|
|
Allen Ginsburg; Louis Ginsberg; Allen Ginsberg; Introduction-Michael Schumacher ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Allen Ginsburg; Louis Ginsberg; Allen Ginsberg; Introduction-Michael Schumacher Family Business: Selected Letters Between a Father and Son Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 2002-01-14 0747557241 / 9780747557241 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.FAMILY BUSINESS is not only a personal glimpse into the life of one of the great US poets, but also the moving story of a relationship between a father and a son set against the turbulent world of postwar America. As a literary portrait of a father and son, little can match the eloquence and honesty of this collection of letters, written between the years 1944 and 1976. The illuminating correspondence between Allen Ginsberg and his father, Louis, begins when Allen is a precocious, rebellious college student and charts his ascension as a revolutionary icon in poetry. Their letters are filled with affection, respect, and a healthy dose of argumentative zeal - they debate every major political and artistic issue that faced America in over three decades of extraordinary change. Their correspondence also reveals the defining moments that shaped Allen's art - his experimentation with LSD, his various love affairs and obsessions, his travels around the globe. We see, from this unique perspective, the crucial process of a poet's widening experience of the world, and how these experiences are transformed in his art. About the Author Michael Schumacher wrote the acclaimed biography of Allen Ginsberg, DHARMA LION, and is also the author of the biographies of Eric Clapton, Phil Ochs, and Francis Ford Coppola. He's been researching FAMILY BUSINESS since 1994, when Ginsberg first agreed to the project. Editor: Bill Swainson Price:
5.38 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ginsberg, Allen; Ginsberg, Louis; Schumacher, Michael (Editor) Family Business: Two Lives in Letters and Poetry Bloomsbury USA 2001 1582341079 / 9781582341071 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed boards in like, grubby dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This volume behind the clunky title and unkindly high price presents some of the most astonishing correspondence in American literature. Throughout his adult life, poet and cultural icon Allen Ginsberg exchanged regular letters with his father, Louis, himself a moderately successful lyric poet. They conversed freely about politics, philosophy and poetry (the book offers fascinating insights into the Ginsberg masterpieces Kaddish and Howl); they fought fiercely but without bitterness over Communism, the Arab-Israeli conflict and Vietnam. If such father-son arguments were typical of their era, few can have been so colorfully and affectionately expressed. Allen's letters (he addresses his father as "Louis" and ribs him for his "Polonious[sic]-like tirades") are marked by the vivid, freeform, punctuationless imagery of the beats. Those of his father, surprisingly the more deft correspondent, are wry and campily pedantic: he describes avant-garde poetry as "yawns ticked out in deranged verbiage" and delights in outlandish wordplay ("the hippies want pot in every chicken"). The letters themselves are sensitively edited, Schumacher (author of Dharma Lion, a well-received biography of Ginsberg) supplying biographical context where needed and including a few judiciously chosen interviews and articles. In the end, for all their virtuosity, the Ginsbergs' literary talent emerges as the lesser gift in comparison to their honesty and mutual affection. Anyone interested in either Ginsberg, the beats, American poetry or the '60s should not miss this ferociously tender and comical collection. (Sept.)Forecast; With widespread, favorable reviews, this should have peak sales early on and settle in for a nice steady flow.Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal: Like many fathers and sons, Louis and Allen Ginsberg had their differences, but they were united by their affection for each other and their love of poetry. In this judicious selection of letters written between 1944 and 1976, Schumacher (Dharma Lion: A Critical Biography of Allen Ginsberg) does a fine job of charting the course of their relationship. Many of Allen's letters describe his travels, while Louis's are often a blend of family news and fatherly advice. Poetry and politics are frequently discussed, with the nature of communism, the Vietnam War, and Israeli-Arab relations also coming in for hot debate. Angry arguments aside, however, their correspondence demonstrates a mutual respect, a strong desire for reconciliation, and pride in each other's poetic accomplishments. In addition to the letters, Schumacher reprints My Son the Poet, an article Louis wrote for the Chicago Sun Times Book World. A postscript contains several of Allen's poems to his father. Highly recommended. William Gargan, Brooklyn Coll. Lib., CUNY Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. Price:
4.45 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Allen Ginsberg The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems 1937-1952 Da Capo Press 2008-03-06 0306815621 / 9780306815621 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Starred Review. The troubled and excitable mind of the young Beat poet is given free rein in this exhaustive and often illuminating collection of his early private writing. The text serves as an evolving portrait of both a writer and a man: from the first, self-conscious high school entries to the stylistically mature entries of the early '50s, the degree of insight and the fluidity of prose multiplies exponentially. Throughout, Ginsberg lives up to his reputation as the most intellectually rigorous as well as the most neurotic of the Columbia gang that included Jack Kerouac and William Burroughs. Luckily, his neuroses--mostly of a sexual/ romantic nature--are often expressed with lucidity and intensity. Ginsberg's obsessive relationship with the charismatic Neal Cassady is discussed at particular length, often in a narrative, slightly fictionalized form that provides a fascinating, and significantly more interior, counterpoint to Kerouac's On the Road. An appendix of early poems provides significant insight into Ginsberg's developing aesthetic. As a whole, the poems are entertaining in their own right, but, like most of the journals, they can best be appreciated in reference to Ginsberg's body of later writing. 16 b&w photos. (Nov.) Copyright Price:
6.27 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Allen Ginsberg; Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton; Editor-Bill Morgan The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems, 1937-1952 Da Capo Press Inc 2006-12-07 0306814625 / 9780306814624 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's very slightly bumped quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Starred Review. The troubled and excitable mind of the young Beat poet is given free rein in this exhaustive and often illuminating collection of his early private writing. The text serves as an evolving portrait of both a writer and a man: from the first, self-conscious high school entries to the stylistically mature entries of the early '50s, the degree of insight and the fluidity of prose multiplies exponentially. Throughout, Ginsberg lives up to his reputation as the most intellectually rigorous as well as the most neurotic of the Columbia gang that included Jack Kerouac and William Burroughs. Luckily, his neuroses--mostly of a sexual/ romantic nature--are often expressed with lucidity and intensity. Ginsberg's obsessive relationship with the charismatic Neal Cassady is discussed at particular length, often in a narrative, slightly fictionalized form that provides a fascinating, and significantly more interior, counterpoint to Kerouac's On the Road. An appendix of early poems provides significant insight into Ginsberg's developing aesthetic. As a whole, the poems are entertaining in their own right, but, like most of the journals, they can best be appreciated in reference to Ginsberg's body of later writing. 16 b&w photos. (Nov.) Copyright Price:
8.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Allen Ginsberg; Juanita Lieberman-Plimpton; Editor-Bill Morgan The Book of Martyrdom and Artifice: First Journals and Poems, 1937-1952 Da Capo Press Inc 2006-12-07 0306814625 / 9780306814624 Hardcover Very good Very good Hardcover New. Moderate bump to front top right board. Very good in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Starred Review. The troubled and excitable mind of the young Beat poet is given free rein in this exhaustive and often illuminating collection of his early private writing. The text serves as an evolving portrait of both a writer and a man: from the first, self-conscious high school entries to the stylistically mature entries of the early '50s, the degree of insight and the fluidity of prose multiplies exponentially. Throughout, Ginsberg lives up to his reputation as the most intellectually rigorous as well as the most neurotic of the Columbia gang that included Jack Kerouac and William Burroughs. Luckily, his neuroses--mostly of a sexual/ romantic nature--are often expressed with lucidity and intensity. Ginsberg's obsessive relationship with the charismatic Neal Cassady is discussed at particular length, often in a narrative, slightly fictionalized form that provides a fascinating, and significantly more interior, counterpoint to Kerouac's On the Road. An appendix of early poems provides significant insight into Ginsberg's developing aesthetic. As a whole, the poems are entertaining in their own right, but, like most of the journals, they can best be appreciated in reference to Ginsberg's body of later writing. 16 b&w photos. (Nov.) Copyright Price:
8.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|