolution, smoke stacks were symbols of prosperity; at its end they were regarded as signs of pollution. Historical examples can also lead to the rediscovery of an old technology, as in the revival of straw bale construction. As it explores the history of invention for the environment, the book suggests many new ways to put the past to use for the common good. 
Price: 5.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 A Moravanszky Competing Visions: Aesthetic Invention and Social Imagination in Central European Architecture, 1867-1918
MIT Press 1998-03-05 0262133342 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's very slightly rubbed and bumped boards. No dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 23.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 A Orenstein W. V. Quine (Philosophy Now)
Princeton University Press 2009-05-19 0691096066 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 A Perchuk The Masculine Masquerade: Masculinity and Representation
MIT Press 1995-05-02 0262161540 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's cloth. No dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 15.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 A Vatlin Piggy Foxy and the Sword of Revolution: Bolshevik Self-portraits (Annals of Communism)
Yale University Press 2006-08-22 0300108494 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 15.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 A Zeman Consciousness: A User's Guide
Yale University Press 2003-01-07 0300092806 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. From The New England Journal of Medicine Consciousness is all the rage. It seems to pop up everywhere. It is now a legitimate subject of study. No longer can it be talked about only in nooks and crannies at conferences. One can publicly hold one of many, sometimes completely contradictory, beliefs about it. For example, one can believe that consciousness can never be understood, that it will always be private and subjective, never to be invaded by the probing, dispassionate eyes of science. Or, alternatively, one can believe that consciousness can be understood only in some mystical, noncomputational way, thereby necessitating other mysteries, such as quantum mechanics, and (when the physicists are brought in) making it even more incomprehensible. Or one can believe that consciousness is not really a problem at all; just don't look at it too long, or it will correspond to mere neural activity, suitably shuttling about in the brain circuits. If I want to learn more about my consciousness, should I go to this book? The answer is yes and no. Yes, because it is a well-written account of the wiring that makes up the brain and of the neural activities involved in the creation of consciousness. After a brief introduction to the various possible meanings of "consciousness" (e.g., awareness, being awake, mental content, and, as a different feature, self-consciousness or recognition of the self), Zeman gives a clear description of the measurements that indicate the awake state of the brain (electroencephalographic and related measurements of brain activity). Possible distortions of consciousness (e.g., pathologic changes in consciousness that occur under the influence of drugs or in a coma, trance, or similar states) are smoothly described. Vision is then analyzed, from the retina and beyond, to blindsight. The evolution of consciousness in animals is then discussed, from a Darwinian perspective. Finally, scientific theories and the nature of consciousness are considered. The more philosophical problems of other minds, of determining what it is like to be someone else, of animals' minds, and of aliens' minds, are all briefly and entertainingly described. In all, then, it was a tour de force to cram so much about this most subtle of all human experiences -- indeed, its very core -- into a reasonably sized book. But why do I then say "no" as well as "yes" to the use of this book? The answer is simple: I go to a car manual because it is written by someone who knows what a car is for -- to be driven by a working engine, with other components (such as window wipers) also working. I need the manual in case something goes wrong. If the car does not work, the manual will, I hope, tell me why not and how it might be mended, if possible on the spot. The situation is rather different with consciousness, according to this book. Zeman does not know how consciousness works. He says so succinctly, in terms of a lack of understanding of how the subtle structures of the brain (which he describes so lucidly) create consciousness: "We can see that the liquidity of water necessarily follows from the properties of the molecules of water. We lack any comparable insight into the connection between experience and the molecules of the brain. It is not yet certain that science can supply this." If science cannot, then scientific analysis of the brain may never lead us to an understanding of the uses of consciousness. Consciousness may well have all sorts of uses, such as helping us to approach God or to commune with our true quantum nature by tapping into the wave function of the universe. Zeman's suggestion -- that consciousness is part of a control circuit -- is also my way of thinking. But controlling what? One possibility, he suggests, is the control of choices among possible actions in an unpredictable world. I agree that this is one use, but surely there are many more. What about thinking? Or feeling? Moreover, Zeman's suggestion is just a guess. How can it be implemented in neural terms? If we do not know for certain how consciousness works or wh 
Price: 8.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 A. Camus; Jean Grenier; Introduction-Jan F. Rigaud Correspondence, 1932-1960
University of Nebraska Press 31/07/2003 0803214979 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in very slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. As a philosophy teacher, mentor, and friend, Jean Grenier (1898-1971) had an enormous influence on the young Albert Camus (1913-1960), who, in fact, acknowledged that Grenier's Les Iles had touched the very core of his sensibility and provided him with bo 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 A. Feldhaus In the Absence of God
University of Hawaii Press 31/01/1987 0824813359 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 8.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 A. Gray Ansel Adams
Abbeville Press Inc.,U.S. 1995-05-26 0896600564 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 9.51 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 A. Ishigaki Restless Wave: My Life in Two Worlds, A Memoir
Feminist Press at The City University of New York 2004-04-01 1558614648 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 A. J. Langguth Union 1812: The Americans Who Fought the Second War of Independence
Simon & Schuster 2006-11-07 0743226186 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Near fine in bumped publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 9.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 A. John Simmons Justification and Legitimacy: Essays on Rights and Obligations
Cambridge University Press 2000-10-30 0521793653 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 10.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 A. Kim Ninjitsu for Women
Citadel Press 2001-03 0806521457 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 1.77 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 A. Marr, N Foyle, K. O'Hagan, I. Bachmann, R. Simmons, B. Moss, K. Campbell, S. Oliver, M. Florence, M. Phipps, F. Campbell, A. Irwin, B. Griffiths, C. Nwanna, M. Lakatos, A. Jozsef, H. Kassman, E.-L. Manner Oriel
Black Sandal 2009-11 0956436005 First Edition Paperback Fine Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Oriel is a compilation of poetry and short stories in English and its dialects. There are also translations of Finnish, German and Hungarian poetry. We have included an excerpt from the autobiographical novel of an Hungarian gypsy that has been published in Budapest and Paris but not appeared as yet in English. Many of the writers are unknown and the aim of this book has been to promote writing of great value from off the main highway of the literary establishment. The photographs and graphics illumine the text while creating an aesthetic of their own. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 8.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 A. N. Wilson Betjeman: A Life
Farrar Straus Giroux 2006-11-30 0374111987 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Certainly Britain's most popular poet since Kipling, John Betjeman (1906–1984) began as the shy son of a London manufacturer, got kicked out of Oxford for not taking his studies seriously and ended up as poet laureate (1972–1984). He also became a celebrity, known across the U.K. for hosting TV programs about travel and architecture, for his campaigns to preserve Victorian buildings and for Summoned by Bells (1960), his bestselling verse account of his childhood and youth. The English admired his unassuming comic persona, his devotion to the Anglican Church, his loyalty (somehow simultaneous, and real) to both aristocrats and Middle England, and his stand on behalf of Victorian values, which modern life seemed to have eroded. This enthusiastic, always readable biography from the prolific English critic Wilson (After the Victorians) follows Betjeman's rise to public acclaim, his sometimes surprising friends and acquaintances (Lord Alfred Douglas, Evelyn Waugh), and his frequently frustrating private affairs: unwilling to either divorce or live with his wife, Betjeman spent decades with a devoted younger mistress. With his sources in hymns and English music-hall comedy, his great causes (Anglican services and Victorian churches) quintessentially, parochially English, Betjeman seems as unlikely an export as Marmite. Whatever American fans he has, however, will be well served by this compact life. 74 b&w illus. (Dec.) Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. ... Though two and a half million copies of his Collected Poemshave been sold (a new U.S. paperback of it, including the autobiographical Summoned by Bells,1962, emerges in tandem with this book), John Betjeman (1906-84) is virtually unknown in America. But BBC programs on English architecture aren't big here, and Betjeman owed his enormous home fame to making so many of those so well. Perhaps his TV-fostered popularity fueled his poetry sales; Wilson discloses nothing to warrant thinking so. He says Betjeman's mastery of formal verse, evocation of particular places in Britain, and use of common, though personal, experiences as the matter of his poetry account for its popularity. But Wilson spends relatively little time arguing the poetry's merits. Instead he traces the man's many intense relationships--not often enough sexual, he said late in life--with women and men of remarkable energy, talent, and station (his mistress was lady-in-waiting to Princess Margaret, who herself became a friend). A splendid, poignant biography, despite being peppered with references and assumptions many Americans won't get. Ray Olson Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved 
Price: 11.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 A. N. Wilson After the Victorians: The Decline of Britain in the World
Farrar Straus Giroux 2005-11-02 0374101981 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. In 1924, the British Empire Exhibition--"a huge propaganda exercise"--opened in Wembley to celebrate the stability and permanence of the British Empire, which was at its maximum size at that time. Within 25 years, the British would lose their empire and their place in the world, and be reduced to fighting for their economic survival following World War II. After the Victorians covers the years 1901 through 1953, the year of the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II. In this absorbing work, A.N. Wilson tells the tale of his parents' generation, who witnessed the rapid, bewildering transformation from supreme world power to broken nation within their lifetimes. In doing so, he explores a wide variety of topics, including cultural changes, the population shift from rural to urban areas, the changing role of the aristocracy, imperialism (especially in India), the Asiatic roots of World War I, the rise of the suffragists, and the complex relationship between Britain and the U.S., which Wilson describes as being "like a lot of outwardly successful marriages, an abusive relationship, in which Britain was quite decidedly the junior partner." ... After the Victorians is not a formal history. Rather than cover this era chronologically, Wilson shifts in time, moving smoothly from one subject to another, alternating between wide-angle views and extreme close-ups. He offers broad coverage of military, cultural, political, and economic themes, as well as revealing portraits of politicians, monarchs, generals, journalists, economists, painters, poets, and scientists. Filled with sharp observations and vivid anecdotes, this imaginative and crisply written "portrait of an age" successfully conveys the conflicted emotions of British subjects forced to deal with the loss of their once-mighty empire. --Shawn Carkonen ... Starred Review. Wilson--an estimable novelist and historian--has written a splendid sequel to The Victorians, describing the vanished world of his "parents' generation" between 1901 and 1953. Wilson eschews a rigidly chronological narrative in favor of unveiling a colorful, quirky "portrait of an age." Encompassing everything from high politics through middlebrow pursuits to low culture, this book displays Wilson's magpie-ish talent for the telling detail, the amusing anecdote and the wry observation to delightful effect. Reading it, one feels--with Wilson--a wistful, admiring pang for these post-Victorians, who were born at the zenith of British power and died just as their great empire slipped away. What they left, argues Wilson, was a heritage of defending a peculiarly British form of liberty; what succeeded them was government by a bureaucratic class of "colourless, pushing people controlling others for the sake of control." The coronation of Queen Elizabeth II in 1953 provides Wilson with a fittingly elegiac conclusion: This "splendid piece of religio-patriotic pageantry" may have justly celebrated "peace, freedom, prosperity," but it was also a "consoling piece of theatre" that temporarily obscured the reality of America's new dominance. 32 pages of illus. (Nov.) Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. 
Price: 7.53 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 A. P. Roberts Statics and Dynamics with Background Mathematics
Cambridge University Press 2003-05-22 0521520878 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 24.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 A. R. Peacocke Creation and the World of Science: The Reshaping of Belief
OUP Oxford 2004-03-18 0199271690 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 17.59 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 A.B. Chambers Andrew Marvell and Edmund Waller: Seventeenth-century Praise and Restoration Satire
Penn.State U.P. 1991-01 0271007036 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. In 1660, Edmund Waller was an eminent poet whose claims to fame rivaled those of even his most illustrious predecessors, while Andrew Marvell had scarcely any reputation at all. Today, however, that situation is completely reversed. A.B. Chambers's study shows that Waller has been unjustly neglected in recent times and that, together, some of the work of Waller and Marvell bridged the gap between the work of the early seventeenth century and the Restoration. Chambers suggests that Waller and Marvell are mutually illuminating, that their poems have substantial intrinsic interest, and that they opened the door through which Dryden made his entrance to become the dominant literary figure of the Restoration.Chambers situates important poems by both authors within historical and literary contexts as an aid to elucidating both meaning and poetic achievement, but he also pays close historical attention to details of language, syntax, and metrics that supply meaning. He provides a significant new reading of Marvell's "To His Coy Mistress," while also situating the poem within Marvell's poetic and political careers. He also presents a fuller, more accurate picture of the period by taking into account the conceptual and poetic problems that both authors necessarily confronted and by examining the curiously inverted parallelism of the strategies that they employed in addressing those problems. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. .... About the Author A.B. Chambers is Professor of English at the University of Wisconsin, Madison. He is the editor of The Works of John Dryden, Volume 4 (California, 1974). --This text refers to the Paperback edition. 
Price: 8.84 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 A.C. Brown Arthur Evans and the Palace of Minos
Ashmolean Museum 1989-12-01 0907849504 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 18.97 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 A.H.Mathias Zahniser; Georg Krotkoff; Asma Afsaruddin Humanism, Culture, and Language in the near East: Studies in Honor of Georg Krotkoff
Eisenbrauns 1997-12-31 1575060205 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated boards as issued. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 22.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 A.J. Arnold; S. McCartney George Hudson: The Rise and Fall of the Railway King
Hambledon Continuum 2004-10-01 1852854014 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 9.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 A.J. Motyl Thinking Theoretically About Soviet Nationalities: History and Comparison in the Study of the USSR (Studies of the Harriman Institute)
Columbia University Press 15/04/1995 023107512X Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. In bringing together this set of authors, Motyl makes a giant stride toward his main goals: to make Soviet nationality studies 'theoretical' and to make these studies part of the wider literature in ethnic studies. He assembles terrific diversity in theoretical approach and regional expertise. -- Slavic Review --This text refers to the Paperback edition. .... .... -- Slavic Review 
Price: 7.36 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 A.T. Mahan The Life of Nelson: The Embodiment of the Sea Power of Great Britain (Library of Naval Biography)
Naval Institute Press,U.S. 15/05/2003 1557504849 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 A.W. McHoul Semiotic Investigations: Towards an Effective Semiotics (Stages): Towards an Effective Semiotics (Stages Series)
University of Nebraska Press 1996-06-01 0803231911 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 10.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 AA Guides Walks Through Britain's History (Aa Guides)
W. W. Norton & Company 2002-04 0393323501 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Experience the abundant history of Britain firsthand with this scenic, thorough, and altogether superlative guide. Offering a splendid range of historically significant walks featuring some of the most famous locations of Britain's past-such as the Globe Theatre in London, Warwick Castle, and York-this lavishly designed guide book is essential for every history buff with a penchant for travel. Spanning twelve eras, the historical timeline of the book extends from prehistoric to contemporary Britain, each section containing mapped walks, vivid illustrations, and background information highlighting the major personalities and events of the period. The walks cover the whole country in detail with both town and city walks designed to offer a new perspective on Britain's most famous villages, historic houses, battle sites, and landmarks. Practical information on distances, parking, refreshments, and safety is also provided. Four-color throughout, 96 maps, 300 color photographs. 
Price: 21.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Aaker, David A. Marketing Research
John Wiley and Sons (WIE) 2003 0471451681 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in very publisher's slightly rubbed decorated laminated boards. International edition. Not for sale to the USA, Canada or Australia.. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This text takes a "macro-micro-macro" approach toward communicating the intricacies of marketing research and its usefulness to the marketing organization. The book begins with a macro-level treatment of what marketing research is, where it fits within an organization, and how it helps in managerial decision-making. The body of the text takes a micro-level approach, detailing each step of the marketing research process using a decision-oriented perspective. The authors wrap up with a macro-level treatment of the applications of marketing research. As with previous editions, the text provides thorough coverage of the most advanced and current marketing research methodologies, point out their limitations, as well their potential for enhancing research results. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. ... From the Back Cover What is bad marketing research? What are the research alternatives? How do you interpret and apply the results? These are just a few of the questions this classic text answers! The authors first show both practicing and future managers and researchers where marketing research fits into the organization and how it fuels decision-making. Then they detail each element of the process in a way that helps to develop sound decision-making skills. Finally, they spotlight how marketing research is effectively applied in today's businesses. Throughout, clear and current examples, applications, and illustrations bring the material into sharp focus! This exciting new edition features:... A new focus on database marketing - one of many Emerging Applications of Marketing Research treated in depth in a new chapter A new chapter on one of the exciting and high-interest new trends in the market - Marketing Research on the Internet Coverage of the most recent developments in the field such as competitive advantage, brand equity, total quality management, and customer satisfaction. Thorough treatment of the most advanced and effective marketing research methodologies, including their limitations as well as their potential for enhancing research results... --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 9.82 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Aaland, Mikkel Photoshop Elements 3 Solutions
Sybex Inc.,U.S. 2004 0782143636 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Mikkel Aaland's "Photoshop Elements Solutions" is the classic, best-selling guide to Adobe's popular image editor, and like Photoshop Elements itself, it's only getting better and more popular. This edition is extensively revised and expanded, with all-ne 
Price: 4.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Aaland, Mikkel The Digital Photographer's Library; Three Volumes Complete
Sybex Inc.,U.S. 2005 0782144055 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine set in publisher's decorated wrappers in rubbed and bumped box. Mastering Digital Photography and Imaging; Photoshop Elements 3 Solutions; Color Confidence. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers in rubbed and bumped box. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. With three acclaimed, full color books at a discount price, this complete collection for digital photography enthusiasts covers everything from mastering digital imaging technology, to optimizing images, to employing expert color management techniques. Ea 
Price: 9.82 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Aaland, Mikkel Photoshop Elements 3 Solutions
Sybex Inc.,U.S. 2004 0782143636 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Mikkel Aaland's "Photoshop Elements Solutions" is the classic, best-selling guide to Adobe's popular image editor, and like Photoshop Elements itself, it's only getting better and more popular. This edition is extensively revised and expanded, with all-ne 
Price: 4.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Aaron Betsky The World According to Concrete
NAI Publishers 2006-11 9056624830 Hardcover Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's laminated boards. Lacks decorative paper banding. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 21.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Aaron Betsky The World According to Concrete
NAI Publishers 2006-11 9056624830 Hardcover Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's laminated boards in like banding. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 25.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Aaron Rose; Annie Leibovitz; Mark Gonzales; Jocko Weyland; Paulo Von Vacano; Peter H Beard; Photographer-Ivory Serra Ivory Serra: The Serra Effect (36 Chambers)
Drago Arts & Communication 2007-06-01 888849314X Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Aaron Sheehan-Dean Struggle for a Vast Future: The American Civil War (General Military)
Osprey Publishing 2007-08-10 184603213X Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers with creasing to 2 index pages. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 5.21 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Aaron, Craig Appeal to Reason: The First 25 Years of "In These Times
Seven Stories Press 2002 1583222758 Paperback New n/a Paperback 
Some rubbing and creasing. In publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The Voice of the Past and for the Future of the True Political Left; In These Times, the biweekly news and opinion magazine, has provided groundbreaking coverage of the labour movement, the environment, feminism, grassroots politics, minority communities 
Price: 3.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 AB Nisbet British Comment on the United States: A Chronological Bibliography 1832-1899 (UC Publications in Catalogs and Bibliographies)
University of California Press 2001-07-04 0520098110 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 24.41 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com