Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Noam Chomsky Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Noam Chomsky Failed States: The Abuse of Power and the Assault on Democracy
Metropolitan Books 2006-03-27 0805079122 / 9780805079128 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 10.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chomsky, Noam Hegemony or Survival: America's Quest for Global Dominance
Metropolitan Books 2003 0805074007 / 9780805074000 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Noam Chomsky is considered the father of modern linguistics. In this richly detailed criticism of American foreign policy, he seeks to redefine many of the terms commonly used in the ongoing American war on terrorism. Surveying U.S. actions in Cuba, Nicaragua, Turkey, the Far East and elsewhere over the past half a century along with the modern American war in Iraq, Chomsky indicates that America is just as much a terrorist state as any other government or rogue organization. George W. Bush's 2003 invasion of Iraq drew worldwide criticism, in part because it seemed to present a new philosophy of pre-emptive war and an appearance of global empire building. But according to Chomsky, such has been the operating philosophy of American foreign policy for decades. Opponents of the Bush administration's tactics consistently point out how the American government supported Saddam Hussein for many years prior to the 1990 invasion of Kuwait (pictures of Donald Rumsfeld shaking Saddam's hand are easy to come by) as a means of pointing out how the United States is happy to fund despots when it's in American interests. But Chomsky, armed with extensive historical notation, takes this notion further, arguing how the repression of other nations' citizenry is, in fact, the very reason Americans support certain foreign leaders. The charges made throughout the book are severe, as are the dire consequences he posits if current trends are not reversed, and Chomsky is no more likely to make friends or gain supporters from the mainstream now than he's ever been. But Hegemony or Survival is relatively dispassionate. Instead of relying on camp or shock value or personal attacks as some of his contemporaries have done, Chomsky drives his well-supported points steadily forward in an earnest and highly readable style. --John Moe From Publishers' WeeklyIn this highly readable, heavily footnoted critique of American foreign policy from the late 1950s to the present, Chomsky (whose 9-11 was a bestseller last year) argues that current U.S. policies in Afghanistan and Iraq are not a specific response to September 11, but simply the continuation of a consistent half-century of foreign policy-an "imperial grand strategy"-in which the United States has attempted to "maintain its hegemony through the threat or use of military force." Such an analysis is bound to be met with skepticism or antagonism in post-September 11 America, but Chomsky builds his arguments carefully, substantiates claims with appropriate documentation and answers expected counterclaims. Chomsky is also deeply critical of inconsistency in making the charge of "terrorism." Using the official U.S. legal code definition of terrorism, he argues that it is an exact description of U.S. foreign policy (especially regarding Cuba, Central America, Vietnam and much of the Middle East), although the term is rarely used in this way in the U.S. media, he notes, even when the World Court in 1986 condemned Washington for "unlawful use of force" ("international terrorism, in lay terms" Chomsky argues) in Nicaragua. Claiming that the U.S. is a rogue nation in its foreign policies and its "contempt for international law," Chomsky brings together many themes he has mined in the past, making this cogent and provocative book an important addition to an ongoing public discussion about U.S. policy. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 11.07 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Noam Chomsky; Other Contributor-David Barsamian Imperial Ambitions: Conversations on the Post-9/11 World (American Empire Project)
Metropolitan Books 2005-10-05 080507967X / 9780805079678 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 8.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Noam Chomsky; Foreword-Edward Herman Letters from Lexington: Reflections on Propaganda
Pluto Press 2004-03-19 0745322700 / 9780745322704 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.One of the radical heroes of our age" - Guardian" Product Description The original edition of Letters from Lexington, first published in 1993, solidified Noam Chomsky's position as American's most distinguished critic of the media. In this new, updated edition, a new chapter, 'What makes the Mainstream Media Mainstream', offers Chomsky's latest thinking on the role of the media in a rapidly changing word -- especially in justifying US government and corporate actions. Throughout the book, Chomsky's analysis of the politics of the Reagan and earlier Bush administrations offer a striking and surprisingly prescient perspective on the events, key players and policies that shape America's national agenda under the current presidency of George W. Bush and the 'War on Terrorism'. Chomsky explores media coverage of events and issues including the Middle East 'peace process', the US invasion of Panama, the first Gulf War, the UN, the Soviet Union, the coup in Haiti, and democracy and terrorism generally. Letters from Lexington has been called "an indispensable antidote to TV 'news' and the verities found in major daily newspaper such as the New York Times." Perfect as an introduction to Chomsky's thought more generally, it will be of particular interest to students of media studies and anyone who wants an up-to-date account of the relationship of the new US administration with the media and what impact it is having on foreign and domestic US policy. 
Price: 4.43 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Noam Chomsky On Language
The New Press 1998-01-30 1565844750 / 9781565844759 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback 
New. Very good in publisher's creased and rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Noam Chomsky Pirates and Emperors, Old and New: International Terrorism in the Real World
Pluto Press 2002-11-08 0745319807 / 9780745319803 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Judged in terms of the power, range, novelty, and influence of his thought, Noam Chomsky is arguably the most important intellectual alive.' New York Times Book Review 'One of the radical heroes of our age... A towering intellect... Powerful, always provocative.' Guardian 'Our greatest unraveller of accredited lies.' New Statesman 'An exploder of received truths.' New York Times 'On the one hand we have the established media, the respectable community of foreign affairs analysts, the government--and on the other, Noam Chomsky.' The Nation 'Thank God for Noam Chomsky.' Robert Fisk, The Independent Product Description 'Judged in terms of the power, range, novelty, and influence of his thought, Noam Chomsky is arguably the most important intellectual alive.' New York Times Book Review ' One of the radical heroes of our age ...A towering intellect ! Powerful, always provocative.' Guardian 'Our greatest unraveller of accredited lies.' New Statesman 'An exploder of received truths.' New York Times 'On the one hand we have the established media, the respectable community of foreign affairs analysts, the government--and on the other, Noam Chomsky.' The Nation 'Thank God for Noam Chomsky.' Robert Fisk, The Independent This new, fully updated edition of Chomsky's classic dissection of terrorism explores the role of the US in the Middle East and reveals how the media are used to manipulate public opinion about what constitutes 'terrorism'. With several new chapters on the global crisis stemming from the events of September 11, as well as the original sections on Iran and the bombing of Libya, this is a brilliant account of the workings of state terrorism by the world's foremost critic of US imperialism. New chapters cover the second Palestinian Intifada - or War of Stones - that began in October 2000; A detailed account of the impact that September 11 has had on US foreign policy in the Middle East; Chomsky's deconstruction of depictions and perceptions of terrorism since September 11. 
Price: 15.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Noam Chomsky Powers and Prospects: Reflections on Human Nature and the Social Order
Pluto Press 1996-08-15 0745311067 / 9780745311067 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly: The prolific linguist and political pundit has two new books out this season. In May, Common Courage will bring out Class Warfare, the third in a series of interviews between Chomsky and David Barsamian, director of Alternative Radio. At a time when downsizing, the demise of unions and other factors are leading to an increased income gap between rich and poor, Chomsky analyzes some of the reasons and offers solutions. ($15 ISBN 1-56751-092-2; cloth $29.95 -093-0). Then in June, South End will release a more wide-ranging collection of essays on language, human nature and foreign policy with Power and Prospects: Reflections on Human Nature and the Social Order ($16 ISBN 0-89608-535-X; cloth Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an alternate Paperback edition. Review 'Powers and Prospects - Reflections on Human Nature and the Social Order adds another controversial volume to Chomsky's already tottering pile on language and politics...This political chapters, by contrast, boil with barely restrained moral outrage and passion...A powerful section covers the British and Us role is organizing and supporting Suharto's murderous military coup of 1965, which resulted in the slaughter of some 600 000 people...Chomsky presents here a timely review of the western-backed massacres in East Timor...Chomsky, as ever, remains one of the few people willing to put the true value of all three in their proper perspective' The Ecologist 
Price: 7.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Noam Chomsky; Carlos P. Otero; Editor-Carlos P. Otero Radical Priorities
AK Press 2004-01-01 1902593693 / 9781902593692 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 4.52 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Noam Chomsky Rogue States: The Rule of Force in World Affairs
Pluto Press 2000-09-01 0745317081 / 9780745317083 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The indefatigable Chomsky ... One might reasonably ask just how deserving of our anger are Gap or McDonald's compared with the violent depradations of a superpower that alone vetoed a Security Council resolution calling on all states to observe international law?... Chomksy's prose is not without a dry wit. For America to call itself the "global policeman", he writes, is an insult to policemen everywhere, "who are supposed to uphold the law, not tear it to pieces."' The Guardian 'In its wide range across the politics and economics of diverse countries, Rogue States makes an excellent introduction to Chomsky's thinking and an ideal Christmas present - treat yourself!' -Labour Left Briefing 'This latest helping from the prodigious pen of Noam Chomsky explores the hypocrisy in the application and meaning of the term so beloved of western political pundits, the 'rogue state'... This little book is classic Chomsky - authoritative, engaging and enlightening.' Socialist Review 'Chomsky doing what he does best... An invaluable tool for deciphering the rhetoric the powerful use to rationalise their excesses.' Socialist Standard 'The USA is a 'rogue state', because it fails to sign up to international treaties and conventions. Chomsky gives examples to support his allegation of double standards, arguing that the basic principle of global governance is "might is right". The book includes case studies from the Balkans, East Timor and Colombia.' -Oxfam Review of Journals 'This splendid collection of articles and talks is Chomsky at his best. Again and again he shows, often through the unguarded comments of its very own representatives, how the United States breaks the international laws it pays lip service to. In particular Chomsky exposes the hypocrisy of the 'rogue state' concept the US uses to justify intervention, and argues that the real rogue state is the US... This is a book from which opponents of imperialism and globalisation can only benefit.' Bookmarks Review of Books 'This is an excellent book for anyone wishing to learn more about the underbelly of imperialism today.' Socialist Appeal 'In Rogue States, Chomsky marshals a vast array of evidence to show convincingly that 'the rule of law has been reduced to a mere nuisance' to the United States and that it fully dserves the title of number one 'rogue state' ... Armed with Chomsky's rational analysis of the USA's recent historical record, we are emboldened to challenge, oppose and supplant the elite interests that are taking us down such a destructive course.' Red Pepper, Book of the Month 'If you believed that we entered the war in Kosovo to assist the democratic movement, Rogue States argues that there was a real chance that the bombing actually hindered democractic progress.' Resurgence Product Description Noam Chomsky argues that, contrary to popular perception, the real 'rogue' states in the world today are not the dictator-led developing countries we hear about in the news, but the United States and its allies. He challenges the legal and humanitarian reasons given to justify intervention in global conflicts in order to reveal the West's reliance on the rule of force. He examines NATO's intervention in Kosovo, the crisis in East Timor, and US involvement in the Middle East, Southeast Asia and Latin America. Chomsky relies on both historical context and recently released government documents to trace the paths of self-interest and domination that fuelled these violent regional conflicts. Throughout, he reveals the United States's increasingly open dismissal of the United Nations and international legal precedent in justifying its motives and actions. Characteristically incisive and provocative, Chomsky demonstrates that the rule of law has been reduced to farce. 
