Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

John Elderfield Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 John Elderfield Manet and the Execution of Maximilian
The Museum of Modern Art, New York 2007-01-15 0870704230 / 9780870704239 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.27 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Elderfield, John Visions of Modern Art
Museum of Modern Art, New York 2003 0870707000 / 9780870707001 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The Museum of Modern Art is known for its superb collection of artworks accrued over the last century. While previous Museum publications have brought together selections of masterworks, never before has the collection been viewed through the lens of the Museum's history in the way it is here. The unique feature of this book is an anthology of texts drawn from the Museum's archives and publications. These texts relate to selected individual works and/or artists and movements illustrated in the volume. The scope of these writings date from 1929, with the founding of the Museum, and end with the most recent Museum publications of 2002. The colour illustrations include Van Gogh's Starry Night, Henri Rousseau's The Dream, Monet's Water Lilies, Henri Matisse's The Dance, Pablo Picasso's Girl Before a Mirror, as well as major works by Jackson Pollock, Jasper Johns, Andy Warhol, Mark Rothko, Gerhard Richter, Philip Guston and many others. This volume will be a valuable tool for art historians as well as the general reader who is interested in the history of modern art, as reflected in the Museum's collection. 
Price: 40.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Editor-John Elderfield Visions of Modern Art: Painting and Sculpture from the Museum of Modern Art
Museum of Modern Art 2003-09 0870707000 / 9780870707001 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed cloth. No dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The Museum of Modern Art is known for its superb collection of artworks accrued over the last century. While previous Museum publications have brought together selections of masterworks, never before has the collection been viewed through the lens of the Museum's history in the way it is here. The unique feature of this book is an anthology of texts drawn from the Museum's archives and publications. These texts relate to selected individual works and/or artists and movements illustrated in the volume. The scope of these writings date from 1929, with the founding of the Museum, and end with the most recent Museum publications of 2002. The colour illustrations include Van Gogh's Starry Night, Henri Rousseau's The Dream, Monet's Water Lilies, Henri Matisse's The Dance, Pablo Picasso's Girl Before a Mirror, as well as major works by Jackson Pollock, Jasper Johns, Andy Warhol, Mark Rothko, Gerhard Richter, Philip Guston and many others. This volume will be a valuable tool for art historians as well as the general reader who is interested in the history of modern art, as reflected in the Museum's collection. 
Price: 27.82 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


John Elderfield on Adinfinitumbooks.com
John Elderfield on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
John Elderfield on Avonhillbooks.com
John Elderfield on Bluemountainbooks.com
John Elderfield on Bohemianbookworm.com
John Elderfield on Booksandbobs.co.uk
John Elderfield on Booksmaps.com
John Elderfield on Buy.volume1books.com
John Elderfield on Coasbooks.com
John Elderfield on Ctrarebooks.com
John Elderfield on Dunawaybooks.com
John Elderfield on Dunbarbooks.com
John Elderfield on Gibbsbooks.com
John Elderfield on Goddingsltd.co.uk
John Elderfield on Hardingsbooks.com
John Elderfield on Hoffmansbookshop.com
John Elderfield on Johnbalebooks.com
John Elderfield on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
John Elderfield on Lectioz.com
John Elderfield on Leftcoastbooks.us
John Elderfield on Leonsbookstore.com
John Elderfield on Massbaymedia.com
John Elderfield on Mccauleybooks.com
John Elderfield on Melanienelsonbooks.com
John Elderfield on Midwaybook.com
John Elderfield on Montclairbookcenter.com
John Elderfield on Moodybooks.net
John Elderfield on Nomadestore.com
John Elderfield on Oddvolumebooks.com
John Elderfield on Penobscotbooks.com
John Elderfield on Poormansbooks.com
John Elderfield on Raindogbooks.com
John Elderfield on Resourcebooks.net
John Elderfield on Riversedgebooks.com
John Elderfield on Robinsrarebooks.com
John Elderfield on Rodneysbookstore.com
John Elderfield on Rwmilitarybooks.com
John Elderfield on Sauconybookshop.com
John Elderfield on Serendipitybooks.com.au
John Elderfield on Snowdensbooks.com
John Elderfield on Used-and-rare-books.com
John Elderfield on Vagabondbooks.com
John Elderfield on Villageidiotsbooks.com
John Elderfield on Warrenartbooks.com
John Elderfield on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie