|
|
Gilman, Sander L. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Gilman, Sander L. Creating Beauty to Cure the Soul: Race and Psychology Duke University Press 0822321440 / 9780822321446 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Why do physicians who've taken the Hippocratic Oath willingly cut into seemingly healthy patients? How do you measure the success of surgery aimed at making someone happier by altering his or her body? Sander L. Gilman explores such questions in Creating Price:
9.08 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Sander L. Gilman Fat Boys: A Slim Book University of Nebraska Press 2004-04-30 0803221835 / 9780803221833 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
7.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Gilman, Sander L. Inscribing the Other University of Nebraska Press 1991 0803221347 / 9780803221345 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Library Journal. Gilman brings together 13 essays wherein he discusses the theme of the fictive other by means of the textual "artifacts" produced by writers. In a brief autobiography, Gilman informs the reader that he is a Jewish professor of German studies, and it is this identity that informs his work. However, he takes a broad view and uses elements of history of medicine and his interpretations of philosophy and theory to illuminate the topics of Yiddish and German literature, philosophy, and culture. Of particular interest is the appearance of previously unpublished texts written by Friedrich Nietzsche after the onset of insanity in his latter years and a piece on the English translations of Sig mund Freud. Recommended for Judaic and German studies and history of medicine collections in academic and major public libraries whose readers have a rela tively high level of expertise.. - Janice Braun, Oakland, Cal.. Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. . . Book Description. Inscribing the Other focuses on great authors who have by birth or choice (or both) found themselves outside the mainstream of their culture but who have still wished to address it: Goethe, Freud, Wilde, Heine, Nietzsche, and Isaac Bashevis Singer, among others. In thirteen probing, provocative essays Sander L. Gilman reinterprets their writing as it reveals their efforts to come to terms with their real or imagined sense of difference. Price:
14.96 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Sander L. Gilman Love + Marriage = Death: And Other Essays on Representing Difference (Stanford Studies in Jewish History & Culture) Stanford University Press 1998 0804732612 / 9780804732611 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description. The essays in this collection, written by a pioneering interdisciplinary scholar, deal with the roles of images in the construction of stereotypes and the categories of difference as represented in texts-in high literature, in medical literature, in art-from the last fin-de-siÞcle to our own. Intensely engaged in the cultural politics of everyday life and conscious of how texts reflect and shape our social practices, they deal primarily with representations and self-representations of "Jews" in the past one hundred years and focus on the question of the constructions of the Jew's body in art and literature. The title essay, "Love + Marriage = Death: STDs and AIDS in the Modern World," however, studies the image of sexually transmitted disease from Shakespeare to Martin Amis. It sets the tone for an understanding of this collection as a book about Jews and their representation, but not as a special, isolated case.. . The first essay, the largely autobiographical "Ethnicities: Why I Write What I Write," serves as an introduction to the collection. The other essays are: "Max Nordau, Sigmund Freud, and the Question of Conversion"; "Salome, Syphilis, Sarah Bernhardt, and the ‘Modern Jewess'"; "Zwetschkenbaum's Competence: Madness and the Discourse of the Jews"; "Otto Weininger and Sigmund Freud: Race and Gender in the Shaping of Psychoanalysis"; "Sibling Incest, Madness, and the Jew"; "R. B. Kitaj's ‘Good Bad' Diasporism and the Body in American Jewish Postmodern Art"; and "Who Is Jewish?: The Newest Jewish Writing in German and Daniel Goldhagen. Price:
3.64 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gilman, Sander L. on Angelfirebooks.com Gilman, Sander L. on Beasleybooks.com Gilman, Sander L. on Bluecatbooks.com Gilman, Sander L. on Bookcrazy.us Gilman, Sander L. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com Gilman, Sander L. on Dragantailbookshop.com Gilman, Sander L. on Earthlightbooks.com Gilman, Sander L. on Edconroybooks.com Gilman, Sander L. on Gloversbookery.com Gilman, Sander L. on Go-bookworld.com Gilman, Sander L. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
| Gilman, Sander L. on Goodwillbooks.com Gilman, Sander L. on Johnbalebooks.com Gilman, Sander L. on Kjcactus.com Gilman, Sander L. on Leonsbookstore.com Gilman, Sander L. on Magusbooksseattle.com Gilman, Sander L. on Mahlerbooks.com Gilman, Sander L. on Manorfarmbooks.com Gilman, Sander L. on Mccauleybooks.com Gilman, Sander L. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com Gilman, Sander L. on Mottbooks.com Gilman, Sander L. on Oxfordhousebooks.com
| Gilman, Sander L. on Phatpocket.com Gilman, Sander L. on Russellbooks.com Gilman, Sander L. on Showlettwestbooks.com Gilman, Sander L. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Gilman, Sander L. on Studiobookshop.co.uk Gilman, Sander L. on Swantradingcompany.com Gilman, Sander L. on Tradeabook.com Gilman, Sander L. on Wisestreetbooks.com Gilman, Sander L. on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|