Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) Cool Memories IV, 1995-2000: 4
Verso Books 2003 1859844626 / 9781859844625 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.J. G. Ballard The most important French thinker of the past twenty years. Book Description Baudrillard's work of the last two decades has downplayed the position of the critical subject and gone over to the standpoint of the object. Nowhere is this objective (non-)critique which results so clearly played out as in the Cool Memories series. Here again, in this fourth collection of fragments and sketches, Baudrillard's stance is less that of the interventionist intellectual analysing the world as critical subject than of the barely participant observer-an object among objects, an "internal exile", watching the world "world itself" with such fierce insistence, yet registering with acuity our general deficit of reality and meaning. 
Price: 3.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Baudrillard, Jean Jean Baudrillard: Selected Writings
Stanford U.P. 2002 0804742723 / 9780804742726 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The Publisher 'Jean Baudrillard continues to be an illuminating thinker as we move into the new high-tech millennium that he has anticipated in his writings of the past decades. Mark Poster's collection contains key texts from the entire trajectory of Bau 
Price: 10.82 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) Passwords
Verso Books 2003 1859844634 / 9781859844632 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers with small bump to fore-edge. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.New York Times First prize for cerebral cold-bloodedness goes to French philosopher Jean Baudrillard. Toronto Globe and Mail Provocative...he brings a reading of signs and symbols most will find interesting. 
Price: 4.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Jean Baudrillard; Translator-Chris Turner Screened out
Verso Books 2002-05-22 1859843859 / 9781859843857 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 3.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Angelfirebooks.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Avonhillbooks.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Beaglebooks.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Betterbookgetter.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Blinebooks.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Bluejacketbooks.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Boardsandwraps.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Bookbarn.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Booksliquidation.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Booksontheblvd.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Borgasorusbooks.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Chapter1.co.za
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Cozybookcellar.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Davidsbooksa2.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Directtext4u.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Doullbooks.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Earthlightbooks.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Elpinarillobooks.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Eurolibros.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Goodwillbooks.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Johnbalebooks.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Johntaylorbooks.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Literaturopolis.net
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Magusbooksseattle.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Midwaybook.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Mimicobooks.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Nomadestore.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Odonoghuebooks.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Phatpocket.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Pistilbooks.net
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Polesworthbookshop.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Polyester.com.au
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Psychobabel.eu
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Schoonerbooks.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Tenbestbooks.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Thebooksend.com
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Wormhole.com.au
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie