Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard Mysteries of Paris: The Quest for Morton Fullerton
University Press of New England 2001-03-31 1584650087 / 9781584650089 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 13.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Richard Howard Paper Trail: Selected Prose, 1965-2003
Farrar Straus Giroux 2004-10 0374258856 / 9780374258856 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Howard is a formidable man of letters: a brilliant poet, pioneering translator, revered champion of emerging poets, and learned, far-ranging critic. In this dazzling essay collection, a true landmark volume, Howard exemplifies the benefits of the life of the mind, which for him is a veritable fountain of youth. Over the course of nearly four decades, he has never lost the intellectual vivaciousness of his earlier works even as experience and growing knowledge have deepened his perspective. Howard writes with equal zest and insight about the minutiae of grammar and the grandness of worldviews, the eccentricities of writers and the great sweep of literature. Naturally, given his style and taste, he dissects Henry James and Marianne Moore, but he has also penned clarion and seminal essays on diverse contemporary poets. His meditations on French literature include keen discussions of Gide, Yourcenar, and Proust, and he evinces a sharp eye for the art of the nude in essays on Rodin and Mapplethorpe. Drolly witty, discerning, and wielding a vocabulary and syntax to die for, Howard makes each of his chosen subjects worthy of the reader's most avid attention. Donna Seaman Copyright 
Price: 11.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Primary Contributor-Frank Sinatra; Primary Contributor-Laurence Harvey; Cinematographer-Lionel Lindon; Producer-John Frankenheimer; Writer-John Frankenheimer; Producer-George Axelrod; Writer-George Axelrod; Producer-Howard W. Koch; Writer-Richard Condon The Manchurian Candidate [DVD] [1962] [Region 1] [US Import] [NTSC]
MGM 2004-07-13 DVD New DVD 
New. New, sealed. REGION 1 NTSC (North American format) DVD. This DVD will not play on UK Region 2 only players. You will need a multi-region (Region 0) player. Please check your equipment before ordering. Opened DVDs cannot be accepted for return because of r Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Primary Contributor-Frank Sinatra; Primary Contributor-Laurence Harvey; Cinematographer-Lionel Lindon; Producer-John Frankenheimer; Writer-John Frankenheimer; Producer-George Axelrod; Writer-George Axelrod; Producer-Howard W. Koch; Writer-Richard Condon The Manchurian Candidate [DVD] [1962] [Region 1] [US Import] [NTSC]
MGM 2004-07-13 DVD New DVD 
New. New, sealed. REGION 1 NTSC (North American format) DVD. This DVD will not play on UK Region 2 only players. You will need a multi-region (Region 0) player. Please check your equipment before ordering. Opened DVDs cannot be accepted for return because of r Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 5.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Howard, Richard Trappings: New Poems
Turtle Point Press 2005 1885983433 / 9781885983435 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Dusty, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Dusty, else near fine in publisher's decorated wrapper. 
Price: 1.42 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Alkahestbooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Alongthewaybooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Areadershaven.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Bestmediadeal.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Bookmarcsonline.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Booksinbulgaria.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Booksuniversal.net
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Bronzebirdbooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Cinemagebooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Clairmorbooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Cupboardmaker.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Doullbooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Dunawaybooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Edconroybooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Goldringbooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Goodwillbooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Havercroftbooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Helvic55.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Jackdawbooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Johnbalebooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Kingchampbooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Leftcoastbooks.us
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Manorfarmbooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Manyhills.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Monkeyread.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Pagemaster-books.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Paradisefoundbooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Penobscotbooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Rememberbooksonline.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Sauconybookshop.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Seaoceanbooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Sweetbeagle.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Thebearbookcompany.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Thebookishpelican.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Thebooktree.co.uk
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Used-and-rare-books.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Used.orcabooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Vagabondbooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Waverlybooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Wisestreetbooks.com
Marion Mainwaring; Foreword-Richard Howard on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie