Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Alice Walker Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Alice Walker Possessing the Secret of Joy
New Press 2008-05 1595583645 / 9781595583642 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback 
New. WORKING COPY. Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's moderately bumped/rubbed/creased decorated wrappers. Text unaffected. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From the Back Cover "Like THE COLOUR PURPLE, this novel packs an enormous emotional punch . . . a direct challenge to the times we live in" Guardian When Alice Walker finished writing THE COLOUR PURPLE she realised that she needed to tell the story of Tashi, a minor character, who had "left Africa but had taken her wound with her to America". This is Tashi's story, told in her words and the voices of the people who loved her. This extraordinarily courageous and compelling novel explores the tragic consequences of Tashi's decision to go through the female initiation ceremony. "A true confrontation with the hearts of darkness, this is masterful, honourable, and unforgettable storytelling" Cosmopolitan "Walker's delicate narrative gifts have never been better displayed, her depiction of the unbearable never so unflinchingly believable" Daily Telegraph --This text refers to the Paperback edition. About the Author Alice Walker is the author of the novels, The Color Purple, which won the Pultizer Prize, The Temple of My Familiar, Meridian, The Third Life of Grange Copeland; two collections of short stories, In Love & Trouble, You Can’t Keep A Good Woman Down; and five volumes of poetry, Once, Revolutionary Petunias, Good Night Willie Lee, I’ll See You in the Morning, Horses Makes A Landscape Look More Beautiful, and Her Blue Body Everything We Know. She lives and teaches in San Francisco. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alice Walker The Temple of My Familiar
Penguin Books Ltd 1990-11-22 0140124152 / 9780140124156 Paperback Good n/a Paperback 
Good in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alice Walker We Are the Ones We Have Been Waiting for: Inner Light in a Time of Darkness
New Press 2007-11-21 1595582169 / 9781595582164 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Walker, Alice We Are the Ones We Have Been Waiting For: Light in a Time of Darkness
New Press 2006 1595581375 / 9781595581372 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Often rambling and occasionally pedantic, the essays in Walker's latest collection can also be stunningly insightful. Mixing prose with poetry, she discusses Martin Luther King, feminism and meditation, among other subjects, always circling back to themes of integrity and activism. The most substantial entries are based on live lectures. In a speech to the graduating class of the California Institute of Integral Studies, Walker urges that we not fear the pause that "wisdom requires" when "something major is accomplished," despite our eagerness to rush into "The Future." She manages to show how this "moment of reflection" is natural and necessary, whether the defining event is college graduation, menopause or the buildup to a military invasion. Her 2002 lecture, "I Call That Man Religious," argues that Fidel Castro is a "truly religious man" because he "speaks out for the rights of the poor," in contrast to the Catholic Church, which hid its priests' abuse of children for so long. More contradictory is "Crimes Against Dog," in which she describes a visit to buy a labrador retriever and her discomfort at the similarity between dog breeders and slaveholders, but doesn't consider getting a mutt. Despite the annoying inclusion of homework-like assignments at the end of most essays, this book will inspire hope. (Dec.) Copyright ¬ Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. From Booklist: Walker, best known as a novelist, offers a collection of her essays and talks in a variety of venues and efforts to express and encourage spirituality and progressive political ideas. Talking to midwives, black yoga instructors, college students, Buddhists, and other admirers of her work, Walker offers commentary on the ways that modern society is destroying itself and the earth, and yet stands on the threshold of promising development. Walker urges resistance to war, lower birth rates, simpler living, and simple kindness as ways to improve life for us all. In a commencement address, she urges her listeners to value "the pause," the time between accomplishments when we wonder what is next and are afraid of the temporary emptiness. Taking her title from words by the poet June Jordan, Walker encourages the reader to recognize the potential that each of us has to make positive changes in the world and our lives. This is a thoughtful and reflective look at life and the search for meaning. Vanessa Bush Copyright ¬ American Library Association. All rights reserved 
Price: 6.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Alice Walker on 77sunsetbooks.com
Alice Walker on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Alice Walker on Agorabooks.net
Alice Walker on Agsllc.us
Alice Walker on Allbooksconsidered.com
Alice Walker on Alongthewaybooks.com
Alice Walker on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Alice Walker on Areadershaven.com
Alice Walker on Avenuebookandco.com
Alice Walker on Baileybooks.ca
Alice Walker on Bellalunabooks.com
Alice Walker on Bestmediadeal.com
Alice Walker on Boardsandwraps.com
Alice Walker on Bongbongbooks.com
Alice Walker on Booknetwork.org
Alice Walker on Bookresq.com
Alice Walker on Booksagain.net
Alice Walker on Bookyahoo.net
Alice Walker on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Alice Walker on Brownsbooks.ca
Alice Walker on Catchandreleasebooks.com
Alice Walker on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Alice Walker on Grassriverbooks.com
Alice Walker on Hardingsbooks.com
Alice Walker on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Alice Walker on Khbooks.com
Alice Walker on Lakesidebooks.com
Alice Walker on Literaturopolis.net
Alice Walker on Mccauleybooks.com
Alice Walker on Mikeslibrary.com
Alice Walker on Mokadabooks.com
Alice Walker on Moodybooks.net
Alice Walker on Mvfbooks.org
Alice Walker on Nomadestore.com
Alice Walker on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Alice Walker on Opcit.com
Alice Walker on Readitagain1.com
Alice Walker on Scottsbooks.com
Alice Walker on Springstreetbooksri.com
Alice Walker on Store.bookswithapast.com
Alice Walker on Tatteredjacket.com
Alice Walker on Thebookbank.net
Alice Walker on Theyardsalebookstore.com
Alice Walker on Thriftybooks.com
Alice Walker on Wildsageemporium.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie