|
|
Cook, Roger F. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Cook, Roger F. By the Rivers of Babylon: Heinrich Heine's Late Songs and Reflections Wayne State University Press 1998 0814327605 / 9780814327609 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Card catalog description Roger Cook offers an analysis of Heine's vehement renunciation of the Hegelian ideas that had shaped his earlier conception of history. Refuting accepted opinions that this shift in thought was a displaced opposition to social dev Price:
8.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Cook, M. Faces of Science: Portraits W W Norton & Co Ltd 2005 0393061183 / 9780393061185 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Scientific American Cook, whose books of photographs include Fathers and Daughters and Couples, turns her camera on 77 scientists who have answered important questions about the nature of the physical world. Each remarkable image is paired with a brief autobiographical essay. ... Editors of Scientific American ... From The New Yorker Scientists are supposed to be skull-beneath-the-skin types, peering into telescopes or microscopes in order to glimpse the eternal nature of things. In these black-and-white portraits of some eighty eminent researchers, a photographer tries peering back. The result is a fascinating study of the gaze, albeit from a reverse angle. There's the archeologist with the arched, combable eyebrows, the neutrino guy with the in-on-the-cosmic-joke grin, the evolutionary biologist whose age-etched face emerges from the shadows as a play of silvery crescents, the superstring theorist with a bad-cop glower, the neuron whiz who looks like a bartender you'd spill your troubles to. The subjects have all contributed personal statements, and when you put those together you get a history of postwar science that's as immediate and unprettified as these portraits. Copyright ® 2005 The New Yorker Price:
4.53 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Cook, M. Faces of Science: Portraits W W Norton & Co Ltd 2005 0393061183 / 9780393061185 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover New. Slight bumping to publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Scientific American Cook, whose books of photographs include Fathers and Daughters and Couples, turns her camera on 77 scientists who have answered important questions about the nature of the physical world. Each remarkable image is paired with a brief autobiographical essay. ... Editors of Scientific American ... From The New Yorker Scientists are supposed to be skull-beneath-the-skin types, peering into telescopes or microscopes in order to glimpse the eternal nature of things. In these black-and-white portraits of some eighty eminent researchers, a photographer tries peering back. The result is a fascinating study of the gaze, albeit from a reverse angle. There's the archeologist with the arched, combable eyebrows, the neutrino guy with the in-on-the-cosmic-joke grin, the evolutionary biologist whose age-etched face emerges from the shadows as a play of silvery crescents, the superstring theorist with a bad-cop glower, the neuron whiz who looks like a bartender you'd spill your troubles to. The subjects have all contributed personal statements, and when you put those together you get a history of postwar science that's as immediate and unprettified as these portraits. Copyright ® 2005 The New Yorker Price:
3.02 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Cook, Philip J. Gun Violence: The Real Costs Oxford University Press, USA 2002 0195153847 / 9780195153842 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The effects of gun violence in the United States go far beyond the costs borne by the legal system, according to the authors (both experts on pubic policy and gun violence) of this convincing, if technical, study. Calculating the costs of the roughly 110,000 annual gun-related deaths and serious injuries, the authors argue that gun violence is a public health problem that costs Americans about $100 billion a year. These costs include more than those immediately resulting from a gun injury (e.g., emergency room costs) ; it also includes related costs such as increased security at airports and schools. But most original and enlightening in this study is that in their cost-benefit outlook, the authors measure not only the financial but the emotional costs of a gun-filled society, which encompasses "not just victims but potential victims and those who are linked to those potential victims .In short, most all of us bear some part of the cost of gun violence." The authors go even further, arguing that "many of the interventions designed to separate guns from violence essentially pay for themselves." With all the evidence Cook, a professor at Duke, and Ludwig, a professor at Georgetown, marshal about the effects of gun violence, one might expect them to propose strict gun control measures. But instead they propose a series of limited reformsAmandatory registration of handguns, more police patrols against illegal gun carrying, increased sentencing for gun crimes. This study is bound to garner national attention (it has already been reported on in the New York Times), but the technical methodology and abundance of charts, graphs and tables will reduce this book's appeal to general readersAand that's unfortunate, because this volume is an innovative contribution to the growing literature on one of America's most intractable problems. (Nov. 1) Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. ... From The New England Journal of Medicine In 1997, guns claimed the lives of more than 32,000 Americans, and another 81,000 suffered serious nonfatal injuries. Yet these figures fail to reveal the full toll of firearm violence. Not included, for example, are the costs of personal efforts to manage risk, expenditures for prevention by public agencies, and a general reduction in our quality of life. In Gun Violence, Philip J. Cook and Jens Ludwig attempt to quantify the total annual expense of firearm misuse. They settle at an estimate of $100 billion. While developing their accounting scheme, they concisely but thoroughly discuss the major issues in gun-policy research. The scope of the book is therefore broader than its title suggests, and it should appeal to a wide audience. ... Monetary estimates of the value of human lives or the costs of fear and worry will always contain a subjective element. The methods used by the authors also require many assumptions, and the available data are often spotty. Some readers are certain to object to the conclusions. Still, Cook and Ludwig's approach is ambitious and pathbreaking. Theirs is the first attempt to document the many ways in which gun violence affects the United States, and they consider outcomes that are overlooked in most discussions. Their estimate -- however imprecise -- permits comparisons with other social problems, and it provides a basis for further refinements. Their analysis also guides preventive measures toward strategies with the largest net payoffs. This important book will be a model for other research, and it should influence discussions of public policy. ... Cook and Ludwig conclude that the costs of medical care and of lost productivity contribute only a small fraction to the costs of gun violence. They estimate an annual gross expenditure of about $2 billion for the treatment of firearm injuries. After allowing for worker replacement and injuries that victims would have suffered anyway, the net figure becomes smaller. Productivity losses are lower still: if gunshot victims consume as much as they produce, the ne Price:
13.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Landes, George M. (Editor) ;Cook, Stephen L. (Editor) ;Winter, Stephen C. (Editor) ; On the Way to Nineveh: Studies in Honor of George M. Landes Scholars Press 1999 0788505858 / 9780788505850 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A tribute to Dr George M Landes on the occasion of his retirement as professor of Hebrew Bible Studies at Union Seminary and as Secretary of the American Schools of Oriental Research. Contributions aim to address the role of philology and archaeology in biblical studies, and include: Ruth Revisited (Edward F Campbell, Jr); Holy War Ideology and the Rapid Shift of Mood in Psalm 3 (Ee Kon Kim); No Small Thing: The "Overturning" of Nineveh in the Third Chapter of Jonah (Johanna W H van Wijk-Bos) and The Problem of Human Sacrifice in War: An Analysis of Judges 11 (Naomi Steinberg). Price:
15.48 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Cook, Peter The City Seen as a Garden of Ideas Monacelli Press,U.S. 2003 1580931022 / 9781580931021 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Mint. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Price:
16.24 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Cook, P The Paradox of Contemporary Architecture Wiley-Academy 2001 0471496855 / 9780471496854 Paperback New n/a Paperback New. Slight rubbing and creasing to publisher's decorated wrappers. 8cm tear to front end page. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Architectural Review, January 2002 "..this is a useful record.." This second volume in the "... of Contemporary Architecture" series summarises lectures by a stunning selection of architects, including a variety of famous names as well as new faces, in w Price:
6.04 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cook, Roger F. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Cook, Roger F. on Alongthewaybooks.com Cook, Roger F. on Angelfirebooks.com Cook, Roger F. on Baileybooks.ca Cook, Roger F. on Bookembooks.com Cook, Roger F. on Booksrmagic.com Cook, Roger F. on Bornagainusedbooks.com Cook, Roger F. on Coasbooks.com Cook, Roger F. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Cook, Roger F. on Comoshops.com Cook, Roger F. on Crawfordsnautical.com
| Cook, Roger F. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Cook, Roger F. on Dunawaybooks.com Cook, Roger F. on Flowerbarn1.com Cook, Roger F. on Gibsonbooks.com Cook, Roger F. on Goddingsltd.co.uk Cook, Roger F. on Goodwillbooks.com Cook, Roger F. on Hammondsbooks.net Cook, Roger F. on Kjcactus.com Cook, Roger F. on Midtownscholar.com Cook, Roger F. on Monkeyread.com Cook, Roger F. on Musicbythescore.co.uk
| Cook, Roger F. on Nomadestore.com Cook, Roger F. on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com Cook, Roger F. on Onceuponatimebooks.com Cook, Roger F. on Phatpocket.com Cook, Roger F. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Cook, Roger F. on Sackofbooks.com Cook, Roger F. on Springystreasures.com Cook, Roger F. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Cook, Roger F. on Worldofrarebooks.com Cook, Roger F. on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|