Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications American Images: SBC Collection of Twentieth-century American Art
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 01/09/1996 0810919699 / 9780810919693 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The SBC Collection, formed by SBC Communications, Inc (formerly Southwestern Bell), reflects the intellectual and cultural trends that have influenced artists working in the United States during the 20th century. Works by many of the leading names in Amer 
Price: 23.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 John Ashton; Ron Laura The Perils of Progress: Health and Environmental Hazards of Modern Technology and What You Can Do About Them
Zed Books 1999 1856496961 / 9781856496964 Hardcover New Hardcover 
New. Slight rubbing to publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This work offers a challenge to our society's largely unquestioning commitment to new technologies, and practical advice on how to deal with their adverse effects. While modern technologies have no doubt brought many benefits, the authors argue that our c 
Price: 5.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 John Ashton; Ron Laura The Perils of Progress: Health and Environmental Hazards of Modern Technology and What You Can Do About Them
Zed Books 1999 185649697X / 9781856496971 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This work offers a challenge to our society's largely unquestioning commitment to new technologies, and practical advice on how to deal with their adverse effects. While modern technologies have no doubt brought many benefits, the authors argue that our c 
Price: 3.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ashton, John The Religion of Paul the Apostle
Yale University Press 2000 0300084412 / 9780300084412 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Paul the Apostle has traditionally been viewed as a thinker and theologian, and scholars have focused almost exclusively on his ideas rather than on his religious experience. In this book, a leading New Testament scholar challenges this view of Paul. John Ashton demonstrates how closely Paul's own career resembles that of a typical shaman, and he shows how every important aspect of Paul's life and ministry may be illuminated by focusing on his experience. Drawing not only on Paul's letters but also on contemporary writings in the Jewish and Hellenistic worlds, Ashton discusses a number of important issues relevant to the understanding of Paul and to the origins of Christianity: whether Paul is properly described as a convert, a mystic, an apostle, a prophet, or a charismatic; what his attitude was to the Jewish traditions he inherited; why he felt called upon to preach, not to his fellow Jews, but to the Gentiles; what accounts for the remarkable success of his strange new Gospel; and how we can explain his language of spirit-possession ("Christ lives in me"). In addressing these issues, Ashton demonstrates that to regard Christianity simply as a religion of the word is to ignore a vital truth about its origins. ... From the Inside Flap Paul the Apostle has traditionally been viewed as a thinker and theologian, and scholars have focused almost exclusively on his ideas rather than on his religious experience. In this book, a leading New Testament scholar challenges this view of Paul. John Ashton demonstrates how closely Paul's own career resembles that of a typical shaman, and he shows how every important aspect of Paul's life and ministry may be illuminated by focusing on his experience.Drawing not only on Paul's letters but also on contemporary writings in the Jewish and Hellenistic worlds, Ashton discusses a number of important issues relevant to the understanding of Paul and to the origins of Christianity: whether Paul is properly described as a convert, a mystic, an apostle, a prophet, or a charismatic; what his attitude was to the Jewish traditions he inherited; why he felt called upon to preach, not to his fellow Jews, but to the Gentiles; what accounts for the remarkable success of his strange new Gospel; and how we can explain his language of spirit-possession ("Christ lives in me"). In addressing these issues, Ashton demonstrates that to regard Christianity simply as a religion of the word is to ignore a vital truth about its origins. 
Price: 15.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ashton, John The Religion of Paul the Apostle
Yale University Press 2000 0300084412 / 9780300084412 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's very slightly bumped cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Paul the Apostle has traditionally been viewed as a thinker and theologian, and scholars have focused almost exclusively on his ideas rather than on his religious experience. In this book, a leading New Testament scholar challenges this view of Paul. John Ashton demonstrates how closely Paul's own career resembles that of a typical shaman, and he shows how every important aspect of Paul's life and ministry may be illuminated by focusing on his experience. Drawing not only on Paul's letters but also on contemporary writings in the Jewish and Hellenistic worlds, Ashton discusses a number of important issues relevant to the understanding of Paul and to the origins of Christianity: whether Paul is properly described as a convert, a mystic, an apostle, a prophet, or a charismatic; what his attitude was to the Jewish traditions he inherited; why he felt called upon to preach, not to his fellow Jews, but to the Gentiles; what accounts for the remarkable success of his strange new Gospel; and how we can explain his language of spirit-possession ("Christ lives in me"). In addressing these issues, Ashton demonstrates that to regard Christianity simply as a religion of the word is to ignore a vital truth about its origins. ... From the Inside Flap Paul the Apostle has traditionally been viewed as a thinker and theologian, and scholars have focused almost exclusively on his ideas rather than on his religious experience. In this book, a leading New Testament scholar challenges this view of Paul. John Ashton demonstrates how closely Paul's own career resembles that of a typical shaman, and he shows how every important aspect of Paul's life and ministry may be illuminated by focusing on his experience.Drawing not only on Paul's letters but also on contemporary writings in the Jewish and Hellenistic worlds, Ashton discusses a number of important issues relevant to the understanding of Paul and to the origins of Christianity: whether Paul is properly described as a convert, a mystic, an apostle, a prophet, or a charismatic; what his attitude was to the Jewish traditions he inherited; why he felt called upon to preach, not to his fellow Jews, but to the Gentiles; what accounts for the remarkable success of his strange new Gospel; and how we can explain his language of spirit-possession ("Christ lives in me"). In addressing these issues, Ashton demonstrates that to regard Christianity simply as a religion of the word is to ignore a vital truth about its origins. 
Price: 12.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Alkahestbooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Antiquarius.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Archivescalifornia.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Aucott.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Brimstonesbooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Bythebooklc.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Davidevesbooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Doullbooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Dustjacket.ca
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Easychairbooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Edconroybooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Elpinarillobooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Georgejefferybooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Goodwillbooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Hardingsbooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Havercroftbooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Henrysbooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Hurleybooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Marebooksellers.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Michaelkemp.co.uk
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Naughtonsbooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Odonoghuebooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Pendleburys.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Poormansbooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Primrosehillbooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Readitagain1.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Resourcebooks.net
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Riverwashbooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Salsusbooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Sauconybookshop.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Thebooktree.co.uk
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Tiberbooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Used.orcabooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Vagabondbooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Wisestreetbooks.com
Betsy Fahlman; Matthew Baigell; Susan C. Larsen; William C. Agee; Dore Ashton; Peter Plagens; Irving Sandler; John R. Clarke; Leslie King-Hammond; Jacinto Quirarte; John Beardsley; Corporate Author-Sbc Communications on Wormwoodbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie