|
|
Black, Jeremy ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Black, Jeremy Altered States: America Since the Sixties Reaktion Books 2006 1861892888 / 9781861892881 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Bumped rear cover. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Black tackles the formidable task of making sense out of the recent American past and succeeds in creating a framework that provides rich insights and interesting connections. . . . Black's Altered States now joins my shortlist of books that illuminate recent American history."-Donald A. Yerxa, editor of Historically Speaking (Donald A. Yerxa )"Black's account of changing geographical and demographic factors in North America reminds readers of the deeper transformations affecting lived society. . . .This is a valuable, thoughtful and wonderfully eccentric account of recent American history." --Jeremi Suri, author of Power and Protest: Global Revolution and the Rise of Detente (Jeremi Suri ) Red states versus blue states. Metro versus retro. North or South, East or West. Pundits, politicians, and social scientists love to carve out categories in an attempt to make sense of political and social divisions that run through the American landscape. As the home of nearly 300 million people spread over approximately 3.7 million square miles of earth, the United States poses a monumental challenge to all who try to grapple with its rich and immensely complex physical and social geography. Acclaimed British historian Jeremy Black tackles this challenge through a literal and metaphorical road trip across America's physical and historical landscapes, analyzing the ways that events in American history and culture since 1960 have remade the geography and demographics of America. Black works from the startling premise that the United States is a continent pretending to be a country. He examines the cultural clashes-and the tense harmony-between the numerous regional cultures uneasily contained within the United States' wide bounds. Suburban sprawl, the triumph of consumerism, the war over health care, immigration, and Christian evangelicalism all play a part in these pages, as Black unravels the tangled web of American life during the past forty-five years. He locates such tensions in the tug-of-war between the unitary and divisive pressures that have always defined the character of American government, and in the alternating rise and fall of individualism and conformity in American society as well. Black also has some telling new reflections on America's role abroad, from Nixon's Vietnam to George W. Bush's Iraq. Drawing on travels from Virginia to California to Alaska, Black deftly reveals in Altered States the less-examined aspects of American culture as they are manifested in its diverse peoples and landscapes from coast to coast. (20060301) Price:
2.34 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Jeremy Black The Making of Modern Britain: The Age of Empire to the New Millennium Sutton Publishing Ltd 2001-08-23 0750921293 / 9780750921299 Hardcover Very good Hardcover Very good in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This book gives an account of Britain's rise and fall over the past 200 years, painting a provocative picture of a once great nation reduced to a European statelet. Jeremy Black demonstrates that the Britain we know today and which has shaped our identity has outgrown the industrial and commercial empire which once made Britain great throughout the world. The achievements and innovations of the great inventors and industrialists were appropriate in their time but Britain is searching for a new role and a new place among the leading nations. At present it appears that all we have to look forward to is further integration with Europe, and this, Black argues, would represent a foolish surrender of everything that is significant in our history. About the Author Jeremy Black is Professor of History at the University of Exeter. His many publications include A Historical Atlas of Britain: The End of the Middle Ages to the Georgian Era (Sutton) War: Past, Present and Future (Sutton) and Culloden and the '45 (Sutton). Price:
4.02 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Black, Jeremy The Warfare in the Eighteenth Century Harper Paperbacks 2006 0060851236 / 9780060851231 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Worldwide warfare might seem like a twentieth-century development, but the colonial empires of Europe fought wars around the globe in the eighteenth. With domains spreading to the Americas and across the Pacific Ocean to Asia, a great power such as France could find itself fighting simultaneously against England's Hanoverian king in northern Germany, in the waters of the English Channel, and on the grounds of what became Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Jeremy Black explains not just the wheres and whys of those wars, but also the hows. The Age of Enlightenment on the battlefield. Diversity of tactics and weapons used around the globe. After the death of Louis XIV, French hegemony yielded to French decline and the French Revolution. Shifting balance of power sets the stage for the rise of Prussia. The American Revolution witnesses the origins of guerilla warfare. About the Author Jeremy Black is a professor of history at the University of Exeter, in Exeter, England, where he works on military history after 1500 as well as British history. Price:
5.57 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Black, Jeremy on 50000books.com Black, Jeremy on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com Black, Jeremy on Adcbooks.com Black, Jeremy on Adinfinitumbooks.com Black, Jeremy on Agorabooks.net Black, Jeremy on Alongthewaybooks.com Black, Jeremy on Alpha2omegabooks.com Black, Jeremy on Angelfirebooks.com Black, Jeremy on Archaeologyplus.co.uk Black, Jeremy on Argyleemporium.com.au Black, Jeremy on Bestmediadeal.com Black, Jeremy on Billquaybooks.co.uk Black, Jeremy on Boneybooks.com Black, Jeremy on Bookwormhbg.com Black, Jeremy on Brimstonesbooks.com Black, Jeremy on Browseawhilecowra.com
| Black, Jeremy on Commonwealthbookcompany.com Black, Jeremy on Edconroybooks.com Black, Jeremy on Eldersbookstore.com Black, Jeremy on Financialliberty.us Black, Jeremy on Goddingsltd.co.uk Black, Jeremy on Hardingsbooks.com Black, Jeremy on Hennikerbookfarm.com Black, Jeremy on Henrysbooks.com Black, Jeremy on Hookedonhistory.com Black, Jeremy on Ioverstocks.com Black, Jeremy on Itembazaar.com Black, Jeremy on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com Black, Jeremy on Magusbooksseattle.com Black, Jeremy on Manorfarmbooks.com Black, Jeremy on Midtownscholar.com Black, Jeremy on Monfortsegarrabooks.com
| Black, Jeremy on Nomadestore.com Black, Jeremy on Odonoghuebooks.com Black, Jeremy on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com Black, Jeremy on Priorbooks.com Black, Jeremy on Raindogbooks.com Black, Jeremy on Salsusbooks.com Black, Jeremy on Scorpiobooks.co.uk Black, Jeremy on Second-chance-books.com Black, Jeremy on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com Black, Jeremy on Thecivilwarbookshop.com Black, Jeremy on Thelibertybookshop.com Black, Jeremy on Used.orcabooks.com Black, Jeremy on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|