|
|
Eldredge, Niles ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Eldredge, Niles Why We Do It: Rethinking Sex and the Selfish Gene W W Norton & Co Ltd 2004 0393050823 / 9780393050820 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.As the title promises, this is all about sex, but not the way you might think. Eldredge (The Triumph of Evolution and the Failure of Creationism, etc.), a paleontologist and curator at the American Museum of Natural History, believes that sociobiologists like Richard Dawkins and E.O. Wilson are dead wrong in their explanation of life as a mechanism by which "selfish genes" try to propagate and ensure their own survival. Explaining that life as we know it combines two drives, one economic and one reproductive, Eldredge writes that "the drive to eat and simply stay alive" is as fundamental as the drive to reproduce. In fact, he argues, the very fact that we've evolved to have sex, a "horribly inefficient way of passing genes along," seems to indicate that there's more at play in our sex lives than the machinations of selfish genes. Eldredge persuasively describes sex itself as having been "decoupled" from reproduction and bound up with the economic side of human life (sex for "fun, profit, and power," as he puts it). While at moments it can be a bit difficult to wrap one's mind around his argument, Eldredge has thankfully picked up at least one thing from the sociobiologists: their clear and friendly prose style (among other things, the book contains perhaps the most accessible overview available of the history of evolutionary biology). Eldredge doesn't offer as simple an answer to his eponymous question as those against whom he is arguing, and his insightful thesis that genes alone do not govern human behavior is bound to provoke controversy in the evolutionary biology world. Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. ... Noted paleontologist Eldredge here confronts a theory about the evolutionary process that has acquired popular sway: that of the "selfish gene." Popularized in the eponymous 1976 book by British biologist Richard Dawkins, the proposition that evolution operates by genes' perpetuation of themselves (chiefly through sexual competition) is severely criticized by Eldredge. He is especially critical of evolutionary psychology, arguing that the whole concept of sexual competition driving evolution ignores the important roles played by economics and cultural forces. Eldredge also discusses the spectrum of humans' sexual behavior, ranging from loving to violent, querying sex's relation to procreation and comparing his stances with those of the evolutionary psychologists whom he finds so wanting. Eldredge is an earnest writer winningly dedicated to clarifying and deepening readers' understanding of scientific controversies, and his new book is sure to inspire heated debate among scientists and nonscientists alike. Gilbert Taylor Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved Price:
2.93 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Eldredge, Niles Why We Do It: Rethinking Sex and the Selfish Gene W W Norton & Co Ltd 2005 0393326950 / 9780393326956 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.As the title promises, this is all about sex, but not the way you might think. Eldredge (The Triumph of Evolution and the Failure of Creationism, etc.), a paleontologist and curator at the American Museum of Natural History, believes that sociobiologists like Richard Dawkins and E.O. Wilson are dead wrong in their explanation of life as a mechanism by which "selfish genes" try to propagate and ensure their own survival. Explaining that life as we know it combines two drives, one economic and one reproductive, Eldredge writes that "the drive to eat and simply stay alive" is as fundamental as the drive to reproduce. In fact, he argues, the very fact that we've evolved to have sex, a "horribly inefficient way of passing genes along," seems to indicate that there's more at play in our sex lives than the machinations of selfish genes. Eldredge persuasively describes sex itself as having been "decoupled" from reproduction and bound up with the economic side of human life (sex for "fun, profit, and power," as he puts it). While at moments it can be a bit difficult to wrap one's mind around his argument, Eldredge has thankfully picked up at least one thing from the sociobiologists: their clear and friendly prose style (among other things, the book contains perhaps the most accessible overview available of the history of evolutionary biology). Eldredge doesn't offer as simple an answer to his eponymous question as those against whom he is arguing, and his insightful thesis that genes alone do not govern human behavior is bound to provoke controversy in the evolutionary biology world. Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. ... Noted paleontologist Eldredge here confronts a theory about the evolutionary process that has acquired popular sway: that of the "selfish gene." Popularized in the eponymous 1976 book by British biologist Richard Dawkins, the proposition that evolution operates by genes' perpetuation of themselves (chiefly through sexual competition) is severely criticized by Eldredge. He is especially critical of evolutionary psychology, arguing that the whole concept of sexual competition driving evolution ignores the important roles played by economics and cultural forces. Eldredge also discusses the spectrum of humans' sexual behavior, ranging from loving to violent, querying sex's relation to procreation and comparing his stances with those of the evolutionary psychologists whom he finds so wanting. Eldredge is an earnest writer winningly dedicated to clarifying and deepening readers' understanding of scientific controversies, and his new book is sure to inspire heated debate among scientists and nonscientists alike. Gilbert Taylor Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Price:
2.41 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eldredge, Niles on Adinfinitumbooks.com Eldredge, Niles on Agorabooks.net Eldredge, Niles on Antiquarianbooks.biz Eldredge, Niles on Antiquarius.com Eldredge, Niles on Avenuebookandco.com Eldredge, Niles on Bookresq.com Eldredge, Niles on Booksontheblvd.com Eldredge, Niles on Booksr4u.net Eldredge, Niles on Brimstonesbooks.com Eldredge, Niles on Central-bookexchange.com Eldredge, Niles on Clentbooks.co.uk Eldredge, Niles on Cmgbooksandart.com Eldredge, Niles on Coloradosusedbookstore.com Eldredge, Niles on Confettibooks.com Eldredge, Niles on Darkwoodbooks.com Eldredge, Niles on Dawnturnerbooks.com
| Eldredge, Niles on Dunawaybooks.com Eldredge, Niles on Edconroybooks.com Eldredge, Niles on Eurolibros.com Eldredge, Niles on Flowerbarn1.com Eldredge, Niles on Gibbsbooks.com Eldredge, Niles on Goodwillbooks.com Eldredge, Niles on Hgbooks.com Eldredge, Niles on Jeffstarkbooks.com Eldredge, Niles on Lakesidebooks.com Eldredge, Niles on Leftcoastbooks.us Eldredge, Niles on Leonsbookstore.com Eldredge, Niles on Monkeyread.com Eldredge, Niles on Montclairbookcenter.com Eldredge, Niles on Moodybooks.net Eldredge, Niles on Odonoghuebooks.com Eldredge, Niles on Oldfloridabookstore.com
| Eldredge, Niles on Pagemaster-books.com Eldredge, Niles on Pereysbooks.com.au Eldredge, Niles on Readitagainbooks-novi.com Eldredge, Niles on Riversedgebooks.com Eldredge, Niles on Sales.acornbookshop.com Eldredge, Niles on Springstreetbooksri.com Eldredge, Niles on Store.bookswithapast.com Eldredge, Niles on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com Eldredge, Niles on Textsearch.biz Eldredge, Niles on Villageidiotsbooks.com Eldredge, Niles on Vtsbooks.com Eldredge, Niles on Wisestreetbooks.com Eldredge, Niles on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|