|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Barbara Melosh Gender and American History Since 1890 (Rewriting Histories S.) Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Lt 04/03/1993 0415076765 Paperback New n/a Paperback New. PAPERBACK Slight crease to publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The volume shows how the interpretation of gender expands and revises our understanding of significant issues in twentieth-century history, such as work, labor protest, sexuality, consumption and social welfare. Price:
5.10 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Barber, Benjamin R. Fear's Empire: War, Terrorism and Democracy in an Age of Interdependence W W Norton & Co Ltd 2003 0393058360 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The attacks of September 11, 2001 struck fear into the hearts of Americans. Despite being the world's lone superpower and despite being possessed of an unprecedented share of the world's wealth, Americans learned they were vulnerable to terrorists who operated with neither country nor army. In response, the Bush administration began a "war on terrorism," invading countries which it suspected of harboring terrorists or having the desire to harm American interests in the future. But America asserting itself by preemptively waging war is both wrongheaded and dangerous, according to Benjamin R. Barber. In Fear's Empire, he suggests that unilateral military action perpetuates an image of America as an aggressive force that operates outside the accepted precepts of international law and policy. This could lead to less support from other countries in fighting a shadowy enemy and, because it perpetuates the image of America as self-righteous aggressor, could lead to generations of increased terrorism while contributing to a bunker mentality of fear back at home. But Barber does more than say what's wrong; he offers a detailed plan for a more conscientious foreign policy alternative. He draws a distinction between Pax Americana the strategy of preventive war which the United States used in Afghanistan and Iraq and Lex Humana or "preventive democracy," a strategy in which democracy is developed as a means of establishing a lasting peace around the world by encouraging a practical self-determination. Barber draws important distinctions: simply demanding that other countries adopt America's laws and processes will not work and exporting America's consumer driven economic lifestyle would be nothing short of disastrous. But by extending the notion of the social contract to the world, helping countries establish their own democratic societies, and using democracy as a model for nations to work together, Barber argues, peace could be established and fear's empire finally defeated. Barber's writing is intellectual without being pedantic and passionate without being unnecessarily shrill or partisan. Such an approach is welcome in a political climate where the loudest shouters tend to get the most notice. --John Moe ... The logic of preventative war, argues this assertive critique of the Bush administration's supposedly new foreign policy, isn't so fundamentally different from the cold war doctrine of deterrence: both amount to fighting fear with fear. What is different, however, is the world. In an increasingly interdependent world with no check on American power, where destruction is assuredly unilateral, friends and enemies alike read displays of power not as deterrence but as dominance--an ultimately counterproductive strategy since resentment further fuels terrorism. Barber's thesis is a tightly presented, if essentially familiar, pragmatic argument in favor of "preventative democracy" and multilateralism, backed up by his previous book Jihad vs. McWorld (1995) on exporting democracy versus exporting capitalism; a host of New York Times editorials; and Bob Woodward's Bush at War [BKL D 15 02]. It's embellished and made unique, however, by its examination of the myths of moral confidence presented in, for example, Melville's thoroughly American characters Billy Budd and Amasa Delano. Fresh-faced innocence, argues Barber, doesn't look convincing when worn by an angry, frightened giant. Brendan Driscoll Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved Price:
4.94 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Barber, Stephen Extreme Europe [ILLUSTRATED] Reaktion Books 2001 1861890915 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 9 x 6.1 x 0.5 inches New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.An exploration of Europe's periphery, from Lisbon to Istanbul to Marseilles, and of culture on the edge of Berlin and Paris, with an emphasis on contemporary visual globalization and the social and other transformations that have taken place since the fall of the Berlin Wall. About the Author Stephen Barber has taught at the Universities of London and Sussex, and was most recently a Visiting Professor of Digital Art and Performance at the University of Tokyo. He is the author of Fragments of the European City (Reaktion, 1995) (Sales 200), Weapons of Liberation, Tokyo Vertigo, Antonin Artaud: Blows and Bombs, and Edmund White: The Burning World. Price:
4.02 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Barbosa, Pilar (Editor); Fox, Danny (Editor); Hagstrom, Paul (Editor); McGinnis, Martha (Editor); Pesetsky, David (Editor) Is the Best Good Enough? Optimality and Competition in Syntax The MIT Press 1998 0262522497 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 10 x 7.2 x 1.1 inches New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Recent developments in linguistic theory have led to a reconsideration of the role of optimality in the overall architecture of the grammar. Emerging from this research is the idea that different components of the grammar interact to yield the best choice from a set of candidate derivations. This idea departs from traditional approaches to the output of linguistic levels in generative grammar, in which rules, principles, and constraints interact to determine the grammatical status of each linguistic object independent of the status of possible competitors. In the past five years, interest in the linguistic role of optimality has been sparked by the sharpened notions of "economy" in Chomsky's Minimalist Program and by Prince and Smolensky's Optimality Theory, originally developed for phonology. Work on these ideas has raised many new questions. These include new versions of an old debate between constraints on derivations and constraints on representations, and entirely new questions about the nature of the candidate set, as well as questions about learnability and computability. Writing from a broad range of empirical and theoretical perspectives, the contributors to this volume examine the role of competition in syntax and in syntactic interfaces with semantics, phonology, and pragmatics, as well as implications for language acquisition and processing. Contributors: Peter Ackema, Eric J. Bakovic, Joan Bresnan, Kevin Broihier, Luigi Burzio, Noam Chomsky, Danny Fox, Edward Gibson, Jane Grimshaw, Yookyung Kim, Geraldine Legendre, Masanori Nakamura, Ad Neeleman, Mark Newson, David Pesetsky, Stanley Peters, Geoffrey Poole, Douglas Pulleyblank, Vieri Samek-Lodovici, Paul Smolensky, Bruce Tesar, William J. Turkel, Colin Wilson. A copublication of The MIT Press and MIT Working Papers in Linguistics. About the Author Pilar Barbosa is at the University of Minho, Portugal. Danny Fox, Paul Hagstrom, Martha McGinnis, and David Pesetsky are all in the Department of Linguistics and Philosophy at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. Price:
8.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Bardgett, Richard The Biology of Soil: A Community and Ecosystem Approach (Biology of Habitats Series) Oxford University Press 2005 0198525028 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Our understanding of how soils function is rapidly growing and this small, easily read book will bring everyone up to date, backed up by an impressive bibliography...as an introductory text it is excellent. Peter Thomas, Bulletin of the British Ecological Society 2006, 37:2 It is very well written and illustrated, and its unique approach and breadth of coverage separates it from typical soil microbiology textbooks. This volume deserves a place on the bookshelves of all soil scientists and soil ecologists. Clive A Edwards, The Quarterly Review of Biology, Vol 82 June 2007 ...this book has immense potential as a core key teaching resource for instructing ecology students about the importance of soils and aboveground-belowground feedbacks. In addition to recommending this as a teaching text, I strongly recmmend The Biology of Soils to any ecologist who does not actively work in soils and wants to learn more about their fascinating ecology Trends in Ecology and Evolution ... "Very well written and illustrated, and its unique approach and breadth of coverage separates it from typical soil microbiology textbooks. ... This volume deserves a place on the bookshelves of all soil scientists and soil ecologists."--Quarterly Review of Biology Price:
41.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Barger, W. K The Farm Labor Movement in the Midwest: Social Change and Adaptation Among Migrant Farmworkers University of Texas Press 1994 0292707975 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The Farm Labor Organizing Committee (FLOC) was founded by Baldemar Velasquez in 1967 to challenge the poverty and powerlessness that confronted migrant farmworkers in the Midwest. This study documents FLOC's development through its first quarter century and analyzes its effectiveness as a social reform movement. Barger and Reza describe FLOC's founding as a sister organization of the United Farm Workers (UFW). They devote particular attention to FLOC's eight-year struggle (1978-1986) with the Campbell Soup company that led to three-way contracts for improved working conditions between FLOC, Campbell Soup, and Campbell's tomato and cucumber growers in Ohio and Michigan. This contract significantly changed the structure of agribusiness and instituted key reforms in American farm labor. The authors also address the processes of social change involved in FLOC actions. Their findings are based on extensive research among farmworkers, growers, and representatives of agribusiness, as well as personal involvement with FLOC leaders and supporters. Price:
4.94 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Barkai, Haim (Editor); Liviatan, Nissan (Editor) The Bank of Israel: Volume 1: A Monetary History Oxford University Press, USA 2007 0195300726 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.These two volumes were written on the occasion of the fiftieth anniversary of the founding of the Bank of Israel. They recount the monetary history of Israel from 1948, when the country was established (and before) to the present day. Volume I retells Israel's monetary history, analyzes the background of the developments mentioned above, and describes the difficulties in regaining monetary control in recent years. This volume also provides an analytical framework to help understand the monetary developments in the inflationary era and in the disinflation process. About the Author Haim Barkai is Sapir Professor Emeritus of Economics at the Hebrew University of Jerusalem. Nissan Liviatan is in the Research Department at the Bank of Israel. Price:
13.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Barker, David Rushed to Judgment?: Talk Radio, Persuasion and American Political Behavior Columbia University Press 2002 0231118074 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in dusty publisher's decorated wrappers Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.[A] welcome addition to the growing shelf of scholarly works on radio broadcasting... well documented... offers useful research paths for others to follow." -- Christopher H. Sterling, Journalism and Mass Communication Educator "[An] important and quite ground-breaking study of American conservative call-in talk radio." -- Bridget Griffin-Foley, Australasian Journal of American Studies "the volume is useful not only for those who study media effects, but also for those who work in the area of political persuasion." -- David C. Barker, Public Opinion Quarterly "The volume exemplifies both rigorous and creative sciences. It is appropriate for many political communication and behavior university classes." -- C. Richard Hofstetter, Political Communication ... ... "[A] welcome addition to the growing shelf of scholarly works on radio broadcasting... well documented... offers useful research paths for others to follow." -- Christopher H. Sterling, Journalism and Mass Communication Educator... "[An] important and quite ground-breaking study of American conservative call-in talk radio." -- Bridget Griffin-Foley, Australasian Journal of American Studies... "the volume is useful not only for those who study media effects, but also for those who work in the area of political persuasion." -- David C. Barker, Public Opinion Quarterly... "The volume exemplifies both rigorous and creative sciences. It is appropriate for many political communication and behavior university classes." -- C. Richard Hofstetter, Political Communication Price:
5.58 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Barley, Nick City Levels August/Birkhauser 2001 3764363150 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers, shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This title looks at the mechanics of city life from a different perspective. First it goes 50 metres above ground, to look at the life of people living or working in the high rise and those in helicopters or areoplanes. Then it travels underground to disc Price:
5.43 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Barlow, David Sexually Transmitted Infections: The Facts (Facts Series) Oxford University Press 2006 0198568673 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.It offers patients a refreshingly balanced outlook on the nature, diagnosis and management of infections, especially when compared with much information available on the Internet. I am sure it would be equally useful to non-specialists who may not always grasp some of the subtleties and uncertainties that exist in the management of sexually transmitted infections and related conditions. International Journal of STD & AIDS ... "It is written in an approachable manner and makes enjoyable reading, getting across difficult concepts such as false-positives and negatives and explaining the uncertainties that often lie behidn a diagnosis made in clinic...Overall this book is a delight to read and I hope it finds the audience it deserves. It offers patients a refreshingly balanced outlook on the nature, diagnosis and management of infections, especially when compared with much information available on the Internet."--Jackie Sherrard, Radcliffe Infirmary, Oxford, UK Price:
2.39 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Barnard, F. Democratic Legitimacy McGill-Queen's University Press 2003 0773522778 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In "Democratic Legitimacy", Frederick Barnard argues that political accountability is as important to the democratic ethic as political participation - and equally in need of reappraisal and invigoration. Unless its importance is recognised, accountabilit Price:
4.05 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Barnard, Toby (Editor); Clark, Jane (Editor) Lord Burlington: Architecture, Art and Life Hambledon & London 2003 1852850949 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 9.8 x 7 x 1 inches New. Near fine in publisher's very slightly bumped cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The importance of the third earl of Burlington (1695-1753) as a patron and practitioner of the arts, especially of architecture, has long been recognised. Indeed he has been credited with sponsoring and engineering the Palladian revival in England. Despite his fame, surprisingly little has been written about him.This book presents a modern reassessment of his career, while setting him in a broader context than has usually been the case. His achievement at Chiswick House is examined here in detail by Richard Hewlings, who traces Burlington's ideas at Chiswick to exact sources in Classical and Renaissance architecture. His original and outstanding contribution, which constitutes the first half of the book, marks a fundamental advance in the interpretation of Burlington's architecture and its meaning. Book Description The importance of the third earl of Burlington (1695-1753) as a patron and practitioner of the arts, especially of architecture, has long been recognised. Indeed he has been credited with sponsoring and engineering the Palladian revival in England. Despite his fame, surprisingly little has been written about him.This book presents a modern reassessment of his career, while setting him in a broader context than has usually been the case. His achievement at Chiswick House is examined here in detail by Richard Hewlings, who traces Burlington's ideas at Chiswick to exact sources in Classical and Renaissance architecture. His original and outstanding contribution, which constitutes the first half of the book, marks a fundamental advance in the interpretation of Burlington's architecture and its meaning. Price:
15.66 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Barnatt, Christopher Challenging Reality: In Search of the Future John Wiley and Sons Ltd 1997 0471970727 Paperback New n/a Paperback New. Some rubbing and minor impact damage to corners and edges of publisher's decorated wrappers else near fine. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Offering a probing look into how modern technologies will affect the future of organizations, this book compares recent technology advances with growth spurts from the past and charts how organizations will be redefined in light of today's advances and ot Price:
3.71 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Barnatt, Christopher Challenging Reality: In Search of the Future John Wiley and Sons Ltd 1997 0471970727 Paperback New n/a Paperback New. PAPERBACK Bumping to bottom of spine of publisher's decorated wrappers else near fine. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Offering a probing look into how modern technologies will affect the future of organizations, this book compares recent technology advances with growth spurts from the past and charts how organizations will be redefined in light of today's advances and ot Price:
3.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Barnes, Barry The Elements of Social Theory Princeton University Press 1995 0691027234 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in fine dust jacket. Light foxing to top edge. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Barnes is a thoughtful commentator on foundational questions in the social sciences ... the reader will learn much from his discussion of these topics. -- Review Over the past quarter century, social theory has moved in diverse and often seemingly incompatible directions, exaggerating differences of approach that existed even in earlier periods. In a strikingly original book, Barry Barnes uses this intellectual diversity not only to identify but also to unify the central ways of looking at the field. Barnes frames his task by addressing the most important problem confronting all students of society today: the apparent conflict between cultural and functional methods of describing the social order, on one hand, and choice-theoretic accounts, on the other. But rather than reviewing in detail the origins and development of these contending views of reality, Barnes conducts a dialogue between the two perspectives, thereby revealing their respective strengths and shortcomings. In the process, he develops a case for a theoretical "third way," an interactionist understanding of the workings of the social order and the emergence of behavioral norms.Barnes successfully applies interactionist analysis, formerly used mostly for micro-social settings, to macro-phenomena like the formation of status groups, the origin of social movements, the politics of class formation, and the dynamics of bureaucratic action. He shows how these phenomena are inexplicable in terms of exclusively cultural- functional or choice-theoretic methods: they can be understood only by showing how norms emerge through interaction. Barnes has constructed a coherent and learned vision of the fundamentals of social theory that will excite not only sociologists but all social scientists and their students. Price:
10.76 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Barnes, John The Beginnings of the Cinema in England, 1894-1901: 1899 v. 4 University of Exeter Press 1996 0859895211 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Describing perhaps one of the most inventive periods in the history of English cinema, this text in a series of volumes details the highlights of a single cinematic year. It includes details of production, manufacturers of equipment, dealers and exhibitor Price:
15.44 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Barnes, John The Beginnings of the Cinema in England, 1894-1901: 1900 v. 5 University of Exeter Press 1997 085989522X Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This is the fifth and final volume of "Beginnings of the Cinema in England, 1894-1901". Covering the year 1900, it details the ways in which the cinema of other countries affected the English industry, and particular attention is paid to the impact of Fre Price:
18.08 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Barnes, Linda L. (Editor); Talamantez, Ines M. (Editor) Teaching Religion and Healing An American Academy of Religion Book 2006 0195176448 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 8.5 x 6.1 x 1.2 inches New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The study of medicine and healing traditions is well developed in the discipline of anthropology. Most religious studies scholars, however, continue to assume that "medicine" and "biomedicine" are one and the same and that when religion and medicine are mentioned together, the reference is necessarily either to faith healing or bioethics. Scholars of religion also have tended to assume that religious healing refers to the practices of only a few groups, such as Christian Scientists and pentecostals. Most are now aware of the work of physicians who attempt to demonstrate positive health outcomes in relation to religious practice, but few seem to realize the myriad ways in which healing pervades virtually all religious systems. This volume is designed to help instructors incorporate discussion of healing into their courses and to encourage the development of courses focused on religion and healing. It brings together essays by leading experts in a range of disciplines and addresses the role of healing in many different religious traditions and cultural communities. An invaluable resource for faculty in anthropology, religious studies, American studies, sociology, and ethnic studies, it also addresses the needs of educators training physicians, health care professionals, and chaplains, particularly in relation to what is referred to as "cultural competence" - the ability to work with multicultural and religiously diverse patient populations. About the AuthorLinda L. Barnes directs the Boston Healing Landscape Project, an institute for the study of religions, medicines, and healing, at Boston University School of Medicine, where she is an Associate Professor of Family Medicine and Pediatrics. She founded and co-chairs the Religions, Medicines, and Healing program unit of the American Academy of Religion. Ines M. Talamantez is Associate Professor of Native American Religious Studies at the University of California, Santa Barbara, and managing editor of New Scholar: An Americanist Review. She has done extensive fieldwork in the Southwest, and has directed the Society for the Study of Native American Religious Traditions. Price:
7.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Barnett, Anthony Town and Country Vintage 1999 0099276984 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In the 1940s, HJ Massingham, documentor of rural England, described the concept of "picturesque" as a "giant worm that had trailed its slime" across the countryside. In the late 1990s the debate was alive as ever with the Countryside Alliance (lead mainly by the pro-hunting lobby) complaining that city dwellers' ignorance was destroying rural traditions. ... In fact, hunting is a tiny part of the conflicts troubling the countryside. Town And Country brings together leading academics, environmentalists, historians, anthropologists, urban planners, farmers, journalists and politicians to discuss the dilemmas in depth. The 28 essays question many ingrained ideas. The book debunks the image of the farm family, discusses heritage culture and tackles a multitude of issues such as car culture, organic farming, rural housing shortages, animal rights, self-sufficiency, commuter villages, conservation, new towns and lack of public transport. It wonders how long Britain will be able to retain its unique landscape of higgledy-piggledy, misshapen fields before the land is bulldozed into the angular, characterless, industrial-agriculture landscape of other European countries. ... Town And Country explores countryside issues from all angles, analysing the views of everyone from The Soil Association to The Movement for Middle England. Rather than just highlighting the problems, it suggests solutions. It also points out that though urbanites may have romantic, unrealistic notions of quaint country life, the rural population's view of unfriendly, polluted, greedy city life can be just as stereotyped. --Sarah Champion ... The formation of the Countryside Alliance confirmed the urban-rural split as an abiding theme in English life, in both the 'private' realm of literature and the public realm of politics. This book of essays is the product of a series of debates and exchanges promoted since 1995 by the Town and Country Forum on issues of concern to both urban and rural dwellers; like access to the countryside ('the right to roam'?), the industrialization of farming, the erosion of city spaces and the relation between rural beauty and urban democracy. (Kirkus UK) Price:
1.44 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Barnett, Anthony H. Obesity and Diabetes John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2004 0470848987 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.An easily readable text suitable to general pediatricians and family physicians." (Pediatric Endocrinology Reviews (PER), Vol. 3: September 2005) ... "...recommended for all professionals with an interest in this field...the book features many suggestions of practical value." (E-STREAMS, September 2005) ... "...a great reference book, is clearly laid out, offers practical guidance and is a very interesting read..." (Practical Diabetes International, Vol 22 (6) July 2005)... "An easily readable text suitable to general pediatricians and family physicians." (Pediatric Endocrinology Reviews (PER), Vol. 3: September 2005) "...recommended for all professionals with an interest in this field...the book features many suggestions of practical value." (E-STREAMS, September 2005) "...a great reference book, is clearly laid out, offers practical guidance and is a very interesting read..." (Practical Diabetes International, Vol 22 (6) July 2005) ... This book addresses the management of obesity and diabetes in practical terms useful to clinicians, nurses and all healthcare professionals. It is currently, the only book to focus on the link between diabetes and obesity; two of the most pressing health problems in the developed world, each labelled as an 'epidemic'. ... A practical guide on the clinical management of obesity in diabetes Focuses on obesity and type 2 diabetes as lifestyle-related conditions Price:
21.53 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Barnstone, Willis (Introduction, Translator) The Song of Songs: Shir Hashirim Green Integer 2002 1931243050 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 6.3 x 4.4 x 0.2 inches New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.One of the great collections of love poems the world has known, The Song of Songs, which appears in the Old Testament, has, over the years, been the focus of much speculation. Who could have written these incredibly sexual lyrical poems. At various times Moses, Solomon, Isaiah, David, and Daniel have been suggested as the author of these works. Noted translator Willis Barnstone argues, in his short introduction, that Biblical scholars have generally dismissed all of these possibilities. Whoever the author is, woman is central in these stunningly powerful poems. Price:
2.33 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Baron, Dvora The First Day and Other Stories (S.Mark Taper Foundation Book in Jewish Studies) University of California Press 2001 0520085388 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The 18 stories in this collection offer an intimate recreation of Jewish Eastern Europe from a woman's perspective. Baron (1887-1956), the first modern Hebrew woman writer, brings to life the sheltered experiences of women and other disenfranchised member Price:
6.07 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Barone, Michael Our First Revolution: The Remarkable British Upheaval That Inspired America's Founding Fathers Crown 2007 1400097924 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 9.4 x 6.5 x 1.2 inches New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Political journalist and historian Barone (Hard America, Soft America) elucidates the template for America's independence movement in this well-written history of its forerunner: England's Glorious Revolution of 1688. The author describes the origins of the revolution, a mostly bloodless change of government, as a mixture of religious, political and diplomatic factors. King James II's Roman Catholicism, hostility to Parliament, and French sympathies alienated an increasing number of his powerful subjects including John Churchill, later Duke of Marlborough, who invited Dutch Stadtholder William of Orange and his wife, Mary, James's sister, to intervene. Among the revolution's consequences was a Bill of Rights that limited the monarch's powers and strengthened representative government. A Toleration Act encouraged variant forms of Protestant worship. The creation of a funded national debt and the foundation of the Bank of England laid the groundwork for financial development. Involvement in the long series of wars with France moved England from a country standing apart from Europe to one that took responsibility for maintaining a continental balance of power. It was a Glorious Revolution indeed that laid the political groundwork for the world in which we now live, and Barone's lucid work honors its heritage. (May 8) Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. From The Washington Post Reviewed by H.W. BrandsVoltaire dismissed the Holy Roman Empire as not holy, Roman or an empire. Historians have long given a similar back of the hand to England's Glorious Revolution of the 1680s. It was glorious, they asserted, mostly in avoiding mass bloodshed, and compared to later revolutions in France, Russia and China, it wasn't much of a revolution.Michael Barone disagrees. The change in English government as a result of the events of 1688-89 was not simply astonishing on its own terms, he argues, but pregnant with consequences for the English-speaking world. Barone is a senior writer for U.S. News & World Report, a longtime coauthor of the Almanac of American Politics and an occasional historian of recent American public life. In his current book he digs three centuries into the English past to unearth the roots of contemporary political practice on the Western side of the Atlantic -- the "Our" of his title refers to us Americans.Some of the digging is not for the easily distracted. To motivate his main story, Barone traces the turbulent politics of mid-17th-century England, France and what became the Netherlands. It's a complicated era, just similar enough to our own to be misleading, and the careless reader risks getting overwhelmed. Thankfully, Barone entices us forward with such tidbits as that Tangerines were veterans of military service in Tangiers before they were little oranges, and that the difference between local time in London and Paris was once measured in days, 10 in the 1680s, because England refused to update its calendar.Once Barone reaches his actual starting mark, the story snaps along. "A young Prince borne, which will cause disputes," he quotes a diarist of June 1688. The arrival of the heir was crucial, for the fate of England hung on the issue of issue -- namely whether Catholic king James II would be succeeded by a Catholic son or daughter. Religious wars had convulsed Europe for most of the century and a half since the start of the Protestant Reformation; in England the religious disputes had triggered a regicide, a civil war and several lesser eruptions of violence. Protestants insisted on observing the royal birth, suspecting that Queen Mary Beatrice wasn't really pregnant and that a surrogate would be smuggled under the bedclothes. Their attendance hardly settled the case. " 'Tis possible it may be her child," conceded James's estranged daughter Anne. "But where one believes it, a thousand do not."The prospect of another Catholic king inspired a small group of Protestant worthies -- the Immortal Seven, their admirers calle Price:
5.27 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Barratt, Carrie Rebora Queen Victoria and Thomas Sully Princeton University Press 2000 0691070342 Hardcover New Hardcover New. Some bumping and rubbing to publisher's decorated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.John Russell, New York Times This book is a genuine contribution to social history, and every word rings true as a self-portrait of a painter . . . on the rise. Carol Herman, The Washington Times This enchanting book . . . tracks the sequence of events Price:
1.32 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Barratt, Carrie Rebora Queen Victoria and Thomas Sully Princeton University Press 2000 0691070342 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.John Russell, New York Times This book is a genuine contribution to social history, and every word rings true as a self-portrait of a painter . . . on the rise. Carol Herman, The Washington Times This enchanting book . . . tracks the sequence of events Price:
4.13 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Barre, Francois Poullain de la Three Cartesian Feminist Treatises (Other Voice in Early Modern Europe Series) University of Chicago Press 2003 0226676544 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.One of the most radical feminist theorists in Europe before the nineteenth century, Franþois Poullain de la Barre (1647-1723) was a man way ahead of his time. Applying Cartesian principles to "the Woman Question," Poullain demonstrated by rational deduction that the supposedly "self-evident" inequality of the sexes was nothing more than unfounded prejudice.... Poullain published three books (anonymously) on this topic in the 1670s, all of which are included in English translation in this volume. In On the Equality of the Two Sexes he argued that the supposedly "natural" inferiority of women was culturally produced. To help women recognize and combat this prejudice, Poullain advocated a modern, enlightened feminine education in On the Education of Ladies. Finally, since his contemporaries largely ignored Poullain's writings, he offered a rebuttal to his own arguments in On the Excellence of Men-a rebuttal that he promptly countered, strengthening his original positions.... A truly modern feminist, Poullain laid the intellectual groundwork for the women's liberation movement centuries before it happened. ... Language Notes Text: English (translation) Original Language: French --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Price:
14.54 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Barrera, Aida Looking for Carrascolendas: From a Child's World to Award-winning Television (Louann Atkins Temple Women & Culture Series) University of Texas Press 2001 0292708912 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.If your childhood friends were Agapito, the bombastic, bilingual lion; Campamocha, the fix-it man; Caracoles, the restaurant owner; Uncle Andy, the shoe seller; Berta and Dyana, the life-size dolls; and Senorita Barrera, then you grew up watching Carrascolendas. This award-winning show, which originally aired on PBS in the 1970s and was subsequently broadcast throughout the country in the 1980s and 1990s, was the first Spanish and English children's educational television program broadcast to national audiences in the United States. In this engagingly written memoir, creator-producer Aida Barrera describes how the mythical world of Carrascolendas grew out of her real-life experiences as a Mexican American child growing up in the Valley of South Texas. She recalls how she drew on those early experiences to create television programming that specifically addressed the needs of Hispanic children, even as it remained accessible and entertaining to children of other cultural backgrounds. In addition to her personal story, Barrera recounts the long-term struggles for network acceptance and funding that made the production of Carrascolendas something of a miracle. This off-camera story adds an important chapter to the history of Anglo-Mexican cultural politics during the 1970s. Given the fact that Latino characters are still under - and stereotypically represented on network television, Carrascolendas remains an important reminder of what is possible and what has been lost in authentically multicultural television programming. An award-winning television producer with extensive experience in broadcasting, public policy, and education, Aida Barrera was the creator, executive producer, and project director of Carrascolendas. She lives in Austin, Texas. ... About the Author An award-winning television producer with extensive experience in broadcasting, public policy, and education, Aida Barrera was the creator, executive producer, and project director of Carrascolendas. She lives in Austin, Texas. Price:
3.28 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Barrington Moore Jr. Moral Purity and Persecution in History Princeton University Press 2000-02-28 0691049203 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly: The origins of religious and ideological oppression lie in monotheism, with its dangerous claims to a monopoly of grace and virtue: so argues Moore (Social Origins of Dictatorship and Democracy), a longtime Harvard lecturer in sociology, in this punchy, provocative but deeply problematic book. The Old Testament, he writes, is pervasively concerned with pollution and cleanliness and with the right to legitimate aggression against offenders. This antipathy toward moral pollution is then magnified by Christianity, which "took over ancient Hebrew vindictive intolerance, amplified it, and institutionalized it"-although Moore neglects to note the yoking of Christianity to the Roman empire. Monopolistic value systems were secularized in 18th-century France, bringing an intolerant insistence on revolutionary purity that would later be bequeathed to Stalin, the Nazis and Mao (whose aggressive instincts the author contrasts with the tolerance of Confucianism before the pernicious impact of the West). The thesis is bold and simple, but extremely fragile. Moore's attempt to draw a direct ideological line between the Old Testament and the Holocaust is torpedoed by his own admission that during the conflicts between the Protestant and Catholic monotheisms of 16th-century France (to which he devotes a full chapter), "Religion served mainly as a cover for other forms of hatred." His analysis is impressionistic and superficial: for example, in the St. Bartholomew's Day Massacre of 1572, described hyperbolically as the worst slaughter of noncombatants in premodern times, "Ordinary human viciousness at its worst came to the fore, not for the first time and certainly not for the last." The book's shock value does not compensate for its lack of deeper reflection. (Apr.) Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc. Review "Barrington Moore delivers a powerful account of how Western civilization--in both its Christian and its secular revolutionary traditions--has nurtured a strong sense of divide between the pure 'we' and the impure and polluting 'enemy'. This, he compellingly argues, explains much of the mass murder so dominant in our history." -- Michael Mann, University of California, Los Angeles "Moore has, over many decades, demonstrated a knack for selecting original topics with timely significance. This book is no exception.... Justly celebrated for his analysis of the social structural determinants of political outcomes, Moore never lost sight of the importance of cultural factors. The constellation of ideas and beliefs that move people to action is an abiding theme in his life's work. Moral Purity reveals the extent to which cultural factors occupy a central place in Moore's approach to the study of popular movements. This is a stimulating, highly original set of essays by a master of comparative historical analysis with an extremely fertile sociological imagination." -- Victoria Bonnell, University of California, Berkeley "With the Iranian Pasdaran, the Afghan Taliban, and the American New Christian Right, Moore's concerns have deep contemporary resonance. He has, however, chosen to reflect on action against alleged impurity by reaching far back into history.... The result is a thought-provoking series of essays." -- Charles Tilly, Columbia University Highly original and thought-provoking. -- History: Journal of the Historical Association Highly original and thought-provoking. -- Review Price:
10.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Barro, Robert J. Nothing Is Sacred: Economic Ideas for the New Millennium The MIT Press 2002 0262025264 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Nothing is Sacred is a stimulating, wide-ranging, and sometimes witty book by a first-rate economist. Some readers may not agree with as much of his analysis as I do, but they will undoubtedly be inclined by Barro's work to think more carefully about economic issues." --Gary Becker, University Professor of Economics and Sociology, University of Chicago, 1992 Nobel Laureate in Economics ... Since the 1970s, Robert Barro's academic research has significantly influenced macroeconomic theory. For more than a decade, his writing has also enlivened the pages of publications such as the Wall Street Journal and Business Week. In Nothing Is Sacred, Barro applies his well-honed free market arguments to a remarkably diverse range of issues. These include global problems such as growth and debt, as well as social issues such as the predictive value of SAT scores, drug legalization, the economics of beauty, and the relationship between abortion rights and crime reduction.... The book opens with a series of essays on famous economists, past and present, and other prominent figures whose work has economic implications, including Joe DiMaggio and Bono. In the book's second part, Barro discusses the economics of social issues. In the third part, he considers democracy, growth, and international policy, and in the final part he examines fiscal policy, monetary policy, and the macroeconomy. Throughout, he shows that even the most widely held beliefs are not sacred truths but are open to analysis. Price:
5.98 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Barron, Jeanette Montgomery Photographs and Poems Scalo 1998 3931141624 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Jeanette Montgomery Barron's black and white still lifes resonate with a calm intensity. In collaboration, Pulitzer prize-winning poet Jorie Graham has written poems that illuminate this quiet world. Together the two artists breathe vitality into everyday Price:
8.07 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Barron, Jeanette Montgomery Photographs and Poems Scalo 1998 3931141624 Hardcover New Hardcover New. VG in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Jeanette Montgomery Barron's black and white still lifes resonate with a calm intensity. In collaboration, Pulitzer prize-winning poet Jorie Graham has written poems that illuminate this quiet world. Together the two artists breathe vitality into everyday Price:
8.03 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Barron, Stephanie; Bernstein, Sheri; Fort, Ilene Susan; Los Angeles County Museum of Art Reading California: Art, Image, and Identity, 1900-2000 University of California Press 2000 0520227670 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 9.6 x 6.6 x 0.9 inches New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Library Journal: One of the most ambitious art shows the Los Angeles County Museum of Art has ever mounted, the recent "Made in California: Art, Image and Identity 1900-2000" came with all the marketing trimmings, such as mugs, mouse pads, and a music CD (predictably containing tracks like "Valley Girl" and "California Dreamin' "). The two books that accompany the exhibition stand out, however, as especially edifying adornments to the marquee. Each book in its own way addresses the question, "What contribution has California made to the world's visual culture in the last 100 years?" The catalog presents more than 500 illustrations documenting the largest art exhibition ever mounted surveying California art and culture, a show comprising over 1200 examples of art and ephemera in a wide range of media. Opening with the words "Which California? Whose California?" the book demonstrates that the Golden State's image is of a contested Eden. Apart from being the capital of the film and television industries (a fact underemphasized in this catalog), the state has become identified with several iconographic threads that are herein extensively and entertainingly illustrated. The exhibition has come under blistering criticism for ignoring aesthetic considerations while epitomizing a trend among curators to blur the boundaries between artworks and historical artifacts. While at times this tendency results in the sublime sitting next to the ridiculous (e.g., a Frida Kahlo masterpiece shares space with a 1940s model wearing a sombrero-themed swimsuit), we also see outstanding art within a historic and geographic context from which it ordinarily is quite divorced. Also, a show this size inevitably exposes the works of lesser-known artists. Thus, along with the de rigueur Diebenkorns and Ansel Adams, we are treated to the work of countless other, lesser-known artists such as John Marshall Gamble and Enrique Chagoya, to name two separated by almost a century. Reading California collects 19 scholars' descriptions of different aspects of California's cultural identity, viewing each as elements of larger mythical notions of the state. The individual authors cover a broad range of topics, from the birth of auto tourism to "Beat Art." Most interesting are an essay by state librarian Kevin Starr describing the seminal influence of Angelino historian Carey McWilliams upon the state's self-image, a telling analysis of the important role played by art schools in fostering culture, and Peter Selz's succinct study of West Coast political art. This erudite composite history is recommended for academic and large public libraries; the fine catalog to this important exhibition is highly recommended for all collections. Douglas F. Smith, Oakland P.L., CA Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. "The stimulating essays . . . provide both a broad and detailed look at the nature of California art . . ." -- San Diego Union-Tribune --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Price:
11.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Barry Brummett Rhetorical Homologies: Form, Culture, Experience (Rhetoric, Culture, and Social Critique): Form, Culture, Experience (Rhetoric, Culture, and Social Critique) University of Alabama Press 31/10/2004 0817314237 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.One of the most widely used ideas in scholarship of the humanities and social sciences is that of homology: a formal pattern structuring different kinds of texts, ideas, and experiences. Rhetorical Homologies explores the central meaning of this form in a Price:
3.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Barry Commoner Making Peace with the Planet The New Press 1993-01-08 1565840127 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback New. WORKING COPY. Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's moderately bumped/rubbed/creased decorated wrappers. Text unaffected. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.On the 20th anniversary of Earth Day, a major intellectual force behind that grounds-well of environmental concern observes that the environmental movement - along with the vast, expensive apparatus that grew out of that event - has failed. The reason, Commoner (The Politics of Energy, 1979, etc.) says, is that the environmental organizations and government regulators have been haggling over limits, standards, and controls for pollutants when they should be dedicated to prevention. That's a formidable job, but Commoner claims that today's environmental crises result from production technologies initiated since WW II and are thus, conceivably, reversible. Redesigning the postwar "technosphere" - by recycling up to 90% of trash and substituting organic farming, decentralized solar electricity, mass transit, and nonpolluting cars, and natural materials for today's polluting technologies - could bring us into harmony with the ecosphere without threatening our economy or Third World development. The major obstacles are formidable - corporate power and devotion to short-term profits; government accommodation of the corporate agenda; and the American taboo against social intervention lead the list - but Commoner sees hope in the European Green movement, as well as in isolated but effective American consumer and citizen actions. Commoner's rational, radical diagnosis and prescription could well serve as a motivating agenda for Earth Day 1990. And without his hard green economic and political line, that occasion could be just one more exercise in toothless hoopla. (Kirkus Reviews) Synopsis A review of the recent efforts made to address and control environmental damage, and why we are nevertheless in an even deeper crisis than before the environmental movement. Price:
4.34 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Barry Miles Ginsberg: A Biography Virgin Books 2000-07-27 0753504863 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly: In overgenerous detail, this long, tedious biography records the rise to fame and the search for love by the now 63-year-old poet from Paterson, N.J. Son of a teacher-poet and his demented wife, Ginsberg was accustomed from childhood to crazed and eccentric behavior. In his student days he began using drugs to widen his consciousness and systematically explore his mind. Bizarre, mystic, passionate, pacifistic, gay Beatnik activist, Ginsberg always practiced what he preached in the extreme, according to the author. Miles, a British writer, depicts the poet's soulmates and bedmates Jack Kerouac, William S. Burroughs and Peter Orlovsky, his gurus Chogyam Trungpa and Timothy Leary. Describing his world travels, mantra-chanting, meditation, musical compositions and achievements as a photographer, Miles traces Ginsberg's development into a member of the establishment--"the most famous living poet on earth," the "loudest and most influential voice" among poets of his generation. Photos not seen by PW. Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Review 'a long and fascinating trawl through the poet's life' -- Hotdog, December, 2000 'entertaining biography by someone who knew Ginsberg well.' -- Sunday Telegraph, 3rd September, 2000 Price:
2.71 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Barry Rubin The Tragedy of the Middle East Cambridge University Press 2004-10-11 0521603870 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.For a brief period in the 1990s, peace in the Middle East seemed possible. Now that that's over, Rubin seeks to explain what went wrong. In his sixteenth book on the region, he argues that Arab leaders balked at peace because it presented too great a threat to their own power. Blaming external enemies Israel and the United States has long enabled Arab regimes to channel frustration away from their own failures, Rubin writes, and governments across the region reverted to this strategy when peace seemed likely to break out. This is not the first time that Rubin, who is the editor of the Middle East Review of International Affairs, has carefully summed up very recent events. His widely acclaimed 1999 book, The Transformation of Palestinian Politics: From Revolution to State-Building, analyzed the inner workings of the Palestinian Authority. But while the tone of that book was cautiously hopeful, in his new work he sees no realistic path to a brighter future. This is a dense but well-argued read, and timely, too, as Westerners seek an explanation for why most if not all of the September 11th hijackers hail from U.S. allies Saudi Arabia and Egypt. Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Review "Barry Rubin has written an important, spirited, mature meditation on the historical baggage of the modern Middle East. It asks the right questions abaut what ails modern Middle East societies. It has sweep and thoroughness. It is not severe in tone, more resigned than judgmental... I find in it a fine balance between concrete, specific data and wider theoretical concerns about politics and culture. Dr. Rubin is a prolific author with wide experience, and this book draws on the work and judgment of a seasoned scholar. Free of jargon, written with considerable clarity and force, this book will earn its place and make its way in the current debate about the ordeal of modernity in that tormented region. Its chapters on anti-Americanism and the 'uncivil society' are quite smart and go against the conventional wisdom. This is an engaging book by an engaged author who really cares about his material and his subject." Fouad Ajami, The John Hopkins University "Powerfully persuasive. All academic libraries and large public libraries should quickly add this cogent, troubling and inexpensive monograph to their collections." Catholic Library World "The Tragedy of the Middle East could be the political book most hated by Arabs since Rafael Patai's The Arab Mind in 1973...the book is a powerful one." The Washington Post "Drawing on his decades of researching the region and his 18 earlier books, Rubin has produced a magisterial overview of the contemporary Middle East. Highly recommended." Choice Price:
10.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Barry Sandywell Reflexivity and the Crisis of Western Reason (Logological Investigations Series) Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Lt 1995 0415087562 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The first of three volumes on the beginnings of European theorizing, Volume One begins with a genealogical analysis of the discourses of reflection, tracing a broad movement of thought from a videological to a dialogical conception of the world. It sets a framework for more detailed studies of pre-modern, modern and post-modern reflexivity appearing in future volumes. Price:
96.86 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Barry Schwabsky The Widening Circle: The Consequences of Modernism in Contemporary Art (Contemporary Artists & Their Critics Series) Cambridge University Press 1997 0521562821 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Review. 'An admirably clear writer, a good editor of his own texts, Schwabsky provides an engaging perspective on our era which, as he presents it, is in itself not uninteresting.' Burlington Magazine . . Book Description. In this collection of critical essays the well-known critic Barry Schwabsky reexamines the art produced since the 1960s, demonstrating how the achievements of "high modernism" remain consequential to it, through tensions among representation, abstraction, and pictorial language. With the core of the book focused on Michelangelo Pistoletto and Mel Bochner, Schwabsky also studies the work of emerging artists who also continue to examine modernism's legacies. Price:
14.51 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Barry, J.A Technobabble The MIT Press 1991 0262023334 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Dusty, else fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.... "A serious study of the language of the new technocracy." --William Safire, The New York Times Magazine... "Well researched, lively, entertaining, and ought to be required reading for every computer journalist, PR agent, and marketing executive in the business." --Wendy Grossman, New Scientist... "Technobabble is a remarkable opus, categorizing and tracing the etymology of literally thousands of computer terms now in common use. In the Process, Barry gives the reader an eclectic lesson in the history of the computer industry and a revealing took at the way that techies think. " --Simson L. Garfinkel, Christian Science Monitor --This text refers to the Paperback edition. ... The computer revolution, like many of the technologies that preceded, is producing an abundance of new terms and catchphrases that are making their way into the English language. In this lively account, computerese expert John A. Barry chronicles an important linguistic development which he has termed "technobabble": the pervasive and indiscriminate use of computer terminology, especially as it is applied to situations that have nothing at all to do with technology. "Technobabble examines the new computer lexicon from an etymological, historical, and anecdotal perspective. It reveals technobabble's origins among the "high priests" of the advanced research laboratories of the 1950s, describing the folkways by which this sublanguage becomes incorporated into the vocabulary of the larger society, and predicting some of the new dimensions technobabble is likely to assume in coming years. Barry details the technobabble style, which is characterized by logorrhea, excessive use of the passive voice, anthropomorphism, vague and abstract language, euphemism, obfuscation, solecism, synecdoche, and mangled metaphors. And he delves into technobabble's sexual, pharmacological, political, religious, and other connotations. Perhaps one of the most troubling implications of this new style of communicating, Barry points out, is that technobabble tends to apply a mechanistic lexicon to human interaction, while describing computer processes in human terms. These days, for example, many people do not merely converse with one another; they "interface. (Computers, on the other hand, are said to "talk to" each other.) It is not uncommon to hear people refer to their leisure hours as "downtime. In California'sSilicon Valley (the wellspring of much of the technobabble lexicon), getting something off one's chest is also known as "core-dumping. Conversely, computers are described as "thinking" and "remembering, " and computer programs are commonly given the pronoun "he." John A. Barry is the coauthor of nine books, including the best-seller "Sunburst: The Ascent of Sun Microsystems. He is editor-in-chief of "SunWorld magazine for which he writes "lex, " a computer language column. Price:
4.93 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Barth, Miles; Reznikoff, Peter; FernandoBenedini, Luiz The Brazilian Photographs of Genevieve Naylor, 1940-1942 Duke University Press 1998 0822321890 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 12 x 9.1 x 0.4 inches New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In this superbly organized and edited work, Levine has managed to place Genevieve Naylor into her proper historical context while evoking Naylor's spirit through a host of carefully selected photographs. Moreover, this work allows the student of history to appreciate Naylor's role in preserving images of ordinary people in a country obsessed with providing 'glorifying' national images to the international community. . . . This work is a gem to be admired." --Darien J. Davis, "The Americas" In the early 1940s as the conflict between the Axis and the Allies spread worldwide, the U.S. State Department turned its attention to Axis influence in Latin America. As head of the Office of Inter-American Affairs, Nelson Rockefeller was charged with cultivating the region's support for the Allies while portraying Brazil and its neighbors as dependable wartime partners. Genevieve Naylor, a photojournalist previously employed by the Associated Press and the WPA, was sent to Brazil in 1940 by Rockefeller's agency to provide photographs that would support its need for propaganda. Often balking at her mundane assignments, an independent-minded Naylor produced something far different and far more rich--a stunning collection of over a thousand photographs that document a rarely seen period in Brazilian history. Accompanied by analysis from Robert M. Levine, this selection of Naylor's photographs offers a unique view of everyday life during one of modern Brazil's least-examined decades. Working under the constraints of the Vargas dictatorship, the instructions of her employers, and a chronic shortage of film and photographic equipment, Naylor took advantage of the freedom granted her as an employee of the U.S. government. Traveling beyond the fashionable neighborhoods of Rio de Janeiro, she conveys in her work the excitement of an outside observer for whom all is fresh and new--along with a sensibility schooled in depression-era documentary photography of Dorothea Lange and Walker Evans, as well as the work of Cartier-Bresson and filmmaker Serge Eisenstein. Her subjects include the very rich and the very poor, black Carnival dancers, fishermen, rural peasants from the interior, workers crammed into trolleys--ordinary Brazilians in their own setting--rather than simply Brazilian symbols of progress as required by the dictatorship or a population viewed as exotic Latins for the consumption of North American travelers. With Levine's text providing details of Naylor's life, perspectives on her photographs as social documents, and background on Brazil's wartime relationship with the United States, this volume, illustrated with more than one hundred of Naylor's Brazilian photographs will interest scholars of Brazilian culture and history, photojournalists and students of photography, and all readers seeking a broader perspective on Latin American culture during World War II.Genevieve Naylor began her career as a photojournalist with Time, Fortune, and the Associated Press before being sent to Brazil. In 1943, upon her return, she became only the second woman to be the subject of a one-woman show at New York's Museum of Modern Art. She served as Eleanor Roosevelt's personal photographer and, in the 1950s and 1960s became well known for her work in Harper's Bazaar, primarily as a fashion photographer and portraitist. She died in 1989. Price:
8.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Bartolucci, Marisa American Contemporary Furniture Universe Publishing 2000 0789304929 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description The most visually stimulating, cutting-edge presentation of contemporary furniture design in America ever published, this book presents in unprecedented graphic detail the work of the most promising American furniture designers of today and beyond. Here, as you view the extraordinary work of Portland, Maine's Angela Adams, New York City's Harry Allen and Karim Rashid, Minneapolis's Blu Dot Design, San Francisco's Jeff Covey-- and more than 70 others-- you'll discover why Americans have advanced to the forefront of the world's contemporary furniture design community. A sourcebook of great utility for the trade, it also serves as a tremendously informative guide for style-conscious consumers and students of design. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Barton, John Oracles of God: Perceptions of Ancient Prophecy in Israel after the Exile Oxford University Press, USA 2007 0195334353 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 8.2 x 5.3 x 1.1 inches New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Oracles of God is a study of ideas about ancient prophecy current in Judaism and Christianity from the Exile to the end of the New Testament period. It examines the prophetic section of the Old Testament canon in both Hebrew and Greek traditions, the various pictures of prophets, their role and message, and looks at the various ways in which prophetic scripture were read in the period. Source material discussed includes much apocryphal and pseudepigraphical writing, documents from Qumran, the works of Philo and Josephus, the New Testament and some rabbinic literature. The book is essential reading for all students of Old and New Testament ideas about prophecy. About the Author John Barton is Oriel and Laing Professor of the Interpretation at Holy Scripture Oxford University Press. Price:
10.76 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Bartram, Alan 500 Years of Book Design Yale University Press 2001 0300090587 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In 500 Years of Book Design, British book designer Alan Bartram (Typefaces for Books) parses the rectos and versos of pages famous (the Kelmscott Chaucer) and less so (Benjamin Franklin's edition of Cicero's Cato Major), showing how and why different typesetting decisions are made. And he does so by example this beautifully laid-out book puts commentary on the top quarter of each page, with the remainder being devoted to wonderful reproductions of the classic designs in question. More a set of self-described "personal observations" than systematic study, this book will entice anyone who reads for more than gist. ... Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. ... About the Author Alan Bartram is a book designer and the author of many graphic design titles, including Typefaces for Books (with James Sutton), Making Books: Design in British Publishing Since 1945, and Creating the Printed Page. Price:
17.02 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Baruch, Elaine Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives NYU Press 1992 0814711995 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly Arguing that romantic love need not be a tool of women's oppression, feminist critic Baruch asserts that in courtship patterns of the future, women will be as overtly aggressive as men in sexual initiation. In 14 rewarding, provocat Price:
7.03 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Bary, Wm. Theodore de (Editor); Cohen, Irene (Editor) Eastern Canons Columbia University Press 1995 0231070055 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A work of great worth. . . . de Bary and Bloom present an eloquent and compelling argument for the inclusion of the Asian classics in any construction of a general curriculum for the American student by showing that in terms of content and canon, process and method, Asian classics can and should make crucial contributions. -- Anthony C. Yu The University of Chicago ... ... -- Anthony C. Yu, The University of Chicago Price:
10.09 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Bascove (Editor, Illustrator) Where Books Fall Open: A Reader's Anthology of Wit & Passion David R Godine 2003 1567922511 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 8.1 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This is a book about books, about the pleasures, passions, and rewards of reading, about authors who are dedicated to the act of writing, and readers who are devoted to the joys of words in the right order. Funny, moving, and beautiful, it features an eclectic selection from some of the world's finest writers, as well sixteen full-color paintings by artist and editor Bascove. Both its contents and its production are guaranteed to satisfy the most demanding and discriminating tastes.From Italo Calvino's meditation on the difficulties of selecting a title in a bookstore, to Virginia Woolf's essay on the joys of the "common reader," from Cervantes's depiction of the burning of Don Quixote's books to Anne Fadiman's musings on the courtly (and carnal) ways to mark one's passage through the terrain of a text, Where Books Falls Open testifes, in words and image, to the strength and endurance of the written word. With selections from the pens of Donald Hall, Joyce Carol Oates, Calvin Trillin, Robert Pinsky, Jane Austen, Robertson Davies, Dorothy Parker, Rainer Maria Rilke, and Mary Gordon, to name just a few, and adorned with Bascove's gorgeous and inimitable paintings, this elegant book has something for anyone interested in the nature of writing and the pleasures of reading. Price:
5.82 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Bashkoff, Tracey; Baldessari, John; Serra, Richard; Hanhardt, John (Contributor); Tuten, Frederic (Contributor); Ferguson, Russell (Editor) John Baldessari Guggenheim Museum 2005 0892073179 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 11 x 9.2 x 0.5 inches New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The American artist John Baldessari rose to prominence in the late 1960s, combining Pop Art's use of mass media imagery with Conceptual art's use of language to create a unique body of work that has become a hallmark of postmodern art. Early in his career, Baldessari began incorporating images and text utilized by the advertising and movie industries into his photo-based art. He appropriated pictures and movie stills, juxtaposing, editing, and cropping them in conjunction with written texts. The resulting montage of photography and language often counters the narrative associations suggested by the isolated scenes and offers a greater plurality of meanings. The layered, often humorous compositions carry disparate connotations, underscoring how relative meaning can be. Throughout his long and celebrated career, Baldessari has continued to play with and critique popular culture, and over time he has increased the scale and visual impact of his work. This publication looks at new works Baldessari created on commission for the Deutsche Guggenheim. Hardcover, 9 x 11 in. / 112 pgs / 65 color. About the Author John Baldessari was born in National City, California in 1931, and lives and works in Santa Monica, California. His work has been exhibited in museums such as The Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation, New York, and in art galleries worldwide. He has also recently curated exhibitions at The Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, in Washington D.C., The Museum of Modern Art, New York and The Museum of Contemporary Art in Los Angeles. He is represented by Marian Goodman Gallery in New York. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Price:
13.97 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Basil Pennington So, What's the Go(o)d Word for Today? Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. 28/12/2000 0826412874 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This is a collection of 60 reflections which centre upon three themes: finding God in the course of one's daily actvities, stories that illustrate a spiritual truth, and thoughts that flow from listening to Jesus' words. Price:
2.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Basilico, S. Paul Pfeiffer Hatje Cantz,Germany 2005 3775715452 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Mint. Fine in publisher's decorated boards as issued. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This publication presents a selection of the artist's videos, sculptures and photographs realized during the last three years. Conversation with the artist by Thomas Ruff Price:
9.58 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Bass, Jack; Thompson, Marilyn W. Strom: The Complicated Personal and Political Life of Strom Thurmond PublicAffairs 2005 1586482971 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The definitive biography of the legendary conservative Senator from South Carolina, with new revelations about his life and career.In Strom, Jack Bass and Marilyn W. Thompson deliver a remarkable look at the life of a remarkable-and complicated-politician. First elected to public office in 1929, Strom Thurmond was a pivotal figure in the nation's politics for more than seven decades particularly when it came to issues of race: the Dixiecrat presidential candidate in 1948, originator of the 1956"Southern Manifesto" against the Brown vs. Board of Education ruling, holder of the record for a Senate filibuster for his opposition to the 1957 Civil Rights Bill. Yet as a young man Thurmond had secretly fathered a daughter with the family's black maid, and quietly supported her through college and beyond.An intense public examination of Thurmond's legacy began when he left the Senate at age 100, continued when he passed away soon after and only grew when Essie Mae Washington-Williams announced in December 2003 that she was the senator's long-rumored black daughter.Bass and Thompson know Strom better than anyone. They both covered him for years and broke the big stories. In Strom, they tell us a great deal about power and politics in our nation and race's twisted roots in the 20th century South. About the Author Jack Bass teaches at the College of Charleston. He has written for the New York Times, the Washington Post, and the Los Angeles Times and is the author or co-author of six nonfiction books, including The Transformation of Southern Politics, Taming the Storm, winner of the 1994 Robert Kennedy Book Award, and the 1998 biography, Ol' Strom, on which he collaborated with Marilyn Walser Thompson.Marilyn Walser Thompson was an award-winning reporter in South Carolina, where she covered Thurmond in the late 1970s. She later served as assistant managing editor for investigations at The Washington Post and in 2004 became vice president and editor of Kentucky's Lexington Herald-Leader. Thompson is the author or co-author of three previous nonfiction books. Price:
4.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
BASSNETT Studying British Cultures Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Lt 2002 0415291410 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.An edited collection of essays covering most of the key areas of British Studies teaching in literature, language, media and culture, with substantial (c. 8000 words) introduction from the editor mapping out the territory. C.J. Brumfit; Alan Durant; Martin Montgomery;Antony Easthope; Peter Breen; Sabina Sharkey; Robert Crawford; Katie Gramich; David Punter; John Drakakis; David Dabydeen; Mike Byram. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Price:
8.09 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Bassnett-McGuire, Susan Studying British Cultures: An Introduction (New Accents Series) Routledge,an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd 1997 0415114403 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.An edited collection of essays covering most of the key areas of British Studies teaching in literature, language, media and culture, with substantial (c. 8000 words) introduction from the editor mapping out the territory. C.J. Brumfit; Alan Durant; Martin Montgomery;Antony Easthope; Peter Breen; Sabina Sharkey; Robert Crawford; Katie Gramich; David Punter; John Drakakis; David Dabydeen; Mike Byram. Price:
3.28 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Batchelder; Myra; Garcia; Jose; Zeldin; Cindy Up to Our Eyeballs: The Hidden Truths and Consequences of Debt in Today's America THE NEW PRESS 2008-04-03 1595582118 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Crease to p.171. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In the increasingly volatile American economy, where close to 800 billion dollars is owed in credit card debt and where there has been a steady decline in work-related benefits like health insurance and pensions, consumer debt has become a fact of life. Credit cards are the new "safety net" being used by desperate middle and low income families to manage essential expenses such as groceries and medical bills. Here is a troubling examination of the causes and consequences of the explosive rise in American consumer debt. Price:
4.08 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Bates, Katy; Earl, Joe INRO AND LACQUER FROM THE JACQUES CARRÉ COLLECTION Barry Davies Oriental Art 2000 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Slight bump to upper spine. In publisher's decorated wrappers 102pp richly illustrated in colour. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Slight bump to upper spine. In publisher's decorated wrapper 102pp richly illustrated in colour. Shrink wrapped. Price:
