Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Longacre, Edward G. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Longacre, Edward G. A Regiment of Slaves: The 4th United States Colored Infantry, 1863-1866
Stackpole Books 2003 0811700127 / 9780811700122 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Following his history of the Union Army of the James (Army of Amateurs), prolific Civil War historian Longacre now focuses on one regiment of that army in this admirable study. Recruited in and around Baltimore, Maryland, the 4th infantry was unusual among the U. S. "Colored" troops, as it was drummed up partly from free men and partly from slaves. The regiment was capably led by white officers, headed by Colonel Samuel Duncan, and its African-American NCOs, led by the formidably educated Sergeant Major Christian Fleetwood. Although the 4th spent a good part of the war on garrison duty, it saw enough combat in Virginia, particularly around Petersburg, to consider itself honorable combat veterans. Even so, despite the unanimous support of all the officers of the regiment, Christian Fleetwood could not obtain a commission. The 4th ended its wartime career at the capture of Fort Fisher and the subsequent fall of Wilmington, North Carolina; Fleetwood later became commander of the first African-American National Guard unit, in Washington, D.C. This latest entry from Longacre should please his fans; it certainly raises the profile of the neglected Army of the James. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. "A welcome book! Edward G. Longacre lifts the veil on the story behind one of the Civil War's fighting black regiments. Using an impressive array of sources, Longacre goes where few historians have gone before to illuminate an unjustly neglected and moving tale of heroism and sacrifice. This book fills an important gap in our appreciation of the African-American military experience and enhances our understanding of the Civil War's later campaigns. Highly recommended. 
Price: 5.26 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Longacre, Edward G. ; General Ulysses S. Grant: The Soldier and the Man
Da Capo Press 2006 030681269X / 9780306812699 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped quarter bound boards in like dust jacket Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In his well-written account, Longacre, a prolific author of Civil War histories (most recently Women on the Civil War Battlefront), illuminates not only Grant's military career but also the infrequently covered terrain of his childhood and adolescence. Admirably, Longacre resists the temptation to retroactively classify events from Grant's youth as harbingers of his greatness. In fact, it's surprising and satisfying to see just how improbable Grant's success was. While at West Point, he attained a mediocre record and held pessimistic views on his prospects as an officer. His pre-Civil War years were marred by drinking binges that Longacre convincingly argues led to Grant's unceremonious resignation from the military, and an itinerant existence that had him working as a farmer, in a real-estate office, and finally at his father's tannery. It is not an act of negligence on Longacre's part that Grant unpredictably subverts the expectations these events intimate in the reader; he similarly outstripped the expectations of his soldiers, who initially ribbed him for his modest build. Longacre writes a breezy and informative account of Grant's numerous battlefield successes, his occasional lapses into drunkenness, and run-ins with his peers, ending with the last days of the war. Longacre remains even handed throughout and maintains a lively pace without stooping to simplification. Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. ... In its level of detail, this Grant biography rests between a comprehensive title, such as Brooks Simpson's Ulysses S. Grant (2000), and the recent slew of brief profiles exemplified by Josiah Bunting III's Ulysses S. Grant (2004). Longacre positions his work as an examination of aspects of the Union Civil War general that he regards as neglected or controversial, and he further limits the subject by drawing the curtain at April 1865. Grant's supposed intemperance is prominent in Longacre's narrative, and Longacre is convinced that Grant was an alcoholic. Injecting caveats to this conclusion--for example, few of the -drunken-Grant stories are contemporaneous with the episodes they purport to describe--Longacre in effect lays out the proposition, leaving readers to judge its validity. Other angles Longacre addresses are Grant's relationship with his parents and his military ability. The latter will be the principal draw for Civil War buffs, who can compare Longacre's criticisms with the positive assessment presented in John Mosier's Grant (2006). Gilbert Taylor Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved 
Price: 6.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Edward G. Longacre Grant's Cavalryman: The Life and Wars of General James H.Wilson
Stackpole Books,U.S. 31/08/2000 0811732010 / 9780811732017 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 4.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Edward G. Longacre Worthy Opponents: William T. Sherman & Joseph E. Johnston: Antagonists in War, Friends in Peace
Rutledge Hill Press 2006-10-10 1401600913 / 9781401600914 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Dusty, near fine in publisher's boards in like, very slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 10.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Longacre, Edward G. on 50000books.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Act2books.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Aedenstclair.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Angelfirebooks.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Aucott.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Avenuebookandco.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Avonhillbooks.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Bibliotique.us
Longacre, Edward G. on Boardsandwraps.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Bookcastleonline.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Bookwormhbg.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Brimstonesbooks.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Central-bookexchange.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Champandmabel.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Dunawaybooks.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Dustjacket.ca
Longacre, Edward G. on Easychairbooks.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Edconroybooks.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Fishingbooksandvideos.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Longacre, Edward G. on Goodwillbooks.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Grenadierbooks.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Hookedonhistory.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Johnbalebooks.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Leftcoastbooks.us
Longacre, Edward G. on Leonsbookstore.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Midtownscholar.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Oldwestbooks.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Sauconybookshop.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Seattlebookcenter.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Tatteredjacket.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Thebookishpelican.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Thecastlebookroom.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Trillionbooks.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Waywardbooksonline.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Websterbookstore.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Wisestreetbooks.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Longacre, Edward G. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie