Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Oakley, Ann Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Oakley, Ann Experiments in Knowing: Gender and Method in the Social Sciences
New Press 2000 1565846206 / 9781565846203 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
New. A new book. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 9.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ann Oakley Gender on Planet Earth
New Press 2003-01 1565847687 / 9781565847682 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Dusty. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ann Oakley; Juliet Mitchell Who's Afraid of Feminism?: Seeing Through the Backlash
New Press 1997 1565843851 / 9781565843851 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Amazon.com. Feminism was never intended to be monolithic or totalitarian, but all too often it gets cast that way. Who's Afraid of Feminism? takes a weighty, tough-minded look at backlash within--and outside of--the feminist movement, and its international contributors don't pull punches. Margaret Walters delivers scathing commentary on the mirror-image melodrama of Camille Paglia and Catharine MacKinnon squaring off over pornography. She notes dryly that the demonizing rhethoric spouted in this fight "offers far more excitement than the slow slog to get a better deal for women in the workplace, at home, in politics, or the equally slow struggle to explore the ambiguities of our own sexual feelings..." Susan Heath puts the lie to advances made by lesbians that are too often shredded by day-to-day homophobic realities. The book is no dirge, however, but a healthy shake-up that carefully examines and in some instances affirms what feminist values are and how they've sped and slowed our journey. --Francesca Coltrera --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. . . Kirkus Reviews. A mature and thoughtful collection of original essays on feminism in the 1990s, edited by two leading feminist scholars. . . A useful anthology, providing the kind of critical self-awareness and vigor that will help to keep feminism alive, exciting, and deeply relevant. 
Price: 4.53 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ann Oakley; Juliet Mitchell Who's Afraid of Feminism?: Seeing Through the Backlash
New Press 1997 1565843843 / 9781565843844 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Amazon.com. Feminism was never intended to be monolithic or totalitarian, but all too often it gets cast that way. Who's Afraid of Feminism? takes a weighty, tough-minded look at backlash within--and outside of--the feminist movement, and its international contributors don't pull punches. Margaret Walters delivers scathing commentary on the mirror-image melodrama of Camille Paglia and Catharine MacKinnon squaring off over pornography. She notes dryly that the demonizing rhethoric spouted in this fight "offers far more excitement than the slow slog to get a better deal for women in the workplace, at home, in politics, or the equally slow struggle to explore the ambiguities of our own sexual feelings..." Susan Heath puts the lie to advances made by lesbians that are too often shredded by day-to-day homophobic realities. The book is no dirge, however, but a healthy shake-up that carefully examines and in some instances affirms what feminist values are and how they've sped and slowed our journey. --Francesca Coltrera . . Kirkus Reviews. A mature and thoughtful collection of original essays on feminism in the 1990s, edited by two leading feminist scholars. . . A useful anthology, providing the kind of critical self-awareness and vigor that will help to keep feminism alive, exciting, and deeply relevant. 
Price: 4.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Oakley, Ann Who's Afraid of Feminism?: Seeing Through the Backlash
New Press 1997 1565843851 / 9781565843851 Paperback Used: Like New n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark; some rubbing. In publisher's decorated wrappers Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Remainder mark; some rubbing. In publisher's decorated wrapper 
Price: 1.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Oakley, Ann (Editor); Mitchell, Juliet (Editor) Who's Afraid of Feminism?: Seeing Through the Backlash
New Press 1997 1565843843 / 9781565843844 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Feminism was never intended to be monolithic or totalitarian, but all too often it gets cast that way. Who's Afraid of Feminism? takes a weighty, tough-minded look at backlash within--and outside of--the feminist movement, and its international contributors don't pull punches. Margaret Walters delivers scathing commentary on the mirror-image melodrama of Camille Paglia and Catharine MacKinnon squaring off over pornography. She notes dryly that the demonizing rhethoric spouted in this fight "offers far more excitement than the slow slog to get a better deal for women in the workplace, at home, in politics, or the equally slow struggle to explore the ambiguities of our own sexual feelings..." Susan Heath puts the lie to advances made by lesbians that are too often shredded by day-to-day homophobic realities. The book is no dirge, however, but a healthy shake-up that carefully examines and in some instances affirms what feminist values are and how they've sped and slowed our journey. --Francesca Coltrera A mature and thoughtful collection of original essays on feminism in the 1990s, edited by two leading feminist scholars. . . A useful anthology, providing the kind of critical self-awareness and vigor that will help to keep feminism alive, exciting, and deeply relevant. -- Kirkus Reviews 
Price: 8.06 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Oakley, Ann on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Oakley, Ann on Aldersgatebooks.com
Oakley, Ann on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Oakley, Ann on Blossombooks.co.uk
Oakley, Ann on Bookcrazy.us
Oakley, Ann on Booksformissions.com
Oakley, Ann on Booksmaps.com
Oakley, Ann on Brownsbooks.ca
Oakley, Ann on Caterwaulbooks.com
Oakley, Ann on Clairmorbooks.com
Oakley, Ann on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Oakley, Ann on Dromanabooks.com.au
Oakley, Ann on Elpinarillobooks.com
Oakley, Ann on Film-tvtieins.com
Oakley, Ann on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Oakley, Ann on Goodwillbooks.com
Oakley, Ann on Havercroftbooks.com
Oakley, Ann on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Oakley, Ann on Manorfarmbooks.com
Oakley, Ann on Manyhills.com
Oakley, Ann on Montclairbookcenter.com
Oakley, Ann on Net-treasure.co.uk
Oakley, Ann on Odonoghuebooks.com
Oakley, Ann on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Oakley, Ann on Rareandrecent.com
Oakley, Ann on Rarebookcellar.com
Oakley, Ann on Readinghabit.com.au
Oakley, Ann on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Oakley, Ann on Riverwashbooks.com
Oakley, Ann on Runforcoverbooks.com
Oakley, Ann on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Oakley, Ann on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Oakley, Ann on Store.bookswithapast.com
Oakley, Ann on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Oakley, Ann on Thebearbookcompany.com
Oakley, Ann on Thebooktree.co.uk
Oakley, Ann on Thriftybooks.com
Oakley, Ann on Trentsbookshelf.com
Oakley, Ann on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Oakley, Ann on Used.orcabooks.com
Oakley, Ann on Vagabondbookstore.com
Oakley, Ann on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Oakley, Ann on Wisestreetbooks.com
Oakley, Ann on Yare-books.co.uk
Oakley, Ann on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie