|
|
Angelo Patri; Introduction-Herbert Kohl ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Goodheart, Herbert P. Acne for Dummies (For Dummies S.) Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. 2006 0471746983 / 9780471746980 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Slight bumping to publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Acne is the most common skin disease in the United States, affecting more than 60 million adults and teenagers each year. Acne For Dummies addresses the causes of acne, and, most importantly, what can safely be done to cover it up, treat it, and minimize Price:
1.91 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Herbert H. Haines Against Capital Punishment: The Anti-Death Penalty Movement in America, 1972-1994: The Anti-death Penalty Movement in America, 1972-94 OUP USA 1999-09-30 0195132491 / 9780195132496 Paperback Near fine Paperback New. WORKING COPY. Slight shadow to printing on several of the notes and index pages. Perfectly legible. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Drawing on a variety of methods, data, and theoretical frameworks, Professor Haines skillfully crafts a comprehensive, up-to-date analysis of the dynamics of the movement to abolish the death penalty in the United States. It is scholarly yet engaging, critical yet sympathetic, and topical yet important. Social movement scholars, criminologists, activists, and other observers will find this first extensive account of anti-death penalty activism since the ten-year moratorium on executions ended captivating and provocative."--Robert D. Benford, University of Nebraska "Herb Haines tells the compelling recent story of one of the nation's oldest social movements. His tale picks up after organized opposition to the death penalty nearly succeeded in seeing capital punishment abolished in 1972, and it follows the movement's change of direction as hope faded that the U.S. Supreme Court would deliver on its promise to keep the death penalty free of arbitrariness and racial bias, or do away with it. Haines' book presents a uniquely critical but sympathetic appraisal of where the anti-death penalty movement now stands, and what directions it should take."--William J. Bowers, Ph.D., Northeastern University "Mr. Haines' book is a clearly written and well-informed account of the struggles against the death penalty in America over the last two decades. Reading about the passions and commitment of those opposing executions is bound to give pause to even the closest friends of the executioner."--Michael L. Radelet, University of Florida "The most important theoretical task in current social movement theory is the integration of organizational and culturalist approaches to movement dynamics. Haines provides us with a model of theoretical syncretism applied to an important empirical case. He makes both the movement's successes and its failures understandable. Against Capital Punishment will no doubt become a standard on social movement bibliographies."- -Rhys H. Williams, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale "Herbert H. Haines's fine book, Against Capital Punishment, is a compelling study of the anti-death penalty movement in America today, a vital but largely unstudied issue. This humane book is a must read for serious students of capital punishment."--Robert Johnson, Professor and Chair of the Department of Justice, Law and Society, American University, and author, Condemned to Die: Life Under Sentence of Death and Death Work: A Study of the Modern Execution Process While most western democracies have renounced the death penalty, capital punishment enjoys vast and growing support in the United States. A significant and vocal minority, however, continues to oppose it. Against Capital Punishment is the first full account of anti-death penalty activism in America during the years since the ten-year moratorium on executions ended. Building on in-depth interviews with movement leaders and the records of key abolitionist organizations, this work traces the struggle against the pro-death penalty backlash that has steadily gained momentum since the 1970s. It reviews the conservative turn in the courts which, over the last two decades, has forced death penalty opponents to rely less on the litigation strategies that once served them well. It describes their efforts to mount a broad-based educational and political assault on what they see as the most cruel, racist, ineffective, and expensive manifestation of a criminal justice system gone wrong. Despite the efforts of death-penalty opponents, executions in the United States are on the increase. Against Capital Punishment diagnoses the reasons for the failure to mobilize widespread opposition to executions, and assesses the prospects for opposition to capital punishment in the future of the United States. Price:
6.68 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Julián Herbert Cocaína. Manual De Usuario Almuzara, Córdoba 2007 8496710106 / 9788496710108 rústica con solapas / paperback Nuevo rústica con solapas / paperba New. Nuevo. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Herbert es una mente privilegiada, un hacedor de historias cercano al cinismo de Irvine Welsh y los mundos paradójicos de Cortázar. La voluntad de experimentación en las formas, mezclando las canciones (ineludible la cita al Perfect Day de Lou Reed), la poesía, los fragmentos breves, los prospectos farmacéuticos y el cuento, nos deja claro que la literatura ya no puede entenderse por sí misma, sino por todo lo que le rodea, y Herbert lo sabe muy bien. A modo de relatos aparentemente inconexos, vamos a traspasar las habitaciones interiores que ocupan los moradores de la noche, del hastío y hasta del absurdo. Todas unidas por un vínculo común, la infatigable cocaína con cuyo detallado manual de usuario podemos acercarnos, alejarnos o desentendernos de un escenario que debe dejar de parecernos paralelo a una supuesta vida «normal». Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Gans, Herbert J. Democracy and the News Oxford University Press, USA 2004 0195173279 / 9780195173277 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Journalism has plenty of failings, and while Columbia University sociology professor Gans is sure to point out many of them in this book, he also holds out hope for the profession's redemption. The esteemed social critic laments that disempowerment-both economic and political-has become "the normal state of the citizenry," with people thinking they have little control over much of anything these days. Journalism, says Gans, does little to help. Obsessed with profits and entertainment over the public-minded debate of issues, media outlets have sunk in Gans's esteem to where their reporters and anchors are seen as the moral equivalents of politicians and lawyers. Of course, these problems have been debated for decades; but Gans puts forward various suggestions for how both journalism and democracy in America may be improved, including increasing the diversity of newsrooms and strengthening the voice of citizen lobbies. It's a high-minded treatise and a welcome counterbalance to the constant cries of liberal bias in the media. It might be wishful thinking, though, to hope that Gans's prescriptions will have any effect on the behavior of today's media monoliths. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. ... Gans ... radiates decency and common sense ... refreshingly free of partisan bias. New York Times --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Price:
2.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
HERBERT ; FOREIGN WORKERS & LAW ENFORCEment in Japan Taylor and Francis 1997 0710305559 / 9780710305558 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This is a detailed study of the extent to which an increased influx of foreign workers is a threat to law and order in the context of the data-generating process of police statistics and the media coverage of 'crimes' committed by foreigners. It shows that a general mood in which foreign workers are viewed as a potential danger to Japanese society 'protects' the criminalization of foreign 'illegal' migrant workers. The crime statistics are a result of this mood, a direct product of the willingness of the public to inform the police, the reactive and pro-active moves of the police, and of tough prosecution and harsh sentencing by the courts. The fashioning of a crime wave is shown to be a complex interaction between the mass media, the population, the executive and judiciary, both in general and in the case of particular policies on crime. Based on two years of field study in Japan, and a thorough analysis of Japanese media reports on foreign migrant workers in the years 1981-1990, culminating in the implementation of a new Immigration Control Act, it has implications for all countries with a large migrant worker population, and for the universal problem society has in dealing with 'the stranger'. Foreign Workers and Law Enforcement in Japan makes an important contribution to the fields of Japanese studies, sociology, criminology and labour migration. The work begins by tracing the upsurge of 'illegal' foreign workers in Japan - those who enter on tourist or entertainment visas, as students, as trainee-probationers, those who enter through a sham marriage with a Japanese national and those whose legal work permits have expired. It builds a social profile of these 'illegals', showing that they are young, mostly single and relatively well-educated. Because of fear of expulsion, lack of social contacts and over-dependence on employer and workplace, their ability to avail themselves of the protection of the law is negligible, and they are always at risk of becoming victims to multiple exploitation. The study goes on to examine the role played by the police, judiciary and the media in the criminalization of these workers. Police play on and intensify feelings of insecurity, producing a state of conscious suspicion in the public. Attention is selectively focused on Asian foreigners, who are given harsher sentences than those given to Japanese. Formal arraignments and proceedings are instituted too often. The whole social climate favours repression and control. In the creation of this climate, coverage of the 'problem' of 'illegal' foreigners by the mass media plays a crucial role, particularly in regard to public perception and distribution of 'stereotypes of criminality of foreigners'. On the basis of the criminological control paradigm, all these elements give rise to a feedback process with reciprocal linkage effects - resulting in a 'crime wave'. This 'functionalizing' of the ascription of a 'high criminal potential' to foreigners can also be found in other countries experiencing 'high' and 'unexpected' immigration. About the Author Wolfgang Herbert studied philosophy and theology at the University of Vienna before entering the doctoral programs on Japanese studies and criminal sociology there, gaining his Ph.D. in 1993. He is currently teaching at Konan University and Kobe and Osaka University of Economics. Price:
10.86 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Meyer, Jean-Arcady (Editor); Berthoz, Alain (Editor); Floreano, Dario (Editor); Roitblat, Herbert L. (Editor); Wilson, Stewart W. (Editor) From Animals to Animats 6: Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference on Simulation of Adaptive Behavior The MIT Press 2000 0262632004 / 9780262632003 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback New. WORKING COPY. Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The Animals to Animats Conference brings together researchers from ethology, psychology, ecology, artificial intelligence, artificial life, robotics, engineering, and related fields to further understanding of the behaviors and underlying mechanisms that allow natural and synthetic agents (animats) to adapt and survive in uncertain environments. The work presented focuses on well-defined models--robotic, computer-simulation, and mathematical--that help to characterize and compare various organizational principles or architectures underlying adaptive behavior in both natural animals and animats. About the Author Jean-Arcady Meyer is Research Director at CNRS and Head of the AnimatLab at the Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris. Alain Berthoz is Professor and Head of the Physiology of Perception and Action Laboratory at Collège de France, Paris. Dario Floreano is Senior Researcher and Coordinator of the Robot Learning Group, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne. Herbert L. Roitblat is Professor of Psychology and Head of the Cognitive Science Program, University of Hawaii at Manoa. Stewart W. Wilson is President of Prediction Dynamics, Concord, Massachusetts. Price:
22.31 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
RL Herbert From Millet to Leger: Essays in Social Art History Yale University Press 2002-09-03 0300097069 / 9780300097061 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This book offers a valuable survey of the social inclinations of modernists and their 19th-century forebears. -- Library Journal ... A scholar of 19th- and 20th-century French art, Robert L. Herbert has written extensively on aspects of this subject during his long career. This volume brings together some of his most important essays - works that discuss the artistic and social issues that lie behind the surfaces of notable prints and paintings by such artists as Millet, Courbet, Daubigny, Monet, Pissarro, Signac, Delaunay, Leger and Ernst. In an introduction prepared for this volume, Herbert explains that these essays are linked by a focus on the relation of art to the urban-industrial revolution. The first three essays explore how artists in the second half of the 19th century were attracted to images of rural life and landscape as a reaction to growing industrialization and urbanization, at the same time creating new techniques and pictorial devices whose radical inventions opposed the dominant forms and subjects of academic art. Four essays then address issues of overt social and political opposition among artists, demonstrating that these oppositions were in fact embraced within modernist capitalism as correctives to outmoded traditions. The concluding essays centre on Leger and the period from 1910 to 1925, in which there was a sudden acceptance of industrial imagery and the creation of forms that expressed the dynamism and fragmentation of modern culture. Price:
7.55 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Simmons, Herbert Man Walking on Eggshells Payback Press 1996 0862416353 / 9780862416355 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Raymond Douglas was born in St Louis on the day of the great hurricane that tore down half the city and marked the death of the blues singer Florence Mill. Music and violence became the major forces in his life. Herbert Simmons won the Houghton Mifflin Li Price:
2.93 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Herbert, Robert L. Nature's Workshop: Renoir's Writings on the Decorative Arts Yale University Press 2000 0300081367 / 9780300081367 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Dusty, else fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This book shows Auguste Renoir in an entirely new light, revealing an artist far more complex and thoughtful than previously believed. Seven unknown and unpublished texts written by Renoir, along with four other writings once published but now largely forgotten, are presented here in both French and English. They identify Renoir as an impassioned critic of architecture, architectural decoration, and the education of artists. These surprising texts were written in 1883-84, when Renoir hoped to found an exhibition society grouping all the crafts, and around 1910, when he prepared several drafts of a preface to a French translation of Cennino Cennini's medieval treatise on the arts. Robert L Herbert has uncovered Renoir's "Grammar of Art", long believed lost, and has disproved the idea that his reading of Cennini was related to his trip to Italy in 1881. Renoir provides a walking tour of Paris with abundant references to specific buildings exhibiting the Second Empire architecture he found so despicable. He examines academic art, modern industry, and how together they undermine the values of craft and individuality. And he insists that good art like nature never achieves perfect geometry or symmetry but is unregimented, "natural". Herbert discusses Renoir's aesthetic in the context of the flow of ideas on the decorative arts at the time and reassesses the artist in the light of these lively, rediscovered writings Reviews; ... About the Author Robert L. Herbert is Andrew W. Mellon Professor of Humanities Emeritus at Mount Holyoke College. Price:
5.68 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
James Herbert Others Pan Books 2000-07-07 0330376128 / 9780330376129 Paperback Fair Paperback Fair in publisher's rubbed and creased decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Nicholas Dismas is a private investigator, but like no other that has gone before him. He is hired to find a missing baby and his investigation leads him to discover the dark secret of the "Others", and to resolve the enigma of his own existence. Price:
0.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Kohl, Herbert R.; Kohl, Herbert Stupidity and Tears New Press 2004 1565848519 / 9781565848511 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly: National Book Award-winning educator Kohl (36 Children and some 40 other books) offers six essays on "sustaining the joy of teaching while under pressure." How can teachers maintain integrity and creativity when school systems mandate uniform teaching protocols and test-oriented curricula? How do teachers guide the moral development of children after 9/11? How can teachers reconnect alienated students? With 40 years of experience working with the nation's "least-served children," Kohl isn't afraid to speak plainly about the "willful stupidity" of our education system and currently proposed reforms. He says mandating a uniform curriculum won't improve education, since "a terrible teacher will be terrible" with any curriculum and such micromanaging just pushes creative teachers into private schools. Literacy "will not come through testing and an obsession with standards, but through patient, intelligent, and sensitive speaking, reading, and listening." Thus teachers need to be aware of how they are being heard, in much the same way that politicians, lovers and actors are always monitoring how their message is being received. Instead of a simplistic, monocultural model of moral development, Kohl stresses the need to examine a wider range of transformational experiences (social violence, deprivation, altruism, etc.) to understand their impact on children of diverse backgrounds. Brief in words but long on courage, Kohl's latest will be required reading for progressive-minded teaching professionals and recommended to everyone else concerned about the hearts and minds of our next generation of citizens. : Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. : : From Booklist: Kohl, author and longtime education activist, offers a heartfelt look at the inanities that prevent public school teachers and students from reaching the cherished goals of teaching and learning. He provides examples of the kinds of obstacles frequently faced by teachers that prevent them from doing their jobs, including pressure to teach to standardized tests and to adhere to ineffective pedagogical fads. The book is organized into three parts examining the gamut of the teaching experience in public schools. Part 1 details the difficulties of dealing with bureaucracies that stand in the way of effective teaching and the challenges to teaching morals. Part 2 explores the joyous energy and creativity that some teachers bring to the task. Part 3 includes Kohl's reflections on teaching from the perspective of a 65-year-old and an appeal to use the public schools to practice social justice. Kohl offers a practical and philosophical look at the importance of public schools and the political pressures that prevent them from optimizing their potential to effect social change. Vanessa Bush: Copyright © American Library Association. All rights reserved Price:
6.45 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|