8.89 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Battin, Margaret P. Ethics in the Sanctuary: Examining the Practices of Organized Religion Yale University Press 1992 0300052502 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Battin examines central elements found in organized religion, analyzing situations that raise moral questions. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. ... Explores a range of ethical dilemmas that organized religion raises, such as: When a Catholic priest hears the confession of someone about to commit murder, may he break confidentiality? and Are the proselytizing efforts of religious groups - from Moonies to Mormons - to be rejected or praised? Price:
5.15 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Baudrillard, Jean Jean Baudrillard: Selected Writings Stanford U.P. 2002 0804742723 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The Publisher 'Jean Baudrillard continues to be an illuminating thinker as we move into the new high-tech millennium that he has anticipated in his writings of the past decades. Mark Poster's collection contains key texts from the entire trajectory of Bau Price:
10.36 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) Passwords Verso Books 2003 1859844634 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers with small bump to fore-edge. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.New York Times First prize for cerebral cold-bloodedness goes to French philosopher Jean Baudrillard. Toronto Globe and Mail Provocative...he brings a reading of signs and symbols most will find interesting. Price:
3.87 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Bauer, Nancy Simone De Beauvoir, Philosophy and Feminism (Gender & Culture Series) Columbia University Press 2001 0231116640 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In her concise but closely argued book, Bauer demonstrates the philosophical importance of Beauvoir's work, not only as foundational for contemporary feminism but as a major contribution to philosophy... A real must-have for libraries serving serious women's studies programs." -- Choice "A powerfully argued, lucid and fascinating book which, as well as offering a timely reassessment of Beauvoir's thought, raises important questions for feminism about the most effective way to undermine masculine privilege." -- Lois McNay, Times Literary Supplement "A brilliant study of Simone de Beauvoir's masterpiece." -- Hilary Putnam "Bauer's subtle and original elucidation of Beauvoir's philosophical relationship to Descartes, Hegel, and Sartre is a truly important contribution to the field of feminism and philosophy -- and to feminist theory in general." -- Toril Moi ... ... "In her concise but closely argued book, Bauer demonstrates the philosophical importance of Beauvoir's work, not only as foundational for contemporary feminism but as a major contribution to philosophy.... A real must-have for libraries serving serious women's studies programs." -- "A powerfully argued, lucid and fascinating book which, as well as offering a timely reassessment of Beauvoir's thought, raises important questions for feminism about the most effective way to undermine masculine privilege." -- Lois McNay, Times Literary Supplement... "A brilliant study of Simone de Beauvoir's masterpiece." -- Hilary Putnam... "Bauer's subtle and original elucidation of Beauvoir's philosophical relationship to Descartes, Hegel, and Sartre is a truly important contribution to the field of feminism and philosophy -- and to feminist theory in general." -- Toril Moi Price:
16.64 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Bauer, Nancy Simone De Beauvoir, Philosophy and Feminism (Gender & Culture Series) Columbia University Press 2001 0231116640 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed boards as issued Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In her concise but closely argued book, Bauer demonstrates the philosophical importance of Beauvoir's work, not only as foundational for contemporary feminism but as a major contribution to philosophy... A real must-have for libraries serving serious women's studies programs." -- Choice "A powerfully argued, lucid and fascinating book which, as well as offering a timely reassessment of Beauvoir's thought, raises important questions for feminism about the most effective way to undermine masculine privilege." -- Lois McNay, Times Literary Supplement "A brilliant study of Simone de Beauvoir's masterpiece." -- Hilary Putnam "Bauer's subtle and original elucidation of Beauvoir's philosophical relationship to Descartes, Hegel, and Sartre is a truly important contribution to the field of feminism and philosophy -- and to feminist theory in general." -- Toril Moi ... ... "In her concise but closely argued book, Bauer demonstrates the philosophical importance of Beauvoir's work, not only as foundational for contemporary feminism but as a major contribution to philosophy.... A real must-have for libraries serving serious women's studies programs." -- "A powerfully argued, lucid and fascinating book which, as well as offering a timely reassessment of Beauvoir's thought, raises important questions for feminism about the most effective way to undermine masculine privilege." -- Lois McNay, Times Literary Supplement... "A brilliant study of Simone de Beauvoir's masterpiece." -- Hilary Putnam... "Bauer's subtle and original elucidation of Beauvoir's philosophical relationship to Descartes, Hegel, and Sartre is a truly important contribution to the field of feminism and philosophy -- and to feminist theory in general." -- Toril Moi Price:
22.18 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Baumel, Judith Tydor Kibbutz Buchenwald: Survivors and Pioneers Rutgers University Press 1997 0813523370 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Booklist. Kibbutz Buchenwald was founded in Germany in 1945 by 16 survivors of Buchenwald concentration camp. The Zionist training farm was organized to prepare Jews for emigration to Palestine. One of the founders was Yeohezkel Tydor, the author's father, who died in 1993. Baumel's narration of the kibbutz's history is divided into two sections. Part one examines the kibbutz from its creation until the departure of the founding group to Palestine in late summer 1945. Part two traces the kibbutz's subsequent history in Palestine and Germany, from the autumn of 1945 until the mid-1950s. Kibbutz Buchenwald was abolished in Germany in 1948; the kibbutz as it was founded in what is now Israel--named Netzer Sereni--still exists today. The story of these pioneers and their physical, psychological, ideological, and political struggles forms the nucleus of this absorbing book. George Cohen --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. . . Language Notes. Text: English (translation). Original Language: Hebrew --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
5.73 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Baumgartner, Prof. Frederic J. Longing for the End: A History of Millennialism in Western Civilization Palgrave Macmillan 2001 0312238347 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 8 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Historian Baumgartner (France in the Sixteenth Century, etc.) chronologically charts how millennialism snakes through the ages, from early Christianity right on up to Jonestown and Waco and beyond. Historically, writes Baumgartner, people have always longed for the Day of Doom. Millennial cults and sects, from Jesus and his disciples to the 19th-century English millennialist John Wroe and David Koresh, have inextricably been tied up with religion, and Baumgartner limits his book to "Christian groups and those heavily influenced by Christianity." Baumgartner's most interesting passages illustrate how millennialism comes to the fore during times of revolution and crisis: the French, American and Russian revolutions, as well as the bomb-crazed Cold War. While Baumgartner for the most part avoids overarching hypotheses about what all this millennial brouhaha might mean, he gives readers a concise survey of the end of the worldAas it has been imagined and, sometimes, actively pursued. (Sept.) Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. A lucid and readable survey of the many varieties and permutations of millennialism in Western thought. -- Paul Boyer, Author of When Time Shall Be No More: Prophecy Belief in Modern American CultureLonging for the End is a substantive, accessible survey... -- Journal of World History Price:
6.81 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Bauret, Gabriel (Editor) Color Photography [ILLUSTRATED] Assouline 2001 2843232929 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 13.7 x 10.7 x 1.4 inches New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Library Journal: Billing itself as "an homage to the photographers who elevated the use of color to an art form," this oversized coffee-table book mainly comprises meticulously printed, full-page reproductions of 150 images created by many of the premier photographers working in the color medium during the 20th century. These illustrations are divided into eight thematic sections, including nudes, landscapes, fashion, and reportage. The works on display Larry Burrows's Vietnam combat scenes, Robert Polidori's architectural studies, Andres Serrano's ironical body fluids, and Richard Misrach's Dali-esque desertscapes, among many others all convey powerful meaning in part through an inventive use of color. The book opens with a manifesto by Zoom magazine writer Bauret, which, by placing the photos he has compiled within an art-historical context, posits itself as an articulation of "an aesthetic of color." With so few titles available that survey the use of color in the photographic medium, this is an important purchase for academic and larger public libraries. Douglas F. Smith, Oakland P.L., CA Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. "Gabriel Bauret throws out the foundations of our aesthetic for color photography. His choice are judicious, and the book a formal success. Price:
48.43 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Bax, Arnold Farewell, My Youth Scolar Press 1992 0859677931 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's rubbed and bumped cloth in like dust jacket. 1992. Revised Edition of title first published in 1943. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This revised edition of Arnold Bax's autobiography, first published in 1943, concentrates on events in British music prior to 1914 in which Bax describes his childhood, his time in the Royal Academy of Music, his meetings with Elgar and his travels in Eur Price:
48.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Baxter, John Bu Nuel Carroll & Graf Publishing 1998 078670506X Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Traces the life of the controversial Spanish director most famous for "Un Chien Andalou," "Belle de Jour," and "The Discrete Charm of the Bourgeoisie". Price:
2.83 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|