Price: 5.64 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Noam Chomsky; Editor-Anthony Arnove The Essential Chomsky
New Press 2008-02 1595581898 / 9781595581891 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback 
New. WORKING COPY. Very good in publisher's creased and rubbed decorated wrappers. Text unaffected. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Noam Chomsky; Editor-Anthony Arnove The Essential Chomsky
New Press 2008-02 1595581898 / 9781595581891 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 16.69 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Noam Chomsky; Editor-Anthony Arnove The Essential Chomsky
New Press 2008-02 1595581898 / 9781595581891 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 13.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Carey, Roane (Author, Editor); Chomsky, Noam; Svirsky, Gila; Weir, Alison The New Intifada: Resisting Israel's Apartheid
Verso 2001 1859843778 / 9781859843772 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly: Even as the latest unrest in the Middle East passes its one-year anniversary, the war of words continues as well. As the South African comparison in the subtitle makes clear, the essays in this book (edited by the Nation's copy chief Carey), written mainly by journalists and activists, mostly but not all Palestinian, take an unabashedly pro-Palestinian (and largely anti-Israeli and anti-U.S.) perspective. Articles address the outbreak of the violence last fall, the history of the now-moribund Oslo peace accords and the "U.S. media bias" against the Palestinians, among other topics. Palestinian terrorism is explained as the only resort of a powerless population, while in one instance former U.S. officials are referred to as "Israel lobbyists." While the articles are expressly written to increase sympathy for the Palestinians, the careful reader can discover some nuances: in some essays, the Palestinian Authority and its leader, Yassir Arafat, are defended as having done all they could for peace; while in other pieces, the P.A. is charged with corruption and authoritarianism. Taken together, the essays boil down to one argument: the U.S. and Israel have been the main obstacles to a solution to the Israeli-Palestinian problem. As well-known intellectual and activist Chomsky writes in his introduction: "the United States and Israel have labored for thirty years to construct a system of permanent neo-colonial dependency." If this one-sided collection is any indication, there appears to be little hope of jump-starting the Middle East peace process any time soon. Photos and maps. (Oct.)Forecast: The tragedy at the World Trade Center will make most readers shudder at any attempt to justify terrorism which may cut into the book's already limited audience of confirmed leftists and perhaps the curious looking for an alternative view of the Middle East.Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal: This is a timely story of the Al-Aqsa Intifada, the Palestinian uprising that began after the current Israeli prime minister's controversial visit to the Haram al-Sharif/Temple Mount in September 2000. Edited by Nation copy chief Carey, the book tells a compelling story of repression and resistance and of the triumphs and tragedies of ordinary Palestinians with extraordinary resolve to bring dignity to their daily lives. Contributors to this volume include distinguished activist academics, such as Edward Said and Noam Chomsky, as well as a number of other writers with a long history of either academic, journalistic, or activist involvement in Middle Eastern affairs, such as Robert Fisk, Sara Roy, and Azim Bishara. Although supportive of the plight of the Palestinians, the essays in this volume provide critical analyses of the Palestinian leadership and its tactics and strategies in the conflict. Vivid photographs and a very useful resource guide are also included. A balanced and up-to-date picture for today's world; highly recommended for academic and public libraries. Nader Entessar, Spring Hill Coll., Mobile, AL Psychology Cohn, Sanford J. & Barbara A. Kerr. Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 4.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Noam Chomsky; Editor-Peter R. Mitchell; Editor-John Schoeffel Understanding Power: The Indispensable Chomsky
New Press 2002-02 1565847032 / 9781565847033 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback 
New. Very good in publisher's creased and rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.79 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Noam Chomsky; Editor-Peter R. Mitchell; Editor-John Schoeffel Understanding Power: The Indispensable Chomsky
New Press 2002-02 1565847032 / 9781565847033 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's very slightly bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 11.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Noam Chomsky; Editor-Peter R. Mitchell; Editor-John Schoeffel Understanding Power: The Indispensable Chomsky
New Press 2002-02 1565847032 / 9781565847033 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 13.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Chomsky, Noam World Orders Old and New
Columbia University Press 2001 0231101570 / 9780231101578 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.To Chomsky, the Cold War was just a passing phase in the West's 500-year global domination of poorer nations, providing the U.S. with easy formulas to justify criminal interventionist actions abroad and entrenchment of privilege and state power at home. Marshaling meticulous scholarship, this leading critic of American foreign policy cogently argues that Washington's support-open and covert-for repressive regimes in Colombia, Guatemala, Indonesia, Angola and elsewhere has undermined attempts to create meaningful democracy, thus exacerbating poverty and misery. Chomsky, a Massachusetts Institute of Technology linguistics professor, describes NAFTA as a protectionist pact, mislabeled "free trade," which is likely to drive millions of Mexicans out of work while enriching U.S. agribusiness. He sets the Israeli-Arab conflict in the broad context of America's postwar domination of the Middle East along lines established by British imperialism, with family dictatorships taking orders from Washington and protected by "regional enforcers," preferably non-Arab (Turkey, Israel, Iran under the shah, Pakistan). His devastating critique of the "new world order" foresees a growing abyss between rich and poor-both internationally and at home. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ... "For nearly thirty years now, Noam Chomsky has parsed the main proposition of American power-what they do is aggression, what we do upholds freedom-with encyclopedic attention to detail and an unflagging sense of outrage. World Orders Old and New... may be his best book; it's certainly his most concise and far-ranging." -- Utne Reader "With his customary mastery of the historical record and his command of enormous amounts of source material, Chomsky here debunks the notion that the 'new world order' of Bush and Clinton is different in any essentials from the old world order... Impressive." -- The Progressive "Judged in terms of the power, range, novelty, and influence of his thought, Noam Chomsky is arguably the most important intellectual alive." -- New York Times Book For nearly thirty years now, Noam Chomsky has parsed the main proposition of American power-what they do is aggression, what we do upholds freedom-with encyclopedic attention to detail and an unflagging sense of outrage. WORLD ORDERS OLD AND NEW . . . may be his best book; it's certainly his most concise and far-ranging. -- Utne Reader... Judged in terms of the power, range, novelty, and influence of his thought, Noam Chomsky is arguably the most important intellectual alive. -- New York Times Book With his customary mastery of the historical record and his command of enormous amounts of source material, Chomsky here debunks the notion that the 'new world order' of Bush and Clinton is different in any essentials from the old world order. . . . Impressive. -- The Progressive 
Price: 9.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Noam Chomsky on Aedenstclair.com
Noam Chomsky on Alongthewaybooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Noam Chomsky on Angelfirebooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Argyleemporium.com.au
Noam Chomsky on Avenuebookandco.com
Noam Chomsky on Baileybooks.ca
Noam Chomsky on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Noam Chomsky on Birkittsbooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Boardsandwraps.com
Noam Chomsky on Booknetwork.org
Noam Chomsky on Bookresq.com
Noam Chomsky on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Noam Chomsky on Bookwormhbg.com
Noam Chomsky on Bookyahoo.net
Noam Chomsky on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Noam Chomsky on Brownsbooks.ca
Noam Chomsky on Central-bookexchange.com
Noam Chomsky on Cmereadbooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Noam Chomsky on Dunawaybooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Fossilbooks.ca
Noam Chomsky on Gabookcompany.com
Noam Chomsky on Hardingsbooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Lastearthdistro.net
Noam Chomsky on Lastwordbooks.org
Noam Chomsky on Literaturopolis.net
Noam Chomsky on Littlesages.com
Noam Chomsky on Llandeilobookshop.com
Noam Chomsky on Massbaymedia.com
Noam Chomsky on Moodybooks.net
Noam Chomsky on Mvfbooks.org
Noam Chomsky on Nickelscentsiblebooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Nomadestore.com
Noam Chomsky on Opcit.com
Noam Chomsky on Peerlessbookstore.com
Noam Chomsky on Primrosehillbooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Readitagain1.com
Noam Chomsky on Riverwashbooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Sanctumbooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Store.bookswithapast.com
Noam Chomsky on Store.donatemybooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Noam Chomsky on Wormhole.com.au
Noam Chomsky on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie