Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Woodcock, George Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Woodcock, George Dawn And the Darkest Hour: A Study of Aldous Huxley
Black Rose Books 2006 1551642840 / 9781551642840 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description In Dawn and the Darkest Hour, poet and author George Woodcock explores the famously complex life and career of Aldous Huxley. A brilliant and satirical novelist of ideas; a popular journalist and essayist on scientific and political subjects; a prophet of the future (Brave New World); a pioneer of psychedelic experimentation (The Doors of Perception), Huxley was a man plagued by excessive intellectual curiosity and a withdrawn melancholic nature. In the dramatic range of his characters and the encyclopedic quality of his thought, Huxley expressed some of the most interesting and disturbing commentary about the condition of human beings and their relationship to society. As Woodcock traced the progress of Huxley's works, he recognized attempts to bring about a synthesis of knowledge "that would give total meaning to existence." In this striking and encompassing critical biography, Woodcock persuasively asks us to reconsider Huxley's works as the stages of "a spiritual pilgrimage," as he demonstrates that Huxley's entire remarkable oeuvre must be taken as a whole, as a unified "movement out of darkness toward light." It is a fascinating journey that provides a window into Huxley's life and character, that shows an intellectual continually striving for knowledge-intuitive, scientific and otherwise-and as such, is certain to renew interest in one of the most the most important and influential minds of the twentieth century. George Woodcock (1912 1995)-award-winning poet, author, essayist and widely known as a literary journalist and historian-published more than 90 titles on history, biography, philosophy, poetry and literary criticism. About the Author George Woodcock (1912-1995)-award-winning poet, author, essayist and widely known as a literary journalist and historian-published more than 90 titles on history, biography, philosophy, poetry and literary criticism. 
Price: 5.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 George Woodcock Dawn and the Darkest Hour: A Study of Aldous Huxley
Black Rose Books 2006-05-04 1551642840 / 9781551642840 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.64 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 George Woodcock Malcolm Lowry: The Man and His Work
Black Rose 2007-08-08 1551643022 / 9781551643021 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Woodcock, George on Act2books.com
Woodcock, George on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Woodcock, George on Ainsworthbooks.com
Woodcock, George on Avenuebookandco.com
Woodcock, George on Baileybooks.ca
Woodcock, George on Barharborbookshop.com
Woodcock, George on Bestmediadeal.com
Woodcock, George on Brimstonesbooks.com
Woodcock, George on Brownsbooks.ca
Woodcock, George on Browseawhilecowra.com
Woodcock, George on Canterburybooks.com
Woodcock, George on Cerealcitybooks.com
Woodcock, George on Cmereadbooks.com
Woodcock, George on Cmgbooksandart.com
Woodcock, George on Davidevesbooks.com
Woodcock, George on Davidsbooksa2.com
Woodcock, George on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Woodcock, George on Greenacresbooks.co.uk
Woodcock, George on Hardingsbooks.com
Woodcock, George on Lincbook.com
Woodcock, George on Mccauleybooks.com
Woodcock, George on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Woodcock, George on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Woodcock, George on Montrosehouse.com.au
Woodcock, George on Mrrichardsbooks.com
Woodcock, George on Mvfbooks.org
Woodcock, George on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Woodcock, George on Odonoghuebooks.com
Woodcock, George on Pistilbooks.net
Woodcock, George on Primrosehillbooks.com
Woodcock, George on Priorbooks.com
Woodcock, George on Rainydaybooks.ca
Woodcock, George on Riverwashbooks.com
Woodcock, George on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Woodcock, George on Salsusbooks.com
Woodcock, George on Sanctumbooks.com
Woodcock, George on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Woodcock, George on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Woodcock, George on The-book-cellar.com
Woodcock, George on Thebooksellerinc.com
Woodcock, George on Thebooktree.co.uk
Woodcock, George on Trillionbooks.com
Woodcock, George on Used.orcabooks.com
Woodcock, George on Williamsbooks.ca
Woodcock, George on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie