|
|
Ted Hughes ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Ted Hughes Birthday Letters Faber and Faber 1998-01-29 0571194729 / 9780571194728 Hardcover Very good Very good Hardcover Very good in publisher's slightly bumped boards in like dust jacket. Clean tight copy, probably never read. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
3.34 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ted Hughes Lupercal Faber and Faber 1985-10-08 0571092462 / 9780571092468 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
1.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Ted Hughes Rain-charm for the Duchy: And Other Laureate Poems Faber and Faber 1992-06-22 0571167136 / 9780571167135 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In 1984, Ted Hughes author of "Lupercal" and "Crow", was made Poet Laureate. This collection of five poems were written after his appointment and include depictions of events such as the birth of Prince Harry and the Queen's 60th birthday as examples of his vision of royalty and nationhood. Price:
0.56 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ted Hughes; Editor-Daniel Weissbort Selected Translations Farrar Straus Giroux 2007-09-04 0374260680 / 9780374260682 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Hughes (1930-1998), the longtime U.K. poet laureate, and editor Weissbort cofounded the magazine Modern Poetry in Translation, the venue for some of the many impressive short poems here, whose strangeness Hughes's careful versions preserve. There is, for example, the French poet Yves Bonnefoy with his phenomenological investigations ("Profound science where the ancient/ Cerebral bestiary calcines itself"); the wonderfully self-pitying Portuguese modernist Mario de Sa Carniero; and the Hungarian dissident Janos Pilinszky, whose stanzas reflect a veteran's grim experience: prisoners subject to Nazi forced labor "are carrying the road, they are carrying the land." Less effective-and taking up more of the volume-are excerpts from Hughes's many translations for the stage, from such classics as Euripides and Racine to a never-completed opera libretto based on the Tibetan Book of the Dead. Strangest of all are brief passages from Orghast, a drama-in a language invented by Hughes-derived loosely from Farsi and classical Greek. Weissbort's long explanatory essay on this play sits well beside his shorter-yet substantial-commentary on each poet and each process of translation, including work from previously unpublished manuscripts. While not the best introduction to Hughes, readers may discover poets very new to their ears. Copyright Price:
11.13 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|