Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker A Book of Books
Bulfinch Press 2002-10 0821227696 / 9780821227695 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 51.07 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Baker, Nicholson Human Smoke: The Beginnings of World War II, the End of Civilization
Simon & Schuster 2008 1416567844 / 9781416567844 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Bestselling author Nicholson Baker, recognized as one of the most dexterous and talented writers in America today, has created a compelling work of nonfiction bound to provoke discussion and controversy -- a wide-ranging, astonishingly fresh perspective on the political and social landscape that gave rise to World War II.Human Smoke delivers a closely textured, deeply moving indictment of the treasured myths that have romanticized much of the 1930s and '40s. Incorporating meticulous research and well-documented sources -- including newspaper and magazine articles, radio speeches, memoirs, and diaries -- the book juxtaposes hundreds of interrelated moments of decision, brutality, suffering, and mercy. Vivid glimpses of political leaders and their dissenters illuminate and examine the gradual, horrifying advance toward overt global war and Holocaust. Praised by critics and readers alike for his exquisitely observant eye and deft, inimitable prose, Baker has assembled a narrative within Human Smoke that unfolds gracefully, tragically, and persuasively. This is an unforgettable book that makes a profound impact on our perceptions of historical events and mourns the unthinkable loss humanity has borne at its own hand. Questions for Nicholson Baker Amazon.com: This is obviously a big departure for you, in both style and subject. How did the project come about, and how did it find this form? Baker: I was writing a different book, on a smaller historical subject, when I stopped and asked: Do I understand World War Two? And of course I didn't. Also I'd been reading newspapers from the thirties and forties, and I knew that there were startling things in them. In earlier books, I've looked closely at moments to see why they matter, and I've tried to rescue things, people, ideas from overfamiliarity. So in a way a book like this--which moves a loupe over some incidents along the way to a much-chronicled war--was a natural topic. But yes, the style is a departure: it's very simple here out of respect for the hellishness of the story that I'm trying to assemble, piece by piece. Amazon.com: Why World War Two in particular? Baker: Politicians constantly fondle a small, clean, paperweight version of this war, as if it provides them with moral clarity. We know that it was the most destructive five year period in history. It was destructive of human lives, and also of shelter, sleep, warmth, gentleness, mercy, political refuge, rational discussion, legal process, civil tradition, and public truth. Millions of people were gassed, shot, starved, and worked to death by a paranoid fanatic. The war's victims felt as if they'd come to the end of civilization. But then we also say that because it turned out so badly, it was the one just, necessary war. We acknowledge that it was the worst catastrophe in the history of humanity--and yet it was "the good war." The Greatest Generation fought it, and a generation of people was wiped out. If we don't try to understand this one war better--understand it not in the sense of coming up with elaborate mechanistic theories of causation, but understand it in the humbler sense of feeling our way through its enormity--then cartoon versions of what happened will continue to distort debates about the merits of all future wars. Amazon.com: You largely kept your own opinions out of the text, except for the choices you made in what to include and a few editorial comments here and there, as well as your short Afterword at the end. It makes for a real tension between the neutral tone and the sense, at least on the part of this reader, that there are some passionate opinions behind it. What authorial role did you want to establish? Baker: I found that my own cries of grief, amazement, or outrage--or of admiration at some quiet heroism--took away from the chaos of individual decisions that move events forward. It helps sometimes to look at an action--compassionate, murderous, confessional, obfuscatory--out of context: as something that somebody did one day. The one-day- 
Price: 9.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Nicholson Baker; Margaret Brentano The World on Sunday: Graphic Art in Joseph Pulitzer's Newspaper (1898-1911)
Little, Brown & Company 2005-09 0821261932 / 9780821261934 Hardcover Near fine Very good Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped decorated boards in very good, dusty and rubbed dust jacket with 2 closed delamination tears to top and bottom of spine and 5mm wide delamination scuff across front. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 22.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Agreatbookshop.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Alongthewaybooks.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Avenuebookandco.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Barharborbookshop.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Bellalunabooks.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Booksagain.net
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Brownsbooks.ca
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Central-bookexchange.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Crestview-books.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Eveningstarbooks.net
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Gfwilkinsonbooks.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Havercroftbooks.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Helvic55.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Khbooks.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Literaturopolis.net
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Magusbooksseattle.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Massbaymedia.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Moodybooks.net
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Mvfbooks.org
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Nomadestore.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Opcit.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Peerlessbookstore.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Primrosehillbooks.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Quercusbooks.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Readitagain1.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Sackofbooks.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Secondtimearoundbooks.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Skylarkerbooks.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Store.bookswithapast.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Thebearbookcompany.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Thriftybooks.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Used.orcabooks.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Wildsageemporium.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Wordmerchantbooks.com
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Yare-books.co.uk
Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie