Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Jonathan Arac Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Jonathan Arac Commissioned Spirits: the Shaping of Social Movement in Dickens, Carlyle, Melville, and Hawthorne
Columbia University Press 1989 0231071175 / 9780231071178 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.About the Author.... --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 4.53 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Arac, Jonathan (Editor); Johnson, Barbara (Editor) Consequences of Theory: Selected Papers from the English Institute, 1987-88
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1990 0801840457 / 9780801840456 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Highly articulate, sophisticated, and tightly imbricated essays. This volume will make exceptionally fine reading for those well-acquainted with the rigorous techniques of theory." -- English Language Notes. "Highly articulate, sophisticated, and tightly imbricated essays. This volume will make exceptionally fine reading for those well-acquainted with the rigorous techniques of theory."--'English Language Notes. 
Price: 6.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Jonathan Arac; Barbara Johnson Consequences of Theory: Selected Papers from the English Institute, 1987-88 (Selected Papers from the English Institute)
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1990 0801840457 / 9780801840456 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Highly articulate, sophisticated, and tightly imbricated essays. This volume will make exceptionally fine reading for those well-acquainted with the rigorous techniques of theory." -- English Language Notes. Product Description "Highly articulate, sophisticated, and tightly imbricated essays. This volume will make exceptionally fine reading for those well-acquainted with the rigorous techniques of theory."--'English Language Notes. 
Price: 6.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Edward W. Said; Foreword-Andrew Rubin; Foreword-Jonathan Arac Joseph Conrad and the Fiction of Autobiography
Columbia University Press 2007-12-14 0231140045 / 9780231140041 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Said concentrates on what we may call Conrad's 'house of consciousness'- how that great mind perceived, what its internal complexities and contradictions were, how it turned the shapeless sufferings of the life into the containing constructs of art." -- The Spectator Review "Critical monographs generally have a brief life. But once in a while a book appears that establishes itself as a lasting presence. Edward W. Said's Joseph Conrad and the Fiction of Autobiography is such a preeminent exception. When it was published in 1966, Said's work was recognized as a significant event in Conrad studies. Rejecting the 'purism' of the then-dominant New Criticism, Said opted for a richer, more holistic way of reading Conrad, relating his correspondence to his short fiction to investigate the way in which the novelist 'ordered the chaos of his existence into a highly patterned art.' Said's Conrad joined the handful of monographs still regularly cited by Conradian scholars. The book also represented a major step on the intellectual path of a writer whose reflections influenced the landscape of late twentieth-century thought. Joseph Conrad and the Fiction of Autobiography is a must for anyone seriously interested in Modernist writing, in Conrad& mdash;the first global novelist& mdash;and in Edward W. Said." -- Tony Tanner, The Spectator 
Price: 34.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Jonathan Arac on Aedenstclair.com
Jonathan Arac on Bookcrazy.us
Jonathan Arac on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Jonathan Arac on Bookmarcsonline.com
Jonathan Arac on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Jonathan Arac on Edconroybooks.com
Jonathan Arac on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Jonathan Arac on Lacroixbookseller.com
Jonathan Arac on Leonsbookstore.com
Jonathan Arac on Mottbooks.com
Jonathan Arac on Riversedgebooks.com
Jonathan Arac on Springstreetbooksri.com
Jonathan Arac on Textsearch.biz


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie