Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Ted Hughes Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ted Hughes Birthday Letters
Faber and Faber 1998-01-29 0571194729 / 9780571194728 Hardcover Very good Very good Hardcover 
Very good in publisher's slightly bumped boards in like dust jacket. Clean tight copy, probably never read. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 3.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ted Hughes Lupercal
Faber and Faber 1985-10-08 0571092462 / 9780571092468 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 1.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ted Hughes Rain-charm for the Duchy: And Other Laureate Poems
Faber and Faber 1992-06-22 0571167136 / 9780571167135 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In 1984, Ted Hughes author of "Lupercal" and "Crow", was made Poet Laureate. This collection of five poems were written after his appointment and include depictions of events such as the birth of Prince Harry and the Queen's 60th birthday as examples of his vision of royalty and nationhood. 
Price: 0.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ted Hughes; Editor-Daniel Weissbort Selected Translations
Farrar Straus Giroux 2007-09-04 0374260680 / 9780374260682 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Hughes (1930-1998), the longtime U.K. poet laureate, and editor Weissbort cofounded the magazine Modern Poetry in Translation, the venue for some of the many impressive short poems here, whose strangeness Hughes's careful versions preserve. There is, for example, the French poet Yves Bonnefoy with his phenomenological investigations ("Profound science where the ancient/ Cerebral bestiary calcines itself"); the wonderfully self-pitying Portuguese modernist Mario de Sa Carniero; and the Hungarian dissident Janos Pilinszky, whose stanzas reflect a veteran's grim experience: prisoners subject to Nazi forced labor "are carrying the road, they are carrying the land." Less effective-and taking up more of the volume-are excerpts from Hughes's many translations for the stage, from such classics as Euripides and Racine to a never-completed opera libretto based on the Tibetan Book of the Dead. Strangest of all are brief passages from Orghast, a drama-in a language invented by Hughes-derived loosely from Farsi and classical Greek. Weissbort's long explanatory essay on this play sits well beside his shorter-yet substantial-commentary on each poet and each process of translation, including work from previously unpublished manuscripts. While not the best introduction to Hughes, readers may discover poets very new to their ears. Copyright 
Price: 11.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ted Hughes on Agreatbookshop.com
Ted Hughes on Alkahestbooks.com
Ted Hughes on Allbooksconsidered.com
Ted Hughes on Baileybooks.ca
Ted Hughes on Bellalunabooks.com
Ted Hughes on Bestmediadeal.com
Ted Hughes on Boardsandwraps.com
Ted Hughes on Booksagain.net
Ted Hughes on Booksuniversal.net
Ted Hughes on Borisbooks.co.uk
Ted Hughes on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Ted Hughes on Brimstonesbooks.com
Ted Hughes on Brownsbooks.ca
Ted Hughes on Central-bookexchange.com
Ted Hughes on Circlecitybooks.net
Ted Hughes on Clairmorbooks.com
Ted Hughes on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Ted Hughes on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Ted Hughes on Crestview-books.com
Ted Hughes on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Ted Hughes on Dunawaybooks.com
Ted Hughes on Hardingsbooks.com
Ted Hughes on Helvic55.com
Ted Hughes on Massbaymedia.com
Ted Hughes on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Ted Hughes on Michaelkemp.co.uk
Ted Hughes on Mylibrarymarket.com
Ted Hughes on Nomadestore.com
Ted Hughes on Odonoghuebooks.com
Ted Hughes on Opcit.com
Ted Hughes on Paperworx.com.au
Ted Hughes on Primrosehillbooks.com
Ted Hughes on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Ted Hughes on Sauconybookshop.com
Ted Hughes on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
Ted Hughes on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Ted Hughes on Thebearbookcompany.com
Ted Hughes on Thomasrarebooks.com
Ted Hughes on Used.orcabooks.com
Ted Hughes on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Ted Hughes on Williamsbooks.ca
Ted Hughes on Wordmerchantbooks.com
Ted Hughes on Worldofrarebooks.com
Ted Hughes on Yare-books.co.uk
Ted Hughes on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie