|
|
Oakley, Ann ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ann Oakley Gender on Planet Earth New Press 2003-01 1565847687 / 9781565847682 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Remainder mark. Dusty. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
6.68 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ann Oakley; Juliet Mitchell Who's Afraid of Feminism?: Seeing Through the Backlash New Press 1997 1565843851 / 9781565843851 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Amazon.com. Feminism was never intended to be monolithic or totalitarian, but all too often it gets cast that way. Who's Afraid of Feminism? takes a weighty, tough-minded look at backlash within--and outside of--the feminist movement, and its international contributors don't pull punches. Margaret Walters delivers scathing commentary on the mirror-image melodrama of Camille Paglia and Catharine MacKinnon squaring off over pornography. She notes dryly that the demonizing rhethoric spouted in this fight "offers far more excitement than the slow slog to get a better deal for women in the workplace, at home, in politics, or the equally slow struggle to explore the ambiguities of our own sexual feelings..." Susan Heath puts the lie to advances made by lesbians that are too often shredded by day-to-day homophobic realities. The book is no dirge, however, but a healthy shake-up that carefully examines and in some instances affirms what feminist values are and how they've sped and slowed our journey. --Francesca Coltrera --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. . . Kirkus Reviews. A mature and thoughtful collection of original essays on feminism in the 1990s, edited by two leading feminist scholars. . . A useful anthology, providing the kind of critical self-awareness and vigor that will help to keep feminism alive, exciting, and deeply relevant. Price:
4.53 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ann Oakley; Juliet Mitchell Who's Afraid of Feminism?: Seeing Through the Backlash New Press 1997 1565843843 / 9781565843844 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Amazon.com. Feminism was never intended to be monolithic or totalitarian, but all too often it gets cast that way. Who's Afraid of Feminism? takes a weighty, tough-minded look at backlash within--and outside of--the feminist movement, and its international contributors don't pull punches. Margaret Walters delivers scathing commentary on the mirror-image melodrama of Camille Paglia and Catharine MacKinnon squaring off over pornography. She notes dryly that the demonizing rhethoric spouted in this fight "offers far more excitement than the slow slog to get a better deal for women in the workplace, at home, in politics, or the equally slow struggle to explore the ambiguities of our own sexual feelings..." Susan Heath puts the lie to advances made by lesbians that are too often shredded by day-to-day homophobic realities. The book is no dirge, however, but a healthy shake-up that carefully examines and in some instances affirms what feminist values are and how they've sped and slowed our journey. --Francesca Coltrera . . Kirkus Reviews. A mature and thoughtful collection of original essays on feminism in the 1990s, edited by two leading feminist scholars. . . A useful anthology, providing the kind of critical self-awareness and vigor that will help to keep feminism alive, exciting, and deeply relevant. Price:
4.14 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Oakley, Ann (Editor); Mitchell, Juliet (Editor) Who's Afraid of Feminism?: Seeing Through the Backlash New Press 1997 1565843843 / 9781565843844 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Feminism was never intended to be monolithic or totalitarian, but all too often it gets cast that way. Who's Afraid of Feminism? takes a weighty, tough-minded look at backlash within--and outside of--the feminist movement, and its international contributors don't pull punches. Margaret Walters delivers scathing commentary on the mirror-image melodrama of Camille Paglia and Catharine MacKinnon squaring off over pornography. She notes dryly that the demonizing rhethoric spouted in this fight "offers far more excitement than the slow slog to get a better deal for women in the workplace, at home, in politics, or the equally slow struggle to explore the ambiguities of our own sexual feelings..." Susan Heath puts the lie to advances made by lesbians that are too often shredded by day-to-day homophobic realities. The book is no dirge, however, but a healthy shake-up that carefully examines and in some instances affirms what feminist values are and how they've sped and slowed our journey. --Francesca Coltrera A mature and thoughtful collection of original essays on feminism in the 1990s, edited by two leading feminist scholars. . . A useful anthology, providing the kind of critical self-awareness and vigor that will help to keep feminism alive, exciting, and deeply relevant. -- Kirkus Reviews Price:
8.06 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oakley, Ann on Adinfinitumbooks.com Oakley, Ann on Aldersgatebooks.com Oakley, Ann on Billquaybooks.co.uk Oakley, Ann on Blossombooks.co.uk Oakley, Ann on Bookcrazy.us Oakley, Ann on Booksformissions.com Oakley, Ann on Booksmaps.com Oakley, Ann on Brownsbooks.ca Oakley, Ann on Caterwaulbooks.com Oakley, Ann on Clairmorbooks.com Oakley, Ann on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Oakley, Ann on Dromanabooks.com.au Oakley, Ann on Elpinarillobooks.com Oakley, Ann on Film-tvtieins.com Oakley, Ann on Goddingsltd.co.uk Oakley, Ann on Goodwillbooks.com
| Oakley, Ann on Havercroftbooks.com Oakley, Ann on Hobgoblinbooks.com Oakley, Ann on Manorfarmbooks.com Oakley, Ann on Manyhills.com Oakley, Ann on Montclairbookcenter.com Oakley, Ann on Net-treasure.co.uk Oakley, Ann on Odonoghuebooks.com Oakley, Ann on Oldsaratogabooks.com Oakley, Ann on Rareandrecent.com Oakley, Ann on Rarebookcellar.com Oakley, Ann on Readinghabit.com.au Oakley, Ann on Remembrancebooks.com.au Oakley, Ann on Riverwashbooks.com Oakley, Ann on Runforcoverbooks.com Oakley, Ann on Scorpiobooks.co.uk Oakley, Ann on Serendipitybooks.com.au
| Oakley, Ann on Store.bookswithapast.com Oakley, Ann on Sunflowerbooksales.com Oakley, Ann on Thebearbookcompany.com Oakley, Ann on Thebooktree.co.uk Oakley, Ann on Thriftybooks.com Oakley, Ann on Trentsbookshelf.com Oakley, Ann on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Oakley, Ann on Used.orcabooks.com Oakley, Ann on Vagabondbookstore.com Oakley, Ann on Villageidiotsbooks.com Oakley, Ann on Wisestreetbooks.com Oakley, Ann on Yare-books.co.uk Oakley, Ann on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|