Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

George M. Fredrickson Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 George M. Fredrickson The Comparative Imagination: On the History of Racism, Nationalism and Social Movements
University of California Press 2000 0520224841 / 9780520224841 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The New York Review of Books, Leonard Thompson. In The Comparative Imagination, Fredrickson welcomes the increasing tendency of historians of the United States to write from a "comparative perspective," by using foreign examples to explain what is distinctive about American society. In his own work, he has treated race, like class or gender as a way of looking at human diversity. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. . . Book Description. In this collection of essays, an eminent American historian of race relations discusses issues central to our understanding of the history of racism, the role of racism, and the possibilites for justice in contemporary society. George M. Fredrickson provides an eloquent and vigorous examination of race relations in the United States and South Africa and at the same time illuminates the emerging field of comparative history--history that is explicitly cross-cultural in its comparisons of nations, eras, or social structures. Taken together, these thought-provoking, accessible essays--several never before published--bring new precision and depth to our understanding of racism and justice, both historically and for society today.. The first group of essays in The Comparative Imagination summarizes and evaluates the cross-national comparative history written in the past fifty years. These essays pay particular attention to comparative work on slavery and race relations, frontiers, nation-building and the growth of modern welfare states, and class and gender relations. The second group of essays represents some of Fredrickson's own explorations into the cross-cultural study of race and racism. Included are new essays covering such topics as the theoretical and cross-cultural meaning of racism, the problem of race in liberal thought, and the complex relationship between racism and state-based nationalism. The third group contains Fredrickson's recent work on anti-racist and black liberation movements in the United States and South Africa, especially in the period since World War II.. In addition, Fredrickson's provocative introduction breaks significant new intellectual ground, outlining a justification for the methods of comparative history in light of such contemporary intellectual trends as the revival of narrative history and the predominance of postmodern thought. 
Price: 1.82 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Fredrickson, George M. The Comparative Imagination: On the History of Racism, Nationalism and Social Movements
University of California Press 2000 0520224841 / 9780520224841 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This collection of essays covers issues central to the understanding of the history of racism, the role of racism and the possibilities for justice in contemporary society. It provides an examination of race relations in the USA and South Africa, and look 
Price: 2.41 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 George M. Fredrickson The Comparative Imagination: On the History of Racism, Nationalism, and Social Movements
University of California Press 1997 0520209966 / 9780520209961 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The New York Review of Books, Leonard Thompson. In The Comparative Imagination, Fredrickson welcomes the increasing tendency of historians of the United States to write from a "comparative perspective," by using foreign examples to explain what is distinctive about American society. In his own work, he has treated race, like class or gender as a way of looking at human diversity. . . Book Description. In this collection of essays, an eminent American historian of race relations discusses issues central to our understanding of the history of racism, the role of racism, and the possibilites for justice in contemporary society. George M. Fredrickson provides an eloquent and vigorous examination of race relations in the United States and South Africa and at the same time illuminates the emerging field of comparative history--history that is explicitly cross-cultural in its comparisons of nations, eras, or social structures. Taken together, these thought-provoking, accessible essays--several never before published--bring new precision and depth to our understanding of racism and justice, both historically and for society today.. The first group of essays in The Comparative Imagination summarizes and evaluates the cross-national comparative history written in the past fifty years. These essays pay particular attention to comparative work on slavery and race relations, frontiers, nation-building and the growth of modern welfare states, and class and gender relations. The second group of essays represents some of Fredrickson's own explorations into the cross-cultural study of race and racism. Included are new essays covering such topics as the theoretical and cross-cultural meaning of racism, the problem of race in liberal thought, and the complex relationship between racism and state-based nationalism. The third group contains Fredrickson's recent work on anti-racist and black liberation movements in the United States and South Africa, especially in the period since World War II.. In addition, Fredrickson's provocative introduction breaks significant new intellectual ground, outlining a justification for the methods of comparative history in light of such contemporary intellectual trends as the revival of narrative history and the predominance of postmodern thought. 
Price: 11.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


George M. Fredrickson on Adinfinitumbooks.com
George M. Fredrickson on Africannilebooks.com
George M. Fredrickson on Agorabooks.net
George M. Fredrickson on Bestpricedbooks.net
George M. Fredrickson on Betterbookgetter.com
George M. Fredrickson on Billquaybooks.co.uk
George M. Fredrickson on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
George M. Fredrickson on Bookhousestl.com
George M. Fredrickson on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
George M. Fredrickson on Dunawaybooks.com
George M. Fredrickson on Dunbarbooks.com
George M. Fredrickson on Edconroybooks.com
George M. Fredrickson on Goddingsltd.co.uk
George M. Fredrickson on Goodwillbooks.com
George M. Fredrickson on Grendelbooks.com
George M. Fredrickson on Guthriebooks.com
George M. Fredrickson on Hammondsbooks.net
George M. Fredrickson on Hookedonhistory.com
George M. Fredrickson on Johnbalebooks.com
George M. Fredrickson on Johnemmettbooks.com
George M. Fredrickson on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
George M. Fredrickson on Oddvolumebooks.com
George M. Fredrickson on Odonoghuebooks.com
George M. Fredrickson on Oxfordhousebooks.com
George M. Fredrickson on Phatpocket.com
George M. Fredrickson on Psychobabel.eu
George M. Fredrickson on Remembrancebooks.com.au
George M. Fredrickson on Riversedgebooks.com
George M. Fredrickson on Tarmans.com
George M. Fredrickson on Tenbestbooks.com
George M. Fredrickson on Thebookwormoforlando.com
George M. Fredrickson on Used.orcabooks.com
George M. Fredrickson on Villageidiotsbooks.com
George M. Fredrickson on Wintertimebooks.com
George M. Fredrickson on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie