Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Black, Jeremy Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Black, Jeremy Altered States: America Since the Sixties
Reaktion Books 2006 1861892888 / 9781861892881 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Bumped rear cover. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Black tackles the formidable task of making sense out of the recent American past and succeeds in creating a framework that provides rich insights and interesting connections. . . . Black's Altered States now joins my shortlist of books that illuminate recent American history."-Donald A. Yerxa, editor of Historically Speaking (Donald A. Yerxa )"Black's account of changing geographical and demographic factors in North America reminds readers of the deeper transformations affecting lived society. . . .This is a valuable, thoughtful and wonderfully eccentric account of recent American history." --Jeremi Suri, author of Power and Protest: Global Revolution and the Rise of Detente (Jeremi Suri ) Red states versus blue states. Metro versus retro. North or South, East or West. Pundits, politicians, and social scientists love to carve out categories in an attempt to make sense of political and social divisions that run through the American landscape. As the home of nearly 300 million people spread over approximately 3.7 million square miles of earth, the United States poses a monumental challenge to all who try to grapple with its rich and immensely complex physical and social geography. Acclaimed British historian Jeremy Black tackles this challenge through a literal and metaphorical road trip across America's physical and historical landscapes, analyzing the ways that events in American history and culture since 1960 have remade the geography and demographics of America. Black works from the startling premise that the United States is a continent pretending to be a country. He examines the cultural clashes-and the tense harmony-between the numerous regional cultures uneasily contained within the United States' wide bounds. Suburban sprawl, the triumph of consumerism, the war over health care, immigration, and Christian evangelicalism all play a part in these pages, as Black unravels the tangled web of American life during the past forty-five years. He locates such tensions in the tug-of-war between the unitary and divisive pressures that have always defined the character of American government, and in the alternating rise and fall of individualism and conformity in American society as well. Black also has some telling new reflections on America's role abroad, from Nixon's Vietnam to George W. Bush's Iraq. Drawing on travels from Virginia to California to Alaska, Black deftly reveals in Altered States the less-examined aspects of American culture as they are manifested in its diverse peoples and landscapes from coast to coast. (20060301) 
Price: 2.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Jeremy Black The Making of Modern Britain: The Age of Empire to the New Millennium
Sutton Publishing Ltd 2001-08-23 0750921293 / 9780750921299 Hardcover Very good Hardcover 
Very good in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This book gives an account of Britain's rise and fall over the past 200 years, painting a provocative picture of a once great nation reduced to a European statelet. Jeremy Black demonstrates that the Britain we know today and which has shaped our identity has outgrown the industrial and commercial empire which once made Britain great throughout the world. The achievements and innovations of the great inventors and industrialists were appropriate in their time but Britain is searching for a new role and a new place among the leading nations. At present it appears that all we have to look forward to is further integration with Europe, and this, Black argues, would represent a foolish surrender of everything that is significant in our history. About the Author Jeremy Black is Professor of History at the University of Exeter. His many publications include A Historical Atlas of Britain: The End of the Middle Ages to the Georgian Era (Sutton) War: Past, Present and Future (Sutton) and Culloden and the '45 (Sutton). 
Price: 4.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Black, Jeremy The Warfare in the Eighteenth Century
Harper Paperbacks 2006 0060851236 / 9780060851231 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Worldwide warfare might seem like a twentieth-century development, but the colonial empires of Europe fought wars around the globe in the eighteenth. With domains spreading to the Americas and across the Pacific Ocean to Asia, a great power such as France could find itself fighting simultaneously against England's Hanoverian king in northern Germany, in the waters of the English Channel, and on the grounds of what became Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Jeremy Black explains not just the wheres and whys of those wars, but also the hows. The Age of Enlightenment on the battlefield. Diversity of tactics and weapons used around the globe. After the death of Louis XIV, French hegemony yielded to French decline and the French Revolution. Shifting balance of power sets the stage for the rise of Prussia. The American Revolution witnesses the origins of guerilla warfare. About the Author Jeremy Black is a professor of history at the University of Exeter, in Exeter, England, where he works on military history after 1500 as well as British history. 
Price: 5.57 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Black, Jeremy on 50000books.com
Black, Jeremy on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Black, Jeremy on Adcbooks.com
Black, Jeremy on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Black, Jeremy on Agorabooks.net
Black, Jeremy on Alongthewaybooks.com
Black, Jeremy on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Black, Jeremy on Angelfirebooks.com
Black, Jeremy on Archaeologyplus.co.uk
Black, Jeremy on Argyleemporium.com.au
Black, Jeremy on Bestmediadeal.com
Black, Jeremy on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Black, Jeremy on Boneybooks.com
Black, Jeremy on Bookwormhbg.com
Black, Jeremy on Brimstonesbooks.com
Black, Jeremy on Browseawhilecowra.com
Black, Jeremy on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Black, Jeremy on Edconroybooks.com
Black, Jeremy on Eldersbookstore.com
Black, Jeremy on Financialliberty.us
Black, Jeremy on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Black, Jeremy on Hardingsbooks.com
Black, Jeremy on Hennikerbookfarm.com
Black, Jeremy on Henrysbooks.com
Black, Jeremy on Hookedonhistory.com
Black, Jeremy on Ioverstocks.com
Black, Jeremy on Itembazaar.com
Black, Jeremy on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com
Black, Jeremy on Magusbooksseattle.com
Black, Jeremy on Manorfarmbooks.com
Black, Jeremy on Midtownscholar.com
Black, Jeremy on Monfortsegarrabooks.com
Black, Jeremy on Nomadestore.com
Black, Jeremy on Odonoghuebooks.com
Black, Jeremy on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Black, Jeremy on Priorbooks.com
Black, Jeremy on Raindogbooks.com
Black, Jeremy on Salsusbooks.com
Black, Jeremy on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Black, Jeremy on Second-chance-books.com
Black, Jeremy on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Black, Jeremy on Thecivilwarbookshop.com
Black, Jeremy on Thelibertybookshop.com
Black, Jeremy on Used.orcabooks.com
Black, Jeremy on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie