|
|
Rottman, Gordon ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Rottman, Gordon Landing Ship, Tank (LST) 1942-2002 Osprey Publishing 2005 1841769231 / 9781841769233 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's decorated wrappers with some shelfwear (rubbing, bumping or creasing). Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This book comes highly recommended for both historical and informative content & use, and an invaluable point of reference for the military modeler." -Mark Smith, "Model Shipwrights Price:
4.72 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Rottman, Gordon Marine Rifleman in World War II: Pacific Theater Osprey Publishing 2006 184176972X / 9781841769721 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's decorated wrappers with some shelfwear (rubbing, bumping or creasing). Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.These is sometimes a basic assumption that a World War II United States Marine Corps rifleman was essentially trained, uniformed, equipped, and armed much the same as a US Army rifleman. While there were of course similarities, the Marines conducted their own unique training programs, wore mostly different uniforms and equipment, and possessed some unique weapons, although they also used many of the same weapons as the Army. The Marine Corps was not part of the Navy, but a component of the Navy Department alongside the Navy. While the Marines specialized in amphibious warfare, the Army actually conducted more amphibious assaults in the Pacific than the Marines. The typical Marine was extremely proud of his service and acutely aware that there were only six Marine divisions but 89 Army divisions. The Marine Corps began World War II with less than 66,000 officers and men; more than that would be wounded before it ended. The Corps grew to almost 487,000. It provided only 5 percent of the US armed forces, but suffered 10 percent of overall American casualties.The Marines were able to build on their proud traditions and history to transform a small branch of service into a premier combined arms amphibious assault force. Regardless of its expansion by 750 percent, the Corps was able to maintain its sense of tradition, instill that into thousands of new Marines, and create an elite arm of service. Here, Gordon L Rottman, follows the Marine rifleman through his draft and training, and then participation in operations such as Roi-Namur in the Marshall Islands, Saipan and Tinian in the Mariana Islands, and Iwo Jima.The opening sentences of the Marine Creed, composed shortly after the attack on Pearl Harbor This is my rifle. There are many like it, but this one is mine. It is my life. I must master it as I must master my life. Without me my rifle is useless. Without my rifle, I am useless. About the Author Gordon L Rottman entered the US Army in 1967, volunteered for Special Forces and completed training as a weapons specialist. He served in the 5th Special Forces Group in Vietnam in 1969-70 and subsequently in airborne infantry, long-range patrol and intelligence assignments until retiring after 26 years. He was a special operations forces scenario writer at the Joint Readiness Training Centre for 12 years and is now a freelance writer. The author lives in Texas, USA. Price:
4.72 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Rottman, Gordon US Army Special Forces 1952-84 Osprey Publishing 1985 085045610X / 9780850456103 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's decorated wrappers with some shelfwear (rubbing, bumping or creasing). Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From its very inception the United States Army Special Forces has been enmeshed in controversy, its mission misunderstood to varying degrees, and its very existence opposed by some of the Army hierarchy. Nevertheless it continues to serve in a highly specialised role in all manner of differing conditions. There can be few better qualified to chronicle the history of this unique organisation than former Special Forces Group weapons specialist Gordon Rottman, whose expert knowledge is clearly evident in this authoritative text. This volume also contains 12 full page colour plates by one of the world's most respected military artists, Ron Volstad. From the Publisher An unrivalled illustrated reference source on fighting men and commanders, past and present. Each volume is packed with full colour artwork, making military history uniquely accessible to enthusiasts of all ages. Price:
4.72 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rottman, Gordon on Abookstop.com Rottman, Gordon on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Rottman, Gordon on Aedenstclair.com Rottman, Gordon on Argosybooks.ca Rottman, Gordon on Boomersbooks.net Rottman, Gordon on Bratsbargainbookstore.com Rottman, Gordon on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com Rottman, Gordon on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
| Rottman, Gordon on Davidsbooksa2.com Rottman, Gordon on Deansbookstore.com Rottman, Gordon on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com Rottman, Gordon on Edconroybooks.com Rottman, Gordon on Goddingsltd.co.uk Rottman, Gordon on Kisselburgmilitarybooks.com Rottman, Gordon on Marebooksellers.com Rottman, Gordon on Rodneysbookstore.com
| Rottman, Gordon on Runforcoverbooks.com Rottman, Gordon on Rwmilitarybooks.com Rottman, Gordon on Seaoceanbooks.com Rottman, Gordon on Used.orcabooks.com Rottman, Gordon on Websterbookstore.com Rottman, Gordon on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|